ECM Records Catalog: 1800 series

ECM 1800 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 1800/01   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Always Let Me Go

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan & "Tokyo Bunka Kaikan", Tokyo, Japan, April, 2001
Hearts In Space
The River
Tributaries
Paradox
same session
Waves
Facing East
Tsunami
Relay

ECM 1802   John Surman - Free And Equal

John Surman (soprano, baritone sax, bass clarinet) Jack DeJohnette (drums, piano) London Brass
"The Queen Elizabeth Hall", London, England, June, 2001
Preamble
Groundwork
Sea Change
Back And Forth
Fire
Debased Line
In The Shadow
Free And Equal
Epilogue

ECM 1803 NS   The Dowland Project/John Potter - Care-Charming Sleep

John Potter (tenor) with John Surman (soprano sax, bass clarinet) Maya Homburger (Baroque violin) Stephen Stubbs (chitarrone, Baroque guitar) Barry Guy (double bass) Stephen Stubbs (composer -1,8,9) Cipriano Da Rore (composer -2,15) Benedetto Ferrari (composer -3) Robert Johnson (composer -4,7,12,14) Giovanni Felice Sances (composer -5) John Wilbye (composer -6) Henry Purcell (composer -10) Cherubino Busatti (composer -11) Claudio Monteverdi (composer -13) Riccardo Rognoni (composer -15)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2001
1.Refrain 1
2.Ancor Che Col Partire (Violin Version)
3.Gia Piu Volte Tremante
4.Care-Charming Sleep (1st Version)
5.Accenti Queruli
6.Weep, Weep, Mine Eyes
7.As I Walked Forth
8.Refrain 2
9.Refrain 3
10.She Loves And She Confesses
11.Angela Siete
12.Have You Seen But A Bright Lily Grow
13.Refrain 4 - Amor Dov'e La Fe'
14.Care-Charming Sleep (2nd Version)
15.Ancor Che Col Partire (Vocal Version)

ECM 1804   Stephan Micus - Towards The Wind

Stephan Micus (bass duduk)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, 1999-2001
Before Sunrise
Stephan Micus (kalimba)
Morning Breeze
Stephan Micus (3 steel string guitar, shakuhachi, 12 dondon)
Flying Horses
Stephan Micus (duduk)
Padre
Stephan Micus (2 kalimba, duduk, 6 shakuhachi, 3 dondon, 2 sattar)
Birds Of Dawn
Stephan Micus (14-string guitar)
Virgen De La Nieve
Stephan Micus (steel string guitar, voice)
Eastern Princess
Stephan Micus (14-string guitar, 7 duduk, 3 shakuhachi)
Crossing Dark Rivers

ECM 1805   Louis Sclavis - Dans La Nuit, Music For The Silent Movie By Charles Vanel

Louis Sclavis (clarinet) Jean-Louis Matinier (accordion) Dominique Pifarely (violin) Vincent Courtois (cello) Francois Merville (percussion, marimba)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, October, 2000
Dia Dia
La Travail
Dans La Nuit
Fete Foraine
Retour De Noce
Mauvais Reve
Amour Et Beaute
L'Accident, Part 1
L'Accident, Part 2
Le Miroir
Dans La Nuit
La Fuite
La Peur Du Noir
Les 2 Visages
Dia Dia
Dans La Nuit

ECM 1806/07 NS   Robert Schumann -- Andras Schiff In Concert

Andras Schiff (piano) Robert Schumann (composer)
Tonhalle Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland, May 30, 1999
Humoreske Op. 20
Noveletten Op. 21: I. Markiert Und Kraftig
Noveletten Op. 21: II. Ausserst Rasch Und Mit Bravour
Noveletten Op. 21: III. Leicht Und Mit Humor
Noveletten Op. 21: IV. Ballmassig. Sehr Munter
same session
Noveletten Op. 21: V. Rauschend Und Festlich
Noveletten Op. 21: VI. Sehr Lebhaft Mit Vielem Humor
Noveletten Op. 21: VII. Ausserst Rasch
Noveletten Op. 21: VIII. Sehr Lebhaft
Klaviersonate f-Moll Op. 14: I. Allegro Brillante (Fassung 1836)
Klaviersonate f-Moll Op. 14: II. Scherzo. Molto Comodo
Klaviersonate f-Moll Op. 14: III. Quasi Variazioni. Andantino De Clara Wieck
Klaviersonate f-Moll Op. 14: IV. Prestissimo Possibile
Nachtstucke Op. 23: Ad Libitum - Einfach

ECM 1808   Art Ensemble Of Chicago - Tribute To Lester

Roscoe Mitchell (alto, tenor, soprano, sopranino, bass sax, flute, whistles, percussion cage) Malachi Favors Maghostus (double bass, bells, whistles, gongs) Famoudou Don Moye (drums, congas, bongos, counsel drums, bells, whistles, gongs, chimes)
Chicago Recording Company, Chicago, IL, September, 2001
Sangaredi
Suite For Lester
Zero/Alternate Line
Tutankhamun
As Clear As The Sun
He Speaks To Me Often In Dreams

ECM 1809   Christian Wallumrod Ensemble - Sofienberg Variations

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Nils Okland (violin, Hardanger fiddle) Christian Wallumrod (piano, harmonium) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums) plus Trygve Seim (tenor sax -1,6,14)
Sofienberg Kirke, Oslo, Norway, October, 2001
1.Sarabande Nouvelle
2.Memor
3.Edith
4.Alas Alert
5.Small Picture #1
6.Sarabande Nouvelle, Var. 1
7.Psalm
8.Liturgia
9.Small Picture #3
10.Small Picture #2
11.Small Picture #3 1/2
12.Edith, Var.
13.Memor, Var.
14.Sarabande Nouvelle, Var. 2
15.Losing Temple

ECM 1810 NS   Eleni Karaindrou - Euripides: Trojan Women

Maria Bildea (harp) Panos Dimitrakopoulos (kanonaki) Andreas Katsiyiannis (santouri) Socratis Sinopoulos (Constantinople lyra, laouto) Andreas Papas (bendir, daouli) Christos Tsiamoulis (ney, suling, outi) Veronika Iliopoulou (soprano) Chorus Of Captive Trojan Women, Antonis Kontogeorgiou (chorus director) Antonis Antypas (director) Eleni Karaindrou (music)
Studio Polysound, Athens, Greece, July, 2001
Voices
Lament I
Desolate Land I
Lament II
Hecuba's Lament
Parodos: The Land I Call Home
Parodos: Home Of My Forefathers
Parodos: I Wish I'm Given There
Cassandra's Theme
Cassandra's Trance
First Stasimon: An Ode Of Tears
First Stasimon: For The Phrygian Land A Vast Mourning
Andromache's Theme
Andromache's Lament
Terra Deserta
Astyanax' Theme
Hecuba's Theme I
Hecuba's Theme II
Second Stasimon: Telamon, You Came To Conquer Our Town
Second Stasimon: The City That Gave Birth To You Was Consumed By Fire
An Ode Of Tears
Desolate Land II
Lament III
Third Stasimon: In Vain The Sacrifices
Third Stasimon. My Beloved, Your Soul Is Wandering
Hecuba's Theme
Lament For Astyanax: Oh Bitter Lament, My Bitter Boy
Exodos
Exodos: Accursed Town
Astyanax' Memory

ECM 1811 NS   Heiner Goebbels - Landschaft Mit Entfernten Verwandten

Georg Nigl (baritone) David Bennent (voice) Deutscher Kammerchor, Ensemble Modern, Franck Ollu (conductor) Giordano Bruno, Arthur Chapman, T.S. Eliot, Mehboob, Henri Michaux, Nicolas Poussin, Gertrude Stein, traditional, Leonardo Da Vinci (text) Heiner Goebbels, Estelle Philleo, Allah Rakha Rahman (music)
"Theatre Des Amandiers", Nanterre, Paris, France, October, 2004
Part One: Il Y A Des Jours
Part One: Non Sta
Part One: The Sirens
Part One: Ove E Dunque
Part One: Les Inacheves
Part One: Tanz Der Derwische / Emplie De
Part One: In The 19th Century
Part One: Triumphal March
Part One: Homme-Bombe
Part One: Schlachtenbeschreibung
Part One: Well Anyway
Part One: Did It Really Happen?
Part One: Kehna Hi Kya
Part One: Et C'est Toujours
Part Two: Il Y A Des Jours
Part Two: La Fronde A Hommes
Part Two: Just Like That
Part Two: Bild Der Stadte
Part Two: Ich Leugne Nicht Die Unterscheidung
Part Two: Krieg Der Stadte
Part Two: On The Road
Part Two: And We Said Good Bye
Part Two: On The Radio
Part Two: Different Nations
Part Two: Out Where The West Begins / Train Travelling
Part Two: Je Ne Voyage Plus / Freight Train
Part Two: Principes

ECM 1812 NS   Giya Kancheli - Little Imber

Rascher Saxophone Quartet: Christine Rall (soprano sax) Elliot Riley (alto sax) Bruce Weinberger (tenor sax) Kenneth Coon (baritone sax) Nederlands Kamerkoor, Klaas Stok (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands, May, 2006;
Imber Village, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England, August, 2003;
Georgian Records, Tbilisi, Georgia (country), October, 2003
Amao Omi
Zaza Miminoshvili (guitar) Mamuka Gaganidze (voice) Children's Choir, Rustavi Choir, Matrix Ensemble, Nika Memanishvili (conductor, keyboards) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Little Imber

ECM 1813   Michael Mantler - Review (1968-2000)

