ECM Records Catalog: 2400 series

ECM 2400 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 2400   Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder - Spark Of Life

Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums) with Joakim Milder (tenor sax)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2014
Austin
Sudovian Dance
Spark Of Life
Do Rycerzy, Do Szlachty, Do Mieszczan
Message In A Bottle
Sleep Safe And Warm
Three Reflections
Still
Actual Proof
Largo
Spark Of Life (Var.)

ECM 2401   Elina Duni Quartet - Dallendyshe

Colin Vallon (piano) Patrice Moret (double bass) Norbert Pfammatter (drums) Elina Duni (voice)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2014
Fellenza
Syte
Ylberin
Une Ne Koder, Ti Ne Koder
Kur Te Pashe
Delja Rude
Une Do Te Vete
Taksirat
Nene Moj
Bukuroshe
Ti Ri Ti Ti Klarinate
Dallendyshe

ECM 2402   Louis Sclavis Quartet - Silk And Salt Melodies

Louis Sclavis (clarinet) Benjamin Moussay (piano, keyboards) Gilles Coronado (guitar) Keyvan Chemirani (percussion)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, March, 2014
Le Parfum De L'Exil
L'Homme Sud
L'Autre Rive
Sol Et Sole
Dance For Horses
Des Feux Lointains
Cortege
Duet And Dogs
Prato Plage

ECM 2403   Giovanni Guidi Trio - This Is The Day

Giovanni Guidi (piano) Thomas Morgan (double bass) Joao Lobo (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2014
Trilly
Carried Away
Game Of Silence
The Cobweb
Baiiia
The Debate
Where They'd Lived
Quizas Quizas Quizas
Migration
Trilly, Var.
I'm Through With Love
The Night It Rained Forvever

ECM 2404 NS   Wolfgang Rihm - Et Lux

Huelgas Ensemble: Axelle Bernage, Sabine Lutzenberger (soprano) Stefan Berghammer, Achim Schulz, Matthew Vine, Terry Wey (tenor) Guillaume Olry, Tim Scott Whiteley (bass) Minguet Quartett: Ulrich Isfort, Annette Reisinger (violin) Aroa Sorin (viola) Matthias Diener (cello) Paul Van Nevel (conductor) Wolfgang Rihm (composer)
Augustinus Muziekcentrum, Antwerp, Belgium, February, 2014
Et Lux

ECM 2405 NS   Gavin Bryars - The Fifth Century

PRISM Quartet: Timothy McAllister (soprano sax) Robert Young (alto sax) Matthew Levy (tenor sax) Taimur Sullivan (baritone sax) The Crossing, Donald Nally (conductor) Thomas Traherne (words) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Gould Hall, Curtis Institute Of Music, Philadelphia, PA, July, 2014;
Saint Paul's Episcopal Church, Philadelphia, PA, June, 2015
The Fifth Century: I - We See The Heavens With Our Eyes
The Fifth Century: II - As Sure As There Is A Space Infinite
The Fifth Century: III - Infinity Of Space Is Like A Painter's Table
The Fifth Century: IV - Eternity Is A Mysterious Absence Of Times And Ages
The Fifth Century: V - Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
The Fifth Century: VI - His Omnipresence Is Our Field Of Joys
The Fifth Century: VII - Our Bridegroom And Our King Being Everywhere
The Crossing, Donald Nally (conductor) Petrarch (words) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Two Love Songs: I - Io Amai Sempre
Two Love Songs: II - Solo Et Pensoso

ECM 2406   Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark, Karin Nakagawa - Trees Of Light

Karin Nakagawa (25-string koto) Anders Jormin (double bass) Lena Willemark (voice, fiddle, viola)
Konstepidemin, Gothenburg, Sweden, May, 2013
Krippainggler
Drom
Jag Star Kvar
Urbanus
Hirajoshi
Minni
Ogadh Dett
Lyostraini
Slingerpolska
Uoruo
Lyosfridhn
Vilda Vindar

ECM 2407   Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet - Eight Winds

Yann Keerim (piano) Dimitris Tsekouras (double bass) Dimitris Emmanouil (drums) Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
Sierra Studios, Athens, Greece, April, 2014
Eight Winds
Yerma
21st March
Thrace
Aegean Sea
In Circles
Lyric
Street Dance
Forever
21st March, Var.
Stillness
Eight Winds, Var.

ECM 2408 NS   The Hilliard Ensemble - Transeamus

The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) anonymous (composer -1/3,5,7,9,10,12,13) John Plummer (composer -4,6) Walter Lambe (composer -8) William Cornysh (composer -11) Sheryngham (composer -14)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, November, 2012
1.Thomas Gemma Cantuariae / Thomas Cesus In Doveria
2.St. Thomas Honour We
3.Clangat Tuba
4.Anna Mater
5.Lullay, I Saw
6.O Pulcherrima Mulierum
7.There Is No Rose
8.Stella Caeli
9.Marvel Not Joseph
10.Ecce Quod Natura
11.Ave Maria, Mater Dei
12.Ah! My Dear Son
13.Sancta Mater Gracie / Dou Way Robin
14.Ah, Gentle Jesu

ECM 2409   Stephan Micus - Nomad Songs

Stephan Micus (voice, ndingo, genbri, guitars, suling, nay, rewab, rabab, shakuhachi)
MCM Studios, ???, 2012-2014
Everywhere, Nowhere
Leila
The Promise
The Stars
The Spring
The Blessing
The Feast
Laughing At Thunder
Sea Of Grass
The Dance
Under The Chinar Trees

ECM 2410   Mathias Eick - Midwest

Mathias Eick (trumpet) Gjermund Larsen (violin) Jon Balke (piano) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Helge Norbakken (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2014
Midwest
Hem
March
At Sea
Dakota
Lost
Fargo
November

