ECM Records Catalog: 2000 series

ECM 2000 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 2000   no information

ECM 2001/02 NS   Johann Sebastian Bach - Six Partitas -- Andras Schiff

Andras Schiff (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, September 21, 2007
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Praeambulum
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Allemande
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Corrente
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Sarabande
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Tempo Di Minuetta
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Passepied
Partita V In G Major (BWV 829): Gigue
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Fantasia
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Allemande
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Corrente
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Sarabande
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Burlesca
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Scherzo
Partita III In A Minor (BWV 827): Gigue
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Praeludium
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Allemande
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Corrente
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Sarabande
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Menuet I
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Menuet II
Partita I In B Flat Major (BWV 825): Gigue
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Sinfonia
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Allemande
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Courante
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Sarabande
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Rondeau
Partita II In C Minor (BWV 826): Capriccio
same session
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Ouverture
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Allemande
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Courante
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Aria
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Sarabande
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Menuet
Partita IV In D Major (BWV 828): Gigue
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Toccata
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Allemande
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Corrente
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Air
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Sarabande
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Tempo Di Gavotta
Partita VI In D Major (BWV 830): Gigue

ECM 2003 NS   Trio Mediaeval - Folk Songs

Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Torunn Ostrem Ossum (soprano) Birger Mistereggen (percussion, Jew's harp)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, February, 2007
Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
So Ro, Godt Barn (Rest Now, Sweet Child)
Villemann Og Magnhild (Villemann And Magnhild)
Tjovane (The Thieves)
Nu Solen Gar Ned (The Sun Is Setting)
I Mine Kate Ungdomsdagar (In My Reckless, Youthful Days)
Gjendines Badnlat (Gjendine's Lullaby)
Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen)
Rolandskvadet (The Song Of Roland)
Solbonn (Sun-Prayer)
Eg Veit I Himmerik Ei Borg (I Know A Stronghold In Heaven)
Nu Vilar Hela Jorden (All The Earth Now Rests In Peace)
Springdans Fra Vestfold (Dance From Vestfold)
Eg Aktar Inkje (I Don't Think Much Of Those Boys)
Den Elskte Jerusalem (Beloved Jerusalem)
Till, Till Tove
Lova Line
Danse, Ikke Grate Na (Dance, Do Not Cry Now)
Den Signede Dag (The Day Of Joy)
Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour Of The Nations, Come)

ECM 2004   Wolfert Brederode Quartet - Currents

Claudio Puntin (clarinet) Wolfert Brederode (piano) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Samuel Rohrer (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2006
Common Fields
Empty Room
As You July Me
High And Low
With Them
Frost Flower
Scarabee
Desiderata
Soil
Ebb
Barcelona

ECM 2005   Christian Wallumrod Ensemble - The Zoo Is Far

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Gjermund Larsen (violin, Hardanger fiddle, viola) Tanja Orning (cello) Giovanna Pessi (Baroque harp) Christian Wallumrod (piano, harmonium, toy piano) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums, percussion, glockenspiel)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, October, 2006
Nash Lontano
Backwards Henry II
Parkins Cembalo
Fragment No. 6
Psalm Kvaen, Solo
Fragment No. 2
Music For One Cat
Arch Dance
Psalm Kvaen, Tutti
The Zoo Is Far
Fragment No. 7
Backwards Henry I
Fragment No. 3
Detach A
Need Elp
Psalm Kvaen, Trio
Detach B
Backwards Henry With Drums
Arpa
Detach C
Arch Dance With Trumpet
Fragment No. 1
Psalm Kvaen, Quartet
Allemande Es

ECM 2006   Terje Rypdal - Melodic Warrior

Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) plus The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) plus Bruckner Orchester Linz, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
"Brucknerhaus Linz", Linz, Austria, December, 2003
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: Awakening
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: Easy Now
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: Song Of Thunders
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: The Secret File
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: My Music Reaches To The Sky
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: But Then Again
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: A Prayer
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: Magician Song
Melodic Warrior, Op. 79: The Morning Star
Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) plus Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Sebastian Perlowski (conductor)
"Jazztopad Festival", Wroclaw, Poland, November, 2009
And The Sky Was Coloured With Waterfalls And Angels, Op. 97: Waterfalls 1
And The Sky Was Coloured With Waterfalls And Angels, Op. 97: Waterfalls 2
And The Sky Was Coloured With Waterfalls And Angels, Op. 97: Waterfalls 3
And The Sky Was Coloured With Waterfalls And Angels, Op. 97: Waterfalls 4

ECM 2007   no information

ECM 2008   no information

ECM 2009 NS   Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonatas -- John Holloway, Jaap Ter Linden, Lars Ulrik Mortensen

John Holloway (violin) Jaap Ter Linden (cello) Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) Jean-Marie Leclair (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, November, 2006
Sonata VIII. In D Major: Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Sonata VIII. In D Major: Aria. Gratioso
Sonata VIII. In D Major: Andante
Sonata VIII. In D Major: Allegro
Sonata VII. In a Minor: Largo
Sonata VII. In a Minor: Allegro
Sonata VII. In a Minor: Adagio
Sonata VII. In a Minor: Tempo Gavotta. Allegro
Sonata I. In A Major: Adagio
Sonata I. In A Major: Allegro
Sonata I. In A Major: Aria. Gratioso
Sonata I. In A Major: Allegro
Sonata III. In E Minor: Largo. Un Poco Dolce Sempre
Sonata III. In E Minor: Vivace
Sonata III. In E Minor: Aria. Gratioso. Andante
Sonata III. In E Minor: Allegro - Presto
Sonata IV. In B-flat Major: Adagio
Sonata IV. In B-flat Major: Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Sonata IV. In B-flat Major: Sarabanda. Largo
Sonata IV. In B-flat Major: Chaconna

ECM 2010   Jon Balke - Book Of Velocities

Jon Balke (piano)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, September, 2006
Chapter I: Giada
Chapter I: Scintilla
Chapter I: Spread
Chapter I: Castello
Chapter I: Resilience
Chapter II: Single Line
Chapter II: Nyl
Chapter II: Double Line
Chapter III: Obsidian
Chapter III: Sunday Shapes
Chapter III: Gum Bounce
Chapter III: Finger Bass
Chapter III: Contrivance
Chapter IV: Drape Hanger
Chapter IV: Septima Llegada
Chapter IV: Reel Set
Chapter IV: Scrim Stand
Epilogue: Sonance
Epilogue: Nefriit

ECM 2011   no information

ECM 2012   no information

ECM 2013   Miroslav Vitous - Universal Syncopations II

Randy Brecker (trumpet) Gary Campbell (soprano, tenor sax) Bob Malach (tenor sax) Bob Mintzer (tenor sax, bass clarinet) Daniele Di Bonaventura (bandoneon) Miroslav Vitous (double bass) Gerald Cleaver, Adam Nussbaum (drums) Vesna Vasko-Caceres (voice)
Universal Syncopations Studios, Italy, November, 2004-April, 2005
Opera
Breakthrough
The Prayer
Solar Giant
Mediterranean Love
Gmoong
Universal Evolution
Moment