Stephen Furtado, Lloyd Michaels (flugelhorn) Jimmy Knepper, Roswell Rudd (trombone) Jack Jeffers (bass trombone) Bob Northern, Julius Watkins (French horn) Howard Johnson (tuba) Al Gibbons, Steve Marcus (soprano sax) Bob Donovan, Frank Wess (alto sax) George Barrow, Pharoah Sanders, Lew Tabackin (tenor sax) Charles Davis (baritone sax) Carla Bley (piano) Larry Coryell (guitar) Ron Carter, Eddie Gomez, Charlie Haden, Steve Swallow, Reggie Workman (bass) Beaver Harris (drums) Michael Mantler (composer, conductor)
RCA Victor's Studios, Studio B, NYC, May 8, 1968
Preview
Don Cherry (trumpet) Carla Bley (piano, Clavinet, organ) Jack Bruce (voices, bass guitar) Samuel Beckett (words) Michael Mantler (music)
Blue Rock Studio, NYC, February & July, 1973;
Island Studios, London, England, November, 1973
Number Six - Part Four
Greg Bobulinski, Lauren Draper, John Eckert, Leonard Goines (trumpet) Gary Brocks, Michael Gibbs, Rex Shrout (trombone) Earl McIntyre (bass trombone) John Clark, Peter Gordon, Bill Warnick, Greg Williams (French horn) Jack Jeffers, Bob Stewart (tuba) Hal Archer, Patrice Fisher, Paul Moen, Nicholas Pike (flute) Waldemar Bhosys, Kathy Karlsen, Mike Lewis (oboe) Gail Hightower, Ken McIntyre, Karl Hampton Porter (bassoon) Ken Adams, Jim Odgren, Collin Tilton (clarinet) George Barrow, Courtenay Wynter (bass clarinet) Paul Moen, Jim Odgren, Courtenay Wynter (soprano sax) Ken Adams, Don Davis, Buddy Pearson (alto sax) Lou Marini, Richard Peck, Collin Tilton (tenor sax) Hamiet Bluiett, Charles Davis, Ken McIntyre (baritone sax) Lila Baker, Brian Conklin, Noreen Davis, Oskana Lenec, Michael Levine, Betty MacDonald, Laurie Schaller, Alice Stern (violin) Mona Hector, Virginia Izzo, Deena Leff, Drusilla Tesch, Al Visscher (viola) Judy Dolce, Clare Maher, Judith Martin, Hank Roberts (cello) Dave Moore, Helen Newcombe, Bill Rich, Peter Warren (contrabass) Carla Bley (piano) Michael Mantler (conductor, composer)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, August, 1975
13 (Excerpt)
Kevin Coyne as Rumsey (voice) Carla Bley as Ellen (voice, piano, organ) Robert Wyatt as Bates (voice, percussion) Clare Maher (cello) Chris Spedding (guitar) Ron McClure (bass guitar, acoustic bass) Harold Pinter (words) Michael Mantler (music)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, January, 1976;
Manor Mobile, Delfina's Farm, Little Bedwin, Wiltshire, England, February, 1976;
Virgin Mobile, Gong Farm, Whitney, Oxfordshire, England, April, 1976;
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, June, 1976
Sometimes I See People (Excerpt)
Michael Mantler (trumpet, music) Carla Bley (piano, synthesizer, tenor sax) Larry Coryell (guitar) Steve Swallow (bass guitar) Tony Williams (drums)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, March, 1977
Movie Two
Michael Mantler (trumpet, music) Gary Windo (tenor sax) Carla Bley (piano, organ) Philip Catherine (guitar) Steve Swallow (bass guitar) D. Sharpe (drums)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, August, 1979-March, 1980
The Sinking Spell
Michael Mantler (trumpet, composer) Carla Bley (piano) Mike Stern (guitar) Steve Swallow (bass) Nick Mason (drums) and the strings of The London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Gibbs (arranger, conductor)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, February-June, 1982;
Britannia Row, London, England, June & July, 1982
Twenty
Michael Mantler (trumpet, composer) Don Preston (Yamaha DX7, Syntauri alphaSyntauri, KORG POLY-61, KORG POLY-800, KORG DW-6000, LinnDrum) plus Carla Bley (third ear)
Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY, March-July, 1985
Alien - Part 1 (Excerpt)
Michael Mantler (trumpet, composer) with Don Preston (synthesizer) Rick Fenn (guitar) John Greaves (bass, piano) Nick Mason (drums) Jack Bruce (vocals) Samuel Beckett, Edward Gorey, Harold Pinter (words)
1st International Art Rock Festival, "Kongresshalle", Frankfurt/Main, West Germany, February 8, 1987
When I Run
Michael Mantler (trumpet, composer) Rick Fenn (guitar) Jack Bruce, Marianne Faithfull, Robert Wyatt (voice) Samuel Beckett, Ernst Meister, Philippe Soupault (words) The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Peter Kragerup (conductor)
West 3 Recording Studios, London, England, Grog Kill Studio, Willow, NY & Newbury Sound, Boston, MA, May-December, 1987;
Danish Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark, May, 1987
PSS
A L'Abattoir
Comrade (Excerpt)
The Balanescu Quartet: Alexander Balanescu, Clare Connors (violin) Bill Hawkes (viola) Jane Fenton (cello) Michael Mantler (trumpet, music) Wolfgang Puschnig (alto flute) Dave Adams (vibes, chimes) Karen Mantler (piano, voice) Rick Fenn (guitar) Jack Bruce (voice) Samuel Beckett (text)
Angel Studios, London, England, June, 1992
Folly Seeing All This (Excerpt)
Mona Larsen (voice) The Chamber Music And Songs Ensemble: Michael Mantler (trumpet) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Gunnar Lychou, Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Kim Kristensen (piano, synthesizer) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Ernst Meister (words) Michael Mantler (composer)
Danish Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark, October 11, 1993;
Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November 13 & 14, 1998
Speechless
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt, Peter Rundel (conductor) Michael Mantler (composer)
One Symphony: Part 3 (Excerpt)
Michael Mantler (trumpet, music) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Gunnar Lychou, Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Kim Kristensen (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Mona Larsen (voice) Giuseppe Ungaretti (words) plus The Danish Radio Big Band: Palle Bolvig, Jan Kohlin, Henrik Bolberg Pedersen, Benny Rosenfeld, Lars Togeby (trumpet, flugelhorn) Steen Hansen, Kjeld Ipsen, Vincent Nilsson (trombone) Giordano Bellincampi (bass trombone) Axel Windfeld (bass trombone, tuba) Jan Zum Vohrde (flute, alto flute, soprano sax) Michael Hove (flute, clarinet, soprano sax) Flemming Madsen, Uffe Markussen (clarinet, bass clarinet, flute) Bob Rockwell (clarinet, soprano sax) Nikolaj Bentzon (synthesizer) Thomas Ovesen (bass) Jonas Johansen (drums) Ethan Weisgard (percussion) Ole Kock Hansen (conductor)
Danish Radio, Studio 3, Copenhagen, Denmark, January, 1994
Solitudine / Lontano / L'Illuminata Rugiada / Proverbi
Jack Bruce as observer, John Greaves as businessman, Susi Hyldgaard as journalist, Per Jorgensen as teacher, Mona Larsen as refugee, Karen Mantler as student, Don Preston as doctor, Robert Wyatt as guest observer (voice) Michael Mantler (trumpet, conductor, music, words) Roger Jannotta (clarinet, bass clarinet, flute, oboe) Mette Brandt, Marianne Sorensen (violin) Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Tineke Noordhoek (vibes, marimba) Kim Kristensen (piano, synthesizer) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Don Preston (synthesizer drums) Samuel Beckett (words) The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra Strings, Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)
Danmarks Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Danmark;
Chapel Studios, Lincolnshire, England, August-December, 1996
Introductions
Understanding
same session
Love Ends (Excerpt)
Michael Mantler (trumpet, electronic percussion programs, music) Vincent Nilsson (trombone) Martin Cholewa (French horn) Roger Jannotta (flute, oboe, clarinet) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Tineke Noordhoek (vibes, marimba) Per Salo (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Robert Wyatt (voice) Susi Hyldgaard (voice, accordion) Paul Auster (text)
Danish Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark, February-September, 2000;
Gallery Studios, London, England, April, 2000
Unsaid (6)
I'm Glad You're Glad
It Makes No Difference To Me

ECM 1814   Steve Tibbetts - A Man About A Horse

Steve Tibbetts (guitar, percussion) Jim Anton (bass) Marc Anderson, Marcus Wise (percussion)
St. Paul, MN, 2001
Lupra
Red Temple
Black Temple
Burning Temple
Glass Everywhere
Lochana
Chandoha
Koshala

ECM 1815   Steve Kuhn w/ Strings - Promises Kept

Steve Kuhn (piano, composer) David Finck (double bass) with Krista Bennion Feeney, Barry Finclair, Karl Kawahara, Helen Kim, Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, Anca Nicolau, Carol Pool, Robert Shaw, Richard Sortomme (violin) Vince Lionti, Sue Pray, Karen Ritscher (viola) Stephanie Cummins, Joshua Gordon, Richard Locker (cello) Carlos Franzetti (conductor)
Edison Studios, NYC, June & September, 2000
Lullaby
Life's Backward Glance
Trance
Morning Dew
Promises Kept
Adagio
Celtic Princess
Nostalgia
Oceans In The Sky
Pastorale

ECM 1816   Dino Saluzzi - Responsorium

Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) Jose Maria Saluzzi (acoustic guitar) Palle Danielsson (double bass)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2001
A Mi Hermano Celso
Monica
Responso Por La Muerte De Cruz.
Dele..., Don!!
Reprise: Los Hijos De Fierro
La Pequena Historia De...!
Cuchara
Vienen Del Sur Los Recuerdos.
Pampeana "Mapu"

