ECM Records Catalog: 1500 series

ECM 1500 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 1500   Jan Garbarek Group - Twelve Moons

Jan Garbarek (sax) Rainer Bruninghaus (keyboards) Eberhard Weber (bass) Manu Katche (drums) Marilyn Mazur (percussion) Mari Boine, Agnes Buen Garnas (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1992
Twelve Moons: Part One: Winter-Summer / Part Two: Summer-Winter
Psalm
Brother Wind March
There Were Swallows...
The Tall Tear Trees
Arietta
Gautes-Margjit
Darvanan
Huhai
Witchi-Tai-To

ECM 1501 NS   Bach - 3 Sonaten Fur Viola Da Gamba Und Cembalo -- Kim Kashkashian/Keith Jarrett

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Keith Jarrett (cembalo) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Cavelight Studio, Oxford, NJ, September, 1991
Sonate (BWV 1027) G-Dur, G major, sol majeur: Adagio
Sonate (BWV 1027) G-Dur, G major, sol majeur: Allegro Ma Non Tanto
Sonate (BWV 1027) G-Dur, G major, sol majeur: Andante
Sonate (BWV 1027) G-Dur, G major, sol majeur: Allegro Moderato
Sonate (BWV 1028) D-Dur, D major, re majeur: Adagio
Sonate (BWV 1028) D-Dur, D major, re majeur: Allegro
Sonate (BWV 1028) D-Dur, D major, re majeur: Andante
Sonate (BWV 1028) D-Dur, D major, re majeur: Allegro
Sonate (BWV 1029) g-moll, G minor, sol mineur: Vivace
Sonate (BWV 1029) g-moll, G minor, sol mineur: Adagio
Sonate (BWV 1029) g-moll, G minor, sol mineur: Allegro

ECM 1502   John Abercrombie/Marc Johnson/Peter Erskine w/ John Surman - November

John Abercrombie (guitar) Marc Johnson (bass) Peter Erskine (drums) with John Surman (baritone, soprano sax, bass clarinet)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1992
The Cat's Back
J.S.
Right Brain Patrol
Prelude
November
Rise And Fall
John's Waltz
Ogeda
Tuesday Afternoon
To Be
Come Rain Or Come Shine
Big Music

ECM 1503   Ketil Bjornstad - Water Stories

Ketil Bjornstad (piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Bjorn Kjellemyr (bass) Jon Christensen (drums) Per Hillestad (drums -6/12)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 1993
1.Part One: Blue Ice (The Glacier): Glacial Reconstruction
2.Part One: Blue Ice (The Glacier): Levels And Degrees
3.Part One: Blue Ice (The Glacier): Surface Movements
4.Part One: Blue Ice (The Glacier): The View I
5.Part One: Blue Ice (The Glacier): Between Memory And Presentiment
6.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: Ten Thousand Years Later
7.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: Waterfall
8.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: Flotation And Surroundings
9.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: Riverscape
10.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: Approaching The Sea
11.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: The View II
12.Part Two: Approaching The Sea: History

ECM 1504 NS   The Hilliard Ensemble - Codex Specialnik

The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) anonymous (composer -1/9,14,15,19/24) Petrus De Grudencz (composer -10/13) Johannes Touront (composer -16) Gontrasek (composer -17) Alexander Agricola (composer -18) Josquin Desprez (composer -25)
Stadtkirche Gonningen, Germany, January, 1993
1.Exordium Quadruplate - Nate Dei - Concrepet - Verbum Caro
2.Tria Sunt Munera - Videntes Stellam - Reges Tharsis
3.In Natali Domini
4.Sophia Nascitur - O Quam Pulchra - Magi Videntes
5.Congaudemus Pariter - En Lux Immensa
6.Magnum Miraculum
7.Nobis Est Natus
8.Salve Mater Gracie
9.Christus Iam Surrexit - Terra Tremuit - Angelus Domini - Surrexit Christus
10.Presulem Ephebeatum
11.Paraneuma Eructemus
12.Presidiorum Erogatrix
13.Pneuma Eucaristiarum - Veni Vere Illustrator - Dator Eya - Paraclito Tripudia
14.Terrigenarum Plasmator
15.Pulcherrima Rosa
16.Chorus Iste
17.Bud' Buohu Chvala Cest
18.O Virens Virginum
19.Missa Petite Camusette - Kyrie
20.Missa Petite Camusette - Gloria
21.Tota Pulchra Es
22.Missa Petite Camusette - Credo
23.Ave Pura Tu Puella
24.Missa Petite Camusette - Sanctus
25.Ave Maria

ECM 1505 NS   Arvo Part - Te Deum -- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Tallinn Chamber Orchestra/Tonu Kaljuste

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir: Vilve Hepner, Raili Jaanson, Meeli Kallastu, Anne Lassmann, Eha Parg, Annely Sarv, Kaia Urb (soprano) Kai Darzins, David James, Maire Joala, Maret Kuura, Kadri Mitt, Tiiu Otsing, Kulli Selke (alto) Arvo Aun, Kaido Janke, Toivo Kivi, Tiit Kogermann, Kaido Suss, Erkki Targo, Elmo Tiisvald, Mati Turi (tenor) Uku Joller, Kalev Keeroja, Aarne Talvik, Tonis Tamm, Tonu Tormis, Allan Vurma (bass) Tallinn Chamber Orchestra: Kristel Eeroja, Andrus Haav, Ulrika Kristian, Ruth Magi, Toomas Nestor, Eva Punder, Terje Raidmets, Harry Traksmann, Pirgit Vesmes, Urmas Vulp (violin) Maano Manni (violin, leader) Viljar Kuusk, Kirti-Kai Loorand, Martti Magi, Rain Vilu (viola) Ulle Hahndorf, Tonu Joesaar, Kaido Kelder, Mart Laas (cello) Aleksander Jogi, Juri Lepp (contrabass) Kaido Suss (wind harp) Anne Tuur (prepared piano) Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Lohjan Kirkko, Finland, January, 1993
Te Deum
Silouans Song
Magnificat
Berliner Messe: Kyrie
Berliner Messe: Gloria
Berliner Messe: Erster Alleluiavers
Berliner Messe: Zweiter Alleluiavers
Berliner Messe: Veni Sancte Spiritus
Berliner Messe: Credo
Berliner Messe: Sanctus
Berliner Messe: Agnus Dei

