ECM Records Catalog: 1700 series

ECM 1700 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 1700/01 NS   Jan Garbarek/The Hilliard Ensemble - Mnemosyne

Jan Garbarek (sax) plus The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, April, 1998
Quechua Song
O Lord In Thee Is All My Trust
Estonian Lullaby
Remember Me My Dear
Gloria
Fayrfax Africanus
Agnus Dei
Novus Novus
Se Je Fays Dueil
O Ignis Spiritus
same session
Alleluia Nativitatis
Delphic Paean
Strophe And Counter-Strophe
Mascarados
Loiterando
Estonian Lullaby
Russian Psalm
Eagle Dance
When Jesus Wept
Hymn To The Sun

ECM 1702   John Surman - Coruscating

John Surman (soprano, baritone sax, bass, contrabass clarinet) Chris Laurence (double bass) plus Trans4mation: Rita Manning, Keith Pascoe (violin) Bill Hawkes (viola) Nick Cooper (cello)
CTS Studio, London, England, January, 1999
At Dusk
Dark Corners
Stone Flower
Moonless Midnight
Winding Passages
An Illusive Shadow
Crystal Walls
For The Moment

ECM 1703   Gianluigi Trovesi/Gianni Coscia - In Cerca Di Cibo

Gianluigi Trovesi (piccolo clarinet, alto, bass clarinet) Gianni Coscia (accordion)
Zurich, Switzerland, February, 1999
In Cerca Di Cibo
Geppetto
Villanella
Il Postino
Minor Dance
Pinocchio: In Groppa Al Tonno (Piano)
Django (Donadona)
Pinocchio: In Groppa Al Tonno (Forte)
Le Giostre Di Piazza Savona
Lucignolo
Tre Bimbi Di Campagna
Celebre Mazurka Alterata
Fata Turchina
El Choclo
In Cerca Di Cibo

ECM 1704   Markus Stockhausen/Arild Andersen/Patrice Heral/Terje Rypdal - Karta

Markus Stockhausen (trumpet, piccolo trumpet, flugelhorn) Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) Arild Andersen (double bass) Patrice Heral (drums, percussion, live electronics)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1999
Sezopen
Flower Of Now
Wood And Naphta
Sway
Auma
Legacy
Invocation
Wild Cat
Emanation
Choral
Lighthouse

ECM 1705   Louis Sclavis Quintet - L'Affrontement Des Pretendants

Jean-Luc Cappozzo (trumpet) Louis Sclavis (clarinet, bass clarinet, soprano sax) Vincent Courtois (cello) Bruno Chevillon (double bass) Francois Merville (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 1999
L'Affrontement Des Pretendants
Distances
Contre Contre
Hors Les Murs
Possibles
Hommage A Lounes Matoub
Le Temps D'Apres
Maputo Introduction
Maputo
La Memoire Des Mains

ECM 1706/10 NS   Jean-Luc Godard - Histoire(s) Du Cinema

Berangere Allaux, Sabine Azema, Juliette Binoche, Paul Celan, Alain Cuny, Serge Daney, Julie Delpy, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gos, Alfred Hitchcock, Andre Malraux, Anne-Marie Mieville, Genevieve Pasquier, Ezra Pound, David Warrilow (voices) Johann Sebastian Bach, Bela Bartok, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Georges Bizet, Ketil Bjornstad, Roberto Cocciante, Leonard Cohen, John Coltrane, David Darling, Carlo Gesualdo, Bernard Herrmann, Paul Hindemith, Heinz Holliger, Arthur Honegger, Paco Ibanez, Keith Jarrett, Giya Kancheli, Franz Liszt, Gustav Mahler, Meredith Monk, Anita O'Day, Arvo Part, Giacomo Puccini, Camille Saint-Saens, Dino Saluzzi, Franz Schubert, Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich, Igor Stravinsky, Anton Webern (music) Jean-Luc Godard (film director, narrator)
1988-1997
Chapitre Un: Toutes Les Histoires
Chapitre Un: Une Histoire Seule
Chapitre Deux: Seul Le Cinema
Chapitre Deux: Fatale Beaute
Chapitre Trois: La Monnaie De L'Absolu
Chapitre Trois: Une Vague Nouvelle
Chapitre Quatre: Le Controle De L'Univers
Chapitre Quatre: Les Signes Parmi Nous

ECM 1711 NS   Kim Kashkashian - Bela Bartok/Peter Eotvos/Gyorgy Kurtag -- Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra/Peter Eotvos

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Bela Bartok (composer)
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht, Netherlands, January & July, 1999
Concerto For Viola And Orchestra Op. Post.: Moderato
Concerto For Viola And Orchestra Op. Post.: Adagio Religioso -- Allegretto
Concerto For Viola And Orchestra Op. Post.: Allegro Vivace
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Peter Eotvos (composer)
Replica
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Movement For Viola And Orchestra

ECM 1712 NS   Michelle Makarski - Elogio Per Un'Ombra -- Luciano Berio/Elliott Carter/Luigi Dallapiccola/Goffredo Petrassi/George Rochberg/Giuseppe Tartini -- Thomas Larcher

Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, May, 1999
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 8
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Adagio
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Allegro
-
Michelle Makarski (violin) Thomas Larcher (piano) Luigi Dallapiccola (composer)
Due Studi: Sarabanda
Due Studi: Fanfara E Fuga
Michelle Makarski (violin) Goffredo Petrassi (composer)
Elogio Per Un'Ombra
Michelle Makarski (violin) Thomas Larcher (piano) Luciano Berio (composer)
Due Pezzi: Calmo
Due Pezzi: Quasi Allogro, Alla Marcia
Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 13
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 18
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 15
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 14
Michelle Makarski (violin) Elliott Carter (composer)
Riconoscenza Per Goffredo Petrassi
Michelle Makarski (violin) Giuseppe Tartini (composer)
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Variazione 8
Sonata No. 7 In A Minor: Tema Con Variazioni, Tema
Michelle Makarski (violin) George Rochberg (composer)
Caprice Variations: Variation 12, Andante Con Moto
Caprice Variations: Variation 27, Aria
Caprice Variations: Variation 6, Poco Allegretto Ma Con Rubato
Caprice Variations: Variation 37, Barcarolle
Michelle Makarski (violin) anonymous (composer)
Lamento Di Tristano

ECM 1713   Michael Galasso - High Lines

Michael Galasso (violin) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Marc Marder (double bass) Frank Colon (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2002 & April, 2004
Spheric
Caravanserai Day
Never More
The Other
Gothic Beach
Quarantine
Crossing Colors
Chaconne
Boreal
High Lines
Caravanserai Night
Swan Pond
Iranian Dream
Fog And After
Somnambulist
Gorge Green

ECM 1714 NS   Thomas Zehetmair/Camerata Bern - Verklarte Nacht -- Schonberg/Veress/Bartok

Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Camerata Bern, Thomas Zehetmair (director) Arnold Schonberg (composer)
Salle De Musique, La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland, 1995;
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, 1999
Transfigured Night, Op. 4
Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Camerata Bern, Thomas Zehetmair (director) Sandor Veress (composer)
Four Transylvanian Dances: Lassu
Four Transylvanian Dances: Ugros
Four Transylvanian Dances: Lejtos
Four Transylvanian Dances: Dobbantos
Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Camerata Bern, Thomas Zehetmair (director) Bela Bartok (composer)
Divertimento: Allegro Mon Troppo
Divertimento: Molto Adagio
Divertimento: Allegro Assai

ECM 1715/16 NS   Heinz Holliger - Schneewittchen

Juliane Banse as Schneewittchen (soprano) Cornelia Kallisch as Konigin (alto) Steve Davislim as Prinz (tenor) Oliver Widmer as Jager (baritone) Werner Groschel as Konig (bass) Orchester Der Oper Zurich, Heinz Holliger (conductor, composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, January, 1999
Prolog
Szene 1
Zwischenspiel 1-2 (Invention)
Szene 2, 1. Teil
Fughetta (In Nomine Fluminis)
Szene 2, 2. Teil
Zwischenspiel 2-3
Quasi Fuga
same session
Szene 3
Zwischenspiel 3-4
Szene 4
Zwischenspiel 4-5
Szene 5
Epilog (Choral-Variationen)

ECM 1717   not used

ECM 1718   Anouar Brahem Trio - Astrakan Cafe

Barbaros Erkose (clarinet) Anouar Brahem (oud) Lassad Hosni (bendir, darbouka)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, June, 1999
Aube Rouge A Grozny
Astrakan Cafe (1)
The Mozdok's Train
Blue Jewels
Nihawend Lunga
Ashkabad
Halfaouine
Parfum De Gitane
Khotan
Karakoum
Astara
Dar Es Salam
Hijaz Pechref
Astrakan Cafe (2)