ECM 1817 NS   Elliott Carter - What Next? -- Paul Griffiths/Peter Eotvos

Valdine Anderson as "Rose", Sarah Leonard as "Mama" (soprano) Emanuel Hoogeveen as "Kid" (boy alto) Hilary Summers as "Stella" (contralto) William Joyner as "Zen" (tenor) Dean Elzinga as "Harry or Larry" (baritone) with Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra: Hessel Buma, Dick Teunissen (trumpet) Luuk Tuinstra (trombone) Rebecca Grannetia, Hans Smit, Anneke Vreugdenhil (horn) Arjan Stroop (tuba) Carolien Van't Hof, Tom Reinders (flute) Henk Knops, Henk Swinnen (oboe) Mieke Van Dael, Annet Karsten (bassoon) Jelte Althuis, Gerrit Boonstra, Esther Misbeek (clarinet) Nico Brandon, Maria Del Mar Escarabajal, Pedja Milosavljevic, Joan Mooney, Elisabeth Perry, Emi Ohi Resnick, Laszlo Tucsni, Caroline Woltjer (1st violin) Astrid Abas, Lev Friedman, Marjolijn Oonk, Frits Wagenvoorde, Caroline Wagner, Peter De Wit (2nd violin) Marjan Van De Berg, Susan Bierre, Jouke Van Der Leest, Marjolijn Van Der Grinten-Da Silva Rosa, Judith Vrijma-Hasselaar (viola) Michael Muller, Maike Reisener, Angela Stevenson, Elfride Zeldenrust (cello) Norma Brooks, Gyorgy Schweigert (contrabass) Kerstin Scholten (harp) Michelle Mares (piano, celeste) Jan Roel Hamersma, Ulli Pohl, Peter Prommel, Bart De Vrees (percussion) Peter Eotvos (conductor) Paul Griffiths (words) Elliott Carter (composer)
"Concertgebouw", Amsterdam, Netherlands, September 9, 2000;
MCO Studio 5, Hilversum, Netherlands, September, 2001
What Next?
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra: Dick Teunissen (trumpet) Luuk Tuinstra (trombone) Hans Smit (horn) Tom Reinders (flute) Henk Swinnen (oboe) Annet Karsten (bassoon) Jelte Althuis, Gerrit Boonstra (clarinet) Elisabeth Perry (1st violin) Lev Friedman (2nd violin) Jouke Van Der Leest (viola) Michael Muller (cello) Gyorgy Schweigert (contrabass) Kerstin Scholten (harp) Michelle Mares (piano, celeste) Peter Prommel (percussion) Peter Eotvos (conductor) Elliott Carter (composer)
Asko Concerto

ECM 1818   Terje Rypdal - Lux Aeterna

Palle Mikkelborg (trumpet) Iver Kleive (organ) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Ashild Stubo Gundersen (soprano) Bergen Chamber Ensemble, Kjell Seim (conductor)
"Molde International Jazz Festival", "Molde Domkirke", Molde, Norway, July 19, 2000
1st Movement - Luminous Galaxy
2nd Movement - Fjelldapen
3rd Movement - Escalator
4th Movement - Toccata
5th Movement - Lux Aeterna

ECM 1819/20 NS   Ludwig Van Beethoven - Complete Music For Piano And Violoncello -- Andras Schiff/Miklos Perenyi

Miklos Perenyi (cello) Andras Schiff (piano) Ludwig Van Beethoven (composer)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, December, 2001 & August, 2002
Sonate F-Dur Op. 5, Nr. 1: I Adagio Sostenuto
Sonate F-Dur Op. 5, Nr. 1: II Allegro
Sonate F-Dur Op. 5, Nr. 1: III Rondo. Allegro Vivace
Zwolf Variationen G-Dur WoO 45 (Uber Ein Thema Aus Handels Oratorium "Judas Maccabaus")
Sonate g-Moll Op. 5, Nr. 2: I Adagio Sostenuto E Espressivo
Sonate g-Moll Op. 5, Nr. 2: II Allegro Molto Piu Tosto Presto
Sonate g-Moll Op. 5, Nr. 2: III Rondo. Allegro
Sonate F-Dur Op. 17: I Allegro Moderato
Sonate F-Dur Op. 17: II Poco Adagio, Quasi Andante
Sonate F-Dur Op. 17: III Rondo. Allegro Moderato
same session
Zwolf Variationen F-Dur Op. 66 (Uber Das Thema "Ein Madchen Oder Weibchen" Aus Mozarts Oper "Die Zauberflote")
Sonate A-Dur Op. 69: I Allegro Ma Non Tanto
Sonate A-Dur Op. 69: II Scherzo. Allegro Molto
Sonate A-Dur Op. 69: III Adagio Cantabile
Sonate A-Dur Op. 69: IV Allegro Vivace
Sieben Variationen Es-Dur WoO 46 (Uber "Bei Mannern, Welche Liebe Fuhlen" Aus Mozarts Oper "Die Zauberflote")
Sonate C-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 1: I Andante
Sonate C-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 1: II Allegro Vivace
Sonate C-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 1: III Adagio - Tempo D'Andante
Sonate C-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 1: IV Allegro - Allegro Vivace
Sonate D-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 2: I Allegro Con Brio
Sonate D-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 2: II Adagio Con Molto Sentimento D'Affetto
Sonate D-Dur Op. 102, Nr. 2: III Allegro - Allegro Fugato

ECM 1821 NS   Alexander Lonquich - Plainte Calme -- Olivier Messiaen/Maurice Ravel/Gabriel Faure

Alexander Lonquich (piano) Gabriel Faure (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, January, 2002
3e Impromptu La Bemol Majeur, Op. 34
Alexander Lonquich (piano) Olivier Messiaen (composer)
Preludes Pour Piano: I. La Colombe
Preludes Pour Piano: II. Chant D'Extase Dans Un Paysage Triste
Preludes Pour Piano: III. Le Nombre Leger
Preludes Pour Piano: IV. Instants Defunts
Preludes Pour Piano: V. Les Sons Impalpables Du Reve
Preludes Pour Piano: VI. Cloches D'angoisse Et Larmes D'adieu
Preludes Pour Piano: VII. Plainte Calme
Preludes Pour Piano: VIII. Un Reflet Dans Le Vent
Alexander Lonquich (piano) Gabriel Faure (composer)
1er Impromptu Mi Bemol Majeur, Op. 25
4e Impromptu Re Bemol Majeur, Op. 91
2e Impromptu Fa Mineur, Op. 31
Alexander Lonquich (piano) Maurice Ravel (composer)
Gaspard De La Nuit: I. Ondine
Gaspard De La Nuit: II. Le Gibet
Gaspard De La Nuit: III. Scarbo
Alexander Lonquich (piano) Gabriel Faure (composer)
5e Impromptu Fa Diese Mineur, Op. 102

ECM 1822   Jon Balke And Magnetic North Orchestra - Kyanos

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals) Morten Halle (sax, flute) Svante Henryson (cello) Jon Balke (piano, keyboards) Anders Jormin (double bass) Audun Kleive (drums, percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2001
Phanai
Zygotos
Mutatio
Ganglion
Katabolic
In Vitro
Plica
Nano
Karyon
Kyanos
Apsis

ECM 1823 NS   Guillaume De Machaut - Motets -- The Hilliard Ensemble

The Hilliard Ensemble: David Gould, David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Guillaume De Machaut (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, November, 2001
De Souspirant Cuer M2
Fine Amour, Qui Me Vint Navrer M3
Puis Que La Douce Rousee M4
Qui Plus Aimme M5
Lasse! Je Sui En Aventure M7
Ha! Fortune M8
O Livoris Feritas M9
Helas! Ou Sera Pris Confors M10
Fins Cuers Dous M11
Eins Que Ma Dame D'Onnur M13
Faus Samblant M'a Deceu M14
Se J'aim Mon Loyal Ami M16
Bone Pastor M18
Diligenter Inquiramus M19
Biaute Paree De Valour M20
Veni Creator Spiritus M21
Plange, Regni Respublica M22
Inviolata Genitrix M23

ECM 1824 NS   Leonidas Kavakos/Peter Nagy - Maurice Ravel/George Enescu

Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Maurice Ravel (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, March, 2002
Sonate Posthume For Violin And Piano
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) George Enescu (composer)
Impressions D'Enfance Op. 28 For Violin And Piano
Sonata No. 2 For Violin And Piano A Minor, Op. 25 "Dans Le Caractere Populaire Roumain": I Moderato Malinconco
Sonata No. 2 For Violin And Piano A Minor, Op. 25 "Dans Le Caractere Populaire Roumain": II Andante Sostenuto E Misterioso
Sonata No. 2 For Violin And Piano A Minor, Op. 25 "Dans Le Caractere Populaire Roumain": III Allegro Con Brio, Ma Non Troppo Mosso
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Maurice Ravel (composer)
Tzigane -- Rapsodie De Concert For Violin And Piano

ECM 1825 NS   J.S. Bach - Goldberg Variations -- Andras Schiff

Andras Schiff (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
"Stadtcasino", Basel, Switzerland, October 30, 2001
Aria
Variatio 1 A 1 Clav.
Variatio 2 A 1 Clav.
Variatio 3 A 1 Clav. Canone All'Unisono
Variatio 4 A 1 Clav.
Variatio 5 O Vero 2 Clav.
Variatio 6 Canone Alla Seconda A 1 Clav.
Variatio 7 O Vero 2 Clav. Al Tempo Di Giga
Variatio 8 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 9 Canone Alla Terza A 1 Clav.
Variatio 10 Fugetta A 1 Clav.
Variatio 11 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 12 Canona Alla Quarta A 1 Clav.
Variatio 13 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 14 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 15 Canone Alla Quinta. A 1 Clav. Andante
Variatio 16 Ouverture A 1 Clav.
Variatio 17 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 18 Canone Alla Sexta A 1 Clav.
Variatio 19 A 1 Clav.
Variatio 20 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 21 Canone Alla Settima A 1 Clav.
Variatio 22 Alla Breve A 1 Clav.
Variatio 23 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 24 Canone All'Ottova A 1 Clav.
Variatio 25 A 2 Clav. Adagio
Variatio 26 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 27 Canone Alla Nona A 2 Clav.
Variatio 28 A 2 Clav.
Variatio 29 A 1 O Vero 2 Clav.
Variatio 30 Quodlibet A 1 Clav.
Aria