ECM 2411   Dominique Pifarely - Time Before And Time After

Dominique Pifarely (violin)
Auditorium Saint-Germain, Poitiers, France, September, 2012;
Cave Dimiere, Argenteuil, France, February, 2013
Sur Terre
Meu Ser Elastico
L'air Soudain
D'une Main Distraite
Avant Le Regard
Gegenlicht
Violin Y Otras Cuestiones
L'oubli
My Foolish Heart

ECM 2412   Paolo Fresu, Daniele Di Bonaventura - In Maggiore

Paolo Fresu (trumpet, flugelhorn) Daniele Di Bonaventura (bandoneon)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2014
Da Capo Cadenza
Ton Kozh
O Que Sera / El Pueblo Unido Jamas Sera Vencido
Non Ti Scordar Di Me
Sketches
Apnea
Te Recuerdo Amanda
La Mia Terra
Kyrie Eleison
Quando Me'n Vo
Se Va La Murga
Calmo
In Maggiore

ECM 2413   Jokleba - Outland

Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals, kalimba, flute) Jon Balke (electronics, piano) Audun Kleive (electronics, drums, percussion)
Madstun, Fall, Norway;
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2014
Vridd 1
Bell Jar
Blind Owl
Beyond The Glass
The Nightwood
Rodion
Horla
Vridd 2
Tremens
Brighton
One Flew Over
Curious Incident
Below The Vulcano
Vridd 3

ECM 2414/15   Tigran Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang - Atmospheres

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Tigran Hamasyan (piano) Jan Bang (live samples, samples) Eivind Aarset (guitar)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2014
Traces I
Tsirani Tsar
Traces II
Traces III
Traces IV
Traces V / Garun A
Traces VI
Garun A (Var.)
same session
Traces VII
Traces VIII
Shushiki
Hoy Nazan
Traces IX
Traces X
Angel Of Girona / Qeler Tsoler

ECM 2416 NS   Trio Mediaeval - Aquilonis

Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman (voice, Hardanger fiddle, melody chimes) Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice, portable organ, melody chimes) Berit Opheim (voice, melody chimes)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, June, 2014
Vespers Reponsory
Ama
Ave Rex Angelorum
Ecce Quod Natura Mutat Sua Jura
Ave Maria Stella
Vespers Antiphon And Psalm I, II, III
Joseph Fili David
Ave Regina Caelorum
Alleluia: A Newe Work
Morgonljos
Vespers Antiphon And Psalm IV, V
Fammi Cantar L'Amor
Gud Unde Oss Her Al Leve Sa
Benedicti E Llaudati
Klokkeljom
Special Antiphon
Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro
Fryd Dig, Di Kristi Brud
I Hamrinum
Vale, Dulcis Amice

ECM 2417   Food - This Is Not A Miracle

Iain Ballamy (sax, electronics) Thomas Stronen (drums, electronics, percussion, Moog, Fender Rhodes) with Christian Fennesz (guitar, electronics)
Holand Sound, Oslo, Norway, June, 2013
First Sorrow
Where Dry Desert Ends
This Is Not A Miracle
The Concept Of Density
Sinking Gardens Of Babylon
Death Of Niger
Exposed To Frost
Earthly Carriage
Age Of Innocence
The Grain Mill
Without The Laws

ECM 2418   Julia Hulsmann Quartet w/ Theo Bleckmann - A Clear Midnight - Kurt Weill And America

Tom Arthurs (trumpet, flugelhorn) Julia Hulsmann (piano) Marc Muellbauer (double bass) Heinrich Kobberling (drums) with Theo Bleckmann (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2014
Mack The Knife
Alabama Song
Your Technique
September Song
This Is New
River Chanty
A Clear Midnight
A Noisless Patient Spider
Beat! Beat! Drums!
Little Tin God
Speak Low
Great Big Sky

ECM 2419   Manu Katche - Touchstone For Manu

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Jan Garbarek (tenor sax) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Manu Katche (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March & November, 2004
Number One
Take Off And Land
Mathias Eick (trumpet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Manu Katche (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2007
Song For Her
So Groovy
Morning Joy
Tore Brunborg (sax) Jason Rebello (piano, Fender Rhodes) Pino Palladino (bass) Manu Katche (drums) plus Jacob Young (guitar) Kami Lyle (vocals, trumpet)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, December, 2009
Swing Piece
Keep On Trippin'
Senses
Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet, loops) Tore Brunborg (tenor, soprano sax) Jim Watson (piano, Hammond B-3 organ) Manu Katche (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, March, 2012
Running After Years
Bliss
Slowing The Tides

ECM 2420   Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff

Vijay Iyer (piano) Stephan Crump (double bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2014
Starlings
Chorale
Diptych
Hood
Work
Taking Flight
Blood Count
Break Stuff
Mystery Woman
Geese
Countdown
Wrens

ECM 2421   Ben Monder, Pete Rende, Andrew Cyrille, Paul Motian - Amorphae

Ben Monder (electric guitar)
Sear Sound, NYC, October, 2010;
Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn, NY, December, 2013
Tendrils
Ben Monder (electric guitar) Paul Motian (drums)
Oh, What A Beautiful Morning
Ben Monder (electric Baritone guitar) Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Tumid Cenobite
Pete Rende (synthesizer) Ben Monder (electric Baritone guitar) Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Gamma Crucis
Pete Rende (synthesizer) Ben Monder (electric guitar) Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Zythum
Ben Monder (electric guitar) Paul Motian (drums)
Triffids
Ben Monder (electric guitar) Andrew Cyrille (drums)
Hematophagy
Ben Monder (electric guitar)
Dinosaur Skies

ECM 2422   Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian - Hamburg '72

Keith Jarrett (piano, flute, percussion, soprano sax) Charlie Haden (double bass) Paul Motian (drums, percussion)
"NDR Jazz Workshop '72", live at NDR Studio 10, Hamburg, West Germany, June 14, 1972
Rainbow
Everything That Lives Laments
Piece For Ornette
Take Me Back
Life, Dance
Song For Che