ECM 1719   Mat Maneri - Trinity

Mat Maneri (violin, viola)
Gateway Studios, Kingston, Surrey, England, July, 1999
Pure Mode
Almost Pretty
Trinity
Sun Ship
Blue Deco
Veiled
Iron Man
Lattice
November 1st
Lady Day's Lament

ECM 1720 NS   Karl Amadeus Hartmann - Funebre -- Isabelle Faust/Paul Meyer/Munchener Kammerorchester/Christoph Poppen

Paul Meyer (clarinet) Isabelle Faust (violin) Munchener Kammerorchester, Christoph Poppen (conductor) Petersen Quartett: Conrad Muck, Gernot Sussmuth (violin) Friedemann Weigle (viola) Hans-Jakob Eschenburg (cello) Karl Amadeus Hartmann (composer)
Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg, Austria, July & September, 1999
Concerto Funebre Fur Solo Violine Und Streichorchester: Introduktion (Largo)
Concerto Funebre Fur Solo Violine Und Streichorchester: Adagio
Concerto Funebre Fur Solo Violine Und Streichorchester: Allegro Di Molto
Concerto Funebre Fur Solo Violine Und Streichorchester: Choral (Langsamer Marsch)
4. Sinfonie Fur Streichorchester: Lento Assai -- Con Passione
4. Sinfonie Fur Streichorchester: Allegro Di Molto, Risoluto
4. Sinfonie Fur Streichorchester: Adagio Appassionato
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Introduktion
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 1
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 2
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 3
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 4
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 5
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Tanz -- Variation 6
Kammerkonzert Fur Klarinette, Streichquartett Und Streichorchester: Fantasie

ECM 1721   Michael Mantler - Songs And One Symphony

Mona Larsen (voice) The Chamber Music And Songs Ensemble: Michael Mantler (trumpet) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Gunnar Lychou, Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Kim Kristensen (piano, synthesizer) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Ernst Meister (words) Michael Mantler (composer)
Danish Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark, October 11, 1993;
Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November 13 & 14, 1998
Songs: Opening / So Far / For Ever / Interlude / Nothing More / Darker Than The Light
Songs: How Long Are Our Nights
Songs: Mark, Nothing Appears / Everything Seems / The Breath Exchanged / Speechless
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt, Peter Rundel (conductor) Michael Mantler (composer)
One Symphony: Part 1
One Symphony: Part 2
One Symphony: Part 3
One Symphony: Part 4

ECM 1722   Nils Petter Molvaer - Solid Ether

Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet, piccolo trumpet, synthesizer, electronics, bass, percussion, sound treatments) Reidar Skar (vocoder) Eivind Aarset (guitar, electronics) Audun Erlien (bass) Rune Arnesen, Per Lindvall (drums) Sidsel Endresen (vocals) DJ Strangefruit (voices, beats, samples, ambience)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, 1999
Dead Indeed
Vilderness 1
Kakonita
Merciful 1
Ligotage
Trip
Vilderness 2
Tragamar
Solid Ether
Merciful 2

ECM 1723 NS   Bruno Ganz - Wenn Wasser Ware -- T.S. Eliot/Giorgos Seferis

Bruno Ganz (read) T.S. Eliot (lyrics) Giya Kancheli, Gyorgy Kurtag, Nikos Xydakis (composer)
Zurich, Switzerland & Basel, Switzerland, 1999
Das Wuste Land: Das Begrabnis Der Toten
Das Wuste Land: Eine Schachpartie
Das Wuste Land: Die Feuerpredigt
Das Wuste Land: Tod Durchs Wasser
Das Wuste Land: Was Der Donner Sprach
Bruno Ganz (read) Giorgos Seferis (lyrics) Giya Kancheli, Gyorgy Kurtag, Nikos Xydakis (composer)
Die "Drossel": Das Haus Am Meer
Die "Drossel": Der Lusterne Elpenor
Die "Drossel": Das Wrack Der "Drossel"
Da Nun Vieles Und So Viel Voruberzog
Flasche Im Meer
Die Argonauten
Er Heisst Aber Orest
Denk An Das Bad, Wo Du Erschlagen Wardst
Auf Der Buhne
Nur Ein Weniges Noch

ECM 1724/25   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Whisper Not

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Palais Des Congres", Paris, France, July 5, 1999
Bouncin' With Bud
Whisper Not
Groovin' High
Chelsea Bridge
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
'Round Midnight
Sandu
same session
What Is This Thing Called Love
Conception
Prelude To A Kiss
Hallucinations
All My Tomorrows
Poinciana
When I Fall In Love

ECM 1726 NS   Herbert Henck - Piano Music -- Conlon Nancarrow/George Antheil

Herbert Henck (piano) Conlon Nancarrow (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, August, 1999
Three 2-Part Studies: I. Presto
Three 2-Part Studies: II. Andantino
Three 2-Part Studies: III. Allegro
Prelude - Allegro Molto
Blues - Slow Blues Tempo
Herbert Henck (piano) George Antheil (composer)
Sonatina Fur Radio - Allegro Moderato
Second Sonata, "The Airplane": I. To Be Played As Fast As Possible
Second Sonata, "The Airplane": II. Andante Moderato
Mechanisms
A Machine (No. XLIV From "La Femme 100 Tetes After Max Ernst")
Sonatina (Death Of The Machines): I. Moderato
Sonatina (Death Of The Machines): II. Accelerando
Sonatina (Death Of The Machines): III. Accelerando
Sonatina (Death Of The Machines): IV. Accelerando
Jazz Sonata (Sonata No. 4) - As Rapidly As It Is Possible To Execute Cleanly And With Even Touch And Dynamics -- Like A Player-Piano
Sonata Sauvage: I. Allegro Vivo
Sonata Sauvage: II. Moderato
Sonata Sauvage: III. Moderato / Xylophonic, Prestissimo
(Little) Shimmy

ECM 1727 NS   Zehetmair Quartett -- Karl Amadeus Hartmann/Bela Bartok

Zehetmair Quartett: Ulf Schneider, Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Francoise Groben (cello) Karl Amadeus Hartmann (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, November, 1999
Streichquartett Nr. 1 - Carillon: Langsam - Sehr Lebhaft
Streichquartett Nr. 1 - Carillon: Con Sordino
Streichquartett Nr. 1 - Carillon: Con Tutta Forza
Zehetmair Quartett: Ulf Schneider, Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Francoise Groben (cello) Bela Bartok (composer)
Streichquartett Nr. 4: Allegro
Streichquartett Nr. 4: Prestissimo, Con Sordino
Streichquartett Nr. 4: Non Troppo Lento
Streichquartett Nr. 4: Allegretto Pizzicato
Streichquartett Nr. 4: Allegro Molto

ECM 1728   Vassilis Tsabropoulos/Arild Andersen/John Marshall - Achirana

Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Arild Andersen (double bass) John Marshall (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1999
Achirana
Diamond Cut Diamond
Valley
Mystic
The Spell
She's Gone
Fable
Song For Phyllis
Monologue

ECM 1729 NS   Bela Bartok - 44 Duos For Two Violins -- Andras Keller/Janos Pilz

Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Bela Bartok (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, October, 1999
44 Duos For Two Violins: "Erdelyi" Tanc / Transylvanian Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Olah Nota / Rumanian Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ruten Kolomejka / Ruthenian Kolomejka
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ruten Nota / Ruthenian Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Gyermekrengeteskor / Lullaby
44 Duos For Two Violins: Menyasszonybucsuztato / Wedding Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Tot Nota II / Slovak Song II
44 Duos For Two Violins: Jatek / Play
44 Duos For Two Violins: Parnas Tanc / Cushion Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Dal / Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ujevkoszonto IV / New Year's Greeting IV
44 Duos For Two Violins: Maramarosi Tanc / Dance From Maramaros
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ujekoszonto I / New Year's Greeting I
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szenagy Ujteskor / Hay-Harvesting Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Lakodalmas / Wedding Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szamlalo Nota / Counting Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Arataskor / Harvest Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Mese / Fairy Tale
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ujevkoszonto II / New Year's Greeting II
44 Duos For Two Violins: Kalamajko / Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Menuetto
44 Duos For Two Violins: "Ugyan Edes Komamasszony..." / Teasing Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Ujevkoszonto III / New Year's Greeting III
44 Duos For Two Violins: Parosito / Teasing Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szunyogtanc / Mosquito Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Santa-Tanc / Limping Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Magyar Nota I / Hungarian Song I
44 Duos For Two Violins: Magyar Nota II / Hungarian Song II
44 Duos For Two Violins: Katonanota / Soldiers' Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szentivaneji / Midsummer Night Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Burleszk / Burlesque
44 Duos For Two Violins: Menetelo Nota I / Marching Song I
44 Duos For Two Violins: Menetelo Nota II / Marching Song II
44 Duos For Two Violins: Bankodas / Sorrow
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szol A Duda / Bagpipes
44 Duos For Two Violins: Tot Nota I / Slovak Song I
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szol A Duda / Bagpipes
44 Duos For Two Violins: Preludium Es Kanon / Prelude And Canon
44 Duos For Two Violins: Forgatos / Rumanian Whirling Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Trefas Nota / Gay Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Pizzicato
44 Duos For Two Violins: Olah Tanc / Rumanian Dance
44 Duos For Two Violins: Arab Dal / Arabian Song
44 Duos For Two Violins: Scherzo
44 Duos For Two Violins: Szerb Tanc / Serbian Dance
Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Gyorgy Ligeti (composer)
Ballad And Dance: Ballad
Ballad And Dance: Dance
Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Ligatura: Message To Frances-Marie Op. 31b