ECM 1826 NS   Igor Stravinsky - Orchestral Works -- Stuttgarter Kammerorchester/Dennis Russell Davies

Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Igor Stravinsky (composer)
Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany, October, 2002
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa Ad CD Annum: Asciugate I Begli Occhi (Madrigale XIV, Libro Quinto)
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa Ad CD Annum: Ma Tu, Cagion Di Quella (Madrigale XVIII, Libro Quinto)
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa Ad CD Annum: Belta, Poi Che T'Assenti (Madrigale II, Libro Sesto)
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: I. Marche - Introduction
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: II. Pas D'Action. Con Moto
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: III. Theme Varie. Lento
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: Variation I: Allegretto
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: Variation II: Scherzando
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: Variation III: Andantino
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: Variation IV: Tempo Giusto
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: IV. Pas De Deux. Risoluto
Danses Concertantes For Chamber Orchestra: V. Marche - Conclusion
Concerto In D For String Orchestra: I. Vivace
Concerto In D For String Orchestra: II. Arioso. Andantino
Concerto In D For String Orchestra: III. Rondo Allegro
Apollon Musagete: Naissance
Apollon Musagete: Variation D'Apollon (Apollon Et Les Muses)
Apollon Musagete: Pas D'Action (Apollon Et Les Trois Muses Calliope, Polymnie Et Terpsichore)
Apollon Musagete: Variation De Calliope (L'Alexandrin)
Apollon Musagete: Variation De Polymnie
Apollon Musagete: Variation De Terpsichore
Apollon Musagete: Variation D'Apollon
Apollon Musagete: Pas De Deux (Apollon Et Terpsichore)
Apollon Musagete: Coda (Apollon Et Les Muses)
Apollon Musagete: Apotheose

ECM 1827   Gianluigi Trovesi Ottetto - Fugace

Massimo Greco (trumpet, electronics) Beppe Caruso (trombone) Gianluigi Trovesi (alto sax, piccolo clarinet, alto clarinet) Marco Remondini (cello, electronics) Roberto Bonati (double bass) Marco Micheli (double bass, electric bass) Vittorio Marinoni (drums) Fulvio Maras (percussion, electronics)
Next Officine Meccaniche Studios, Milan, Italy, June, 2002
As Strange As A Ballad
Sogno D'Orfeo
African Triptych
Canto Di Lavoro
Clumsy Dancing Of The Fat Bird
Siparietto I
Blues And West
Siparietto II
Il Domatore
Ramble
Siparietto III
Fugace
Siparietto IV
Toto Nei Caraibi

ECM 1828   Orchestre National De Jazz - Charmediterraneen

Gianluigi Trovesi (piccolo clarinet, alto sax) Paolo Damiani (cello, director) Anouar Brahem (oud) plus Mederic Collignon (pocket trumpet, flugelhorn, voice) Alain Vankenhove (trumpet, flugelhorn) Gianluca Petrella (trombone) Didier Havet (sousaphone) Francois Jeanneau (soprano sax, flute) Thomas De Pourquery (soprano, alto, tenor sax) Jean Marc Larche (soprano, alto, baritone sax) Regis Huby (violin) Olivier Benoit (guitar) Paul Rogers (double bass) Christophe Marguet (drums)
Palot/L'Allan, Scene Nationale De Montbeliard, France, October, 2001
Sequanza Orfiche: Prologo: L'Orfeo
Sequanza Orfiche: Sequenza Prima
Sequanza Orfiche: Sequenza Seconda
Sequanza Orfiche: Sequenza Terza
Sequanza Orfiche: Sequenza Quarta
Sequanza Orfiche: Epilogo
Estramadure: Part 1
Estramadure: Part 2
Estramadure: Part 3
Montbeliard Trio
Artefact: Part 1
Artefact: Part 2
Argentiera
Charmediterraneen
Argentiera

ECM 1829 NS   Meredith Monk - Mercy

Theo Bleckmann, Allison Easter, Katie Geissinger, Ching Gonzalez, Meredith Monk (voice) Allison Sniffin (voice, piano, synthesizer, viola, violin) Bohdan Hilash (B flat clarinet, A clarinet, E flat clarinet, bass, contrabass clarinet) John Hollenbeck (percussion, marimba, vibes, melodica, piano) Bohdan Hilash, John Hollenbeck, Meredith Monk, Allison Sniffin (composer)
Sorcerer Sound, NYC, March 19 & 20, 2002
Braid 1 And Leaping Song
Braid 2
Urban March (Shadow)
Masks
Line 1
Doctor / Patient
Line 2
Woman At The Door
Line 3 And Prisoner
Epilogue
Shaking
Liquid Air
Urban March (Light)
Core Chant

ECM 1830 NS   Erkki-Sven Tuur - Exodus -- Isabelle Van Keulen/City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Jarvi

Isabelle Van Keulen (violin) City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer)
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, England, May, 2002
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra: I
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra: II
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra: III
Aditus
Exodus

ECM 1831   Martin Speake - Change Of Heart

Martin Speake (alto sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Mick Hutton (double bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2002
The Healing Power Of Intimacy
Change Of Heart
Barefaced Thieves
Venn
Buried Somewhere
In The Moment
Three Hours
In Code

ECM 1832/33   Charles Lloyd - Lift Every Voice

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax, flute, taragato) Geri Allen (piano -1/8) John Abercrombie (guitar -1/8) Marc Johnson (double bass -1,3/7) Larry Grenadier (double bass -2,8) Billy Hart (drums -1/8)
Ocean Way Recording, Hollywood, CA & Cello Studios, Hollywood, CA, January & February, 2002
1.Hymn To The Mother
2.You Are So Beautiful
3.Amazing Grace
4.East Virginia, West Memphis
5.What's Going On
6.Angel Oak
7.Te Amare
8.I'm Afraid
9.Hafez, Shattered Heart
Charles Lloyd (tenor sax, flute, taragato) Geri Allen (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar) Marc Johnson (double bass -1,3,5,9) Larry Grenadier (double bass -2,4/8) Billy Hart (drums)
1.Rabo De Nube
2.Blood Count
3.Go Down Moses
4.Beyond Darkness
5.Nocturne
6.Wayfaring Stranger
7.Deep River
8.Lift Every Voice And Sing
9.Prayer, The Crossing

ECM 1834   Tord Gustavsen Trio - Changing Places

Tord Gustavsen (piano) Harald Johnsen (double bass) Jarle Vespestad (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 2001 & June, 2002
Deep As Love
Graceful Touch
IGN
Melted Matter
At A Glance
Song Of Yearning
Turning Point
Interlude
Where Breathing Starts
Going Places
Your Eyes
Graceful Touch, Variation
Song Of Yearning (Solo)

ECM 1835 NS   Eugene Ysaye - Sonates Pour Violon Solo -- Thomas Zehetmair

Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Eugene Ysaye (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2002
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor: Grave
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor: Fugato
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor: Allegretto Poco Scherzoso
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor: Finale Con Brio
Sonate No. 2 In A Minor: Obsession
Sonate No. 2 In A Minor: Malinconia
Sonate No. 2 In A Minor: Danse Des Ombres
Sonate No. 2 In A Minor: Les Furies
Sonate No. 3 In D Minor "Ballade": Ballade
Sonate No. 4 In E Minor: Allemanda
Sonate No. 4 In E Minor: Sarabanda
Sonate No. 4 In E Minor: Finale
Sonate No. 5 In G Major: L'Aurore
Sonate No. 5 In G Major: Danse Rustique
Sonate No. 6 In E Major

ECM 1836   Paul Giger/Robert Dick/Satoshi Takeishi - Vindonissa

Robert Dick (C flute, glissando flute, C bass flute, F bass, contrabass flute) Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, viola d'amore, footbells) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
June, 1998 & 2000
Vindonissa - Intro
Oogoogajoo
Introitus
Lava Coils
Kyrie
Fractal Joy
Chorale
Afterlife Calypso
Gloria Et Tarantella
An Ear On Buddhas Belly
Vindonissa

ECM 1837 NS   Biber/Muffat - Der Turken Anmarsch -- John Holloway

John Holloway (violin) Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) Aloysia Assenbaum (organ) Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, July, 2002
Sonata "Victori Der Christen" A Minor
Sonata I. A Major
Sonata II. D Dorian
Sonata V. E Minor
Sonata VIII. A Major
John Holloway (violin) Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) Aloysia Assenbaum (organ) Georg Muffat (composer)
Sonata Violino Solo D Major

ECM 1838/39   Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman/Erik Friedlander - Abaton

Mark Feldman (violin) Erik Friedlander (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2002
Four Compositions: Ianicum
Four Compositions: Orodruin
Four Compositions: Poco A Poco
Four Compositions: Abaton
same session
Nineteen Improvisations: Acaria 1
Nineteen Improvisations: Imke's
Nineteen Improvisations: Icaria 2
Nineteen Improvisations: Clio
Nineteen Improvisations: Nova Solyma
Nineteen Improvisations: Spensonia
Nineteen Improvisations: Octavia
Nineteen Improvisations: Icaria 3
Nineteen Improvisations: Sonnante
Nineteen Improvisations: The Scar Of Lotte
Nineteen Improvisations: Turoine
Nineteen Improvisations: Archaos
Nineteen Improvisations: Ava's
Nineteen Improvisations: Brobdingnag
Nineteen Improvisations: Calonack
Nineteen Improvisations: Precioso
Nineteen Improvisations: Sekel
Nineteen Improvisations: Izaura
Nineteen Improvisations: Narnia