ECM 1506 NS   Kim Kashkashian/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester/Dennis Russell Davies - Lachrymae -- Hindemith/Britten/Penderecki

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Paul Hindemith (composer)
December, 1992
Trauermusik: Langsam / Ruhig Bewegt / Lebhaft / Sehr Langsam
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Benjamin Britten (composer)
Lachrymae Op. 48a (Reflections On A Song By John Dowland): Lento / Allegretto, Andante Molto / Tranquillo / Allegro Con Moto / Largamente / Appassionato / Alla Valse Moderato / Allegro Marcia / Lento / L'Istesso Tempo
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Krzysztof Penderecki (composer)
Konzert Fur Viola Und Kammerorchester

ECM 1507   Wadada Leo Smith - Kulture Jazz

Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet, flugelhorn, koto, mbira, harmonica, bamboo notch flute, percussion, vocals)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, October, 1992
Don't You Remember
Kulture Of Jazz
Song Of Humanity (Kanto Pri Homaro)
Fire-Sticks, Chrysanthemums And Moonlight (For Harumi)
Seven Rings Of Light In The Hola Trinity
Louis Armstrong Counter-Pointing
Albert Ayler In A Spiritual Light
The Kemet Omega Reigns (For Billie Holiday)
Love Supreme (For John Coltrane)
Mississippi Delta Sunrise (For Bobbie)
Mother: Sarah Brown-Smith-Wallace (1920-92)
The Healer's Voyage On The Sacred River (For Ayl Kwel Armah)
Uprising (For Jessie And Yvonne)

ECM 1508 NS   Gyorgy Kurtag/Robert Schumann - Hommage A R. Sch. -- Kim Kashkashian/Robert Levin/Eduard Brunner

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Kammermusiksaal Beethovenhaus, Bonn, Germany, August, 1992, May & September, 1994
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Szotongos Es Vigasztalos H.J.-nek - Molto Sostenuto
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Kromatikus Feleselos - Agitato
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: In Memoriam Aczel Gyorgy - Largo Desolato
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Elakado Szavak (Hommage A John Cage) - Molto Moderato
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Doloroso - Lento, Parlando
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: H.J. -- Nota - Largamente
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Level Veranak - Szeliden, Csendesen
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: Vagdalkozos - Vivo, Feroce
Neun Stucke Fur Viola Solo: In Memoriam Tamas Blum - Calmo, Sereno
same session
Jelek Op. 5: Agitato
Jelek Op. 5: Giusto
Jelek Op. 5: Lento
Jelek Op. 5: Vivo, Feroce
Jelek Op. 5: Adagio
Jelek Op. 5: Con Slancio, Risoluto
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robert Levin (piano) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: (Merkwurdige Pirouetten Des Kapellmeisters Johannes Kreisler) - Vivo
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: (E.: Der Begrenzte Kreis...) - Molto Semplice, Piano E Legato
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: (...Und Wieder Zuckt Es Schmerzlich F. Um Die Lippen...) - Feroce, Agitato
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: (Felho Valek, Mar Sut A Nap...) (Toredek -- Toredek) - Calmo, Scorrevole
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: In Der Nacht - Presto
Hommage A R. Sch. Op. 15d: Abschied (Meister Raro Entdeckt Guillaume De Machaut) - Adagio, Poco Andante
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robert Levin (piano) Robert Schumann (composer)
Marchenbilder Op. 113: Nicht Schnell
Marchenbilder Op. 113: Lebhaft
Marchenbilder Op. 113: Rasch
Marchenbilder Op. 113: Langsam, Mit Melancholischem Ausdruck
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Robert Levin (piano) Robert Schumann (composer)
Fantasiestucke Op. 73: Zart Und Mit Ausdruck
Fantasiestucke Op. 73: Lebhaft, Leicht
Fantasiestucke Op. 73: Rasch Und Mit Feuer
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Kim Kashkashian (viola) Robert Levin (piano) Robert Schumann (composer)
Marchenerzahlungen Op. 132: Lebhaft, Nicht Zu Schnell
Marchenerzahlungen Op. 132: Lebhaft Und Sehr Markiert
Marchenerzahlungen Op. 132: Ruhiges Tempo, Mit Zartem Ausdruck

ECM 1509   Egberto Gismonti Group - Musica De Sobrevivencia

Jaques Morelenbaum (cello, bottle) Egberto Gismonti (piano, guitar, flute) Nando Carneiro (synthesizer, guitar, caxixi) Zeca Assumpcao (bass, rainwood)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 1993
Carmen
Bianca
Lundu #2
Forro
Alegrinho #2
Natura, Festa Do Interior

ECM 1510 NS   Giya Kancheli - Abii Ne Viderem -- Kim Kashkashian/The Hilliard Ensemble/Dennis Russell Davies/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester

Natalia Pschenitschnikova (alto flute) Vasiko Tevdorashvili (voice) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
April, 1994
Morning Prayers (For Chamber Orchestra, Voice And Alto Flute)
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Abii Ne Viderem (For String Orchestra And Viola)
The Hilliard Ensemble: David Gould, David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Evening Prayers (For Chamber Orchestra And Voices)

ECM 1511   John Abercrombie Trio - Speak Of The Devil

Dan Wall (Hammond B-3 organ) John Abercrombie (guitar) Adam Nussbaum (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1993
Angel Food
Now And Again
Mahat
Chorale
Farewell
BT-U
Early To Bed
Dreamland
Hell's Gate

ECM 1512 NS   William Byrd - Motets And Mass For Four Voices -- The Theatre Of Voices/Paul Hillier