ECM 1730 NS   Gyorgy Kurtag - Signs, Games And Messages -- Friedrich Holderlin/Samuel Beckett

Kurt Widmer (baritone) Orlando Trio: Hiromi Kikuchi (violin) Ken Hakii (viola) Stefan Metz (cello) Mircea Ardeleanu (percussion) with Henrich Huber (trombone) David LeClair (tuba) Samuel Beckett, Paul Celan, Sebastien Chamfort, Friedrich Holderlin (poems) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, February-March, 2002
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: An...
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: Im Walde
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: Gestalt Und Geist - Col Trombone E Tuba
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: An Zimmern
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: Der Spaziergang
Holderlin-Gesange, Op. 35a: Paul Celan: Tubingen, Janner
Signs, Games And Messages: Virag Az Ember, Mijakonak
Signs, Games And Messages: Im Volkston (Nepdalfele)
Signs, Games And Messages: Hommage A J.S.B.
Signs, Games And Messages: Zank -- Kromatisch
Signs, Games And Messages: The Carenza Jig
Signs, Games And Messages: Ligatura Y
Signs, Games And Messages: Jelek (Signs) I
Signs, Games And Messages: Jelek (Signs) II
Signs, Games And Messages: Klagendes Lied (Panaszos Bota)
Signs, Games And Messages: Jelek (Signs) III
Signs, Games And Messages: Eine Blume Fur Denes Zsigmondy
Signs, Games And Messages: In Memoriam Tamas Blum
Signs, Games And Messages: Perpetuum Mobile A
Signs, Games And Messages: Perpetuum Mobile B
Signs, Games And Messages: Hommage A John Cage
Signs, Games And Messages: Schatten
Signs, Games And Messages: Jelek (Signs) I
Signs, Games And Messages: Janos Pilinszky: Gerard De Nerval
Signs, Games And Messages: Virag Az Ember, Mijakonak
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Introduzione
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: ...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Le Nain
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Octave
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: ...Le Tout Petit Macabre -- Ligetinek
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Octave (Double)
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Ecoute-les...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Berceuse
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Intermezzo I
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: ...D'ou La Voix...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Elles Viennent...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Reve
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Apparition
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Fous...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Fin Fond De Neant...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: En Face Le Pire...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Inventaire
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Intermezzo II
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Dieppe
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: La Calma
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Intermezzo III
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Mouvement
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: De Pied Ferme...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: ...Levons L'Ancre...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Du Coeur De L'Homme... / How Hollow Heart
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Sleep...
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Oblivion, Sweet Oblivion
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: "Lasciate Ogni Speranza"
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: A Shocking Case
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Valse
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Intermezzo IV -- Pizzicato Keringo
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Meditation
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: ...Une Decouverte Bouleversante
...Pas A Pas -- Nulle Part..., Op. 26: Asking For Salve And Solace

ECM 1731 NS   Alexander Knaifel - Amicta Sole -- Mstislav Rostropovich/Tatiana Melentieva/Boy Choir, Glinka Choral College/State Hermitage Orchestra/Arkady Shteinlukht

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) Alexander Knaifel (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2001;
St. Catherine Lutheran Church, St. Petersburg, Russia, July, 2000
Psalm 51 (50) For Cello Solo
Tatiana Melentieva (soprano) Soloists Of Boy Choir, Glinka Choral College, State Hermitage Orchestra, Arkady Shteinlukht (conductor) Saulius Sondeckis (principal conductor) Vladimir Begletsov (artistic director) Alexander Knaifel (composer)
Amicta Sole (Clothed With The Sun) For Soloist (Female) Of Soloists

ECM 1732   Robin Williamson - The Seed-At-Zero

Robin Williamson (vocals, guitar, harp, mandolin)
Albany Productions Ltd, Cardiff County, Wales?, March, 2000
The World
The Seed-At-Zero
Skull And Nettlework
Holy Spring / To God In God's Absence
Lament Of The Old Man
In My Craft Or Sullen Art
Verses At Balwearie Tower
Can Y Gwynt
By Weary Well
The Bells Of Rhymney
On No Work Of Words
The Barley
Hold Hard, These Ancient Minutes In The Cuckoo's Month
Cold Days Of February
Poem On His Birthday
For Mr. Thomas

ECM 1733   Annette Peacock - An Acrobat's Heart

Annette Peacock (vocals, piano) plus Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January & April, 2000
Mia's Proof
Tho
Weightless
Over.
As Long As Now
U Slide
B 4 U Said
The Heart Keeps
Ways It Isn't
Unspoken
Safe
Free The Memory
, Ever 2 B Gotten.
Camille
Lost At Last

ECM 1734   Charles Lloyd - The Water Is Wide

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) Brad Mehldau (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar) Larry Grenadier (bass) Darek Oles (bass -12) Billy Higgins (drums)
Cello Studios, Hollywood, CA, December, 1999
1.Georgia
2.The Water Is Wide
3.Black Butterfly
4.Ballade And Allegro
5.Figure In Blue
6.Lotus Blossom
7.The Monk And The Mermaid
8.Song Of Her
9.Lady Day
10.Heaven
11.There Is A Balm In Gilead
12.Prayer

ECM 1735 NS   Luciano Berio - Voci -- Kim Kashkashian

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Vincenzo Ferrara (bagpipes) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Pietro Vallone (cerchietto) Maria Bonferraro, Antonio Bulgaretta, Concetto Campisi, Guiseppe Cangemi, Vito D'Angelo, Angelo Vitello (voice) Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Luciano Berio (composer)
ORF Studio, Vienna, Austria, November, 1999;
Teldec Studio, Berlin, Germany, May, 2000
Voci (Folk Songs II)
Sicilian Folk Music: Grido Del Venditore Di Pesce
Sicilian Folk Music: Canzuna
Sicilian Folk Music: Lamento Per Il Venerdi Santo
Sicilian Folk Music: Novena Di Natale
Sicilian Folk Music: Ninna Nanna
Sicilian Folk Music: Specchiu Di L'Occhi Mei
Naturale (Su Melodie Siciliane)

ECM 1736 NS   Leos Janacek - A Recollection -- Andras Schiff

Andras Schiff (piano) Leos Janacek (composer)
Schloss Mondsee, Mondsee, Austria, January, 2000
In The Mist/Im Nebel: I. Andante
In The Mist/Im Nebel: II. Molto Adagio
In The Mist/Im Nebel: III. Andante
In The Mist/Im Nebel: IV. Presto
Sonate 1.X.1905: The Presentiment / Die Ahnung - Con Moto
Sonate 1.X.1905: The Death / Der Tod - Adagio
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: Our Evenings / Unsere Abende - Moderato
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: A Blown Away Leaf / Ein Verwehtes Blatt - Andante
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: Come With Us! / Kommt Mit! - Andante
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: The Madonna Of Frydek / Die Friedeker Mutter Gottes - Grave
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: They Chattered Like Swallows / Sie Schwatzten Wie Die Schwalben - Con Moto
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: Words Fail! / Es Stockt Das Wort! - Andante
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: Good Night! / Gute Nacht! - Andante
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: Unutterable Anguish / So Namenlos Bange - Andante
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: In Tears / In Tranen - Larghetto
On An Overgrown Path I/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade I: The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away! / Das Kauzchen Ist Nicht Fortgeflogen! - Andante
On An Overgrown Path II/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade II: I. Andante
On An Overgrown Path II/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade II: II. Allegretto
On An Overgrown Path (Paralipomena)/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade (Paralipomena): I. Piu Mosso
On An Overgrown Path (Paralipomena)/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade (Paralipomena): II. Allegro
On An Overgrown Path (Paralipomena)/Auf Verwachsenem Pfade (Paralipomena): III. Vivo
A Recollection/Eine Erinnerung: Con Moto