ECM 2423/24   Anouar Brahem - Souvenance

Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet, soprano sax) Francois Couturier (piano) Anouar Brahem (oud) Bjorn Meyer (bass) with Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Pietro Mianiti (conductor)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2014
Improbable Day
Ashen Sky
Deliverance
Souvenance
Tunis At Dawn
Youssef's Song
same session
January
Like A Dream
On The Road
Kasserine
Nouvelle Vague

ECM 2425/26 NS   Franz Schubert -- Andras Schiff

Andras Schiff (Fortepiano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Kammermusiksaal H.J. Abs, Beethoven-Haus, Bonn, Germany, July, 2014
Ungarische Melodie In h-Moll D 817
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Molto Moderato E Cantabile
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Andante
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Menuett. Allegro Moderato - Trio
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Allegretto
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Moderato In C-Dur
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Andantino In As-Dur
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Allegretto Moderato In f-Moll
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Moderato In cis-Moll
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Allegretto In As-Dur
same session
Allegretto In c-Moll D 915
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegro Moderato In f-Moll
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegretto In As-Dur
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Andante In B-Dur
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegro Scherzando In f-Moll
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Molto Moderato
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Andante Sostenuto
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Scherzo. Allegro Vivace Con Delicatezza - Trio
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Allegro Ma Non Troppo - Presto

ECM 2427 NS   Carolin Widmann, Chamber Orchestra Of Europe -- Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy / Robert Schumann

Carolin Widmann (violin) Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (composer)
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Germany, July, 2014
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Allegro Molto Appassionato
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Andante - Allegretto Non Troppo
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Allegro Molto Vivace
Carolin Widmann (violin) Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Robert Schumann (composer)
Violin Concerto WoO 23: In Kraftigem, Nicht Zu Schnellem Tempo
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Langsam
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Lebhaft, Doch Nicht Schnell

ECM 2428   Gary Peacock Trio - Now This

Marc Copland (piano) Gary Peacock (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2014
Gaia
Shadows
This
And Now
Esprit De Muse
Moor
Noh Blues
Christa
Vignette
Gloria's Step
Requiem

ECM 2429   Stefano Battaglia Trio - In The Morning - Music Of Alec Wilder

Stefano Battaglia (piano) Salvatore Maiore (double bass) Roberto Dani (drums)
"Teatro Vittoria", Torino, Italy, April 28, 2014
In The Morning
River Run
Moon And Sand
When I Am Dead My Dearest
The Lake Isle Of Innisfree
Where Do You Go
Chick Lorimer

ECM 2430   Andrew Cyrille Quartet - The Declaration Of Musical Independence

Richard Teitelbaum (synthesizer, piano) Bill Frisell (guitar) Ben Street (double bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums, percussion)
Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn, NY, July, 2014
Coltrane Time
Kaddish
Sanctuary
Say
Dazzling (Perchordially Yours)
Herky Jerky
Begin
Manfred
Song For Andrew No. 1

ECM 2431   Third Reel - Many More Days

Nicolas Masson (tenor, soprano sax, clarinet) Roberto Pianca (guitar) Emanuele Maniscalco (drums, piano)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2014
Gilberto Stimmung
Afterwards
Fourth Reel
Simple
Lara's Song
Strand
White
Happy People
Many More Days
Hill
Fast Forward
Two-Part Chorale
White Epilogue

ECM 2432   Andy Sheppard Quartet - Surrounded By Sea

Andy Sheppard (tenor, soprano sax) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Michel Benita (double bass) Sebastian Rochford (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2014
Tipping Point
I Want To Vanish
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 1)
Origin Of Species
They Aren't Perfect And Neither Am I
Medication
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 2)
The Impossibility Of Silence
I See Your Eyes Before Me
A Letter
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Looking For Ornette

ECM 2433   David Torn - Only Sky

David Torn (guitar, electric oud)
"EMPAC Concert Hall", Troy, NY;
Cell Labs, NYC, February, 2014
At Least There Was Nothing
Spoke With Folks
OK, Shortly
Was A Cave, There...
Reaching Barely, Sparely Fraught
I Could Almost See The Room
Only Sky
So Much What
A Goddamned Specific Unbalance

ECM 2434   Lumen Drones

Nils Okland (fiddle) Per Steinar Lie (guitar) Orjan Haaland (drums)
ABC Studio, Etne, Norway, November, 2011
Dark Sea
Ira Furore
Anemone
Echo Plexus
Lux
Husky
Keelwater
Svartaskjaer

ECM 2435 NS   Zagajewski, Transtromer, Jaccottet - Eine Olive Des Nichts -- Klangbilder Von Burkhard Reinartz

Philippe Jaccottet, Tomas Transtromer, Adam Zagajewski (words) Anja Lais, Burkhard Reinartz, Bruno Winzen (read) with Eivind Aarset, Susanne Abbuehl, Jon Balke, Nik Bartsch's Ronin, Stefano Battaglia Trio, Wolfert Brederode Quartet, Ketil Bjornstad, David Darling, Andrey Dergatchev, Mathias Eick, Sidsel Endresen, Morton Feldman, Food, Michael Galasso, Paul Giger, Arve Henriksen, Benedict Jahnel Trio, Meredith Monk, Arvo Part, Michele Rabbia, Trygve Seim, Steve Tibbetts, Tomasz Stanko, Bobo Stenson Trio, Tarkovsky Quartet, Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer, Christian Wallumrod Ensemble (music) Burkhard Reinartz (producer)
Rheinklang Tonstudio, Cologne, Germany, August, 2013
Simone Weil Blickt Uber Das Rhonetal
Die Formeln Des Winters
Die Stimme
Im Nildelta
Die Vier Temperamente
Der Unwissende
Schneesturm

ECM 2436   no information

ECM 2437   no information

ECM 2438   Ralph Alessi, Gary Versace, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits - Quiver

Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Gary Versace (piano) Drew Gress (double bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2014
Here Tomorrow
Window Goodbyes
Smooth Descent
Heist
Gone Today, Here Tomorrow
I To I
Scratch
Shush
Quiver
Do Over

ECM 2439   Eberhard Weber - Encore

Ack Van Rooyen (flugelhorn) Eberhard Weber (electric double bass, keyboards)
live recordings, 1990-2007
Frankfurt
Konstanz
Cambridge
Rankweil
Langenhagen
Granada
Sevilla
London
Klagenfurt
Bradford
Edinburgh
Hannover
Pamplona

ECM 2440   no information

ECM 2441 NS   John Potter, Anna Maria Friman, Ariel Abramovich, Jacob Heringman - Amores Pasados

Ariel Abramovich, Jacob Heringman (lute) John Potter (voice) Anna Maria Friman (voice, Hardanger fiddle) Lope De Vega (composer -1) John Paul Jones (composer -1/3) Gustavo Adolfo Becquer (composer -2) anonymous (composer -3) John Fletcher, Peter Warlock (composer -4) Thomas Campion (composer -5,6,8) Picforth (composer -7,12) Tony Banks (composer -9,11) Alfred Edward Housman, Ernest John Moeran (composer -10) Sting (composer -13)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2014
1.Amores Pasados: I. Al Son De Los Arroyuelos
2.Amores Pasados: II. No Dormia
3.Amores Pasados: III. So Ell Encina
4.Sleep
5.Follow Thy Fair Sun
6.Oft Have I Sighed
7.In Nomine 1
8.The Cypress Curtain Of The Night
9.Follow Thy Fair Sun (Var.)
10.Oh Fair Enough Are Sky And Plain
11.The Cypress Curtain Of The Night (Var.)
12.In Nomine 2
13.Bury Me Deep In The Greenwood

ECM 2442 NS   Giya Kancheli - Chiaroscuro

Gidon Kremer (violin) Kremerata Baltica, Giya Kancheli (composer)
Lithuanian National Radio And Television, Vilnius, Lithuania, November, 2014
Chiaroscuro
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Gidon Kremer (violin) Kremerata Baltica, Giya Kancheli (composer)
Twilight

ECM 2443   Tim Berne's Snakeoil - You've Been Watching Me

Oscar Noriega (clarinet, bass clarinet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Ryan Ferreira (electric, acoustic guitar) Ches Smith (drums, vibes, percussion, timpani)
The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY, December, 2014
Lost In Redding
Small World In A Small Town
Embraceable Me
Angles
You've Been Watching Me
Semi Self Detached
False Impressions

ECM 2444   Jon Balke - Warp

Jon Balke (piano, sound images)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2014;
Madstun, Fall, Norway, unknown date
Heliolatry
This Is The Movie
Bucolic
On And On
Bolide
Amarinthine
Shibboleth
Mute
Slow Spin
Boodle
Dragoman
Kantor
Geminate
Telesthesia
Geminate Var.
Heliolatry Var.

ECM 2445 NS   Keith Jarrett -- Barber / Bartok / Jarrett

Keith Jarrett (piano) Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrucken, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Samuel Barber (composer)
Congresshalle, Saarbrucken, Germany, June 3, 1984
Piano Concerto Op. 38: I. Allegro Appassionato
Piano Concerto Op. 38: II. Canzone Moderato
Piano Concerto Op. 38: III. Allegro Molto
Keith Jarrett (piano) New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor) Bela Bartok (composer)
Gotanda U-Port Kan'i Hoken Hall, Tokyo, Japan, January 30, 1985
Piano Concerto No. 3 Sz. 119: I. Allegretto
Piano Concerto No. 3 Sz. 119: II. Adagio Religioso
Piano Concerto No. 3 Sz. 119: III. Allegro Vivace
Keith Jarrett (piano) Keith Jarrett (composer)
Tokyo Encore - Nothing But A Dream

ECM 2446 NS   Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen -- Bela Bartok / Alfred Schnittke / Witold Lutoslawski

Miranda Cuckson (violin) Blair McMillen (piano) Bela Bartok (composer)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, January, 2015
Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: I Molto Moderato
Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: II Allegretto
Miranda Cuckson (violin) Blair McMillen (piano) Alfred Schnittke (composer)
Sonata No. 2 "Quasi Una Sonata"
Miranda Cuckson (violin) Blair McMillen (piano) Witold Lutoslawski (composer)
Partita For Violin And Piano: I Allegro Giusto
Partita For Violin And Piano: II Ad Libitum
Partita For Violin And Piano: III Largo
Partita For Violin And Piano: IV Ad Libitum
Partita For Violin And Piano: V Presto

ECM 2447   Tigran Hamasyan, Yerevan State Chamber Choir, Harutyun Topikyan - Luys I Luso

Tigran Hamasyan (piano, prepared piano) Yerevan State Choir, Harutyun Topikyan (conductor)
Argo Recording Studio, Yerevan, Armenia, October, 2014
Ov Zarmanali 1
Ankanim Araji Qo
Ov Zarmanali 2
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 1
Bazum En Qo Gtutyunqd
Nor Tsaghik
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 2
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 3
Havoun Havoun
Voghormea Indz Astvats
Sirt Im Sasani 1
Surb Astvats
Sirt Im Sasani 2
Orhnyal E Astvats

ECM 2448   Sinikka Langeland, Arve Henriksen, Trygve Seim, Anders Jormin, Markku Ounaskari, Trio Mediaeval - The Magical Forest

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Anders Jormin (double bass) Markku Ounaskari (percussion) Sinikka Langeland (kantele, vocals) Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Berit Opheim (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015
Puun Loitsu
Sammas
Jacob's Dream
The Wolfman
The Magical Forest
Koyri
Kamui
Karsikko
Pillar To Heaven

ECM 2449   Trygve Seim, Tora Augestad, Frode Haltli, Svante Henryson - Rumi Songs

Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Frode Haltli (accordion) Svante Henryson (cello) Tora Augestad (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015
In Your Beauty
Seeing Double
Across The Doorsill
The Guest House
Leaving My Self
When I See Your Face
Like Every Other Day
The Drunk And The Madman
Whirling Rhythms
There Is Some Kiss We Want

ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan, April 30, 2014
Part IX
same personnel
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan, May 6, 2014
Part VI
same personnel
"Kioi Hall", Tokyo, Japan, May 9, 2014
Part II
same session
Part V
same personnel
"Roy Thomson Hall", Toronto, ON, Canada, June 25, 2014
Part I
same personnel
"Salle Pleyel", Paris, France, July 4, 2014
Part III
same personnel
"Auditorium Parco Della Musica", Rome, Italy, July 11, 2014
Part IV
same session
Part VII
same session
Part VIII

ECM 2451   The Gurdjieff Ensemble, Levon Eskenian - Komitas

The Gurdjieff Ensemble: Aram Nikoghosyan (oud) Armen Ayvazyan (kamancha) Meri Vardanyan (kanon) Davit Avagyan (tar) Eduard Harutyunyan (tmbuk, cymbal, kshots, burvar, bell) Mesrop Khalatyan (dap, dhol) Norayr Gapoyan (duduk, bass duduk) Avag Margaryan (pogh, zurna) Emmanuel Hovhannisyan (duduk, pku, zurna) Vladimir Papikyan (santur, voice) Levon Eskenian (director)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015
Zulo
Mani Asem, Tsaghik Asem
Msho Shoror
Havun
Mankakan Nvag XII
Lorva Gutanerg
Manushaki Of Vagharshapat
Shushiki Of Vagharshapat
Unabi Of Shushi
Marali Of Shushi
Yerangui Of Yerevan
Het u Araj Of Karin
Karno Shoror
Hov Arek
Gutane Hats Em Berum
Hoy Nazan
Havik
Akna Oror

ECM 2452 NS   Erkki-Sven Tuur / Brett Dean - Gesualdo -- Tonu Kaljuste, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Carlo Gesualdo De Venosa (composer -1,3) Brett Dean (composer -2) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer -4,5)
The Tallinn Methodist Church, Tallinn, Estonia, February, 2014
1.Moro Lasso
2.Carlo
3.O Crux Benedicta
4.L'ombra Della Croce
5.Psalmody

ECM 2453 NS   Danish String Quartet -- Thomas Ades / Per Norgard / Hans Abrahamsen

Danish String Quartet: Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen (violin) Asbjorn Norgaard (viola) Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin (cello) Thomas Ades (composer -1/7) Per Norgard (composer -8,9) Hans Abrahamsen (composer -10/19)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, May, 2015
1.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: I. Venezia Notturna
2.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: II. Das klinget So Herrlich, Das Klinget So Schon
3.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: III. Auf Dem Wasser Zu Singen
4.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: IV. Et... (Tango Mortale)
5.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: V. L'Embarquement
6.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VI. O Albion
7.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VII. Lethe
8.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Lento, Poco Rubato
9.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Allegro Risoluto
10.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 1
11.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 2
12.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 3
13.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 4
14.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 5
15.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 6
16.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 7
17.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 8
18.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 9
19.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 10

ECM 2454/55 NS   Arvo Part - Musica Selecta

Gidon Kremer (violin) Keith Jarrett (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Basel, Switzerland, October, 1983;
Stuttgart, West Germany, January, 1984;
Berlin, West Germany, February, 1984;
live in Bonn, West Germany, November, 1977
Fratres
Staatsorchester Stuttgart, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Gidon Kremer (violin) Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola) Susan Bickley (alto) Arvo Part (composer)
Karlshohe, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, March & August, 1986;
St. John's Church, London, England, January, 1987
Es Sang Vor Langen Jahren
Gidon Kremer (violin) Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola) Thomas Demenga (cello) Lynne Dawson (soprano) David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor) Arvo Part (composer)
Stabat Mater
Orchester Der Beethovenhalle Bonn, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
St. Jude's-On-The-Hill, London, September, 1990;
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany, December, 1990
Festina Lente
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Lohjan Kirkko, Finland, January, 1993
Silouans Song
Magnificat
Alexander Malter (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, July, 1995
Fur Alina
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Saulius Sondeckis (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia;
Mozart-Saal/Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany, September, 1995
Trisagion
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, June, 1997
Ode VI
Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Berwaldhallen, Swedish Radio, Stockholm, May 28-June 1, 2001
Wallfahrtslied / Pilgrim's Song
Alexei Lubimov (piano) SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrey Boreyko (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Stadthalle Sindelfingen, Germany, June, 2004;
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, April, 2005
Lamentate: Fragile
Lamentate: Pregando
Lamentate: Solitudine - Stato D'Animo
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, June, 2008;
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, May, 2007
Da Pacem Domine
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Mein Weg
Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax) plus The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, June, 2009
Most Holy Mother Of God
Latvian Radio Choir (-1) Vox Clamantis (-2) Sinfonietta Riga, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer) Francis Marchal (translator -1)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, November, 2011;
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, May, 2007
1.Beatus Petronius
2.Alleluia-Tropus

ECM 2456   Enrico Rava Quartet, Gianluca Petrella - Wild Dance

Enrico Rava (trumpet) Francesco Diodati (guitar) Gabriele Evangelista (double bass) Enrico Morello (drums) with Gianluca Petrella (trombone)
Artesuono Studio, Udine, Italy, January, 2015
Diva
Space Girl
Don't
Infant
Sola
Not Funny
Wild Dance
F. Express
Cornette
Overboard
Happy Shades
Monkitos
Improvisation
Frogs

ECM 2457   Iro Haarla - Ante Lucem - For Symphony Orchestra And Jazz Quintet

Hayden Powell (trumpet) Trygve Seim (soprano, tenor sax) Iro Haarla (piano, harp) Ulf Krokfors (double bass) Mika Kallio (drums, percussion) NorrlandsOperans Symfoniorkester, Jukka Iisakkila (conductor)
The Concert Hall Of NorrlandsOperan, Umea, Sweden, October, 2012
Songbird Chapel
Persevering With Winter
...And The Darkness Have Not Overcome It...
Ante Lucem - Before Dawn...