The Theatre Of Voices: Judith Nelson (soprano) Drew Minter (countertenor) Paul Elliot (tenor) Paul Hillier (baritone, artistic director) Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ -8,10,12,15,17) Thomas Tallis (composer -1) William Byrd (composer -2/16) John Taverner (composer -17) Richard Edwards (composer -18) John Sheppard (composer -19)
The Cathedral Of Transfiguration, Toronto, ON, Canada, February, 1992
1.O Ye Tender Babes
2.Motets: Propers For The Feast Of Corpus Christi: Introit: Cibavit Eos
3.Motets: Propers For The Feast Of Corpus Christi: Gradual & Alleluia: Oculi Omnium
4.Motets: Propers For The Feast Of Corpus Christi: Offertory: Sacerdotes Domini
5.Motets: Propers For The Feast Of Corpus Christi: Communion: Quotiescunque Manducabitis
6.Mass For Four Voices: Kyrie
7.Mass For Four Voices: Gloria
8.Gloria Tibi Trinitas
9.Mass For Four Voices: Credo
10.Clarifica Me Pater I
11.O Sacrum Convivium
12.Clarifica Me Pater II
13.Mass For Four Voices: Sanctus
14.Mass For Four Voices: Benedictus
15.Clarifica Me Pater III
16.Mass For Four Voices: Agnus Dei
17.In Nomine
18.In Going To My Naked Bed
19.Vaine, Vaine, Vaine

ECM 1513/14 NS   J.S. Bach - The French Suites -- Keith Jarrett

Keith Jarrett (harpsichord) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Cavelight Studio, Oxford, NJ, September, 1991
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Allemande
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Courante
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Sarabande
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Menuet I
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Menuet II
Suite No. 1, BWV 812 (D Minor): Gigue
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Allemande
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Courante
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Sarabande
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Air
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Menuet
Suite No. 2, BWV 813 (C Minor): Gigue
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Allemande
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Courante
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Sarabande
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Anglaise
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Menuet
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Trio, Menuet Da Capo
Suite No. 3, BWV 814 (B Minor): Gigue
same session
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Allemande
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Courante
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Sarabande
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Gavotte
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Menuet
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Air
Suite No. 4, BWV 815 (E-Flat Major): Gigue
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Allemande
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Courante
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Sarabande
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Gavotte
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Bourree
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Loure
Suite No. 5, BWV 816 (G Major): Gigue
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Allemande
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Courante
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Sarabande
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Gavotte
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Polonaise
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Bourree
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Menuet
Suite No. 6, BWV 817 (E Major): Gigue

ECM 1515   Jan Garbarek/Anouar Brahem/Shaukat Hussain - Madar

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax) Anouar Brahem (oud) Ustad Shaukat Hussain (tabla)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1992
Sull Lull
Madar
Sebika
Bahia
Ramy
Jaw
Joron
Qaws
Epilogue

ECM 1516   Bobo Stenson/Anders Jormin/Jon Christensen - Reflections

Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1993
The Enlightener
My Man's Gone Now
NOT
Dorrmattan
Q
Reflections In D
12 Tones Old
Mindiatyr

ECM 1517   Jon Balke w/ Magnetic North Orchestra - Further

Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals) Jens Petter Antonsen (lead trumpet) Morten Halle (alto sax) Tore Brunborg (tenor, soprano sax) Gertrud Okland (violin) Trond Villa (viola) Jonas Franke-Blom (cello) Jon Balke (piano, keyboards) Anders Jormin (bass) Audun Kleive (drums) Marilyn Mazur (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 1993
Departure
Step One
Horizontal Song
Flying Thing
Shaded Place
Taraf
Moving Carpet
Eastern Front
Changing Song
Wooden Voices
Arrival

ECM 1518   Eberhard Weber - Pendulum

Eberhard Weber (bass)
Munich, Germany, spring 1993
Bird Out Of Cage
Notes After An Evening
Delirium
Children's Song No. 1
Street Scenes
Silent For A While
Pendulum
Unfinished Self-Portrait
Closing Scene

ECM 1519   David Darling - Dark Wood

David Darling (cello)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1993
Darkwood IV: Dawn
Darkwood IV: In Motion
Darkwood IV: Journey
Darkwood V: Light
Darkwood V: Earth
Darkwood V: Passage
Darkwood VI: Beginning
Darkwood VI: Up Side Down
Darkwood VI: Searching
Darkwood VI: Medieval Dance
Darkwood VII: The Picture
Darkwood VII: Returning
Darkwood VII: New Morning

ECM 1520/21 NS   Patrick Demenga/Thomas Demenga - 12 Hommages A Paul Sacher Pour Violoncelle

Patrick Demenga (cello) Alberto Ginastera (composer)
Kirche Blumenstein, Switzerland, June, 1993
Punena No. 2, Op. 45: Harawi
Punena No. 2, Op. 45: Wayno Karnavalito
Patrick Demenga (cello) Wolfgang Fortner (composer)
Zum Spielen Fur Den 70. Geburtstag - Thema Und Variationen Fur Violoncello Solo
Patrick Demenga (cello) Hans Werner Henze (composer)
Capriccio
Patrick Demenga (cello) Conrad Beck (composer)
Fur Paul Sacher - Drei Epigramme Fur Violoncello Solo: I. Moderato
Fur Paul Sacher - Drei Epigramme Fur Violoncello Solo: II. Tranquillo
Fur Paul Sacher - Drei Epigramme Fur Violoncello Solo: III. Vivo
Patrick Demenga (cello) Henri Dutilleux (composer)
3 Strophes Sur Le Nom De Sacher: I. Un Poco Indeciso
3 Strophes Sur Le Nom De Sacher: II. Andante Sonstenuto
3 Strophes Sur Le Nom De Sacher: III. Vivace
Thomas Demenga (cello) Witold Lutoslawski (composer)
Sacher-Variationen
Thomas Demenga (cello) Luciano Berio (composer)
Les Mots Sont Alles
Thomas Demenga (cello) Cristobal Halffter (composer)
Variationen Uber Das Thema eSACHERe
Thomas Demenga (cello) Benjamin Britten (composer)
Tema <Sacher>
Thomas Demenga (cello) Klaus Huber (composer)
Transpositio Ad Infinitum Fur Ein Virtuoses Solocello
Thomas Demenga (cello) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Chaconne Fur Violoncello Solo
Thomas Demenga (cello) and Beat Feigenwinter, Michael Keller, Barbara Lichter, Anna Loudos, Francoise Schiltknecht, Pierpaolo Toso (cello) Jurg Wyttenbach (conductor) Pierre Boulez (composer)
Messagesquisse Pour 7 Violoncelles

ECM 1522   Charles Lloyd - The Call

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (bass) Billy Hart (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1993
Nocturne
Song
Dwija
Glimpse
Imke
Amarma
Figure In Blue, Memories Of Duke
The Blessing
Brother On The Rooftop
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2316/20.