ECM 1737   Vassilis Tsabropoulos - Akroasis

Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano)
Dimitri Mitropoulos Hall, Megaron, Athens, Greece, March 28, 2002
Hymn I (Axion Esti)
Hymn II (Zoi En Tafo)
Hymn III (Ek Nyktos)
The Secret Garden
Hymn IV (Nymphios)
Interlude
Hymn V (Anastasis)
Prayer

ECM 1738   Michael Mantler - Hide And Seek

Michael Mantler (trumpet, electronic percussion programs, music) Vincent Nilsson (trombone) Martin Cholewa (French horn) Roger Jannotta (flute, oboe, clarinet) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Tineke Noordhoek (vibes, marimba) Per Salo (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Robert Wyatt (voice) Susi Hyldgaard (voice, accordion) Paul Auster (text)
Danish Radio Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark, February-September, 2000;
Gallery Studios, London, England, April, 2000
Unsaid (1)
What Did You Say?
Unsaid (2)
It's All Just Words
If You Have Nothing To Say
Unsaid (3)
What Do You See?
Absoloutely Nothing
Unsaid (4)
What Can We Do?
Unsaid (5)
It All Has To End Sometime
Unsaid (6)
I Don't Deny It
I'm Glad You're Glad
Do You Think We'll Ever Find It?
It Makes No Difference To Me

ECM 1739 NS   Ensemble Belcanto/Dietburg Spohr - Come Un'Ombra Di Luna

Ensemble Belcanto: Andrea Baader, Rita Huber (soprano) Brigitta Zehetner (mezzo-soprano) Dietburg Spohr (mezzo-soprano, director) Dzuna Kalnina, Rica Rauch (alto) Haim Alexander (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, January, 2000
Mein Blaues Klavier: Mein Blaues Klavier
Mein Blaues Klavier: An Meine Freunde
Mein Blaues Klavier: Ouverture
Mein Blaues Klavier: Mein Herz Ruht Mude
Ensemble Belcanto: Andrea Baader, Rita Huber (soprano) Brigitta Zehetner (mezzo-soprano) Dietburg Spohr (mezzo-soprano, director) Dzuna Kalnina, Rica Rauch (alto) Konrad Boehmer (composer)
Un Monde Abandonne Des Facteurs
Ensemble Belcanto: Andrea Baader, Rita Huber (soprano) Brigitta Zehetner (mezzo-soprano) Dietburg Spohr (mezzo-soprano, director) Dzuna Kalnina, Rica Rauch (alto) Fabrizio Casti (composer)
Come Un'Ombra Di Luna
Ensemble Belcanto: Andrea Baader, Rita Huber (soprano) Brigitta Zehetner (mezzo-soprano) Dietburg Spohr (mezzo-soprano, director) Dzuna Kalnina, Rica Rauch (alto) Wolfgang Rihm (composer)
Seraphin -- Stimmen

ECM 1740/41   Bobo Stenson Trio - Serenity

Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
HageGarden Music Center, Brunskog, Sweden, April, 1999
T.
West Print
North Print
East Print
South Print
Polska Of Despair (II)
Golden Rain
Swee Pea
Simple And Sweet
Der Pflaumenbaum
same session
El Mayor
Fader V (Father World)
More Cymbals
Extra Low
Die Nachtigall
Rimbaud Gedicht
Polska Of Despair (I)
Serenity
Tonus

ECM 1742   Marilyn Crispell/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian - Amaryllis

Marilyn Crispell (piano) Gary Peacock (double bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, February, 2000
Voice From The Past
Amaryllis
Requiem
Conception Vessel / Circle Dance
Voices
December Greenwings
Silence (For P.)
M.E. (For Manfred Eicher)
Rounds
Avatar
Morpion
Prayer

ECM 1743   Ralph Towner - Anthem

Ralph Towner (classical guitar, 12-string guitar)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2000
Solitary Woman
Anthem
Haunted
The Lutemaker
Simone
Gloria's Step
Four Comets: I
Four Comets: II
Four Comets: III
Four Comets: IV
Raffish
Very Late
The Prowler
Three Comments: I
Three Comments: II
Three Comments: III
Goodbye, Pork-Pie Hat

ECM 1744   Trygve Seim - Different Rivers

Arve Henriksen (trumpet, trumpophone, vocals) Oyvind Braekke (trombone) Hild Sofie Tafjord (French horn) David Gald (tuba) Havard Lund (clarinet, bass clarinet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Nils Jansen (bass, sopranino sax, contrabass clarinet) Stian Carstensen (accordion) Morten Hannisdal, Bernt Simen Lund (cello) Per Oddvar Johansen, Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Sidsel Endresen (recitation)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1998, January & December, 1999
Sorrows
Ulrikas Dans
Intangible Waltz
Different Rivers
Bhavana
The Aftermath: African Sunrise
Search Silence
For Edward
Breathe
Between

ECM 1745 NS   Heino Eller - Neenia -- Tallinn Chamber Orchestra/Tonu Kaljuste

Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Heino Eller (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, August, 1999
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Andante Con Moto
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Allegro Con Passione
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Andantino Meditativo
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Allegretto Grazioso
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Adagio Elegiaco
Luurline Suit/Lyrical Suite: Allegro Moderato, Un Poco Maestoso
Neenia
Viis Pala Keelpilliorkestrile/Five Pieces For String Orchestra: Romanss/Romance
Viis Pala Keelpilliorkestrile/Five Pieces For String Orchestra: Tants/Dance
-
Viis Pala Keelpilliorkestrile/Five Pieces For String Orchestra: Hallilaul/Lullaby
Viis Pala Keelpilliorkestrile/Five Pieces For String Orchestra: Kodumaine Viis/Homeland Song
Sumfoniett/Sinfonietta: Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Sumfoniett/Sinfonietta: Lento Espressivo
Sumfoniett/Sinfonietta: Allegro
Eleegia/Elegy

ECM 1746   Charlie Haden/Egberto Gismonti - In Montreal

Egberto Gismonti (guitar, piano) Charlie Haden (double bass)
Festival International De Jazz De Montreal, QC, Canada, July 6, 1989
Salvador
Maracatu
First Song
Palhaco
Silence
Em Familia
Loro
Frevo
Don Quixote

ECM 1747 NS   Thomas Larcher - Naunz -- Thomas Demenga/Erich Hobarth

Thomas Larcher (piano) Thomas Larcher (composer)
Europahaus Mayrhofen, Austria, November, 1999
Naunz
Thomas Demenga (cello) Thomas Larcher (composer)
Vier Seiten
Thomas Larcher (piano) Thomas Larcher (composer)
Noodivihik
Klavierstuck 1986
Erich Hobarth (violin) Thomas Demenga (cello) Thomas Larcher (piano) Thomas Larcher (composer)
Kraken: I. Schnell
Kraken: II. Langsam
Kraken: III. Bewegt
Kraken: IV. Fliessend
Kraken: V. Schnell
Antennen-Requiem Fur H.: I.
Antennen-Requiem Fur H.: II.
Antennen-Requiem Fur H.: III.

ECM 1748   Eberhard Weber - Endless Days

Paul McCandless (oboe, English horn, bass clarinet, soprano sax) Rainer Bruninghaus (piano, keyboards) Eberhard Weber (bass) Michael DiPasqua (drums, percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2000
Concerto For Bass
French Diary
Solo For Bass
Nuit Blanche
A Walk In The Garrigue
Concerto For Piano
Endless Days
The Last Stage Of A Long Journey

ECM 1749   Claudio Puntin/Gerdur Gunnarsdottir - Ylir

Claudio Puntin (clarinet, bass clarinet) Gerdur Gunnarsdottir (violin, vocals)
Radio Bremen Sendesaal, Bremen, Germany, 1997-1999
Ylir / Winter
Huldufolk / Fairies
Einuimm / The Ermite
Enginn Lai Oorum Frekt / Contemplation
Skerpia / Midsummer
Peysireio / Gallop
Vorpankar / Reflections On Spring
Hvert Orstutt Spor / Each Little Step-Lullaby
Sofou Unga Astin Min / Lullaby For An Abandoned Baby
Huldufolk III / Fairies
L' Ultimo Abbraccio / Last Embrace
Kvaeoio Um Fuglana / Fantasy About Birds
Leysing / Melting, Thaw
Epilogue