ECM 2014 NS   Paul Giger, Marie-Louise Dahler - Towards Silence

Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore) Marie-Louise Dahler (harpsichord) Marie-Louise Dahler (composer -1,3,4,6,8,11,12) Paul Giger (composer -1,3,4,6,8,9,11,12) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer -2,5,7,10,13)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, October, 2006
1.From Silence To Silence
2.Aria From Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
3.Cemb A Quattro
4.Halfwhole
5.Vivace From Sonata V In F Minor For Violin And Obligato Harpsichord, BWV 1018 / Postludium (Impro)
6.Dorian Horizon
7.Allegro From Sonata V, BWV 1018
8.Vertical
9.Gliss A Uno
10.Praeludium (Impro) / Adagio From Sonata V, BWV 1018
11.Bells
12.Bombay II
13.Largo From Sonata V, BWV 1018

ECM 2015 NS   Frank Martin - Triptychon -- Muriel Cantoreggi, Juliane Banse, German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Poppen

Muriel Cantoreggi (violin) Juliane Banse (soprano) German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Poppen (conductor) Frank Martin (composer)
Funkhaus Halberg, Saarbrucken, Germany, February & June, 2006
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: I. Image Des Rameaux
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: II. Image De La Chambre Haute
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: III. Image De Juda
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: IV. Image De Gethsemane
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: V. Image Du Jugement
Polyptyque - Six Images De La Passion Du Christ: VI. Image De La Glorification
Maria-Triptychon: Ave Maria (Gegrusset Seist Du)
Maria-Triptychon: Magnificat (Meine Seele Erhebt Den Herrn)
Maria-Triptychon: Stabat Mater
Passacaille

ECM 2016   Manu Katche - Playground

Mathias Eick (trumpet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) David Torn (guitar -1,12) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Manu Katche (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2007
1.Lo
2.Pieces Of Emotion
3.Song For Her
4.So Groovy
5.Morning Joy
6.Motion
7.Project 58
8.Snapshot
9.Possible Thought
10.Inside Game
11.Clubbing
12.Song For Her (Var.)

ECM 2017   Tord Gustavsen Trio - Being There

Tord Gustavsen (piano) Harald Johnsen (double bass) Jarle Vespestad (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 2006
At Home
Vicar Street
Draw Near
Blessed Feet
Sani
Interlude
Karmosin
Still There
Where We Went
Cocoon
Around You
Vesper
Wide Open

ECM 2018 NS   The Dowland Project, John Potter - Night Sessions

John Potter (tenor) with John Surman (soprano sax, bass clarinet, percussion) Milos Valent (violin, viola) Maya Homburger (Baroque violin) Stephen Stubbs (lute, chitarrone, Baroque guitar, vihuela) Barry Guy (double bass) De Ventadorn (composer -4) Solage (composer -10) Attaignant (composer -17)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2001 & January, 2006
1.First Descent
2.Menino, Jesus A Lapa
3.Recercar
4.Can Vei La Lauzeta Mover
5.First Triage
6.Man In The Moon
7.Corpus Christi
8.Whistling In The Dark
9.Swart Mekerd Smethes
10.Fumeux Fume
11.Hortus Ignotus
12.Mystery Play
13.I Sing Of A Maiden
14.Theoleptus 22
15.Second Descent
16.Second Triage
17.Prelude

ECM 2019   Marcin Wasilewski, Slawomir Kurkiewicz, Michal Miskiewicz - January

Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February, 2007
The First Touch
Vignette
Cinema Paradiso
Diamonds And Pearls
Balladyna
King Korn
The Cat
January
The Young And Cinema
New York 2007

ECM 2020   Enrico Rava, Stefano Bollani - The Third Man

Enrico Rava (trumpet) Stefano Bollani (piano)
Auditorio Radio Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2006
Estate
The Third Man
Sun Bay
Retrato Em Branco Y Preto
Birth Of A Butterfly
Cumpari
Sweet Light
Santa Teresa
Felipe
In Search Of Titina
Retrato Em Branco Y Preto, Var.
Birth Of A Butterfly, Var.

ECM 2021/22   Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - My Foolish Heart - Live At Montreux

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Montreux Jazz Festival", "Stravinski Auditorium", Montreux, Switzerland, July 22, 2001
Four
My Foolish Heart
Oleo
What's New
The Song Is You
Ain't Misbehavin'
same session
Honeysuckle Rose
You Took Advantage Of Me
Straight, No Chaser
Five Brothers
Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
On Green Dolphin Street
Only The Lonely

ECM 2023   Bobo Stenson Trio - Cantando

Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Falt (drums)
Auditorium Radio Svizzera Italiana, Lugano, Switzerland, December, 2007
Olivia
Song Of Ruth
Wooden Church
M
Chiquilin De Bachin
Pages
Don's Kora Song
A Fixed Goal
Love I've Found You
Liebesode
Song Of Ruth, Var.

ECM 2024 NS   Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica -- Gustav Mahler / Dmitri Shostakovich

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer (artistic director) Gustav Mahler (composer)
Riga, Latvia, October, 2001;
concert recording: Musikverein, Vienna, Austria, November, 2004
Symphony No. 10 - Adagio
Yulia Korpacheva (soprano) Fedor Kuznetsov (bass) Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer (artistic director) Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: De Profundis - Adagio
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: Malaguena - Allegretto
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: Loreley - Allegro Molto
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: The Suicide - Adagio
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: On The Alert - Allegretto
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: Look, Madame - Adagio
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: At The Sante Jail - Adagio
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: The Zaporozhian Cossacks' Reply To The Sultan Of Constantinople - Allegro
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: O Delvig, Delvig! - Andante
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: Death Of The Poet - Largo
Symphony No. 14, Op. 135: Conclusion - Moderato

ECM 2025 NS   Alfred Schnittke / Alexander Raskatov -- Dresdner Philharmonie, Dennis Russell Davies

Dresdner Philharmonie, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Alfred Schnittke (composer) Alexander Raskatov (score editor)
Lukaskirche, Dresden, Germany, January, 2008
Symphony No. 9: Andante
Symphony No. 9: Moderato
Symphony No. 9: Presto
Elena Vassilieva (mezzo-soprano) The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Dresdner Philharmonie, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Joseph Brodsky, Starets Siluan (text) Alexander Raskatov (composer)
Nunc Dimittis

ECM 2026 NS   Meredith Monk - Impermanence

Theo Bleckmann, Ellen Fisher, Katie Geissinger, Ching Gonzalez, Meredith Monk, Allison Sniffin (voices) and Sasha Bogdanowitsch, Silvie Jensen (voices) Bohdan Hilash (woodwinds) Allison Sniffin (piano, violin) John Hollenbeck (percussion) Meredith Monk (composer)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2007
Last Song
Maybe 1
Little Breath
Liminal
Disequilibrium
Particular Dance
Between Song
Passage
Maybe 2
Skeleton Lines
Slow Dissolve
Totentanz
Sweep 1
Rocking
Sweep 2
Mieke's Melody #5