ECM 1840   Ghazal - The Rain

Shujaat Husain Khan (sitar, vocals) Sandeep Das (tabla) Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh)
DRS2 Radiostudio Bern, Switzerland, May 28, 2001
Fire
Dawn
Eternity

ECM 1841   not used

ECM 1842/43 NS   John Cage/Herbert Henck - Locations

Herbert Henck (prepared piano) John Cage (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, August, 2000;
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, August, 1993
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata I
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata II
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata III
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata IV
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: First Interlude
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata V
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata VI
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata VII
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata VIII
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Second Interlude
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata IX
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata X
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XI
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XII
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Fourth Interlude
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XIII
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XIV - Gemini -- After The Work By Richard Lippold
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XV - Gemini -- After The Work By Richard Lippold
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano: Sonata XVI
Herbert Henck (piano, piano improvsations)
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo I
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo II
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo III
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Solo I
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo IV
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo V
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo VI
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Solo II
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo VII
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo VIII
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): Second Series: Duo IX
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Solo I
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Duo I
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Duo II
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Solo II
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Duo III
Festeburger Fantasien (Piano Improvisations): First Series: Duo IV

ECM 1844 NS   John Cage - Early Piano Music -- Herbert Henck

Herbert Henck (piano) John Cage (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, December, 2000
The Seasons: Prelude I
The Seasons: Winter
The Seasons: Prelude II
The Seasons: Spring
The Seasons: Prelude III
The Seasons: Summer
The Seasons: Prelude IV
The Seasons: Fall
The Seasons: Finale (Prelude I)
Metamorphosis: I
Metamorphosis: II
Metamorphosis: III
Metamorphosis: IV
Metamorphosis: V
In A Landscape
Ophelia
Two Pieces For Piano: I Slowly
Two Pieces For Piano: II Quite Fast
Quest
Two Pieces For Piano: I
Two Pieces For Piano: II

ECM 1845   Dino Saluzzi - Senderos

Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) Jon Christensen (percussion -1,3/9,11,13)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2002
1.Vientos
2.Imagines...
3.Todos Los Recuerdos
4.Tus Ojos...!
5.Detras De Las Rejas...!
6.Los Ceibos De Mi Pueblo...
7.Aspectos
8.Huellas...
9.Ternuras
10.Alla!... En Los Montes Dormidos
11.Tiempos
12.Fantasia
13.Formas
14.Eternidades - Loca Bohemia

ECM 1846   John Abercrombie - Class Trip

Mark Feldman (violin) John Abercrombie (guitar) Marc Johnson (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February, 2003
Dansir
Risky Business
Descending Grace
Illinoise
Cat Walk
Excuse My Shoes
Swirls
Jack And Betty
Class Trip
Soldier's Song
Epilogue

ECM 1847   Marilyn Crispell Trio - Storyteller

Marilyn Crispell (piano) Mark Helias (double bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February, 2003
Wild Rose
Flight Of The Bluejay
The Storyteller
Alone
Harmonic Line
Cosmology 2
Limbo
Play
The Sunflower
Cosmology 1
So Far, So Near

ECM 1848/49 NS   Heinz Holliger - Lauds And Lamentations: Music Of Elliott Carter And Isang Yun -- Thomas Zehetmair/Ruth Killius/Thomas Demenga

Heinz Holliger (oboe -1, English horn -6) Thomas Zehetmair (violin -1/5) Ruth Killius (viola -1) Thomas Demenga (cello -1,7,8) Elliott Carter (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, September, 2001 & February, 2002
1.Oboe Quartet
2.4 Lauds: Statement -- Remembering Aaron
3.4 Lauds: Riconoscenza Per Goffredo Petrassi
4.4 Lauds: Rhapsodic Musings
5.4 Lauds: Fantasy -- Remembering Roger
6.A 6 Letter Letter
7.Figment
8.Figment II -- Remembering Mr. Ives
Heinz Holliger (oboe) Thomas Zehetmair (violin -2/4) Ruth Killius (viola -2/4) Thomas Demenga (cello -2/4) Isang Yun (composer)
1.Piri
2.Quartet For Oboe And String Trio: I
3.Quartet For Oboe And String Trio: II
4.Quartet For Oboe And String Trio: III

ECM 1850/51 NS   Tigran Mansurian - Monodia -- Kim Kashkashian -- Leonidas Kavakos/The Hilliard Ensemble/Jan Garbarek/Munchener Kammerorchester/Christoph Poppen

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Munchener Kammerorchester, Christoph Poppen (conductor) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Himmelfahrtskirche Sendling, Munich, Germany, November, 2001;
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, January, 2002
"...And Then I Was In Time Again": I Allegro, Quasi Recitando
"...And Then I Was In Time Again": II Lento, Cantando
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Munchener Kammerorchester, Christoph Poppen (conductor) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Jan Garbarek (soprano sax) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Lachrymae
Kim Kashkashian (viola) The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Confessing With Faith: I Moderato, Recitando
Confessing With Faith: II Andante
Confessing With Faith: III Lento Sostenuto, Semplice

ECM 1852   Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble - Memory/Vision

Evan Parker (soprano sax, tapes, samples) Philipp Wachsmann (violin, electronics) Agusti Fernandez (piano, prepared piano) Joel Ryan (computer, sound processing) Walter Prati, Marco Vecchi (electronics, sound processing) Lawrence Casserley (signal processing instruments) Barry Guy (double bass) Paul Lytton (percussion, electronics)
"Norges Musikkhogskole", Oslo, Norway, October, 2002
Memory/Vision: Part 1
Memory/Vision: Part 2
Memory/Vision: Part 3
Memory/Vision: Part 4
Memory/Vision: Part 5
Memory/Vision: Part 6
Memory/Vision: Part 7

ECM 1853/54 NS   J.S. Bach - Das Wohltemperierte Klavier -- Till Fellner

Till Fellner (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Jugendstiltheater, Vienna, Austria, September, 2002
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: C-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: c-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: Cis-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: cis-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: D-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: d-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: Es-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: es/dis-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: E-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: e-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: F-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen I-XII BWV 846-857: f-Moll
-
same session
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: Fis-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: fis-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: G-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: g-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: As-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: gis-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: A-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: a-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: B-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: b-Moll
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: H-Dur
-
Praludien Und Fugen XIII-XXIV BWV 858-869: h-Moll
-

ECM 1855 NS   Leonidas Kavakos/Peter Nagy - Stravinsky/Bach

Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Igor Stravinsky (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, October, 2002
Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano: Cantilene
Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano: Epilogue I
Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano: Epilogue II
Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano: Gigue
Duo Concertant For Violin And Piano: Dithyrambe
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Allemande
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Double
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Corrente
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Double
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Sarabande
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Double
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Tempo Di Borea
Partita No. 1 In B Minor For Violin Solo: Double
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Igor Stravinsky (composer)
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Introduzione
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Serenata
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Tarantella
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Gavotta Con Due Variazioni
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Scherzino
Suite Italienne For Violin And Piano: Minuetto E Finale
Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Peter Nagy (piano) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor For Violin Solo: Adagio
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor For Violin Solo: Fuga. Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor For Violin Solo: Siciliano
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor For Violin Solo: Presto

ECM 1856   Savina Yannatou Kai Primavera En Salonico - Terra Nostra

Savina Yannatou (voice) Lamia Bedioui (voice -5,8,13,15,17) and Primavera En Salonico: Kyriakos Gouventas (violin) Yannis Alexandris (oud, guitar, tambura) Michalis Siganidis (double bass) Lefteris Ahgouridakis (percussion) Harris Lambrakis (nay) Kostas Vomvolos (kanoun, accordion, caliba, tambura) plus Tassos Misyrlis (cello) Antonis Maratos (percussion)
live in Athens, Greece, November, 2001
1.With The Moon I'm Walking
2.Ivan Nadonka Dumashe
3.A Fairy's Love Song
4.Ballo Sardo
5.Yiallah Tnem Rima
6.El Barquero
7.No Saes Capritchioza
8.Chant Des Belles Meres
9.Schubho Lhaw Qolo
10.I've Told You And I Say Again
11.Tres Hermanos Eran
12.Los Bilbilicos
13.Hey Het
14.Ah Mon Die
15.Close Your Eyelids And See
16.Adieu Paure Carnavas
17.Wa Habibi
18.Madonna De La Grazia
19.Kadife
20.Jaco

ECM 1857   Louis Sclavis - Napoli's Walls

Mederic Collignon (pocket trumpet, voices, horn, percussion, electronics) Louis Sclavis (clarinet, bass clarinet, soprano, baritone sax) Vincent Courtois (cello, electronics) Hasse Poulsen (guitar)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, December, 2002
Colleur De Nuit
Napoli's Walls
Merce
Kennedy In Napoli
Divinazione Moderna I
Divinazione Moderna II
Guetteur D'inapercu
Les Apparences
Porta Segreta
Il Disegno Smangiato D'un Uomo

ECM 1858/59 NS   Helmut Lachenmann - Das Madchen Mit Den Schwefelholzern, Tokyo-Fassung 2000 -- SWR Sinfonieorchester/Sylvain Cambreling