ECM 1750   Various Artists - Selected Signs, II: Suite For Sampler

David Moss, Jocelyn B. Smith (vocals) Paul Auster, Hugo Hamilton, Heiner Muller (words) Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Peter Rundel (conductor) Heiner Goebbels (composer)
Bayerischer Rundfunk, Munich, Germany, 1996;
vocal recording: Frankfurt/Main, Germany, 1999
Suite For Sampler And Orchestra: Chaconne / Kantorloops
Suite For Sampler And Orchestra: Allemande / Les Ruines
David Darling (cello) Ketil Bjornstad (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1998
Upland
Song For TKJD
Gianluigi Trovesi (piccolo clarinet, alto, bass clarinet) Gianni Coscia (accordion)
Zurich, Switzerland, February, 1999
In Cerca Di Cibo
Django (Donadona)
Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
HageGarden Music Center, Brunskog, Sweden, April, 1999
Polska Of Despair (I)
Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Arild Andersen (double bass) John Marshall (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1999
Mystic
Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet, piccolo trumpet, synthesizer, electronics, bass, percussion, sound treatments) Reidar Skar (vocoder) Eivind Aarset (guitar, electronics) Audun Erlien (bass) Rune Arnesen, Per Lindvall (drums) Sidsel Endresen (vocals) DJ Strangefruit (voices, beats, samples, ambience)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, 1999
Vilderness 2

ECM 1751   John Taylor/Marc Johnson/Joey Baron - Rosslyn

John Taylor (piano) Marc Johnson (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2002
The Bowl Song
How Deep Is The Ocean
Between Moons
Rosslyn
Ma Bel
Tramonto
Field Day

ECM 1752   Arild Andersen w/ Vassilis Tsabropoulos And John Marshall - The Triangle

Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano) Arild Andersen (double bass) John Marshall (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 2003
Straight
Pavane
Saturday
Choral
Simple Thoughts
Prism
Lines
European Triangle
Cinderella Song

ECM 1753 NS   Trio Mediaeval - Words Of The Angel

Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Torunn Ostrem Ossum (soprano)
Gonningen, Germany, December, 1999
Alma Mater / Ante Thorum
Ave Donna Santissima
Salve Mater Misericordie
Kyrie
Gloria
Lauda Novella
Benedicta Es Celorum
Mater Christi Nobilis
De Spineto Nata Rosa
Salve Virgo Virginum
Credo
Stella Maris
Venite A Laudare
In Excelsis Gloria
Sanctus
O Ceteris Preambulis
Agnus Dei
Oi Me Lasso
Words Of The Angel
Ite Missa Est

ECM 1754 NS   Kim Kashkashian - Hayren: Music Of Komitas And Tigran Mansurian -- Robyn Schulkowsky

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Teldec Studio, Berlin, Germany, May, 2000
Havik
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Tigran Mansurian (piano, voice, adapter) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Komitas (composer)
Garun A
Krunk
Chinar Es
Krunk
Hov Arek
Hoy, Nazan
Krunk
Tsirani Tsar
Oror
Antuni
Oror
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Duet For Viola And Percussion

ECM 1755 NS   Alfred Schnittke/Dmitri Shostakovich - Lento -- Keller Quartett/Alexei Lubimov

Alexei Lubimov (piano) Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Judit Szabo (cello) Alfred Schnittke (composer)
June, 2000
Klavierquintett: I. Moderato
Klavierquintett: II. In Tempo Di Valse
Klavierquintett: III. Andante
Klavierquintett: IV. Lento
Klavierquintett: V. Moderato Pastorale
Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Judit Szabo (cello) Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: I. Elegie
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: II. Serenade
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: III. Intermezzo
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: IV. Nocturne
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: V. Trauermarsch
Streichquartett Nr. 15 Op. 144: VI. Epilog

ECM 1756 NS   Joseph Haydn - The Seven Words -- Rosamunde Quartett

Rosamunde Quartett: Simon Fordham, Andreas Reiner (violin) Helmut Nicolai (viola) Anja Lechner (cello) Joseph Haydn (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, May, 2000
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: Introduzione: Maestoso Ed Adagio
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: I. Largo
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: II. Grave E Cantabile
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: III. Grave
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: IV. Largo
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: V. Adagio
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: VI. Lento
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: VII. Largo
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross: Il Terremoto: Presto E Con Tutta La Forza

ECM 1757   Stephan Micus - Desert Poems

Stephan Micus (sarangi, 5 dondon, 23 voices)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, 1997-2000
The Horses Of Nizami
Stephan Micus (22 dilruba)
Adela
Stephan Micus (doussn'gouni)
Night
Stephan Micus (2 kalimba, voice, sinding, 2 steel drums, percussion)
Mikhail's Dream
Stephan Micus (shakuhachi)
First Snow
Stephan Micus (doussn'gouni, 20 nay)
Thirteen Eagles
Stephan Micus (voice)
Contessa Entellina
Stephan Micus (6 dilruba, 6 sattar)
Shen Khar Venakhi
Stephan Micus (2 flowerpots, 8 voices, shakuhachi)
For Yuko

ECM 1758   Dave Holland Quintet - Not For Nothin'

Robin Eubanks (trombone, cowbell) Chris Potter (soprano, alto, tenor sax) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Kilson (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September 21-23, 2000
Global Citzen
For All You Are
Lost And Found
Shifting Sands
Billows Of Rhythm
What Goes Around
Go Fly A Kite
Not For Nothin'
Cosmosis

ECM 1759   not used

ECM 1760   Enrico Rava - Easy Living

Enrico Rava (trumpet) Gianluca Petrella (trombone) Stefano Bollani (piano) Rosario Bonaccorso (double bass) Roberto Gatto (drums)
ArteSuono Studio, Udine, Italy, June, 2003
Cromosomi
Drops
Sand
Easy Living
Algir Dalbughi
Blancasnow
Travelling Night
Hornette And The Drums Thing
Rain

ECM 1761 NS   Harald Bergmann - Scardanelli

Harald Bergmann (concept, assemblage) Walter Schmidinger (voice) Scardanelli: Andre Wilms, Ernst Zimmer: Udo Kroschwald, Lotte Zimmer: Geno Lechner, Waiblinger: Baki Davrak, Schwab: Jurgen Lehmann, Rauber: Rainer Sellien, Marie Nathusius: Amalie Bizer, Wurm: Raimund Gross, Die Maske: John Chambers, Dr. Gmelin: Gunther Weinmann, Tischlergeselle: Gottfried Pipping, Zeuge Schwab: Heinz E. Hirscher, Zeuge Waiblinger: Ernst Specht, Zeugin Lotte Zimmer: Gertrud Fritz, Zeugin Marie Nathusius: Elisabeth Scheib, Sammler: Wolfgang Rin, Erzahler 1: Hans Treichler, Erzahler 2: Egon Schafer (voices) Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Peter Schneider, Franz Schubert (composer)
Riet-Studio and Audio-Vision-Studios, Berlin, Germany & Studio Babelsberg, Potsdam, Germany, May, 1998;
IRCAM Paris, France, December, 1997
Ich Heisse Scardanelli!
Der Fruhling. (Wenn Neu Das Licht...)
Der Name Ist Gefalscht
Vorgeschichte
An Zimmern.
Walzer
Zeugenberichte
Das Angenehme Dieser Welt
Der Fruhling. (Der Mensch Vergisst Die Sorgen...)
Der Fruhling. (Die Sonne Kehrt Zu Neuen Freuden...)
Die Aussicht. (Der Off'ne Tag...)
Der Herbst. (Die Sagen, Die Der Erde...)
Der Winter. (Wenn Sich Das Jahr Geandert...)
Der Winter. (Wenn Sich Der Tag Des Jahres...)
Larghetto
Lieber Bellarmin!
Aber Dreifach Fuhlt' Ich Ihn
Besuch Christoph Schwab
Seine Unheimlich Langen Fingernagel
Im Lieblichen Blaue I
Im Lieblichen Blaue II
Im Lieblichen Blaue III
Seit Derer Nacht
Dr. Gmelins Sektionsbericht
Der Herbst. (Das Glanzen Der Natur...)
Liebste Mutter!
Die Aussicht. (Wenn In Der Ferne...)
Schlussszene
Lottes Todesbericht
Epilog

ECM 1762   Anders Jormin - Xieyi

Anders Jormin (double bass) plus Robin Rydqvist (trumpet, flugelhorn) Lars-Goran Carlsson (trombone) Nicolas Rydh (bass trombone) Krister Petersson (French horn)
Artisten, Goteborg, Sweden & Studio Bohus, Kungalv, Sweden, December 17, 1999 & October 2, 2000
Choral
Giv Mig Ej Glans - Hymn 433
I Denna Ljuva Sommartid - Hymn 200
Gracias A La Vida
Idas Sommarvisa
Xieyi
Decimas
Och Kanke Ar Det Natt
Sul Tasto
Tenk
Sonett Till Cornelis
Romance-Distance
Scents
Fragancia
Q
War Orphans
Choral