ECM 2027   Marilyn Crispell - Vignettes

Marilyn Crispell (piano)
Auditorio Radio Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2007
Vignette I
Valse Triste
Cuida Tu Espiritu
Gathering Light
Vignette II
Vignette III
Vignette IV
Vignette V
Sweden
Once
Axis
Vignette VI
Vignette VII
Ballade
Time Past
Stilleweg
Little Song For My Father

ECM 2028   Norma Winstone - Distances

Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet, soprano sax) Glauco Venier (piano) Norma Winstone (voice)
Artesuono Studio, Udine, Italy, April, 2007
Distance
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Drifter
Giant's Gentle Stride
Gorizia
Ciant
The Mermaid
Here Comes The Flood
Remembering The Start Of A Never Ending Story
A Song For England

ECM 2029 NS   Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich - Farewell -- Joseph Haydn / Isang Yun

Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich (conductor) Joseph Haydn (composer)
Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, May, 2007
Symphony No. 39: I. Allegro Assai
Symphony No. 39: II. Andante
Symphony No. 39: III. Menuet
Symphony No. 39: IV. Finale. Allegro Di Molto
Symphony No. 45: I. Allegro Assai
Symphony No. 45: II. Adagio
Symphony No. 45: III. Menuet. Allegretto
Symphony No. 45: IV. Finale. Presto - Adagio
Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich (conductor) Isang Yun (composer)
Chamber Symphony I

ECM 2030-32   Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - Setting Standards - New York Sessions

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
The Power Station, NYC, January, 1983
The Meaning Of The Blues
All The Things You Are
It Never Entered My Mind
The Masquerade Is Over
God Bless The Child
same session
Flying, Part 1
Flying, Part 2
Prism
same session
So Tender
Moon And Sand
In Love In Vain
Never Let Me Go
If I Should Lose You
I Fall In Love Too Easily
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1255 + ECM 1276 + ECM 1289.

ECM 2033-35   Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Collin Walcott - The Codona Trilogy

Don Cherry (trumpet, flute, doussn'gouni, voice) Collin Walcott (sitar, tabla, hammered dulcimer, sanza, voice) Nana Vasconcelos (berimbau, cuica, percussion, voice)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, September, 1978
Like That Of Sky
Codona
Colemanwonder: Race Face
Colemanwonder: Sortie
Colemanwonder: Sir Duke
Mumakata
New Light
Don Cherry (trumpet, melodica, doussn'gouni, voice) Collin Walcott (sitar, tabla, sanza, timpani, voice) Nana Vasconcelos (berimbau, talking drum, percussion, voice)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, May, 1980
Que Faser
Godumaduma
Malinye
Drip-Dry
Walking On Eggs
Again And Again, Again
Don Cherry (trumpet, organ, doussn'gouni, voice) Collin Walcott (sitar, hammered dulcimer, sanza, tabla, voice) Nana Vasconcelos (berimbau, percussion, voice)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, September, 1982
Goshakabuchi
Hey Da Ba Doom
Travel By Night
Lullaby
Trayra Boia
Clicky Clacky
Inner Organs
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1132 + ECM 1177 + ECM 1243.

ECM 2036-39   Gary Burton, Chick Corea - Crystal Silence - The ECM Recordings 1972-79

Gary Burton (vibes) Chick Corea (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 6, 1972
Senor Mouse
Arise, Her Eyes
I'm Your Pal
Desert Air
Crystal Silence
Falling Grace
Feelings And Things
Children's Song
What Game Shall We Play Today
same personnel
Delphian Foundation, Sheridan, OR, October 23-25, 1978
Duet Suite
Children's Song #15
Children's Song #2
Children's Song #5
Children's Song #6
Radio
Song To Gayle
Never
La Fiesta
Gary Burton (vibraharp) Chick Corea (piano)
"Limmathaus", Zurich, Switzerland, October 28, 1979
Senor Mouse
Bud Powell
Crystal Silence
Tweak
Gary Burton (vibraharp -1,3/6) Chick Corea (piano -2/6)
1.I'm Your Pal / Hullo, Bolinas
2.Love Castle
3.Falling Grace
4.Mirror, Mirror
5.Song To Gayle
6.Endless Trouble, Endless Pleasure
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1024 + ECM 1140 + ECM 1182/83.

ECM 2040 NS   Erkki-Sven Tuur - Strata -- Nordic Symphony Orchestra, Anu Tali

Jorg Widmann (clarinet) Carolin Widmann (violin) Nordic Symphony Orchestra, Anu Tali (conductor) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, May, 2007 & June, 2009
Symphony No. 6 Strata
Noesis

ECM 2041   Terje Rypdal - Crime Scene

Palle Mikkelborg (trumpet) Stale Storlokken (Hammond B-3 organ) Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) Paolo Vinaccia (drums, samples) plus Bergen Big Band: Svein Henrik Giske (trumpet, flugelhorn) Martin Winter (lead trumpet, flugelhorn) Reid Gilje, Are Ovesen (flugelhorn) Sindre Dalhaug, Pal Roseth (trombone) Oyvind Hage (lead trombone) Kjell Erik Husom (bass trombone) Jan Kare Hystad (alto flute, clarinet, bass clarinet) Olav Dale (flute, piccolo, alto flute, bass clarinet, director) Zoltan Vincze (tenor sax) Ole Jakob Hystad (tenor sax, clarinet) Michael Barnes (baritone sax, bass clarinet) Helge Lilletvedt (electric piano) Ole Thomsen (electric guitar) Magne Thormodsaeter (double bass, electric bass) Frank Jakobsen (drums, percussion)
"Nattjazz Festival", Bergen, Norway, May, 2009
Clint-The Menace
Prime Suspects
Don Rypero
Suspicious Behaviour
The Good Cop
Is That A Fact
Parli Con Me?!
The Criminals
Action
One Of Those
It's Not Been Written Yet
Investigation
A Minor Incident
Crime Solved

ECM 2042   Jon Balke, Amina Alaoui - Siwan

Jon Hassell (trumpet, electronics) Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche (violin) Jon Balke (keyboards, conductor) Helge Norbakken (percussion) Pedram Khavar Zamini (zarb) Amina Alaoui (vocals) plus Barokksolistene: Per Buhre, Peter Spissky, Anna Ivanovna Sundin, Milos Valent (violin) Bjarte Eike (violin, leader) Rastko Roknic, Joel Sundin (viola) Tom Pitt (cello) Kate Hearne (cello, recorder) Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord, clavichord) Mattias Frostensson (double bass) Andreas Arend (theorboe, archlute)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2007 & March, 2008
Tuchia
O Andalusini
Jadwa
Ya Safwati
Ondas Do Mar De Vigo
Itimad
A La Dina Dana
Zahori
Ashiyin Raiqin
Thulathiyat
Toda Ciencia Trascendiendo