ECM 2458   Ferenc Snetberger - In Concert

Ferenc Snetberger (guitar)
"Liszt Academy, Grand Hall", Budapest, Hungary, December, 2013
Budapest - Part I
Budapest - Part II
Budapest - Part III
Budapest - Part IV
Budapest - Part V
Budapest - Part VI
Budapest - Part VII
Budapest - Part VIII
Somewhere Over The Rainbow

ECM 2459   Masabumi Kikuchi - Black Orpheus

Masabumi Kikuchi (piano)
"Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Recital Hall", Tokyo, Japan, October 26, 2012
Tokyo Part I
Tokyo Part II
Tokyo Part III
Tokyo Part IV
Tokyo Part V
Black Orpheus (Manha De Carnaval)
Tokyo Part VI
Tokyo Part VII
Tokyo Part VIII
Tokyo Part IX
Little Abi

ECM 2460/61   Mette Henriette

o: Mette Henriette (sax) Katrine Schiott (cello) Johan Lindvall (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, 2013-2014
So
.oOo.
The Taboo
All Ears
But Careful
Beneath You
Once
We Were To
3 - 4 - 5
Hi Dive
A Void
The Lost One
In Circles
I Do
O
O: Eivind Lonning (trumpet) Henrik Norstebo (trombone) Mette Henriette (sax) Andreas Rokseth (bandoneon) Odd Hannisdal, Karin Hellqvist, Sara Ovinge (violin) Bendik Bjornstad Foss (viola) Ingvild Nesdal Sandnes, Katrine Schiott (cello) Johan Lindvall (piano) Per Zanussi (bass) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums, saw)
Passe
Pearl Rafter
Veils Ever After
Unfold
Wildheart
Strangers By Midday
Late A La Carte
So It Is
?
True
This Will Pass Too
But We Did
I
Breathe
Off The Beat
Wind On Rocks
Bare Blacker Rum
& The Silver Fox
Behold
Better Unheard (Yet To Be Hold)

ECM 2462   Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis, Gerald Cleaver - Ida Lupino

Gianluca Petrella (trombone) Louis Sclavis (clarinet) Giovanni Guidi (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love
Just Tell Me Who It Was
Jeronimo
Ida Lupino
Per I Morti Di Reggio Emilia
Gato!
La Terra
No More Calypso?
Rouge Lust
Things We Never Planned
Fidel Slow
Hard Walk
Zweig
The Gam Scorpions

ECM 2463   Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band - Hommage A Eberhard Weber

Ernst Hutter (euphonium) Paul McCandless (English horn, soprano sax) Jan Garbarek (soprano sax) Klaus Graf (alto sax) Gary Burton (vibes) Pat Metheny (guitar) Scott Colley (double bass) Danny Gottlieb (drums) SWR Big Band, Helge Sunde (conductor) Michael Gibbs (arranger, conductor) from tape: Eberhard Weber (electric bass, synthesizer)
"Theaterhaus Stuttgart", Stuttgart, Germany, January, 2015
Resume Variations
Hommage
Touch
Maurizius
Tubingen
Notes After An Evening
Street Scenes (digital version only)

ECM 2464   Nik Bartsch's Mobile - Continuum

Nik Bartsch's Mobile: Sha (bass, contrabass clarinet) Nik Bartsch (piano) Kaspar Rast (drums, percussion) Nicolas Stocker (drums, tuned percussion) Extended: Etienne Abelin, Ola Sendecki (violin) David Schnee (viola) Solme Hong, Ambrosius Huber (cello)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2015
Modul 29_14
Modul 12
Modul 18
Modul 5
Modul 60
Modul 4
Modul 44
Modul 8_11

ECM 2465   Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad - What Was Said

Tord Gustavsen (piano, electronics, synthesizer bass) Jarle Vespestad (drums) Simin Tander (voice)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2015
Your Grief
I See You
Imagine The Fog Disappearing
A Castle In Heaven
Journey Of Life
I Refuse
What Was Said To The Rose / O Sacred Head
The Way You Play My Heart
Rull
The Source Of Now
Sweet Melting
Longing To Praise Thee
Sweet Melting Afterglow: Part I - Afterglow / Part II - Sweet Morning

ECM 2466   no information

ECM 2467   Thomas Stronen - Time Is A Blind Guide

Hakon Aase (violin) Lucy Railton (cello) Kit Downes (piano) Ole Morten Vagan (double bass) Thomas Stronen (drums, percussion) Steinar Mossige (percussion -1,2,7,9,10) Siv Oyunn Kjenstad (percussion -1,7,9,10)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2015
1.The Stone Carriers
2.Tide
3.Everything Disappears I
4.Pipa
5.I Don't Wait For Anyone
6.The Drowned City
7.Lost Souls
8.Everything Disappears II (Ode To JT)
9.Time Is A Blind Guide
10.As We Wait For Time
11.Simples

ECM 2468   no information

ECM 2469   Mats Eilertsen - Rubicon

Eirik Hegdal (soprano, baritone sax, clarinet, bass clarinet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Rob Waring (marimba, vibes) Harmen Fraanje (piano, Fender Rhodes) Thomas T Dahl (guitar) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Olavi Louhivuori (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2015
Canto
Cross The Creek
March
Balky
Lago
BluBlue
Wood And Water
September
Reminiscent
Introitus

ECM 2470-72 NS   Anthony De Mare - Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim From The Piano