Tomoko Hemmi, Yukiko Sugawara (piano) Mayumi Miyata (sho) Eiko Morikawa, Nicole Tibbels (soprano) Helmut Lachenmann (narrator, composer) SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg, Sylvain Cambreling (conductor) Matthias Hermann (director)
Konzerthaus Freiburg, Germany, July, 2002
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: Choralvorspiel "Oh, Du Froliche"
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "In Dieser Kalte"
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "Frier-Arie" (1. Teil)
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: Trio Und Reprise ("Frier-Arie", 2. Teil)
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: Scherzo I ("Konigin Der Nacht")
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: Scherzo II ("Schnalz-Arie" -- "Stille Nacht")
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "Zwei Wagen"
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "Die Jagd"
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "Schneeflocken"
Teil I: Auf Der Strasse: "Aus Allen Fenstern"
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Hauswand 1 ("In Einem Winkel")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Ritsch 1 ("Ofen")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Hauswand 2 ("Da Erlosch")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Hauswand 3 ("Litanei")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: "Schreibt Auf Unsere Haut"
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Ritsch 3
same session
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Ritsch 3
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Kaufladen
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: "Die Weihnachtslieder Stiegen Hoher"
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Abendsegen ("Wenn Ein Stern Fallt")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: "...Zwei Gefuhle...", Musik Mit Leonardo
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Hauswand 4
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Ritsch 4
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Die Grossmutter
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: "Nimm Mich Mit"
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Himmelfahrt ("In Glanz Und Freude")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Sho ("Sie Waren Bei Gott")
Teil II: An Der Hauswand: Epilog ("Aber In Der Kalten Morgenstunde")

ECM 1860   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Up For It

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"42nd Juan-les-Pins Jazz Festival", Antibes, France, July 16, 2002
If I Were A Bell
Butch And Butch
My Funny Valentine
Scrapple From The Apple
Someday My Prince Will Come
Two Degrees East, Three Degrees West
Autumn Leaves / Up For It

ECM 1861 NS   Stephen Hartke - Tituli / Cathedral In The Thrashing Rain

The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold, Andreas Hirtreiter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) with Michelle Makarski (violin) Javier Diaz, Lynn Vartan (marimba, cymbals, shakers, cup bells, wood blocks) Donald Crockett (conductor) Kotaro Takamura (text -8) Stephen Hartke (composer)
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA, February, 2003
1.Tituli: Lapis Niger
2.Tituli: Dedicatio
3.Tituli: Columna Rostrata
4.Tituli: Elogio Parvuli
5.Tituli: Tabula Panormi
6.Tituli: Sortes
7.Tituli: Instrumenta
8.Cathedral In The Thrashing Rain
** reissue of ECM New Series (US) ECM 1861.

ECM 1862   Joe Maneri/Barre Phillips/Mat Maneri - Angles Of Repose

Joe Maneri (alto, tenor sax, clarinet) Mat Maneri (viola) Barre Phillips (double bass)
Chapelle Sainte-Philomene, Puget-Ville, France, May, 2002
Angles Of Repose: Number One
Angles Of Repose: Number Two
Angles Of Repose: Number Three
Angles Of Repose: Number Four
Angles Of Repose: Number Five
Angles Of Repose: Number Six
Angles Of Repose: Number Seven
Angles Of Repose: Number Eight
Angles Of Repose: Number Nine
Angles Of Repose: Number Ten

ECM 1863   Miroslav Vitous - Universal Syncopations

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax) Chick Corea (piano) John McLaughlin (guitar) Miroslav Vitous (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums) plus brass: Wayne Bergeron (trumpet -2/4) Valerie Ponomarev (trumpet, flugelhorn -2/4) Isaac Smith (trombone -2/4)
Universal Syncopations Studios, Italy and Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2000-March, 2003
1.Bamboo Forest
2.Univoyage
3.Tramp Blues
4.Faith Run
5.Sun Flower
6.Miro Bop
7.Beethoven
8.Medium
9.Brazil Waves

ECM 1864/65   Dave Holland Quintet - Extended Play - Live At Birdland

Robin Eubanks (trombone, cowbell) Chris Potter (soprano, alto, tenor sax) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Kilson (drums)
"Birdland", NYC, November 21-24, 2001
The Balance
High Wire
Jugglers Parade
Make Believe
Free For All
same session
Claressence
Prime Directive
Bedouin Trail
Metamorphos

ECM 1866   Anders Jormin - In Winds, In Light

Marilyn Crispell (piano) Karin Nelson (church organ) Anders Jormin (double bass) Raymond Strid (percussion) Lena Willemark (voice)
Organ Hall at Musikhogskolan, Gothenburg, Sweden, May, 2003
Varstav
Introitus
Sang 80
Choral
In Winds
Sandstone
Allt
Soapstone
Gryning
Each Man
Transition
Flying
Sommarorgel
Lovesong
Limestone
En Gang

ECM 1867   not used

ECM 1868   Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Suspended Night

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2003
Song For Sarah
Suspended Variation I
Suspended Variation II
Suspended Variation III
Suspended Variation IV
Suspended Variation V
Suspended Variation VI
Suspended Variation VII
Suspended Variation VIII
Suspended Variation IX
Suspended Variation X

ECM 1869 NS   Trio Mediaeval - Soir, Dit-Elle

Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Torunn Ostrem Ossum (soprano)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, April, 2003
Kyrie
Gloria - Missa "Alma Redemptoris Mater"
Lauda Novella (Lauda II)
Ave Regina Gloriosa (Lauda VII)
Credo - Missa "Alma Redemptoris Mater"
Ave Maria
Regina Caeli
Ave Donna Santissima (Lauda III)
Sanctus - Missa "Alma Redemptoris Mater"
The Troparion Of Kassiani
Venite A Laudare (Lauda I)
A Lion's Sleep
Agnus Dei - Missa "Alma Redemptoris Mater"
Alma Redemptoris Mater

ECM 1870   Thomas Stronen - Parish

Fredrik Ljungkvist (clarinet, tenor sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Thomas Stronen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2004
Improvisation I
Suite For Trio I
Suite For Trio II
Suite For Trio III
Suite For Trio IV
Improvisation II
Esata
Daddycation
Travel I
Quartz
Murring
Travel II
In Motion
C Moll Maj
Improvisation III
Nu

ECM 1871 NS   Michelle Makarski - To Be Sung On The Water -- Giuseppe Tartini/Donald Crockett

Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, March, 2004
Sonata IX A Major: Largo Andante
Sonata IX A Major: Allegro
Sonata IX A Major: Allegro Assai
Sonata IX A Major: Menuet
Sonata IX A Major: Allegro
Michelle Makarski (violin) Ronald Copes (viola) Donald Crockett (composer)
To Be Sung On The Water
Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
Sonata II d Minor: Siciliana
Sonata II d Minor: Allegro
Sonata II d Minor: Allegro Affetuoso
Michelle Makarski (violin) Donald Crockett (composer)
Mickey Finn
Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
Sonata XIII b Minor: Andante
Sonata XIII b Minor: Allegro Assai
Sonata XIII b Minor: Giga. Allegro Affettuoso

ECM 1872   Roscoe Mitchell - Composition/Improvisation Nos. 1, 2 & 3

Corey Wilkes (trumpet, flugelhorn) Neil Metcalfe (flute) John Rangecroft (clarinet) Roscoe Mitchell (soprano sax) Anders Svanoe (alto, baritone sax) Evan Parker (tenor, soprano sax) Philipp Wachsmann (violin) Nils Bultmann (viola) Marcio Mattos (cello) Craig Taborn (piano) Barry Guy, Jaribu Shahid (double bass) Paul Lytton, Tani Tabbal (drums, percussion)
"Muffathalle", Munich, Germany, September, 2004
Composition/Improvisation 2: I
Composition/Improvisation 2: II
Composition/Improvisation 3: III
Composition/Improvisation 1: IV
Composition/Improvisation 2: V
Composition/Improvisation 2: VI
Composition/Improvisation 2: VII
Composition/Improvisation 1: VIII
Composition/Improvisation 2: IX

ECM 1873   Evan Parker Transatlantic Art Ensemble - Boustrophedon

Corey Wilkes (trumpet, flugelhorn) Neil Metcalfe (flute) John Rangecroft (clarinet) Evan Parker (soprano sax) Anders Svanoe (alto sax) Roscoe Mitchell (alto, soprano sax) Philipp Wachsmann (violin) Nils Bultmann (viola) Marcio Mattos (cello) Craig Taborn (piano) Barry Guy, Jaribu Shahid (double bass) Paul Lytton, Tani Tabbal (drums, percussion): Parker plays (soprano sax) Svanoe plays (alto sax) Mitchell plays (alto, soprano sax)
"Muffathalle", Munich, Germany, September, 2004
Overture
Furrow 1
Furrow 2
Furrow 3
Furrow 4
Furrow 5
Furrow 6
Finale

ECM 1874 NS   Zehetmair Quartett -- Bela Bartok/Paul Hindemith

Zehetmair Quartett: Kuba Jakowicz, Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Ursula Smith (cello) Bela Bartok (composer)
Kulturbuhne AmBach, Gotzis, Austria, June, 2006
Streichquartett Nr.5: Allegro
Streichquartett Nr.5: Adagio Molto
Streichquartett Nr.5: Scherzo. Alla Bulgarese
Streichquartett Nr.5: Andante
Streichquartett Nr.5: Finale. Allegro Vivace
Zehetmair Quartett: Kuba Jakowicz, Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Ursula Smith (cello) Paul Hindemith (composer)
Streichquartett Nr.4 Op. 22: I. Fugato. Sehr Langsame Viertel
Streichquartett Nr.4 Op. 22: II. Schnelle Achtel. Sehr Energisch, Presto
Streichquartett Nr.4 Op. 22: III. Ruhige Viertel. Stets Fliessend
Streichquartett Nr.4 Op. 22: IV. Massig Schnelle Viertel
Streichquartett Nr.4 Op. 22: V. Rondo. Gemachlich Und Mit Grazie