ECM 1763 NS   Alexander Knaifel - Svete Tikhiy -- Oleg Malov/Keller Quartett/Tatiana Melentieva/Andrei Siegle

Oleg Malov (piano) Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Judit Szabo (cello) Alexander Knaifel (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, October, 2000;
Film Studio Lenfilm, St. Petersburg, Russia, 1994-1995;
St. Petersburg Recording Studio, Russia, 1997
In Air Clear And Unseen: I. In Some Exhausted Reverie
In Air Clear And Unseen: II. An Autumn Evening
In Air Clear And Unseen: III. In Air Clear And Unseen
Andrei Siegle (sampler) Tatiana Melentieva (soprano) Alexander Knaifel (composer)
Svete Tikhiy: I. Ringing Of The Church Bells
Svete Tikhiy: II. The Song Of The Most Holy Theotokos
Svete Tikhiy: III. Svete Tikhiy (O Gladsome Light)

ECM 1764   Trygve Seim/Oyvind Braekke/Per Oddvar Johansen - The Source And Different Cikadas

Oyvind Braekke (trombone) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax, clarophone) Finn Guttormsen (double bass) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums) plus Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) plus Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Frode Haltli (accordion, bass trombone) Christian Wallumrod (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2000
Organismus Vitalis
Mmball
Funebre
Deluxe
Bhavana
Saltpastill
Flipper
Plukk
Obecni Dum
Suppressions
Number Eleven
Fort-Jazz
Sen Kjellertango
Uten Forbindelse
Tutti Free

ECM 1765 NS   J.S. Bach - Morimur -- Christoph Poppen/The Hilliard Ensemble

Christoph Poppen (Baroque violin) The Hilliard Ensemble: Monika Mauch (soprano) David James (countertenor) John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 2000
Auf Meinen Lieben Gott, From Cantata BWV 136
Den Tod...
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Allemanda
Christ Lag In Todesbanden, Chorale BWV 277
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Corrente
Den Tod Niemand Zwingen Kunnt, Chorale BWV 277
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Sarabanda
Wo Soll Ich Fliehen Hin, From Cantata BWV 89
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Giga
Den Tod...
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Ciaccona
Christ Lag In Todesbanden, Chorale BWV 277
Dein Will Gescheh, Herr Gott Zugleich, From St. John's Passion BWV 245
Befiehl Du Deine Wege, From St. Matthew's Passion BWV 244
Jesu, Meine Freude, Chorale BWV 358
Auf Meinen Lieben Gott, From Cantata BWV 188
Jesu, Deine Passion, From St. John's Passion BWV 245
In Meines Herzens Grunde, From St. John's Passion BWV 245
Nun Lob, Mein Seel, Den Herren, Chorale BWV 389
Den Tod...
Partita No. 2 For Violin Solo, D Minor, BWV 1004: Ciaccona For Violin And Four Voices
Den Tod...

ECM 1766   Susanne Abbuehl - April

Christof May (clarinet, bass clarinet) Wolfert Brederode (piano, harmonium, melodica) Samuel Rohrer (drums, percussion) Susanne Abbuehl (voice)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2000
Yes Is A Pleasant Country
Ida Lupino
Closer
All I Need
A.I.R. (All India Radio)
Seven Somewhere I Have Never Travelled, Gladly Beyond
Skies May Be Blue / Yes
'Round Midnight
Maggie And Milly And Molly And May
Since Feeling Is First
Mane Na

ECM 1767 NS   Giya Kancheli - In L'Istesso Tempo

Gidon Kremer (violin) Oleg Maisenberg (piano) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, December, 2000;
Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus, Lockenhaus, Burgenland, Austria, July, 2003;
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, June, 1999
Time ... And Again
Gidon Kremer (violin) Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer (director) Giya Kancheli (composer)
V & V
Gidon Kremer (violin) The Bridge Ensemble: Mikhail Schmidt (violin) Helen Callus (viola) David Tonkonogui (cello) Karen Sigers (piano) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Piano Quartet In L'Istesso Tempo

ECM 1768   Misha Alperin - At Home

Misha Alperin (piano)
Misha Alperin's home studio, ???, February, 1998
At Home
Emptiness (Dedicated To Olivier Messiaen)
Nostalgia
Seconds
Nightfall
Halling
Light
Game
Shadows
10th Of February (Dedicated To Efim Alperin)
The Wind
Njet

ECM 1769   Misha Alperin - Night

Anja Lechner (cello) Misha Alperin (piano, claviola) Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen (percussion, marimba, voice)
"Vossa Jazz Festival", Norway, April 4, 1998
Tuesday
Tango
Adagio
Second Game
Dark Drops
Night
Heavy Hour
Far, Far...

ECM 1770   John Abercrombie - Cat 'N' Mouse

Mark Feldman (violin) John Abercrombie (guitar) Marc Johnson (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2000
A Nice Idea
Convolution
String Thing
Soundtrack
Third Stream Samba
On The Loose
Stop And Go
Show Of Hands

ECM 1771 NS   Alexei Lubimov - Der Bote

Alexei Lubimov (piano) Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, December, 2000
Fantasie Fur Klavier fis-Moll
Alexei Lubimov (piano) John Cage (composer)
In A Landscape
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Tigran Mansurian (composer)
Nostalgia
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Franz Liszt (composer)
Abschied
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Michail Glinka (composer)
Nocturne f-Moll "La Separation"
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Frederic Chopin (composer)
Prelude cis-Moll Op. 45
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Elegie
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Claude Debussy (composer)
Elegie
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Bela Bartok (composer)
Vier Klagelieder Op. 9a, Nr. 1
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Der Bote

ECM 1772 NS   Juliane Banse/Andras Schiff - Songs Of Debussy And Mozart

Andras Schiff (piano) Juliane Banse (soprano) Claude Debussy (composer)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, January, 2001
Beau Soir
Clair De Lune
Pierrot
Apparition
Pantomime
Fetes Galantes, 1er Livre: En Sourdine
Fetes Galantes, 1er Livre: Fantoches
Fetes Galantes, 1er Livre: Clair De Lune
Andras Schiff (piano) Juliane Banse (soprano) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)
Dans Un Bois Solitaire KV 308 (295b)
Oiseaux, Si Tous Les Ans KV 307 (284d)
Warnung KV 433 (KV 416c)
Der Zauberer KV 472
Das Veilchen KV 476
Andras Schiff (piano) Juliane Banse (soprano) Claude Debussy (composer)
Ariettes Oubliees: C'est L'Extase Langoureuse
Ariettes Oubliees: Il Pleure Dans Mon Coeur
Ariettes Oubliees: L'Ombre Des Arbres
Ariettes Oubliees: Chevaux De Bois
Ariettes Oubliees: Green
Ariettes Oubliees: Spleen
Andras Schiff (piano) Juliane Banse (soprano) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)
Sehnsucht Nach Dem Fruhlinge KV 596
Als Luise Die Briefe Ihres Untreuen Liebhabers Verbrannte KV 520
Abendempfindung KV 523

ECM 1773 NS   Giya Kancheli - Diplipito

Thomas Demenga (cello) Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Mozart-Saal/Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany, January, 2001
Diplipito
Dennis Russell Davies (piano) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Valse Boston

ECM 1774 NS   Bach/Webern - Ricercar -- Christoph Poppen/Munchener Kammerorchester/The Hilliard Ensemble

Munchener Kammerorchester, Christoph Poppen (conductor) The Hilliard Ensemble: Monika Mauch (soprano) David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer -1,3/8,14) Anton Webern (composer -2,9/13)
Himmelfahrtskirche Sendling, Munich, Germany, January, 2001
1.From "Das musikalische Opfer" BWV 1079/5: Fuga (Ricercata) A 6 Voci
2.String Quartet (1905): String Quartet
3.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Sinfonia - Versus I: Coro
4.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Versus II: Duetto (Soprano, Alto)
5.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Versus III: Aria (Tenore)
6.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Versus IV: Coro
7.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Versus V: Aria (Basso)
8.Cantata No. 4 "Christ Lag In Todesbanden": Versus VI: Duetto (Soprano, Tenore) - Versus VII: Choral
9.Five Movements For String Quartet Op. 5: I Heftig Bewegt
10.Five Movements For String Quartet Op. 5: II Sehr Langsam
11.Five Movements For String Quartet Op. 5: III Sehr Lebhaft
12.Five Movements For String Quartet Op. 5: IV Sehr Langsam
13.Five Movements For String Quartet Op. 5: V In Zarter Bewegung
14.From "Das musikalische Opfer" BWV 1079/5: Fuga (Ricercata) A 6 Voci

ECM 1775 NS   Sofia Gubaidulina -- Elsbeth Moser/Boris Pergamenschikow/Munchener Kammerorchester/Christoph Poppen