Anthony De Mare (piano) Stephen Sondheim (composer) William Bolcom (arranger -1) Nico Muhly (arranger -2) Steve Reich (arranger -3) David Rakowski (arranger -4) Eve Beglarian (arranger -5) Jason Robert Brown (arranger -6) Duncan Sheik (arranger -7) Eric Rockwell (arranger -8) Wynton Marsalis (arranger -9) Derek Bermel (arranger -10) Fred Hersch (arranger -11) Annie Gosfield (arranger -12) Jake Heggie (arranger -13)
The American Academy Of Arts And Letters, NYC;
Greenfield Recital Hall, Manhattan School Of Music, NYC, November, 2010-November, 2014
1.A Little Night Fughetta
2.Color And Light
3.Finishing The Hat - 2 Pianos
4.The Ladies Who Lunch
5.Perpetual Happiness
6.Birds Of Victorian England
7.Johanna In Space
8.You Could Drive A Person Crazy
9.That Old Piano Roll
10.Sorry-Gratefu
11.No One Is Alone
12.A Bowler Hat
13.I'm Excited. No You're Not.
Anthony De Mare (piano) Stephen Sondheim (composer) Kenji Bunch (arranger -1) Ethan Iverson (arranger -2) Ricardo Lorenz (arranger -3) Paul Moravec (arranger -4) Mason Bates (arranger -5) Frederic Rzewski (arranger -6) David Shire (arranger -7) John Musto (arranger -8) Mark-Anthony Turnage (arranger -9) Phil Kline (arranger -10) Bernadette Speech (arranger -11) Daniel Bernard Roumain (arranger -12)
1.The Demon Barber
2.Send In The Clowns
3.The Worst (Empanadas) In London
4.I Think About You
5.Very Put Together
6.I'm Still Here
7.Love is In The Air
8.Epiphany
9.Pretty Women
10.Paraphrase (Someone In A Tree)
11.In And Out Of Love
12.Another Hundred People
Anthony De Mare (piano) Stephen Sondheim (composer) Andy Akiho (arranger -1) Ricky Ian Gordon (arranger -2) Nils Vigeland (arranger -3) Rodney Sharman (arranger -4) Gabriel Kahane (arranger -5) Thomas Newman (arranger -6) Jherek Bischoff (arranger -7) Mary Ellen Childs (arranger -8) Peter Golub (arranger -9) Tania Leon (arranger -10) Michael Daugherty (arranger -11) Anthony De Mare (arranger -12)
1.Into The Woods
2.Every Day A Little Death
3.Merrily We Roll Along
4.Notes On 'Beautiful'
5.Being Alive
6.Not While I'm Around
7.The Ballad Of Guiteau
8.Now
9.A Child Of Children And Art
10.Going... Gone
11.Everybody's Got The Right
12.Sunday In The Park / Passages (encore)

ECM 2473 NS   Meredith Monk - On Behalf Of Nature

Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: Bohdan Hilash (woodwinds) Laura Sherman (harp) Allison Sniffin (piano, keyboards, violin, French horn) John Hollenbeck (percussion) Sidney Chen, Ellen Fisher, Katie Geissinger, Meredith Monk, Bruce Rameker, Allison Sniffin (voices) Meredith Monk (composer)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015
Dark/Light 1
High Realm
Fractal Activity
Environs 1
Eon
Duet With Shifting Ground
Environs 2
Pavement Steps
Evolution
Ritual Zone
Water/Sky Rant
Memory Zone
Environs 3
Harvest
Dark/Light 2
High Realm Reprise
Fractal Mirror
Ringing
Spider Web Anthem

ECM 2474   Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri - The Bell

Mat Maneri (viola) Craig Taborn (piano) Ches Smith (drums, vibes, timpani)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015
The Bell
Barely Intervallic
Isn't It Over?
I'll See You On The Dark Side Of The Earth
I Think
Wacken Open Air
It's Always Winter (Somewhere)
For Days

ECM 2475   Golfam Khayam, Mona Matbou Riahi - Narrante

Naqsh Duo: Mona Matbou Riahi (clarinet) Golfam Khayam (guitar)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
Testamento
Arioso
Lacrimae
Battaglia
Parlando
Sospiro
Narrante
Silenzio
Lamento-Furioso

ECM 2476   Wolfert Brederode Trio - Black Ice

Wolfert Brederode (piano) Gulli Gudmundsson (double bass) Jasper Van Hulten (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
Elegia
Olive Tree
Bemani
Black Ice
Cocoon
Fall
Terminal
Conclusion
Curtains
Rewind
Bemani (Var.)
Glass Room
Fall (Var.)

ECM 2477   Markus Stockhausen, Florian Weber - Alba

Markus Stockhausen (flugelhorn, trumpet) Florian Weber (piano)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
What Can I Do For You?
Mondtraum
Surfboard
Ishta
Emergenzen
Barycenter
Emilio
Possibility I
Befreiung
Resonances
Die Weise Zauberin
Synergy Melody
Better World
Zephir
Today

ECM 2478-80   John Abercrombie, Richie Beirach, George Mraz, Peter Donald - The First Quartet

Richie Beirach (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar, electric mandolin) George Mraz (bass) Peter Donald (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1978
Arcade
Nightlake
Paramour
Neptune
Alchemy
Richard Beirach (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar, mandolin guitar) George Mraz (bass) Peter Donald (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1979
Blue Wolf
Dear Rain
Stray
Madagascar
Riddles
Foolish Dog
Richard Beirach (piano) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar) George Mraz (bass) Peter Donald (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, November, 1980
Boat Song
M
What Are The Rules
Flashback
To Be
Veils
Pebbles
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1133 + ECM 1164 + ECM 1191.