ECM 2043 NS   J.S. Bach - Inventionen Und Sinfonien / Franzosische Suite V -- Till Fellner

Till Fellner (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Mozart-Saal, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria, July, 2007
Inventionen BWV 772-786: I C-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: II c-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: III D-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: IV d-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: V Es-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: VI E-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: VII e-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: VIII F-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: IX f-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: X G-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: XI g-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: XII A-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: XIII a-Moll
Inventionen BWV 772-786: XIV B-Dur
Inventionen BWV 772-786: XV h-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: I C-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: II c-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: III D-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: IV d-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: V Es-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: VI E-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: VII e-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: VIII F-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: IX f-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: X G-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: XI g-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: XII A-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: XIII a-Moll
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: XIV B-Dur
Sinfonien BWV 787-801: XV h-Moll
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Allemande
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Courante
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Sarabande
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Gavotte
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Bourree
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Loure
Franzosische Suite V In G-Dur BWV 816: Gigue

ECM 2044   Trygve Seim, Frode Haltli - Yeraz

Trygve Seim (soprano, tenor sax) Frode Haltli (accordion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2007
Praeludium / Bayaty / Duduki
Airamero
Introduction / Yeraz
L'Altra Storia
MmBall
Bhavana
Fast Jazz
Redemption Song
Waits For Waltz
Postludium

ECM 2045 NS   Alfred Zimmerlin - Euridice - Chamber Music

Carmina Quartett: Matthias Enderle, Susanne Frank (violin) Wendy Champney (viola) Stephan Goerner (cello) Alfred Zimmerlin (composer)
Kultur-& Kongresshaus Aarau, Switzerland, October, 2007;
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, August, 2006
2. Streichquartett
AEquatuor: Matthias Arter (oboe) Tobias Moster (cello) Ingrid Karlen (piano) Sylvia Nopper (soprano) Alfred Zimmerlin (composer)
Euridice Singt: 1. Orpheus, Euridice
Euridice Singt: 2. Chor
Euridice Singt: 3. Euridice
Euridice Singt: 4. Chor, Orpheus
Euridice Singt: 5. Orpheus, Euridice, Chor
Euridice Singt: 6. Intermezzo (Euridice, Orpheus) - 7. Euridice
Euridice Singt: 8. Chor
Euridice Singt: 9. Euridice, Orpheus
Aria Quartett: Thomas Furi, Adelina Oprean (violin) Ettore Causa (viola) Conradin Brotbek (cello) Alfred Zimmerlin (composer)
1. Streichquartett

ECM 2046   John Surman - Brewster's Rooster

John Surman (baritone, soprano sax) John Abercrombie (guitar) Drew Gress (double bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September, 2007
Slanted Sky
Hilltop Dancer
No Finesse
Kickback
Chelsea Bridge
Haywain
Counter Measures
Brewster's Rooster
Going For A Burton

ECM 2047 NS   Robert Schumann - The Violin Sonatas -- Carolin Widmann, Denes Varjon

Carolin Widmann (violin) Denes Varjon (piano) Robert Schumann (composer)
Auditorio Radio Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2007
Sonate Nr. 1 Fur Pianoforte Und Violine In a-Moll, Op. 105: I. Mit Leidenschaftlichem Ausdruck
Sonate Nr. 1 Fur Pianoforte Und Violine In a-Moll, Op. 105: II. Allegretto
Sonate Nr. 1 Fur Pianoforte Und Violine In a-Moll, Op. 105: III. Lebhaft
Sonate Nr. 3 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In a-Moll, WoO 2: I. Ziemlich Langsam - (Lebhaft)
Sonate Nr. 3 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In a-Moll, WoO 2: II. Lebhaft
Sonate Nr. 3 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In a-Moll, WoO 2: III. Intermezzo. Bewegt, Doch Nicht Zu Schnell
Sonate Nr. 3 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In a-Moll, WoO 2: IV. Finale. Markiertes, Ziemlich Lebhaftes Tempo
Sonate Nr. 2 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In d-Moll, Op. 121: I. Ziemlich Langsam - Lebhaft
Sonate Nr. 2 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In d-Moll, Op. 121: II. Sehr Lebhaft
Sonate Nr. 2 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In d-Moll, Op. 121: III. Leise, Einfach
Sonate Nr. 2 Fur Violine Und Pianoforte In d-Moll, Op. 121: IV. Bewegt

ECM 2048   Vassilis Tsabropoulos, Anja Lechner, U.T. Gandhi - Melos

Anja Lechner (cello) Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) U.T. Gandhi (percussion)
Auditorio Radio Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2007
Melos
Song Of Prosperity I
Tibetan Dance
Gift Of Dreams
Reflections
Simplicity
Song Of Gratitude
Song Of Prosperity II
Sayyid Dance
Promenade
Reflections And Shadows
Reading From A Sacred Book
Vocalise
Evocation
In Memory

ECM 2049   Nik Bartsch's Ronin - Holon

Sha (bass clarinet, alto sax) Nik Bartsch (piano) Bjorn Meyer (bass) Kaspar Rast (drums) Andi Pupato (percussion)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2007
Modul 42
Modul 41_17
Modul 39_8
Modul 46
Modul 45
Modul 44

ECM 2050 NS   Arvo Part - In Principio

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, June, 2008;
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, May, 2007
In Principio: I. In Principio Erat Verbum
In Principio: II. Fuit Homo Missus A Deo
In Principio: III. Erat Lux Vera
In Principio: IV. Quotquot Autem Acceperunt Eum
In Principio: V. Et Verbum Caro Factum Est
La Sindone
Cecilia, Vergine Romana
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Da Pacem Domine
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Mein Weg
Fur Lennart In Memoriam

ECM 2051   Eberhard Weber - Resume

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax, selje flute -6,8,10) Eberhard Weber (bass, keyboards) Michael DiPasqua (drums, percussion -9,11)
recorded in concerts, 1990-2007
1.Liezen
2.Karlsruhe
3.Heidenheim
4.Santiago
5.Wolfsburg
6.Amsterdam
7.Marburg
8.Tubingen
9.Bochum
10.Bath
11.Lazise
12.Grenoble

ECM 2052   Ketil Bjornstad, Terje Rypdal - Life In Leipzig

Ketil Bjornstad (piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar)
live recording by MDR, October 14, 2005
The Sea V
The Pleasure Is Mine, I'm Sure
The Sea II
Flotation And Surroundings
Easy Now
Notturno (Fragment)
Alai's Room
By The Fjord
The Sea IX
Le Manfred/Foran Peisen
The Return Of Per Ulv

ECM 2053   Charles Lloyd Quartet - Rabo De Nube

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax, alto flute, tarogato) Jason Moran (piano) Reuben Rogers (double bass) Eric Harland (drums, percussion)
"Theater Basel", Basel, Switzerland, April 24, 2007
Prometheus
Migration Of Spirit
Booker's Garden
Ramanujan
La Colline De Monk
Sweet Georgia Bright
Rabo De Nube