Elsbeth Moser (bayan) Boris Pergamenschikow (cello) Munchener Kammerorchester, Christoph Poppen (conductor) Sofia Gubaidulina (composer)
Himmelfahrtskirche Sendling, Munich, Germany, January, 2001
Sieben Worte: I. Vater, Vergib Ihnen, Denn Sie Wissen Nicht, Was Sie Tun
Sieben Worte: II. Weib, Siehe, Das Ist Dein Sohn -- Siehe, Das Ist Deine Mutter
Sieben Worte: III. Warlich, Ich Sage Dir: Heute Wirst Du Mit Mir Im Paradiese Sein
Sieben Worte: IV. Mein Gott, Mein Gott, Warum Hast Du Mich Verlassen?
Sieben Worte: V. Mich Durstet
Sieben Worte: VI. Es Ist Vollbracht
Sieben Worte: VII. Vater, Ich Befehle Meinen Geist In Deine Hande
Boris Pergamenschikow (cello) Sofia Gubaidulina (composer)
Zehn Praludien: I. Staccato -- Legato
Zehn Praludien: II. Legato -- Staccato
Zehn Praludien: III. Con Sordino -- Senza Sordino
Zehn Praludien: IV. Ricochet
Zehn Praludien: V. Sul Ponticello -- Ordinario -- Sul Tasto
Zehn Praludien: VI. Flagioletti
Zehn Praludien: VII. Al Taco -- Da Punta D'Arco
Zehn Praludien: VIII. Arco -- Pizzicato
Zehn Praludien: IX. Pizzicato -- Arco
Zehn Praludien: X. Senza Arco, Senza Pizzicato
Elsbeth Moser (bayan) Sofia Gubaidulina (composer)
De Profundis

ECM 1776 NS   Valentin Silvestrov - Leggiero, Pesante

Anja Lechner (cello) Silke Avenhaus (piano) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, January, 2001
Sonata For Violoncello And Piano
Rosamunde Quartett: Simon Fordham, Andreas Reiner (violin) Helmut Nicolai (viola) Anja Lechner (cello) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
String Quartet No. 1
Simon Fordham (violin) Anja Lechner (cello) Silke Avenhaus (piano) Maacha Deubner (soprano) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Three Postludes: I. Postludium "DSCH"
Simon Fordham (violin) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Three Postludes: II. Postludium
Anja Lechner (cello) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Three Postludes: III. Postludium
Valentin Silvestrov (piano) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
Hymn 2001

ECM 1777   Dave Holland Big Band - What Goes Around

Duane Eubanks, Earl Gardner, Alex Sipiagin (trumpet, flugelhorn) Robin Eubanks, Andre Hayward, Josh Roseman (trombone) Mark Gross (alto sax) Antonio Hart (alto sax, flute) Chris Potter (tenor sax) Gary Smulyan (baritone sax) Steve Nelson (vibes) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Kilson (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2001
Triple Dance
Blues For C.M.
The Razor's Edge
What Goes Around
Upswing
First Snow
Shadow Dance

ECM 1778 NS   Valentin Silvestrov - Requiem For Larissa

National Choir Of Ukraine "Dumka", Yevhen Savchuk (choirmaster) National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine, Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor)
Kiev, Ukraine, 2001
I. Largo
II. Adagio - Moderato - Allegro
III. Largo - Allegro Moderato
IV. Largo
V. Andante - Moderato
VI. Largo
VII. Allegro Moderato

ECM 1779 NS   Heiner Goebbels - Eislermaterial -- Ensemble Modern/Josef Bierbichler

Josef Bierbichler (voice) Ensemble Modern, Peter Altenberg, Bertolt Brecht (text) Heiner Goebbels (composer)
"Hebbel-Theater", Berlin, Germany, October, 1998
Anmut Sparet Nicht Noch Muhe
Allegro Assai -- Aus: Kleine Sinfonie / Moment Musical
Andante -- Aus: Suite Fur Septett Nr. 1
Und Ich Werde Nicht Mehr Sehen
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: I
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: II
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: III
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: IV
Horstuck I ("Einen Moment, Gnadige Frau ...")
Ballade Von Der Haltbaren Graugans
Mutter Beimlein
Vom Sprengen Des Gartens
Ballade Vom Zerrissenen Rock
Horatios Monolog / Bericht Vom 1. Mai
Horstuck II ("Ich Mochte Ihnen Einen Vorschlag Machen ...")
Kleine Passacaglia -- Aus: Funf Orchesterstucke
Finale: Improvisation -- Aus: Funf Orchesterstucke
Uber Den Selbstmord
Kriegslied "Grossvater Stoffel"
"Die Fabriken" -- Aus: Orchestersuite Nr. 3. / Streichquartett-Fragment
Und Endlich Stirbt Die Sehnsucht Doch

ECM 1780   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Inside Out

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Royal Festival Hall", London, England, July 26 & 28, 2000
From The Body
Inside Out
341 Free Fade
Riot
When I Fall In Love

ECM 1781 NS   Gideon Lewensohn - Odradek -- Alexander Lonquich/Auryn Quartett/Ora Rotem Nelken

Alexander Lonquich (piano) Auryn Quartett: Matthias Lingenfelder, Jens Oppermann (violin) Stewart Eaton (viola) Andreas Arndt (cello) Ora Rotem Nelken (piano) Gideon Lewensohn (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, February, 2001
Piano Quintet: I Homage To Gyorgy Kurtag
Piano Quintet: II Homage To Micah Lewensohn
Piano Quintet: III Homage To The Hilliards
Piano Quintet: IV Homage To George Rochberg
Piano Quintet: V Scherzofinale Or A Message From Dimitry
Postlude For Piano
Odradek Quartet: I Prologue -- Kancheli And Lutoslawski, A Casual Meeting...
Odradek Quartet: II On The Verge Of Paranoia
Odradek Quartet: III Joseph Tal -- A Spark Of Childhood Memory And A More Recent Comment
Odradek Quartet: IV Tal Was Born Around The Time Mahler Died...
Odradek Quartet: V Alla Marcia -- Kurt Is 100 ...
Odradek Quartet: VI Echo Di Walzer -- With An Alcoholic Step
Odradek Quartet: VII Retalango
Odradek Quartet: VIII ...Und Noch Zuruckhaltend
Odradek Quartet: IX Monelle Says It Is Somewhat Bartokian Indeed...
Odradek Quartet: X Sarabandoned
Odradek Quartet: Xa Retal
Odradek Quartet: Xb Resarabandoned
Odradek Quartet: XI Mahler And Kafka In Terezin -- A Preview
Odradek Quartet: XII Scottalissimo
Odradek Quartet: XIII Time To Tune
Odradek Quartet: XIV Ich Grolle Doch!!!
Odradek Quartet: XV Epilogue
Postlude For Piano

ECM 1782/83 NS   Thomas Demenga -- Toshio Hosokawa/J.S. Bach/Isang Yun

Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion) Thomas Demenga (cello) Toshio Hosokawa (composer)
Kirche Blumenstein, Switzerland, November, 2000;
Kirche Blumenstein, Switzerland?, December, 1998;
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, July, 1985
In Die Tiefe Der Zeit
Asako Urushihara (violin) Thomas Demenga (cello) Toshio Hosokawa (composer)
Duo Fur Violine Und Violoncello
Asako Urushihara (violin) Toshio Hosokawa (composer)
Winter Bird
Thomas Demenga (cello) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Prelude
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Allemande
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Courante
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Sarabande
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Gavotte I & II
Suite Nr. 5 In c-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1011): Gigue
same session
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Prelude
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Allemande
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Courante
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Sarabande
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Gavotte
Suite Nr. 6 In E-Dur Fur Violoncello Solo (BWV 1012): Gigue
Hansheinz Schneeberger (violin) Thomas Larcher (piano) Isang Yun (composer)
Gasa
Thomas Demenga (cello) Thomas Larcher (piano) Isang Yun (composer)
Espace I
Aurele Nicolet (flute) Heinz Holliger (oboe) Hansheinz Schneeberger (violin) Thomas Demenga (cello) Isang Yun (composer)
Images

ECM 1784   Charles Lloyd - Hyperion With Higgins

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax, taragato) Brad Mehldau (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar) Larry Grenadier (bass) Billy Higgins (drums, percussion)
Cello Studios, Hollywood, CA, December, 1999
Dancing Waters, Big Sur To Bahia
Bharati
Secret Life Of The Forbidden City
Miss Jessye
Hyperion With Higgins
Darkness On The Delta Suite
Dervish On The Glory B
The Caravan Moves On