ECM 1875 NS   Johann Sebastian Bach - Motetten -- The Hilliard Ensemble

The Hilliard Ensemble: Joanne Lunn, Rebecca Outram (soprano) David Gould, David James (countertenor) Steven Harrold (tenor) Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor, organ) Gordon Jones (baritone) Robert Macdonald (bass) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, November, 2003
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied BWV 225: Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied BWV 225: Wie Sich Ein Vater Erbarmet - Choral / Gott, Nimm Dich Ferner Unser An - Aria
Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied BWV 225: Lobet Den Hernn In Seinen Taten / Alles, Was Odem Hat
Der Geist Hilft Unser Schwachheit Auf BWV 226: Der Geist Hilft Unser Schwachheit Auf
Der Geist Hilft Unser Schwachheit Auf BWV 226: Der Aber Die Herzen Forschet
Der Geist Hilft Unser Schwachheit Auf BWV 226: Du Heilige Brunst, Susser Trost - Choral
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Jesu, Meine Freude - Choral, Vers 1
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Es Ist Nun Nichts Verdammliches
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Unter Deinen Schirmen - Choral, Vers 2
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Denn Das Gesetz Des Geistes
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Trotz Dem Alten Drachen - Choral, Vers 3
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Ihr Aber Seid Nicht Fleischlich
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Weg Mit Allen Schatzen - Choral, Vers 4
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: So Aber Christus In Euch Ist
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Gute Nacht, O Wesen - Choral, Vers 5
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: So Nun Der Geist
Jesu, Meine Freude BWV 227: Weicht, Ihr Trauergeister - Choral, Vers 6
Furchte Dich Nicht, Ich Bin Bei Dir BWV 228: Furchte Dich Nicht, Ich Bin Bei Dir
Furchte Dich Nicht, Ich Bin Bei Dir BWV 228: Ich Starke Dich, Ich Helfe Dir Auch
Furchte Dich Nicht, Ich Bin Bei Dir BWV 228: Furchte Dich Nicht, Denn Ich Habe Dich Erloset / Herr, Mein Hirt, Brunn Aller Freuden - Choral
Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229: Komm, Jesu, Komm, Mein Leib Ist Mude
Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229: Der Saure Weg Wird Mir Zu Schwer
Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229: Du Bist Der Rechte Weg
Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229: Drum Schliess Ich Mich In Deine Hande - Aria
Lobet Den Herrn, Alle Heiden BWV 230: Lobet Den Herrn, Alle Heiden
Lobet Den Herrn, Alle Heiden BWV 230: Denn Seine Gnade
Lobet Den Herrn, Alle Heiden BWV 230: Alleluja
Ich Lasse Dich Nicht, Du Segnest Mich Denn BWV Anh. 159: Ich Lasse Dich Nicht, Du Segnest Mich Denn
Ich Lasse Dich Nicht, Du Segnest Mich Denn BWV Anh. 159: Ich Lasse Dich Nicht Weil Du Mein Gott Und Vater Bist - Choral

ECM 1876   Jacob Young - Evening Falls

Mathias Eick (trumpet) Vidar Johansen (bass clarinet -1/5,7/9, tenor sax -6) Jacob Young (guitar) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 2002
1.Blue
2.Evening Air
3.Minor Peace
4.Looking For Jon
5.Sky
6.Presence Of Descant
7.Formerly
8.The Promise
9.Falling

ECM 1877   David Torn - Prezens

Tim Berne (alto sax) Craig Taborn (Fender Rhodes, Hammond B-3, Mellotron, bent circuits) David Torn (guitar, live samples) Tom Rainey (drums) Matt Chamberlain (drums -10)
Clubhouse Studios, Rhinebeck, NY, March, 2005
1.Ak
2.Rest And Unrest
3.Structural Functions Of Prezens
4.Bulbs
5.Them Buried Standing
6.Sink
7.Neck-Deep In The Harrow...
8.Ever More Other
9.Ring For Endless Travel
10.Miss Place, The Mist...
11.Transmit Regardless

ECM 1878/79   Charles Lloyd/Billy Higgins - Which Way Is East

Charles Lloyd (tenor, alto sax, bass, alto flute, C flute, piano, taragato, Tibetan oboe, percussion, maracas, voice) Billy Higgins (drums, percussion, guitar, guimbri, Syrian 'one string', various Senegalese and Guinean hand drums, Indian hand drum, Juno's wood box, voice)
Montecito, CA, January, 2001
What Is Man: The Forest
What Is Man: Being And Becoming
What Is Man: Civilization
What Is Man: Sea Of Tranquility
Divans: Prayer, Sanctuary
Divans: Supreme Love Dance
Divans: A Wild And Holy Band
Salaam: Oh, Karim
Salaam: Akhi
Salaam: Ya, Karim
Salaam: Tagi
All This Is That: Hanuman's Dance
All This Is That: Sky Valley
All This Is That: Blues Tinge
All This Is That: Atman Alone Abides
same session
Desire: Wild Orchids Bloom
Desire: Advaita
Desire: Chomolungma
Devotion: Sally Sunflower Whitecloud
Devotion: My Lord, My Lord
Devotion: Windy Mountain
Devotion: Through Fields And Underground
Light Of Love: Mi Corazon
Light Of Love: Beloved, Chimes At Midnight
Light Of Love: Take A Chance
Surrender: Perfume Of The Desert
Surrender: Benares
Surrender: Amor
Surrender: Forever Dance
Surrender: Bis

ECM 1880   Jan Garbarek - In Praise Of Dreams

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax, synthesizer, sampler, percussion) Kim Kashkashian (viola -2/4,6/10) Manu Katche (drums, electronic drums -1,3,4,6,9,10)
A.P.C. Studio, Paris, France, Blue Jay Recording Studio, Carlisle, MA & Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March & June, 2003
1.As Seen From Above
2.In Praise Of Dreams
3.One Goes There Alone
4.Knot Of Place And Time
5.If You Go Far Enough
6.Scene From Afar
7.Cloud Of Unknowing
8.Without Visible Sign
9.Iceburn
10.Conversation With A Stone
11.A Tale Begun

ECM 1881   not used

ECM 1882 NS   Frances-Marie Uitti/Paul Griffiths - There Is Still Time

Frances-Marie Uitti (cello, music) Paul Griffiths (speaker, text)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 2003
I Cannot Remember
Think Of That Day
How I Wish
Without Words I
Call From The Cold
Touching
There It Was
The Bells
Some Where
Without Words II
For You
I Did Look
Without Words III
My One Fear
Without Words IV
The Door
When This Is Over

ECM 1883 NS   Gidon Kremer/Kremerata Baltica - String Quartet G Major -- Franz Schubert

Solo Quartet: Andrejs Golikovs, Gidon Kremer (violin) Daniil Grishin (viola) Kristine Blaumane (cello) Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer (artistic director) Franz Schubert (composer)
Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus, Lockenhaus, Burgenland, Austria, July, 2003
String Quartet G Major Op. Posth. 161, D 887: Allegro Molto Moderato
String Quartet G Major Op. Posth. 161, D 887: Andante Un Poco Moto
String Quartet G Major Op. Posth. 161, D 887: Scherzo. Allegro Vivace -- Trio. Allegretto
String Quartet G Major Op. Posth. 161, D 887: Allegro Assai

ECM 1884 NS   Nicolas Gombert - Missa Media Vita In Morte Sumus -- The Hilliard Ensemble

The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, Steven Harrold, Andreas Hirtreiter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Robert Macdonald (bass) Nicolas Gombert (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, May, 2002
Media Vita In Morte Sumus
Kyrie (From Missa Media Vita)
Gloria (From Missa Media Vita)
Salve Regina
Anima Mea
Credo (From Missa Media Vita)
O Crux, Splenidor Cunctis
Sanctus (From Missa Media Vita)
Quam Pulchra Es
Agnus Dei (From Missa Media Vita)
Musae Lovis

ECM 1885 NS   Eleni Karaindrou - The Weeping Meadow

Vangelis Skouras (French horn) Konstantinos Raptis (accordion) Sergiu Nastasa (violin) Renato Ripo (cello) Maria Bildea (harp) Eleni Karaindrou (piano, music) Angelos Repapis (double bass) Socratis Sinopoulos (Constantinople lyra) Hellenic Vocal Ensemble, Antonis Kontogeorgiou (choirmaster) La Camerata, Athens (string orchestra)
Studio Polysound, Athens, Greece, June, 2003
The Weeping Meadow
Theme Of The Uprooting I
Waiting I
Memories
The Tree
Young Man's Theme I
The Weeping Meadow I
Theme Of The Uprooting II
Waiting II
Theme Of The Uprooting
Prayer
The Tree
On The Road
Young Man's Theme
Theme Of The Uprooting III
The Weeping Meadow II

ECM 1886   Jon Balke And Magnetic North Orchestra - Diverted Travels

Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals) Fredrik Lundin (bass flute, tenor, soprano sax) Bjarte Eike, Peter Spissky (violin) Thomas Pitt (bass violin) Jon Balke (piano, keyboards) Helge Andreas Norbakken, Ingar Zach (percussion)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France and Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September & November, 2003
Machinery
Nutating
Sink
Columns
Deep
In Patches
Ondular
Downslope
Rivers
Climb
Inside
And On
The Drive
Falling

ECM 1887 NS   Friedrich Cerha/Franz Schreker - Heinrich Schiff/Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra/Peter Eotvos

Heinrich Schiff (cello) Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Friedrich Cerha (composer)
MCO Studio 5, Hilversum, Netherlands, September, 2003
Konzert Fur Violoncello Und Orchester: I
Konzert Fur Violoncello Und Orchester: II
Konzert Fur Violoncello Und Orchester: III
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Franz Schreker (composer)
Kammersymphonie In Einem Satz

ECM 1888 NS   Gurdjieff/Tsabropoulos - Chants, Hymns And Dances -- Anja Lechner/Vassilis Tsabropoulos