ECM 1523 NS   Federico Mompou - Musica Callada -- Herbert Henck

Herbert Henck (piano) Federico Mompou (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, August, 1993
Book 1: I Angelico
Book 1: II Lento
Book 1: III Placide
Book 1: IV Afflitto E Penoso
Book 1: V ((M.M.)quarter note= 54)
Book 1: VI Lento
Book 1: VII Lento
Book 1: VIII Semplice
Book 1: IX Lento
Book 2: X Lento - Cantabile
Book 2: XI Allegretto
Book 2: XII Lento
Book 2: XIII Tranquilo - Tres Calme
Book 2: XIV Severo - Serieux
Book 2: XV Lento - Plaintif
Book 2: XVI Calme
Book 3: XVII Lento
Book 3: XVIII Luminoso
Book 3: IXX Tranquilo
Book 3: XX Calme
Book 3: XXI Lento
Book 4: XXII Molto Lento E Tranquilo
Book 4: XXIII Calme, Avec Clarte
Book 4: XXIV Moderato
Book 4: XXV ((M.M.)quarter note= 100)
Book 4: XXVI Lento
Book 4: XXVII Lento Molto
Book 4: XXVIII Lento

ECM 1524   Sidsel Endresen - Exile

Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet) David Darling (cello) Django Bates (piano, tenor horn) Jens Bugge Wesseltoft (keyboards) Jon Christensen (drums, percussion) Sidsel Endresen (voice)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1993
Here The Moon
Quest
Stages I, II, III
Hunger
Theme I
Waiting Train
The Dreaming
Dust
Variation III
Theme II
Exile

ECM 1525 NS   Jan Garbarek/The Hilliard Ensemble - Officium

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax) plus The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 1993
Parce Mihi Domine
Primo Tempore
Sanctus
Regnantem Sempiterna
O Salutaris Hostia
Procedentem Sponsum
Pulcherrima Rosa
Parce Mihi Domine
Beata Viscera
De Spineto Nata Rosa
Credo
Ave Maris Stella
Virgo Flagellatur
Oratio Ieremiae
Parce Mihi Domine

ECM 1526   Louis Sclavis/Dominique Pifarely/Marc Ducret/Bruno Chevillon - Acoustic Quartet

Louis Sclavis (clarinet, bass clarinet) Dominique Pifarely (violin) Marc Ducret (6 & 12-string guitar) Bruno Chevillon (double bass)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1993
Sensible
Bafouee
Abrupto
Elke
Hop!
Seconde
Beata
Rhinoceros

ECM 1527   Steve Tibbetts - The Fall Of Us All

Mike Olson (synthesizer, Linn) Steve Tibbetts (guitar, percussion, disks) Eric Anderson, Jim Anton (bass) Marc Anderson (congas, steel drums, percussion) Marcus Wise (tabla) Claudia Schmidt, Rhea Valentine (voice)
St. Paul, MN and Boudhanath, Kathmandu, Nepal?, 1990-1993
Dzogchen Punks
Full Moon Dogs
Nyemma
Formless
Roam And Spy
Hellbound Train
All For Nothing
Fade Away
Drinking Lesson
Burnt Offering
Travel Alone

ECM 1528   John Surman - A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe

John Surman (alto, bass clarinet, soprano, baritone sax, keyboards)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1994
First Light
Countless Journeys
A Monastic Calling
Druid's Circle
'Twas But Piety
Three Aspects
The Long Narrow Road
Wayfarer
The Far Corners
An Image

ECM 1529   Krakatau - Matinale

Jone Takamaki (tenor, alto, soprano, bass sax, krakaphone, reed flute, wooden flute, bell) Raoul Bjorkenheim (guitar, bass recorder, gong) Uffe Krokfors (double bass, percussion) Ippe Katka (drums, gongs, percussion)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, November, 1993
Matinale
Unseen Sea Scene
Jai-Ping
Rural
For Bernard Moore
Sarajevo
Suhka
Raging Thirst

ECM 1530 NS   Handel - Suites For Keyboard -- Keith Jarrett

Keith Jarrett (piano) Georg Friedrich Handel (composer)
State University Of New York, Purchase, NY, September, 1993
Suite HWV 452 (G Minor): Allemande
Suite HWV 452 (G Minor): Courante
Suite HWV 452 (G Minor): Sarabande
Suite HWV 452 (G Minor): Gigue
Suite HWV 447 (D Minor): Allemande
Suite HWV 447 (D Minor): Courante
Suite HWV 447 (D Minor): Sarabande
Suite HWV 447 (D Minor): Gigue
Suites II / No. 7 HWV 440 (B-Flat Major): Allemande
Suites II / No. 7 HWV 440 (B-Flat Major): Courante
Suites II / No. 7 HWV 440 (B-Flat Major): Sarabande
Suites II / No. 7 HWV 440 (B-Flat Major): Gigue
Suites I / No. 8 HWV 433 (F Minor): Prelude - Fuga
Suites I / No. 8 HWV 433 (F Minor): Allemande
Suites I / No. 8 HWV 433 (F Minor): Courante
Suites I / No. 8 HWV 433 (F Minor): Gigue
Suites I / No. 2 HWV 427 (F Major): Adagio
Suites I / No. 2 HWV 427 (F Major): Allegro
Suites I / No. 2 HWV 427 (F Major): Adagio
-
Suites I / No. 4 HWV 429 (E Minor): Fuga
Suites I / No. 4 HWV 429 (E Minor): Allemande
Suites I / No. 4 HWV 429 (E Minor): Courante
Suites I / No. 4 HWV 429 (E Minor): Sarabande
Suites I / No. 4 HWV 429 (E Minor): Gigue
Suites I / No. 1 HWV 426 (A Major): Prelude
Suites I / No. 1 HWV 426 (A Major): Allemande
Suites I / No. 1 HWV 426 (A Major): Courante
Suites I / No. 1 HWV 426 (A Major): Gigue