ECM 1785   Robin Williamson - Skirting The River Road

Paul Dunmall (tenor, soprano sax, clarinet, border pipes, ocarina, moxeno) Mat Maneri (viola, violin) Ale Moller (mandola, lute, hammered dulcimer, shawm, clarino, drone flute, natural flute, bamboo flute, vibes) Mick Hutton (double bass) Robin Williamson (vocals, harp, guitar, whistles)
Gateway Studios, Kingston, Surrey, England, March & April, 2001
The Morning Watch / A Song Of Joys
Here To Burn
The Four Points Are Thus Beheld
Infant Joy
Dalliance Of Eagles
Abstinence Sows Sand
The Journey
The Terrible Doubt / The Price Of Experience
West From California's Shores
Shepherd's Tune
The Map With No North
The Spider
The Fly
Crossing Brooklyn Ferry
The World Of Light

ECM 1786   Paul Bley - Solo In Mondsee

Paul Bley (piano)
Schloss Mondsee, Mondsee, Austria, April, 2001
Mondsee Variations: I
Mondsee Variations: II
Mondsee Variations: III
Mondsee Variations: IV
Mondsee Variations: V
Mondsee Variations: VI
Mondsee Variations: VII
Mondsee Variations: VIII
Mondsee Variations: IX
Mondsee Variations: X

ECM 1787   Yves Robert/Vincent Courtois/Cyril Atef - In Touch

Yves Robert (trombone) Vincent Courtois (cello) Cyril Atef (drums)
Piccolo Studios, Paris, France, March, 2001
In Touch
Let's Lay Down
La Tendresse
In Touch, Var. I
L'air D'y Toucher
Basculement Du Desir
L'Attente Reste
In Touch, Var. II

ECM 1788   Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Soul Of Things

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 2001
Soul Of Things: I
Soul Of Things: II
Soul Of Things: III
Soul Of Things: IV
Soul Of Things: V
Soul Of Things: VI
Soul Of Things: VII
Soul Of Things: VIII
Soul Of Things: IX
Soul Of Things: X
Soul Of Things: XI
Soul Of Things: XII
Soul Of Things: XIII

ECM 1789 NS   Helmut Lachenmann - Schwankungen Am Rand -- Peter Eotvos/Ensemble Modern

Ensemble Modern Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Helmut Lachenmann (composer)
Alte Oper, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November, 1998;
Radiostudio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November, 1994
Schwankungen Am Rand
Ensemble Modern, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Helmut Lachenmann (composer)
Mouvement (-- Vor Der Erstarrung)
"... Zwei Gefuhle...", Musik Mit Leonardo

ECM 1790 NS   Valentin Silvestrov - Metamusik / Postludium -- Alexei Lubimov/Radio Symphonieorchester Wien/Dennis Russell Davies

Alexei Lubimov (piano) Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Valentin Silvestrov (composer)
ORF Studio, Vienna, Austria, April, 2001
Metamusik (Symphony For Piano And Orchestra)
Postludium (Symphonic Poem For Piano And Orchestra)

ECM 1791 NS   Biber - Unam Ceylum -- John Holloway

John Holloway (violin) Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord) Aloysia Assenbaum (organ) Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, May, 2001
Sonata III. F Major
Sonata IV. D Major
Sonata No. 81 A Major
Sonata VI. C Minor
Sonata VII. G Major
Sonata No. 84 E Major

ECM 1792   Anouar Brahem - Le Pas Du Chat Noir

Jean-Louis Matinier (accordion) Francois Couturier (piano) Anouar Brahem (oud)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, July, 2001
Le Pas Du Chat Noir
De Tout Ton Coeur
Leila Au Pays Du Carrousel
Pique-Nique A Nagpur
C'est Ailleurs
Toi Qui Sait
L'Arbre Qui Voit
Un Point Bleu
Les Ailes Du Bourak
Rue Du Depart
Leila Au Pays Du Carrousel, Var.
Deja La Nuit

ECM 1793 NS   Robert Schumann -- Zehetmair Quartett

Zehetmair Quartett: Matthias Metzger, Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Francoise Groben (cello) Robert Schumann (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, August, 2001
Streichquartett Nr. 1 In A-Moll Op. 41, 1: Introduzione. Andante Espressivo - Allegro
Streichquartett Nr. 1 In A-Moll Op. 41, 1: Scherzo. Presto - Intermezzo
Streichquartett Nr. 1 In A-Moll Op. 41, 1: Adagio
Streichquartett Nr. 1 In A-Moll Op. 41, 1: Presto
Streichquartett Nr. 3 In A-Dur Op. 41, 3: Andante Espressivo - Allegro Molto Moderato
Streichquartett Nr. 3 In A-Dur Op. 41, 3: Assai Agitato
Streichquartett Nr. 3 In A-Dur Op. 41, 3: Adagio Molto
Streichquartett Nr. 3 In A-Dur Op. 41, 3: Finale. Allegro Molto Vivace

ECM 1794 NS   Frode Haltli - Looking On Darkness -- Vertavo String Quartet

Frode Haltli (accordion) Bent Sorensen (music)
Sofienberg Kirke, Oslo, Norway, August, 2001
Looking On Darkness
Frode Haltli (accordion) PerMagnus Lindborg (music)
Bombastic SonoSofisms
Frode Haltli (accordion) Vertavo String Quartet: Berit Cardas, Oyvor Volle (violin) Henninge Landaas (viola) Bjorg Vaernes (cello) Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje (music)
Gagaku Variations
Frode Haltli (accordion) Magnus Lindberg (music)
Jeux D'anches
Frode Haltli (accordion) Asbjorn Schaathun (music)
Lament

ECM 1795 NS   Arvo Part - Orient & Occident

Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Berwaldhallen, Swedish Radio, Stockholm, May 28-June 1, 2001
Wallfahrtslied / Pilgrim's Song
Orient & Occident
Helena Olsson (soprano) Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Como Cierva Sedienta: I
Como Cierva Sedienta: II
Como Cierva Sedienta: III
Como Cierva Sedienta: IV
Como Cierva Sedienta: V

ECM 1796   John Surman/Jack DeJohnette - Invisible Nature

John Surman (soprano, baritone sax, bass clarinet, synthesizer) Jack DeJohnette (drums, electronic percussion, piano)
"Tampere Jazz Happening", Tampere, Finland and "JazzFest Berlin", Berlin, Germany, November, 2000
Mysterium
Rising Tide
Outback Spirits
Underground Movement
Ganges Groove
Fair Trade
Song For World Forgiveness

ECM 1797   Trygve Seim - Sangam

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Tone Reichelt (French horn) Lars Andreas Haug (tuba) Havard Lund (clarinet, bass clarinet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax -1,2,4/9, tenor, soprano sax, rhythm programs -3) Nils Jansen (bass sax, contrabass clarinet) Frode Haltli (accordion) Morten Hannisdal (cello) Arve Furset (rhythm programs -3) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums) plus Oyvind Braekke, Helge Sunde (trombone -4/7) String Ensemble (-4/7) Christian Eggen (conductor -4/7)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 2002 & March, 2004
1.Sangam
2.Dansante
3.Beginning An Ending
4.Himmelrand I Tidevand: Part I
5.Himmelrand I Tidevand: Part II
6.Himmelrand I Tidevand: Part III
7.Himmelrand I Tidevand: Part IV
8.Trio
9.Prayer

ECM 1798 NS   Morton Feldman - The Viola In My Life -- Marek Konstantynowicz/Cikada Ensemble/Norwegian Radio Orchestra/Christian Eggen

Cikada Ensemble: Kersti Wallden (flute) Henrik Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) Kenneth Karlsson (piano) Bjorn Rabben (percussion) Morton Feldman (composer)
NRK Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 2001
The Viola In My Life I
Cikada Ensemble: Kersti Wallden (flute) Terje Lerstad (clarinet) Henrik Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) Kenneth Karlsson (celeste) Bjorn Rabben (percussion) Morton Feldman (composer)
The Viola In My Life II
Cikada Ensemble: Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Kenneth Karlsson (piano) Morton Feldman (composer)
The Viola In My Life III
Cikada Ensemble: Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) with Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor) Morton Feldman (composer)
The Viola In My Life IV

ECM 1799 NS   Cikada String Quartet - In Due Tempi -- Saariaho/Cage/Maderna

Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) and Bjarne Kvinnsland (live electronics) Kaija Saariaho (composer)
Sofienberg Kirke, Oslo, Norway, August, 2001
Nymphea
Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) John Cage (composer)
String Quartet In Four Parts: Quietly Flowing Along
String Quartet In Four Parts: Slowly Rocking
String Quartet In Four Parts: Nearly Stationary
String Quartet In Four Parts: Quodlibet
Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello) Bruno Maderna (composer)
Quartetto Per Archi In Due Tempi: I
Quartetto Per Archi In Due Tempi: II