ECM 2054   Michael Mantler - Concertos

Michael Mantler (trumpet, composer) Roswell Rudd (trombone) Bob Rockwell (tenor sax) Pedro Carneiro (marimba, vibes) Majella Stockhausen (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Nick Mason (percussion) with Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin: Naama Golan (trumpet) Daniel Ploeger (trombone) Robin Hayward (tuba) Rebecca Lenton (flute) Antje Thierbach (oboe) Winfried Rager (clarinet, bass clarinet) Theo Nabicht (bass clarinet) Daniella Strasfogel, Ekkehard Windrich (violin) Kirstin Maria Pientka (viola) Ringela Riemke (cello) Arnulf Ballhorn (contrabass) Roland Kluttig (conductor)
rbb Radio Studio 2, Berlin, Germany, November, 2007;
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, January, 2008;
Kaleidoscope Sound, Union City, NJ, February, 2008
Trumpet
Guitar
Saxophone
MarimbaVibe
Trombone
Piano
Percussion

ECM 2055 NS   Heinz Holliger / Clara Schumann - Romancendres

Christoph Richter (cello) Denes Varjon (piano) Clara Schumann (composer)
Auditorio Radio Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2008;
Stadthalle Sindelfingen, Germany, July, 2007
Drei Romanzen Op. 22: I Allegro Molto
Drei Romanzen Op. 22: II Allegretto
Drei Romanzen Op. 22: III Leidenschaftlich Schnell
Christoph Richter (cello) Denes Varjon (piano) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Romancendres: Kondukt I (C.S.-R.S.)
Romancendres: I Aurora (Nachts)
Romancendres: II R(asche)S Flugelschlagen
Romancendres: III "Der Wurgengel Der Gegenwart"
Romancendres: IV "Heiter Bewegt" ("Es Wehet Ein Schatten Darin")
Romancendres: Kondukt II ("Der Bleiche Engel Der Zukunft")
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart Des SWR, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Gesange Der Fruhe: I Der Fruhling - "Die Sonne Kehrt Zu Neuen Freuden Wieder"
Gesange Der Fruhe: II An - "Elysium"
Gesange Der Fruhe: III An Diotima - "Schones Leben!"
Gesange Der Fruhe: IV "Geh Unter, Schone Sonne..."

ECM 2056   Ketil Bjornstad - The Light

Lars Anders Tomter (viola) Ketil Bjornstad (piano) Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February & March, 2007
Fire Nordiske Sanger (Four Nordic Songs): Grensen (The Border)
Fire Nordiske Sanger (Four Nordic Songs): Natten (The Night)
Fire Nordiske Sanger (Four Nordic Songs): Sommernatt Ved Fjorden (By The Fjord)
Fire Nordiske Sanger (Four Nordic Songs): Sommersang (Summer Song)
The Light: A Valediction: Of Weeping
The Light: The Dream
The Light: The Prohibition
The Light: Lamentoso
The Light: The Flea
The Light: A Nocturnal Upon St. Lucy's Day, Being The Shortest Day
The Light: The Sun Rising
The Light: Air And Angels
The Light: Love's Alchemy
The Light: Break Of Day
The Light: A Hymn To God The Father

ECM 2057   Savina Yannatou, Primavera En Salonico - Songs Of An Other

Savina Yannatou (voice) and Primavera En Salonico: Kyariakos Gouventas (violin, viola) Yannis Alexandris (oud, guitar) Michalis Siganidis (double bass) Kostas Theodorou (percussion, double bass) Harris Lambrakis (nay) Kostas Vomvolos (qanun, accordion)
Sierra Studios, Athens, Greece, October, 2007
Sareri Hovin Mernem (Armenia)
Za Lioubih Maimo Tri Momi (Pirin Macedonia, Bulgaria)
Smilj Smiljana (Serbia)
Dunie-Au (Kazakhstan)
O Yannis Kai O Drakos (Greece)
Albanian Lullabye (Albania)
Omar Hashem Leyakoyv (Ashkenazic traditional)
Radile (Greece)
Sassuni Oror (Armenia)
Addio Amore (Italy)
Perperouna (Greece)
Ah, Marouli (Greece)

ECM 2058   Dans Les Arbres

Xavier Charles (clarinet, harmonica) Christian Wallumrod (piano) Ivar Grydeland (acoustic guitar, banjo, scruti box) Ingar Zach (percussion, bass drum)
Festiviteten, Eidsvoll, Norway, July, 2006
La Somnolence
L'Indifference
Le Flegme
L'Engourdissement
Le Detachement
La Froideur
L'Assoupissement
La Retenue

ECM 2059   Mathias Eick - The Door

Mathias Eick (trumpet, guitar, vibes) Jon Balke (piano, Fender Rhodes) Stian Carstensen (pedal steel guitar -3/5) Audun Erlien (electric bass, guitar) Audun Kleive (drums, percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway & Cabin Recorders, Oslo, Norway, September, 2007
1.The Door
2.Stavanger
3.Cologne Blues
4.October
5.December
6.Williamsburg
7.Fly
8.Porvoo

ECM 2060   Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - Yesterdays

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan & "Metropolitan Festival Hall", Tokyo, Japan, April, 2001
Strollin'
You Took Advantage Of Me
Yesterdays
Shaw 'Nuff
You've Changed
Scrapple From The Apple
A Sleepin' Bee
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Stella By Starlight

ECM 2061 NS   Othmar Schoeck - Notturno -- Rosamunde Quartett, Christian Gerhaher

Christian Gerhaher (baritone) Rosamunde Quartett: Diane Pascal, Andreas Reiner (violin) Helmut Nicolai (viola) Anja Lechner (cello) Othmar Schoeck (composer)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, December, 2007
Notturno, Op. 47: I Ruhig
Notturno, Op. 47: II Presto
Notturno, Op. 47: III Unruhig Bewegt
Notturno, Op. 47: IV Ruhig Und Leise
Notturno, Op. 47: V Rasch Und Kraftig (Quasi Recit.)