ECM 2481   Dominique Pifarely Quartet - Trace Provisoire

Dominique Pifarely (violin) Antonin Rayon (piano) Bruno Chevillon (double bass) Francois Merville (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015
Le Peuple Efface I
Trace Provisoire I
Le Peuple Efface II
Vague I
Le Regard De Lenz
Trace Provisoire II
Tout A Deja Commence
Vague II

ECM 2482   Avishai Cohen - Into The Silence

Avishai Cohen (trumpet) Bill McHenry (tenor sax) Yonathan Avishai (piano) Eric Revis (double bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015
Life And Death
Dream Like A Child
Into The Silence
Quiescence
Behind The Broken Glass
Life And Death - Epilogue

ECM 2483   Michel Benita, Ethics - River Silver

Ethics: Matthieu Michel (flugelhorn) Mieko Miyazaki (koto) Eivind Aarset (guitar, electronics) Michel Benita (double bass) Philippe Garcia (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2015
Back From The Moon
River Silver
I See Altitudes
Off The Coast
Yeavering
Toonari
Hachi Gatsu
Lykken
Snowed In

ECM 2484   Michael Formanek, Ensemble Kolossus - The Distance

Michael Formanek (double bass) with Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Ralph Alessi, Dave Ballou, Shane Endsley (trumpet) Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein (trombone) Jeff Nelson (bass, contrabass trombone) Loren Stillman (alto sax, flute) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet) Brian Settles (tenor sax, flute) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Tim Berne (baritone sax) Patricia Brennan (marimba) Kris Davis (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Mark Helias (conductor)
Systems Two, Brooklyn, NY, December, 2014
The Distance
Exoskeleton Prelude
Exoskeleton: Part I - Impenetrable / Part II - Beneath The Shell / Part III - @Heart
Exoskeleton: Part IV - Echoes / Part V - Without Regrets
Exoskeleton: Part VI - Shucking While Jiving / Part VII - A Reptile Dysfunction
Exoskeleton: Part VIII - Metamorphic

ECM 2485   no information

ECM 2486   Vijay Iyer, Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke

Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Vijay Iyer (piano, Fender Rhodes, electronics)
Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015
Passage
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: All Becomes Alive
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: The Empty Mind Receives
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Labyrinths
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Divine Courage
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Uncut Emeralds
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Cold Fire
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Notes On Water
Marian Anderson

ECM 2487   Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow - Andando El Tiempo

Andy Sheppard (tenor, soprano sax) Carla Bley (piano) Steve Swallow (bass)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015
Andando El Tiempo: Sin Fin
Andando El Tiempo: Potacion De Guaya
Andando El Tiempo: Camino Al Volver
Saints Alive!
Naked Bridges / Diving Brides

ECM 2488   Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison - In Movement

Ravi Coltrane (tenor, soprano, sopranino sax) Matthew Garrison (electric bass, electronics) Jack DeJohnette (drums, piano, electronic percussion)
Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015
Alabama
In Movement
Two Jimmys
Blue In Green
Serpentine Fire
Lydia
Rashied
Soulful Ballad

ECM 2489   no information

ECM 2490-93   Peter Erskine Trio, John Taylor, Palle Danielsson - As It Was

John Taylor (piano) Palle Danielsson (bass) Peter Erskine (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1992
New Old Age
Clapperclowe
On The Lake
Amber Waves
She Never Has A Window
Evans Above
Pure & Simple
Heart Game
Everything I Love
John Taylor (piano) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Peter Erskine (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1993
Terraces
For The Time Being
If Only I Had Known
Evansong
Page 172
Liten Visa Till Karin
Bulgaria
Ambleside
Phrase One
Palle's Headache
Pieds-En-L'air
same personnel
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1995
Glebe Ascending
The Lady In The Lake
Episode
Woodcocks
Esperanca
Touch Her Soft Lips And Part
Au Contraire
For Ruth
Romeo & Juliet
same personnel
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1997
Prelude No. 2
Windfall
For Jan
The Ant & The Elk
Siri
Fable
Twelve
Namasti
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1497 + ECM 1532 + ECM 1594 + ECM 1657.

ECM 2494   no information

ECM 2495   no information

ECM 2496 NS   Frode Haltli, Arditti Quartet, Trondheim Soloists - Air -- Bent Sorensen / Hans Abrahamsen

Frode Haltli (accordion) Trondheim Soloists, Bent Sorensen (composer)
Selbu Kirke, Norway, October & November, 2014
It Is Pain Flowing Down Slowly On A White Wall
Frode Haltli (accordion) Hans Abrahamsen (composer)
Air
Frode Haltli (accordion) Arditti Quartet: Irvine Arditti, Ashot Sarkissjan (violin) Ralf Ehlers (viola) Lucas Fels (cello) Hans Abrahamsen (composer)
Three Little Nocturnes: I. Andante Amabile
Three Little Nocturnes: II. Allegro Appassionata
Three Little Nocturnes: III. Langsam Gehend, Immer Zogernd, Mit Unsicheren, Immer Schleppenden Schritten
Frode Haltli (accordion) Bent Sorensen (composer)
Sigrid's Lullaby

ECM 2497   no information

ECM 2498 NS   Zsofia Boros - Local Objects

Zsofia Boros (classical guitar) Mathias Duplessy (composer -1) Egberto Gismonti (composer -2) Carlo Domeniconi (composer -3/6) Jorge Cardoso (composer -7) Al Di Meola (composer -8) Franghiz Ali-Zadeh (composer -9) Garoto, Anibal Augusto Sardinha (composer -10) Stephan Dickbauer, Alex Pinter (composer -11)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015
1.Noctune
2.Celebracao De Nupcias
3.Koyunbaba Op. 19: I Moderato
4.Koyunbaba Op. 19: II Mosso
5.Koyunbaba Op. 19: III Cantabile
6.Koyunbaba Op. 19: IV Presto
7.Milonga
8.Vertigo Shadow
9.Fantasie
10.Inspiracao
11.Gothenburg

ECM 2499   Jakob Bro, Thomas Morgan, Joey Baron - Streams

Jakob Bro (guitar) Thomas Morgan (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, November, 2015
Opal
Heroines
PM Dream
Full Moon Europa
Shell Pink
Heroines (Solo)
Sisimiut