ECM 1531   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian - At The Deer Head Inn

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Paul Motian (drums)
"Deer Head Inn", Allentown, PA, September 16, 1992
Solar
Basin Street Blues
Chandra
You Don't Know What Love Is
You And The Night And The Music
Bye Bye Blackbird
It's Easy To Remember

ECM 1532   Peter Erskine - Time Being

John Taylor (piano) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Peter Erskine (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1993
Terraces
For The Time Being
If Only I Had Known
Evansong
Page 172
Liten Visa Till Karin
Bulgaria
Ambleside
Phrase One
Palle's Headache
Pieds-En-L'Air

ECM 1533 NS   Gavin Bryars - Vita Nova

David James (countertenor) String Trio: Annemarie Dreyer (violin) Ulrike Lachner (viola) Rebecca Firth (cello) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria;
CTS Studio, London, England, September, 1993
Incipit Vita Nova
The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Glorious Hill
David James (countertenor) Large Chamber Ensemble: Richard Martin (flugelhorn) David Whitson (trombone) Henrik Sienkiweicz (French horn) Glen Martin (bass clarinet) Tim Payne (alto sax) Christopher Swithinbank (piano) Gruffydd Owen (electric keyboards) Alan Taylor (double bass) Keith Bartlett, Christopher Brannick (percussion) Roger Heaton (conductor) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Four Elements
Gavin Bryars Ensemble: Jamie McCarthy (recorder) Roger Heaton (clarinet) Alexander Balanescu (violin) Martin Allen (vibes) John White (piano) Gavin Bryars (double bass, composer)
Sub Rosa (Dedicated To Bill Frisell)

ECM 1534   John Surman Quartet - Stranger Than Fiction

John Surman (soprano, baritone sax, alto, bass clarinet) John Taylor (piano) Chris Laurence (bass) John Marshall (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1993
Canticle With Responce
A Distant Spring
Tess
Promising Horizons
Across The Bridge
Moonshine Dancer
Running Sands
Triptych: Hidden Orchid / Synapsis / Paratactic Paths

ECM 1535 NS   Giya Kancheli - Exil

Natalia Pschenitschnikova (alto, bass flute) Catrin Demenga (violin) Ruth Killius (viola) Rebecca Firth (cello) Christian Sutter (contrabass) Maacha Deubner (soprano) Paul Celan, Hans Sahl (poems) Wladimir Jurowski (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, May, 1994
Exil (Fur Sopran, Instrumente Und Tonband): I Psalm 23
Exil (Fur Sopran, Instrumente Und Tonband): II Einmal
Exil (Fur Sopran, Instrumente Und Tonband): III Zahle Die Mandeln
Exil (Fur Sopran, Instrumente Und Tonband): IV Psalm
Exil (Fur Sopran, Instrumente Und Tonband): V Exil

ECM 1536   Lena Willemark/Ale Moller - Nordan

Jonas Knutsson (sax, percussion) Per Gudmundson (fiddle, Swedish bagpipes) Mats Eden (drone fiddle, kantele) Ale Moller (mandola, natural flute, folk harp, shawm, cows horn, hammered dulcimer, accordion) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Tina Johansson, Bjorn Tollin (percussion) Lena Willemark (vocals, fiddle)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1993
Trilo
Kom Helge Ande
Gullharpan
Mannelig
Polska Efter Roligs Per
Hornlat
Sven I Rosengard
S:t Goran Och Draken
Tacker Herranom/Mats Hansu Polskan
Knut Hauling
Polska Efter Jones Olle
Svanegangare/Sven Svanehvit
Jemsken
Batsman/Turklaten
Vallsvit
Dromspar - Efterspel

ECM 1537   Paul Bley/Evan Parker/Barre Phillips - Time Will Tell

Evan Parker (tenor, soprano sax) Paul Bley (piano) Barre Phillips (bass)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 1994
Poetic Justice
Time Will Tell
Above The Tree Line
You Will, Oscar, You Will
Sprung
No Questions
Vine Laces
Clawback
Marsh Tides
Instance
Burlesque

ECM 1538   Azimuth - How It Was Then...Never Again

Kenny Wheeler (trumpet, flugelhorn) John Taylor (piano) Norma Winstone (voice)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 1994
How It Was Then
Looking On
Whirlpool
Full Circle
How Deep Is The Ocean
Stango
Mindiatyr
Wintersweet

ECM 1539 NS   Dvorak/Janacek/Eben -- Prague Chamber Choir/Josef Pancik

Dagmar Maskova (soprano) Marta Benackova (alto) Walter Coppola (tenor) Peter Mikulas (bass) Lydie Hartelova (harp) Josef Ksica (organ) Prague Chamber Choir, Josef Pancik (conductor) Antonin Dvorak (composer)
Rudolfinum/Dvorak Hall, Prague, Czechoslovakia, November, 1993
Mass In D Major Op. 86 For Soloists, Mixed Choir And Organ Obligato: Kyrie
Mass In D Major Op. 86 For Soloists, Mixed Choir And Organ Obligato: Gloria
Mass In D Major Op. 86 For Soloists, Mixed Choir And Organ Obligato: Credo
Mass In D Major Op. 86 For Soloists, Mixed Choir And Organ Obligato: Sanctus - Benedictus
Mass In D Major Op. 86 For Soloists, Mixed Choir And Organ Obligato: Agnus Dei
Dagmar Maskova (soprano) Marta Benackova (alto) Walter Coppola (tenor) Peter Mikulas (bass) Lydie Hartelova (harp) Josef Ksica (organ) Prague Chamber Choir, Josef Pancik (conductor) Leos Janacek (composer)
Our Father For Mixed Choir, Harp And Organ
Dagmar Maskova (soprano) Marta Benackova (alto) Walter Coppola (tenor) Peter Mikulas (bass) Lydie Hartelova (harp) Josef Ksica (organ) Prague Chamber Choir, Josef Pancik (conductor) Petr Eben (composer)
Prague Te Deum 1989 For Mixed Choir And Organ