ECM 2062   Andy Sheppard - Movements In Colour

Andy Sheppard (soprano, tenor sax) John Parricelli (acoustic, electric guitar) Eivind Aarset (electric guitar, electronics) Arild Andersen (double bass, electronics) Kuljit Bhamra (tabla, percussion)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, February, 2008
La Tritesse Du Roi
Bing
Nave Nave Moe
Ballarina
May Song
We Shall Not Go To Market Today
International Blue

ECM 2063   Stephan Micus - Snow

Stephan Micus (2 douss'n gouni, duduk, maung, gongs, Tibetan cymbals)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, 2004-2008
Snow
Stephan Micus (Bavarian zither, duduk)
Midnight Sea
Stephan Micus (sinding, steel string guitar, 3 hammered dulcimer, 22 voices)
Sara
Stephan Micus (charango)
Nordic Light
Stephan Micus (11 voices, steel string guitar, maung)
Almond Eyes
Stephan Micus (duduk, douss'n gouni, maung, gongs)
Madre
Stephan Micus (charango, 8 charango, duduk, nay, sinding, 5 hammered dulcimer)
For Ceren And Halil
Stephan Micus (bass duduk, 2 sinding, 15 voices)
Brother Eagle

ECM 2064   Enrico Rava - New York Days

Enrico Rava (trumpet) Mark Turner (tenor sax) Stefano Bollani (piano) Larry Grenadier (double bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February, 2008
Lulu
Improvisation I
Outsider
Certi Angoli Segreti
Interiors
Thank You, Come Again
Count Dracula
Luna Urbana
Improvisation II
Lady Orlando
Blancasnow

ECM 2065 NS   Kim Kashkashian - Neharot -- Betty Olivero / Tigran Mansurian / Eitan Steinberg

Kim Kashkashian (viola) An Raskin (accordion) Lea Avraham, Ilana Elia (voice on tapes) Philipp Jungk (percussion) Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich (conductor) Betty Olivero (composer)
Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, March, 2008;
Aula Nova, Academy Of Music, Poznan, Poland, October, 2007;
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, May, 2008;
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, January, 2006
Neharot Neharot
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Tagh For The Funeral Of The Lord
Tigran Mansurian (piano) Komitas (composer)
Oror
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose (conductor) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Three Arias (Sung Out The Window Facing Mount Ararat): I. Andante, Ma Non Troppo
Three Arias (Sung Out The Window Facing Mount Ararat): II. Tranquillo, Poco Libero
Three Arias (Sung Out The Window Facing Mount Ararat): III. Lento, Ma Non Troppo
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Kuss Quartett: Jana Kuss, Oliver Wille (violin) William Coleman (viola) Felix Nickel (cello) Eitan Steinberg (composer)
Rava Deravin

ECM 2066   Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble - The Moment's Energy

Peter Evans (trumpet, piccolo trumpet) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, shakuhachi) Evan Parker (soprano sax) Philipp Wachsmann (violin, live electronics) Agusti Fernandez (piano, prepared piano) Richard Barrett, Paul Obermayer (live electronics) Lawrence Casserley (signal processing instruments) Barry Guy (double bass) Paul Lytton (percussion, live electronics) Walter Prati (computer processing) Joel Ryan (sample and signal processing) Ko Ishikawa (sho) Marco Vecchi (sound projection)
"Lawrence Batley Theatre", Huddersfield, England, November, 2007
The Moment's Energy: I
The Moment's Energy: II
The Moment's Energy: III
The Moment's Energy: IV
The Moment's Energy: V
The Moment's Energy: VI
The Moment's Energy: VII
Incandescent Clouds

ECM 2067   Fly - Sky And Country

Mark Turner (tenor, soprano sax) Larry Grenadier (double bass) Jeff Ballard (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February & June, 2008
Lady B
Sky And Country
Elena Berenjena
CJ
Dharma Days
Anandananda
Perla Morena
Transfigured
Super Sister

ECM 2068   Gianluigi Trovesi All'Opera - Profumo Di Violetta

Gianluigi Trovesi (piccolo clarinet, alto clarinet, alto sax) Marco Remondini (cello, electronics) Stefano Bertoli (drums, percussion) plus Filarmonica Mousike Orchestra (wind and perciussion orchestra) Savino Acquaviva (conductor)
Teatro Serassi, Villa D'Alme, Bergamo, Italy, September, 2006
Il Prologo: Alba
Il Mito: Toccata
Il Mito: Musa
Il Mito: Euridice
Il Mito: Ninfe Avernali
Il Mito: Ritornello
Il Mito: Fragmenti Orfici
Il Ballo: Intrecciar Ciaccone
Il Gioco Delle Seduzioni: "Put Ti Miro"
Il Gioco Delle Seduzioni: "Stizosso, Mio Stizosso"
Il Gioco Delle Seduzioni: Vespone
L'innamoramento: Profumo Di Violetta, Part I
L'innamoramento: "Ah, Fors'e Lui Che L'anima"
L'innamoramento: Profumo Di Violetta, Part II
L'innamoramento: Violetta E Le Altre
Il Saltellar Gioioso: "E Piquillo, Un Bel Gagliardo"
Il Saltellar Gioioso: Salterellando
Il Saltellar Gioioso: Antico Salterellando
Il Saltellar Gioioso: Salterello Amoroso
Il Saltellar Gioioso: "Largo Al Factotum"
La Gelosia: Aspettando Compar Alfio
La Gelosia: "Il Cavallo Scalpita"
L'epilogo: Cosi, Tosca

ECM 2069   Nils Okland - Monograph

Nils Okland (Hardanger fiddle, violin, viola d'amore)
Olavskirken, Avaldsnes, Norway, July, 2007
Monster
Pas De Deux
Kvelartak
Horisont
Mono
Rite
O
Snor
Slag
Seg
Dialog
Skimte
Nattsvermer

ECM 2070 NS   Eleni Karaindrou - Dust Of Time

Antonis Lagos (French horn) Vangelis Christopoulos (oboe) Spyros Kazianis (bassoon) Dinos Hadjiiordanou (accordion) Sergiu Nastasa (violin) Renato Ripo (cello) Maria Bildea (harp) Eleni Karaindrou (piano) Camerata, Friends Of Music Orchestra, Natalia Michailidou (piano) Hellenic Radio Television Orchestra, Alexandros Myrat (conductor) Eleni Karaindrou (music)
Megaron, Athens, Greece, January, 2008;
Megaron, Athens, Greece, March, 2008
Le Temps Perdu
Dance Theme Var II
Notes I
Seeking Var II
Waltz By The River
Unravelling Time I
Tsiganiko I
Dance Theme Var I
Seeking
Memories From Siberia
Unravelling Time II
Notes II
Tsiganiko II
Seeking Var I
Dance Theme
Le Mal Du Pays
Nostalgia Song
Solitude
Adieu

ECM 2071 NS   Ambrose Field - Being Dufay -- John Potter

Ambrose Field (live and studio electronics) John Potter (tenor) Guillaume Dufay, Ambrose Field (composer)
Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire, England, 2007
Ma Belle Dame Souveraine
Je Me Complains
Being Dufay
Je Vous Pri
Presque Quelque Chose
Sanctus
La Dolce Vista

ECM 2072 NS   Stefano Scodanibbio - Reinventions -- Quartetto Prometeo

Quartetto Prometeo: Aldo Campagnari, Giulio Rovighi (violin) Massimo Piva (viola) Francesco Dillon (cello) Dionisio Aguado, Jose Lopez Alavez, Johann Sebastian Bach, German Bilbao, Jose Alfredo Jimenez, Miguel Llobet, Stefano Scodanibbio, Fernando Sor, Francisco Tarrega, traditional, Consuelo Velazquez (composer)
Teatro Giuseppe Verdi, Pollenza, Italy, January, 2011
Contrapunctus I
Quattro Pezzi Spagnoli: Lagrima
Quattro Pezzi Spagnoli: El Testament D'Amelia
Quattro Pezzi Spagnoli: Andante
Quattro Pezzi Spagnoli: Studio
Contrapunctus V
Canzoniere Messicano: Cuando Sale La Luna
Canzoniere Messicano: Cancion Mixteca
Canzoniere Messicano: Sandunga
Canzoniere Messicano: Besame Mucho
Canzoniere Messicano: La Ilorona
Contrapunctus IV