Anja Lechner (cello) Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff (composer) Thomas De Hartmann (transcriber)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, December, 2003
Chant From A Holy Book
Bayaty
Prayer
Duduki
Interlude I
Anja Lechner (cello) Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Vassilis Tsabropoulos (composer)
Trois Morceaux Apres Des Hymnes Byzantins: I
Trois Morceaux Apres Des Hymnes Byzantins: II
Trois Morceaux Apres Des Hymnes Byzantins: III
Dance
Chant
Anja Lechner (cello) Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff (composer) Thomas De Hartmann (transcriber)
Interlude II
Assyrian Women Mourners
Armenian Song
No. 11
Woman's Prayer
Chant From A Holy Book, Var. 1

ECM 1889 NS   Veracini Sonatas -- John Holloway/Jaap Ter Linden/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

John Holloway (violin) Jaap Ter Linden (cello) Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) Francesco Maria Veracini (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2003
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor From Sonate A Violino Solo E Basso Op. 1: Overtura. Largo - Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor From Sonate A Violino Solo E Basso Op. 1: Aria. Affetuoso
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor From Sonate A Violino Solo E Basso Op. 1: Paesana. Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor From Sonate A Violino Solo E Basso Op. 1: Minuet. Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor From Sonate A Violino Solo E Basso Op. 1: Giga "Postiglione". Allegro
Sonata No. 5 In C Minor From Sonate A Violino, O Flauto Solo, E Basso: Largo
Sonata No. 5 In C Minor From Sonate A Violino, O Flauto Solo, E Basso: Allegro
Sonata No. 5 In C Minor From Sonate A Violino, O Flauto Solo, E Basso: Largo
Sonata No. 5 In C Minor From Sonate A Violino, O Flauto Solo, E Basso: Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In D Major From Dissertazioni ... Sopra L'Opera Quinta Del Corelli: Preludio
Sonata No. 1 In D Major From Dissertazioni ... Sopra L'Opera Quinta Del Corelli: Allegro
-
Sonata No. 1 In D Major From Dissertazioni ... Sopra L'Opera Quinta Del Corelli: Adagio
Sonata No. 1 In D Major From Dissertazioni ... Sopra L'Opera Quinta Del Corelli: Allegro
Sonata No. 6 In A Major From Sonate Accademiche Op. 2: Siciliana. Larghetto
Sonata No. 6 In A Major From Sonate Accademiche Op. 2: Capriccio. Allegro, E Con Affetto
Sonata No. 6 In A Major From Sonate Accademiche Op. 2: Andante Moderato
Sonata No. 6 In A Major From Sonate Accademiche Op. 2: Largo
Sonata No. 6 In A Major From Sonate Accademiche Op. 2: Allegro Assai

ECM 1890 NS   Heinz Holliger - Violinkonzert -- Thomas Zehetmair/SWR Sinfonieorchester

Thomas Zehetmair (violin) SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Eugene Ysaye (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2002;
Konzerthaus Freiburg, Germany, December, 2002
Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 3 "Ballade" In d-Moll Fur Violine Solo
Thomas Zehetmair (violin) SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Violinkonzert "Hommage A Louis Soutter": Deuil
Violinkonzert "Hommage A Louis Soutter": Obsession
Violinkonzert "Hommage A Louis Soutter": Ombres
Violinkonzert "Hommage A Louis Soutter": Epilog

ECM 1891   Marcin Wasilewski/Slawomir Kurkiewicz/Michal Miskiewicz - Trio

Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2004
Trio Conversation (Introduction)
Hyperballad
Roxana's Song
K.T.C.
Plaza Real
Shine
Green Sky
Sister's Song
Drum Kick
Free-bob
Free Combinations For Three Instruments
Entropy
Trio Conversation (The End)

ECM 1892   Tord Gustavsen Trio - The Ground

Tord Gustavsen (piano) Harald Johnsen (double bass) Jarle Vespestad (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 2004
Tears Transforming
Being There
Twins
Curtains Aside
Colours Of Mercy
Sentiment
Kneeling Down
Reach Out And Touch It
Edges Of Happiness
Interlude
Token Of Tango
The Ground

ECM 1893 NS   Stephen Stubbs - Teatro Lirico

Erin Headley (viola da gamba, lirone) Milos Valent (violin, viola) Maxine Eilander (Spanish harp, Italian harp) Stephen Stubbs (Baroque guitar, chitarrone) anonymous, Giulio Caccini, Maurizio Cazzati, Arcangelo Corelli, Maxine Eilander, Carlo Farina, Giovanni Paolo Foscarini, Giovanni Battista Granata, Lucas Ruiz De Ribayaz, Stephen Stubbs (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, February, 2004
Sonata "Follia" Op. 5, No. 12: Adagio
Improvisation I
Amarilli, Mia Bella
Balletto Quarto: Adaggio
Folia Variations
Improvisation II
Sonata Seconda Detta La Desperata
Sonata Di Chittarra, E Violino, Con Il Suo Basso Continuo
Sonata Op. 5, No. 10: Sarabanda
Aria Della Fulia Variata (Con Parti Variate)
Suite: Peccunia "Marschupio" / Appetitus "Kalbfleisch" / Bufonata / Sarabande / Runda "Laetum In Cornum" / Chorea Pollonica / Chorea Kozacky
Arpeggiata A Mio Modo

ECM 1894   Marc Johnson - Shades Of Jade

Joe Lovano (tenor sax) Eliane Elias (piano) Alain Mallet (organ) John Scofield (guitar) Marc Johnson (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January & February, 2004
Ton Sur Ton
Apareceu
Shades Of Jade
In 30 Hours
Blue Nefertiti
Snow
Since You Asked
Raise
All Yours
Don't Ask Of Me

ECM 1895 NS   Tigran Mansurian - Ars Poetica

Gor Harutyunyan (baritone) Armenian Chamber Choir, Yeghishe Charents (poems) Robert Mlkeyan (conductor) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
"Saghmosavank Monastery", Armenia, June 6, 2003
Part I: Three Night Songs: Night
Part I: Three Night Songs: Insomnia
Part I: Three Night Songs: Anxiety
Part II: Three Portraits Of Women: Your Enamel Profile
Part II: Three Portraits Of Women: The Rainbow
Part II: Three Portraits Of Women: Manon Lescaut
Part III: Three Autumn Songs: The Wind
Part III: Three Autumn Songs: Japanese Tankas
Part III: Three Autumn Songs: Song Of Autumn
Part IV: And Silence Descends: And Silence Descends

ECM 1896   Manu Katche - Neighbourhood

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Jan Garbarek (tenor sax) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Manu Katche (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March & November, 2004
November 99
Number One
Lullaby
Good Influence
February Sun
No Rush
Lovely Walk
Take Off And Land
Miles Away
Rose

ECM 1897   Stephan Micus - Life

Stephan Micus (bagana, Tibetan chimes, kyeezee, 2 sho, 11 voices, maung, tin whistle, 2 Bavarian zither)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, 2001-2004
Narration One And The Master's Question
Stephan Micus (5 Thai singing bowls, 2 dilruba, 2 nay)
The Temple
Stephan Micus (bagana, 12 voices)
Narration Two
Stephan Micus (6 dilruba, voice)
The Monk's Answer
Stephan Micus (3 bagana, tin whistle, 14 voices, Bavarian zither)
Narration Three
Stephan Micus (Tibetan cymbals, 2 dondon, 3 bagana, maung, voice)
The Master's Anger
Stephan Micus (bowed bagana, 17 voices)
Narration Four
Stephan Micus (Balinese gong, Burmese gong, voice)
The Monk's Question
Stephan Micus (sho)
The Sky
Stephan Micus (voice)
The Master's Answer

ECM 1898/99 NS   Valentin Silvestrov - Silent Songs

Ilya Scheps (piano) Sergey Yakovenko (baritone) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Moscow, USSR, 1986
I. Five Songs: Song Can Tend The Ailing Spirit (Baratynsky)
I. Five Songs: There Were Some Storms And Blizzards (Baratynsky)
I. Five Songs: La Belle Dame Sans Merci (Keats)
I. Five Songs: O Melancholy Time (Pushkin)
I. Five Songs: Farewell, O World, O Earth (Shevchenko)
II. Eleven Songs: What Meaning Has My Name For You? (Pushkin)
II. Eleven Songs: I Will Tell You With Unswerving Frankness (Mandelstam)
II. Eleven Songs: I'm Drinking To Mary (Pushkin)
II. Eleven Songs: Winter Journey (Pushkin)
II. Eleven Songs: White, A Solitary Sail (Lermontov)
II. Eleven Songs: I Met You (Tyutchev)
II. Eleven Songs: The Isle (Shelley)
Ilya Scheps (piano -1/12) Valentin Silvestrov (piano -13/16) Sergey Yakovenko (baritone) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
1.II. Eleven Songs: Something Tender, Blue, Unspoken (Yesenin)
2.II. Eleven Songs: Autumn Song (Yesenin)
3.II. Eleven Songs: Swamps And Marshes (Yesenin)
4.II. Eleven Songs: Winter Evening (Pushkin)
5.III. Three Songs: When The Cornfield, Yellowing, Stirs
6.III. Three Songs: I Set Out On The Road Alone
7.III. Three Songs: Mountain Summits
8.IV. Five Songs: Elegy. Verses Composed At Night, At A Time Of Insomnia (Pushkin)
9.IV. Five Songs: Choral. A Vengeful God (Tyutchev)
10.IV. Five Songs: Meditation. It's Time, My Friend, It's Time! (Pushkin)
11.IV. Five Songs: Ode. Schubert On Water (Mandelstam)
12.IV. Five Songs: Postludium. Those Sweet Companions (Zhukovsky)
13.Four Songs: My Lashes Are Pricking
14.Four Songs: I Don't Know When
15.Four Songs: For The Thunderous Grandeur Of Ages To Come
16.Four Songs: The Oaks Drink From A Cold Vessel
** also issued on ECM New Series (G) ECM 1898/99 (alt.) entitled "Stille Lieder".