ECM 1540 NS   Heinz Holliger - Beiseit / Alb-Chehr -- Robert Walser

Elmar Schmid (clarinet) Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion) Johannes Nied (contrabass) David James (countertenor) Heinz Holliger (conductor) Robert Walser (poems) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Psychiatrische Klinik Munsterlingen, Switzerland, March, 1994;
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, 1992-1993
Beiseit: I. Beiseit
Beiseit: II. Schnee
Beiseit: III. Bangen
Beiseit: IV. Wie Immer
Beiseit: V. Trug
Beiseit: VI. Zu Philosophisch
Beiseit: VII. Abend
Beiseit: VIII. Weiter
Beiseit: IX. Angst
Beiseit: X. Und Ging
Beiseit: XI. Druckendes Licht
Beiseit: XII. Im Mondschein (Epilog)
Klaus Schmid (clarinet) Markus Tenisch, Marcel Volken (Schwyzerorgeli) Paul Locher (violin) Sabine Gertschen, Edmund Volken (dulcimer) Oswald Bumann (bass) Franziskus Abgottspon (narrator) Heinz Holliger (composer)
Alb-Chehr: Togg(el Mar)ata
Alb-Chehr: Zwischuspil I
Alb-Chehr: Sehnsuchtiga Walzer
Alb-Chehr: Landler
Alb-Chehr: Zwischuspil II
Alb-Chehr: Forlane
Alb-Chehr: Polka
Alb-Chehr: Zwischuspil III
Alb-Chehr: Totutanz

ECM 1541   Edward Vesala/Sound And Fury - Nordic Gallery

Matti Riikonen (trumpet) Jorma Tapio (alto sax, bass, alto clarinet, bass flute) Jouni Kannisto (tenor sax, flute) Pepa Paivinen (tenor, soprano, baritone, bass sax, flute, alto flute, piccolo) Iro Haarla (harp, piano, keyboards, accordion, koto) Jimi Sumen (guitar) Edward Vesala (drums, percussion, bass, tambura, angklung) plus Tapani Rinne (clarinet) Petri Ikkela (accordion) Kari Linsted (cello) Pekka Sarmanto (bass)
Sound And Fury Studio, Korkeakoski, Finland, 1993 & 1994
Bird In The High Room
Fulflandia
The Quay Of Meditative Future
Hadendas
Unexpected Guest
Bluego
Lavander Lass Blossom
Streaming Below The Time
One-Two-Three Or Four-Five-Six
A Significant Look Of Birch Grove
On The Shady Side Of Forty
Flavor Lust

ECM 1542   Keith Jarrett/Gary Peacock/Jack DeJohnette - Standards In Norway

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Konserthus", Oslo, Norway, October 7, 1989
All Of You
Little Girl Blue
Just In Time
Old Folks
Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing
Dedicated To You
I Hear A Rhapsody
How About You

ECM 1543   Italian Instabile Orchestra - Skies Of Europe

Alberto Mandarini, Guido Mazzon (trumpet) Pino Minafra (trumpet, megaphone) Lauro Rossi, Sebi Tramontana (trombone) Giancarlo Schiaffini (trombone, tuba) Martin Mayes (French horn, mellophone) Gianluigi Trovesi (alto sax, clarinet, alto, bass clarinet) Mario Schiano (alto, soprano sax) Eugenio Colombo (alto, soprano sax, flute) Daniele Cavallanti (tenor, baritone sax) Carlo Actis Dato (baritone, tenor sax, bass clarinet) Renato Geremia (violin) Paolo Damiani (cello) Giorgio Gaslini (piano, anvil) Bruno Tommaso (double bass) Tiziano Tononi (drums, percussion) Vincenzo Mazzone (timpani, percussion, drums)
White Mobile, Auditorium F.L.O.G., Florence, May, 1994
Il Maestro Muratore: Il Maestro Muratore
Il Maestro Muratore: Squilli Di Morte
Il Maestro Muratore: Corbu
Il Maestro Muratore: Meru Lo Snob
Il Maestro Muratore: L'arte Mistica Del Vasaio
Il Maestro Muratore: Il Maestro Muratore (Ripresa)
Skies Of Europe: Du Du Duchamp
Skies Of Europe: Quand Duchamp Joue Du Marteau
Skies Of Europe: Il Suono Giallo
Skies Of Europe: Marlene E Gli Ospiti Misteriosi
Skies Of Europe: Satie Satin
Skies Of Europe: Masse D'urto (A Michelangelo Antonioni)
Skies Of Europe: Fellini Song

ECM 1544   Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Matka Joanna

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (bass) Tony Oxley (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1994
Monastery In The Dark
Green Sky
Maldoror's War Song
Tales For A Girl, 12
Matka Joanna From The Angels
Cain's Brand
Nun's Mood
Celina
Two Preludes For Tales
Klostergeist

ECM 1545   Ketil Bjornstad/David Darling/Terje Rypdal/Jon Christensen - The Sea

David Darling (cello) Ketil Bjornstad (piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1994
The Sea: I
The Sea: II
The Sea: III
The Sea: IV
The Sea: V
The Sea: VI
The Sea: VII
The Sea: VIII
The Sea: IX
The Sea: X
The Sea: XI
The Sea: XII

ECM 1546/48   Azimuth - Azimuth/The Touchstone/Depart

Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn, trumpet) John Taylor (piano, synthesizer) Norma Winstone (vocals)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 1977
Sirens' Song
O
Azimuth
The Tunnel
Greek Triangle
Jacob
Kenny Wheeler (trumpet, flugelhorn) John Taylor (piano, organ) Norma Winstone (voice)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 1978
Eulogy
Silver
Mayday
Jero
Prelude
See
Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn, trumpet) John Taylor (piano, organ) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar) Norma Winstone (voice)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1979
The Longest Day
Autumn
Arrivee
Touching Points: From The Window
Touching Points: Windfall
Touching Points: The Rabbit
Touching Points: Charcoal Traces
Depart
The Longest Day (Reprise)
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1099 + ECM 1130 + ECM 1163.