ECM 2073   Miroslav Vitous Group w/ Michel Portal - Remembering Weather Report

Franco Ambrosetti (trumpet) Gary Campbell (tenor sax) Miroslav Vitous (double bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) with Michel Portal (bass clarinet)
Universal Syncopations Studios, Italy, fall 2006 & spring 2007
Variations On W. Shorter
Variations On Lonely Woman
Semina
Surfing With Michel
When Dvorak Meets Miles
Blues Report

ECM 2074 NS   Bernd Alois Zimmermann - Canto Di Speranza -- Thomas Zehetmair, Thomas Demenga, Gerd Bockmann, Robert Hunger-Buhler, Andreas Schmidt, WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Heinz Holliger

Thomas Zehetmair (violin) WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Kolner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany, May, 2005
Konzert: Sonata. Allegro Moderato, Rubato
Konzert: Fantasia. Rubato Molto
Konzert: Rondo. Allegro Con Brio
Thomas Demenga (cello) WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Canto Di Speranza
Andreas Schmidt (bass) Gerd Bockmann, Robert Hunger-Buhler (speaker) WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Fjodor M. Dostojewskij, Prediger Salomo (text) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Ich Wandte Mich Und Sah An Alles Unrecht, Das Geschah Unter Der Sonne

ECM 2075   Anouar Brahem - The Astounding Eyes Of Rita

Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet) Anouar Brahem (oud) Bjorn Meyer (bass) Khaled Yassine (darbouka, bendir)
Artesuono Studio, Udine, Italy, October, 2008
The Lover Of Beirut
Dance With Waves
Stopover At Djibouti
The Astounding Eyes Of Rita
Al Birwa
Galilee Mon Amour
Waking State
For No Apparent Reason

ECM 2076   Marc Sinan, Julia Hulsmann - Fasil

Lena Thies (viola) Julia Hulsmann (piano) Marc Sinan (guitar) Marc Muellbauer (double bass) Heinrich Kobberling (drums, percussion) Yelena Kuljic (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2008
Peshrev
This Bloody Day
The Necklace
Taking Leave
Sure 6/51
Ilk Taksim
The Last Night
The Dream
Sure 81 Taksimi
Ucuncu Taksim
Son Taksim
The Struggle Is Over
Sur 6/51, Var.
You Open My Eyes

ECM 2077   Jon Hassell - Last Night The Moon Came Dropping Its Clothes In The Street

Jon Hassell (trumpet, keyboards) Kheir Eddine M Kachiche (violin) Jamie Muhoberac (keyboards, laptop) Jan Bang (live samples) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Rick Cox (guitar, loops) Peter Freeman (bass, laptop) Pete Lockett, Helge Andreas Norbakken (drums)
live, studio recorded, and sampled, November, 2008
Aurora
Time And Place
Abu Gil
Last Night The Moon Came
Clairvoyance
Courtrais
Scintilla
Northline
Blue Period
Light On Water

ECM 2078   Arild Andersen - Live At Belleville

Tommy Smith (tenor sax) Arild Andersen (double bass, live electronics) Paolo Vinaccia (drums)
"Belleville", Oslo, Norway and "Drammen Theatre", Drammen, Norway, September, 2007
Independency, Part 1
Independency, Part 2
Independency, Part 3
Independency, Part 4
Prelude To A Kiss
Outhouse
Dreamhorse

ECM 2079   Julia Hulsmann Trio - The End Of A Summer

Julia Hulsmann (piano) Marc Muellbauer (double bass) Heinrich Kobberling (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2008
The End Of A Summer
Konbanwa
Kiss From A Rose
Last One Out
Quint
Senza
Not The End Of The World
Sepia
Gelb
Where In The World

ECM 2080   Stefano Bollani - Stone In The Water

Stefano Bollani (piano) Jesper Bodilsen (double bass) Morten Lund (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2008
Dom De Iludir
Orvieto
Edith
Brigas Nunca Mais
Il Cervello Del Pavone
Un Sasso Nello Stagno
Improvisation 13 En La Mineur
Asuda
Joker In The Village

ECM 2081   Vassilis Tsabropoulos - The Promise

Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano)
"Dimitri Mitropoulos Hall", Megaron, Athens, Greece, January, 2008
The Other
Tale Of A Man
Smoke And Mirrors
Pearl
The Promise
The Other, Var. I
Djivaeri
The Insider
Confession
Promenade
The Other, Var. II

ECM 2082/83   Egberto Gismonti - Saudacoes

Camerata Romeu, Zenaida Romeu (conductor) Egberto Gismonti (composer)
Teatro Amadeo Roldan, Havana, Cuba, August, 2006
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas I
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas II
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas III
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas IV
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas V
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas VI
Sertoes Veredas - Tributo A Miscigenacao: Sertoes Veredas VII - Palhaco Na Caravela
Alexandre Gismonti, Egberto Gismonti (guitar) Egberto Gismonti (composer)
Mega Studio and Cecilia Meireles Hall, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil, April & May, 2007
Duetos De Violoes: Lundu
Duetos De Violoes: Mestico & Caboclo
Duetos De Violoes: Dois Violoes
Duetos De Violoes: Palhaco
Duetos De Violoes: Danca Dos Escravos
Duetos De Violoes: Chora Antonio
Duetos De Violoes: Zig Zag
Duetos De Violoes: Carmen
Duetos De Violoes: Aguas & Danca
Duetos De Violoes: Saudacoes

ECM 2084   Cyminology - As Ney

Benedikt Jahnel (piano) Ralf Schwarz (double bass) Ketan Bhatti (drums, percussion) Cymin Samawatie (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2008
As Ney
Niyaayesh
Kalaam / Dassthaa / Delbasstegi
Sendegi
Por Se Ssedaa
Naagofte
As Ssafar
Ashkhaa

ECM 2085   Ralph Towner, Paolo Fresu - Chiaroscuro

Paolo Fresu (trumpet, flugelhorn) Ralph Towner (classical guitar, 12-string guitar, baritone guitar)
Artesuono Studio, Udine, Italy, October, 2008
Wistful Thinking
Punto Giara
Chiaroscuro
Sacred Place
Blue In Green
Doubled Up
Zephyr
The Sacred Place (Reprise)
Two Miniatures
Postlude