ECM 1549/50   Jazzensemble Des Hessischen Rundfunks - Atmospheric Conditions Permitting

Albert Mangelsdorff (trombone) Tony Scott (clarinet) Lee Konitz (alto sax) Joki Freund, Heinz Sauer (tenor sax) Rainer Bruninghaus, Bob Degen (piano) Bill Frisell (guitar) Eberhard Weber (bass) Ralf-R. Hubner, Paul Lovens (drums) Jaime Torres (charango) Wilhelm Liefland (narrator) and others
Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main, West Germany, 1967-1993
Bagpipe Song
Auf In Den Wald
Niemandsland
Out Of June
Incantation For An Alto Player
Stomp Blase
Krotenbalz
Blues, Eternal Turn On
Accelerated Service
Noldes Himmel
Reverse
Oben
Schattenlehre
Winterballade
Repepetitititive
Darauf Der Schnee Danach
Fahrmann Charon
same session
Concierto De Charangojazz
Waltzer Fur Sabinchen
Fur Den Vater
Merge Song
The Truth Is Unavailable
Der Fahle Zwerg Auf Dem Kahlen Berg
Kauf Dir Einen Bunten Luftballon
Bloody Nose
Von Der Gewohnlichen Traurigkeit
Fin 89 ... Oder Was Der Mensch So Braucht
Manipulation
Herbstschleife
Kauze Und Kauzchen
Nachwort

ECM 1551   Stephan Micus - Athos

Stephan Micus (Bavarian zither, sattar)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, November, 1993-February, 1994
On The Way
Stephan Micus (22 voices)
The First Night
Stephan Micus (shakuhachi)
The First Day
Stephan Micus (22 voices)
The Second Night
Stephan Micus (suling, 22 flowerpots)
The Second Day
Stephan Micus (22 voices)
The Third Night
Stephan Micus (nay)
The Third Day
Stephan Micus (Bavarian zither, sattar, 11 voices)
On The Way Back

ECM 1552   Heiner Goebbels - Ou Bien Le Debarquement Desastreux

Yves Robert (trombone) Xavier Garcia (keyboards, samples, programs) Heiner Goebbels (samples, programs) Boubakar Djebate (kora, vocals) Alexandre Meyer (electric guitar, table guitar, daxophone) Moussa Sissoko (djembe) Sira Djebate (vocals) Andre Wilms (voice)
Studios De La Grande Armee, Paris, France, June, 1994
Longtemps Il Crut Encore
Samedi, 28. Juin
Les Premiers Jours
Jeudi, 3. Juillet
Longtemps, Longtemps, Longtemps
Vendredi, 4. Juillet
Samedi, 5. Juillet
Comme Le Vent Augmentait
Mardi, 8. Juillet
Cette Foret
Vendredi, 25. Juillet 1890
Il Eut Du Mal
Mardi, 29
Fili
S'adapter Et Ne Pas S'adapter
3. Aout 1890
9 Heures Apres
Dangoma
Il Comprit
Mort Aux Meres
Koulanja
Haches, Couteaux, Tentacules
7. Aout 1940 - Apres-Midi
Le Soir
Manilo
8. Aout 1940
13 Aout 1940 - Matin
20. Aout 1940
Sunyatta
Dans Le Silence Blanc
Fin Du Bois Du Pins

ECM 1553   John Surman/Karin Krog/Terje Rypdal/Vigleik Storaas - Nordic Quartet

John Surman (soprano, baritone sax, alto, bass clarinet) Vigleik Storaas (piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Karin Krog (voice)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1994
Traces
Unwritten Letter
Offshore Piper
Gone To The Dogs
Double Tripper
Ved Sorevatn
Watching Shadows
The Illusion
Wild Bird

ECM 1554   Terje Rypdal - If Mountains Could Sing

Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) Bjorn Kjellemyr (bass) Audun Kleive (drums) plus Terje Tonnesen (violin) Lars Anders Tomter (viola) Oystein Birkeland (cello) plus Christian Eggen (conductor -3/5,7,9)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January & June, 1994
1.The Return Of Per Ulv
2.It's In The Air
3.But On The Other Hand
4.If Mountains Could Sing
5.Private Eye
6.Foran Peisen
7.Dancing Without Reindeers
8.One For The Roadrunner
9.Blue Angel
10.Genie
11.Lonesome Guitar

ECM 1555 NS   Sandor Veress -- Camerata Bern/London Voices/Heinz Holliger

Heinz Holliger (oboe) Camerata Bern, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Sandor Veress (composer)
Salle De Musique, La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland, February, 1993;
BBC Maida Vale Studio, London, England, January, 1992
Passacaglia Concertante: Andante Con Moto
Passacaglia Concertante: Allegro Scherzando
Passacaglia Concertante: Andante Partando, In Modo D'una Ballata
Passacaglia Concertante: Molto Allegro
London Voices, Terry Edwards (conductor) Sandor Veress (composer)
Songs Of The Seasons: I
Songs Of The Seasons: II
Songs Of The Seasons: III
Songs Of The Seasons: IV
Songs Of The Seasons: V
Songs Of The Seasons: VI
Songs Of The Seasons: VII
Camerata Bern, Heinz Holliger (conductor) Sandor Veress (composer)
Musica Concertante: Improvisation
Musica Concertante: Meditation
Musica Concertante: Action