ECM 2086   Arve Henriksen - Cartography

Arve Henriksen (trumpet, voice, field recording) Stale Storlokken (synthesizer, samples) Erik Honore (synthesizer, samples, field recordings, choir samples) Jan Bang (live samples, samples, beats, programs, bass line, dictaphone, organ samples, arranger) Trio Mediaeval (voice samples) Arnaud Mercier (treatments) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Lars Danielsson (double bass) Audun Kleive (percussion, drums) Verene Andronikof (vocals) Anna Maria Friman (voice) David Sylvian (voice, samples, programs) Helge Sunde (string arranger, string programs) Vytas Sondeckis (vocal arranger)
live, studio recorded, and sampled, between 2005 & 2008
Poverty And Its Opposite
Before And Afterlife
Migration
From Birth
Ouija
Recording Angel
Assembly
Loved One
The Unremarkable Child
Famine's Ghost
Thermal
Sorrow And Its Opposite

ECM 2087   Roscoe Mitchell, The Note Factory - Far Side

Corey Wilkes (trumpet, flugelhorn) Roscoe Mitchell (sax, flute) Harrison Bankhead (cello, double bass) Vijay Iyer, Craig Taborn (piano) Jaribu Shahid (double bass) Vincent Davis, Tanni Tabbal (drums)
"Burghausen Jazz Festival", "Stadthalle", Burghausen, Germany, March 17, 2007
Far Side/Cards/Far Side
Quintett 2007 A For Eight
Trio Four For Eight
Ex Flover Five

ECM 2088 NS   Rolf Lislevand - Diminuito

Giovanna Pessi (triple harp) Michael Behringer (clavichord, organ) Rolf Lislevand (lute, vihuela de mano) David Mayoral (percussion) Bjorn Kjellemyr (colascione) Marco Ambrosini (nyckelharpa) Thor-Harald Johnsen (chitarra battente, vihuela de mano, lute) Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice) anonymous, Vincenzo Capirola, Joan Ambrosia Dalza, Francesco Da Milano, Alonso Mudarra, Diego Ortiz, Thomas Robinson, Giovanni Antonio Terzi (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, October, 2007 & May, 2008
Ricercata Prima
Saltarello
Piva
Petit Jacquet / Quinta Pars
La Perra Mora
Susanne Un Jour / Recercada Settima
Canon / La Spagna / Passamezzo Gaillard / Recercada Segunda
Fantasia Que Contrahaze La Harpa En La Manera De Ludovico
Vestiva I Colli / Recercada Quinta
Tourdion

ECM 2089   Marilyn Crispell, David Rothenberg - One Dark Night I Left My Silent House

David Rothenberg (bass clarinet, clarinet) Marilyn Crispell (piano, soundboard, percussion)
Nevessa Production, Woodstock, NY, March, 2008
Invocation
Tsering
The Hawk And The Mouse
Stay, Stray
What Birds Sing
Companion: Silence
Owl Moon
Still Life With Woodpeckers
Grosbeak
The Way Of Pure Sound (For Joe Maneri)
Motmot
Snow Suddenly Stopping Without Notice
Evocation

ECM 2090-92   Steve Kuhn - Life's Backward Glances - Solo And Quartet

Steve Kuhn (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1974
Silver
Prelude In G
Ulla
Thoughts Of A Gentleman / The Saga Of Harrison Crabfeathers
Life's Backward Glance
Steve Slagle (soprano, alto sax, flute) Steve Kuhn (piano) Harvie Swartz (bass) Michael Smith (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, January, 1977
The Rain Forest
Oceans In The Sky
Catherine
Bittersweet Passages
Deep Tango
Motility
The Child Is Gone
A Danse For One
Places I've Never Been
Steve Kuhn (piano) Harvie Swartz (bass) Bob Moses (drums) Sheila Jordan (voice)
Columbia Studios, NYC, July, 1979
Tomorrow's Son
Gentle Thoughts
Poem For No. 15
The Zoo
Deep Tango
Life's Backward Glance
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1058 + ECM 1094 + ECM 1159.

ECM 2093/94   Manfred Schoof Quintet - Resonance

Manfred Schoof (trumpet, flugelhorn) Michel Pilz (bass clarinet) Jasper Van't Hof (piano, electric piano, organ) Gunter Lenz (bass) Ralf Hubner (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, August, 1976
Scales
Ostinato
For Marianne
Weep And Cry
Flowers All Over
same personnel
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, December, 1977
Source
Light Lines
Criterium
Lonesome Defender
Resonance
Manfred Schoof (trumpet, flugelhorn) Michel Pilz (bass clarinet) Rainer Bruninghaus (piano, synthesizer) Gunter Lenz (bass) Ralf Hubner (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, November, 1979
Horizons +
Hope +
Old Ballad +
Sunset +
** same contents as JAPO (G) JAPO 60013 + JAPO (G) JAPO 60019 + 4 bonus tracks.

ECM 2095 NS   Toshio Hosokawa - Landscapes -- Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich

Mayumi Miyata (sho) Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich (conductor) Toshio Hosokawa (composer)
Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, October, 2009
Landscape V (for sho and string orchestra - originally written for sho and string quartet)
Ceremonial Dance (for string orchestra)
Sakura Fur Otto Tomek (for sho solo)
Cloud And Light (for sho and orchestra)

ECM 2096   Masabumi Kikuchi Trio - Sunrise

Masabumi Kikuchi (piano) Thomas Morgan (double bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September, 2009
Ballad I
New Day
Short Stuff
So What Variations
Ballad II
Sunrise
Sticks And Cymbals
End Of Day
Uptempo
Last Ballad

ECM 2097 NS   Laszlo Hortobagyi, Gyorgy Kurtag Jr., Miklos Lengyelfi - Kurtagonals

Hortogonals: Gyorgy Kurtag Jr. (synthesizer) Laszlo Hortobagyi (synthesizer, computer) Miklos Lengyelfi (bass, effects) Ferenc Haasz, Laszlo Hortobagyi, Gyorgy Kurtag Jr., Miklos Lengyelfi (music)
Guo Manor, Budapest, Hungary, August, 2008
Intraga
Kurtagamelan
Interrogation
Lux-abbysum
Dronezone
Kurtaganja
Twin PeaX
Necroga

ECM 2098   Louis Sclavis - Lost On The Way

Louis Sclavis (clarinet, soprano sax) Matthias Metzger (soprano, alto sax) Maxime Delpierre (guitar) Olivier Lete (bass) Francois Merville (drums)
Theatre De Saint Quentin En Yvelines, France, September, 2008
De Charybde En Scylla
La Premiere Ile
Lost On The Way
Bain D'Or
Le Sommeil Des Sirenes
L'Heure Des Songes
Aboard Ulysse's Boat
Les Doutes Du Cyclope
Un Vent Noir
The Last
Des Bruits A Tisser
L'Absence

ECM 2099   Steve Kuhn Trio w/ Joe Lovano - Mostly Coltrane

Joe Lovano (tenor sax, tarogato) Steve Kuhn (piano) David Finck (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2008
Welcome
Song Of Praise
Crescent
I Want To Talk About You
The Night Has A Thousand Eyes
Living Space
Central Park West
Like Sonny
With Gratitude
Configuration
Jimmy's Mode
Spiritual
Trance