ECM 1556   Michael Mantler - Cerco Un Paese Innocente

Michael Mantler (trumpet, music) Marianne Sorensen (violin) Gunnar Lychou, Mette Winther (viola) Helle Sorensen (cello) Kim Kristensen (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Mona Larsen (voice) Giuseppe Ungaretti (words) plus The Danish Radio Big Band: Palle Bolvig, Jan Kohlin, Henrik Bolberg Pedersen, Benny Rosenfeld, Lars Togeby (trumpet, flugelhorn) Steen Hansen, Kjeld Ipsen, Vincent Nilsson (trombone) Giordano Bellincampi (bass trombone) Axel Windfeld (bass trombone, tuba) Jan Zum Vohrde (flute, alto flute, soprano sax) Michael Hove (flute, clarinet, soprano sax) Flemming Madsen, Uffe Markussen (clarinet, bass clarinet, flute) Bob Rockwell (clarinet, soprano sax) Nikolaj Bentzon (synthesizer) Thomas Ovesen (bass) Jonas Johansen (drums) Ethan Weisgard (percussion) Ole Kock Hansen (conductor)
Danish Radio, Studio 3, Copenhagen, Denmark, January, 1994
Part 1: Introduzione
Part 1: Girovago
Part 1: Intermezzo 1
Part 1: Eterno / Stasera
Part 1: Intermezzo 2
Part 2: Perche?
Part 2: Sempre Notte
Part 2: Inizio (1): Solitudine / Lontano
Part 2: Inizio (2): L'Illuminata Rugiada / Proverbi (Uno)
Part 2: Intermezzo 3
Part 2: Destino / Rilucere Inveduto / Un'Altra Notte
Part 3: Se Una Tua Mano
Part 3: Intermezzo 4
Part 3: Vanita
Part 3: Quando Un Giorno / Le Ansie
Part 4: E Senza Fiato
Part 4: Intermezzo 5
Part 4: No Gridate Piu
Part 4: Tutto Ho Perduto

ECM 1557   Charles Lloyd - All My Relations

Charles Lloyd (sax, flute, Chinese oboe) Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Billy Hart (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1994
Piercing The Veil
Little Peace
Thelonious Theonlyus
Cape To Cairo Suite (Hommage To Mandela)
Evanstide, Where Lotus Bloom
All My Relations
Hymne To The Mother
Milarepa
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2316/20.

ECM 1558   Jack DeJohnette w/ Michael Cain And Steve Gorn - Dancing With Nature Spirits

Steve Gorn (bansuri, soprano sax, clarinet) Michael Cain (piano, keyboards) Jack DeJohnette (drums, percussion)
Dreamland Studios, West Hurley, NY, May, 1995
Dancing With Nature Spirits
Anatolia
Healing Song For Mother Earth
Emanations
Time Warps

ECM 1559   Marilyn Mazur's Future Song - Small Labyrinths

Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet) Hans Ulrik (sax) Elvira Plenar (piano, keyboards) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Klavs Hovman (bass) Audun Kleive (drums) Marilyn Mazur (percussion) Aina Kemanis (voice)
Sun Studio, Copenhagen, Denmark, August, 1994
A World Of Gates
Drum Tunnel
The Electric Cave
The Dreamcatcher
Visions In The Wood
Back To Dreamfog Mountain
Creature Talk
See There
Valley Of Fragments
Enchanted Place
Castle Of Air
The Holey

ECM 1560   Nils Petter Molvaer - Khmer

Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet, electric guitar, bass guitar, percussion, samples) Ulf W.O. Holand (samples) Roger Ludvigsen (acoustic guitar, percussion, dulcimer) Morten Molster (electric guitar) Eivind Aarset (electric guitar, effects, ambient treatments) Rune Arnesen (drums) Reidar Skar (sound treatment)
Lydlab A/S, Oslo, Norway, 1996-1997
Khmer
Tlon
Access / Song Of Sand I
On Stream
Platonic Years
Phum
Song Of Sand II
Exit

ECM 1561   Anouar Brahem - Khomsa

Jean Marc Larche (soprano sax) Richard Galliano (accordion) Bechir Selmi (violin) Francois Couturier (piano, synthesizer) Anouar Brahem (oud) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1994
Comme Un Depart
L'Infini Jour
Souffle Un Vent De Sable
Regard De Mouette
Sur I'Infini Bleu
Claquent Les Voiles
Vague
E La Nave Va
Ain Ghazel
Khomsa
Seule
Nouvelle Vague
En Robe D'Olivier
Des Rayons Et Des Ombres
Un Sentier D'Alliance
Comme Une Absence

ECM 1562   Gateway - Homecoming

John Abercrombie (guitar) Dave Holland (double bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums -1/8, drums, piano -9)
The Power Station, NYC, December, 1994
1.Homecoming
2.Waltz New
3.Modern Times
4.Calypso Falto
5.Short Cut
6.How's Never
7.In Your Arms
8.7th D
9.Oneness

ECM 1563   Ralph Towner - Lost And Found

Denney Goodhew (sopranino, soprano, baritone sax, bass clarinet) Ralph Towner (classical guitar, 12-string guitar) Marc Johnson (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1995
Harbinger
Trill Ride
Elan Vital
Summer's End
Col Legno
Soft Landing
Flying Cows
Mon Enfant
A Breath Away
Scrimshaw
Midnight Blue ... Red Shift
Moonless
Sco Cone
Tattler
Taxi's Waiting

ECM 1564 NS   Robyn Schulkowsky/Nils Petter Molvaer - Hastening Westward

Nils Petter Molvaer (trumpet, composer) Robyn Schulkowsky (drums, gong, plate bell, crotales, cymbals, bronze bells, composer)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 1995
Pier And Ocean: I
Pier And Ocean: II
Pier And Ocean: III
Hastening Westward: I
Hastening Westward: II
Hastening Westward: III
Hastening Westward: IV
Hastening Westward: V
Hastening Westward: VI
Hastening Westward: VII

ECM 1565/66 NS   Mozart - Piano Concertos / Masonic Funeral Music / Symphony In G Minor -- Keith Jarrett/Stuttgarter Kammerorchester/Dennis Russell Davies

Keith Jarrett (piano) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)
Mozart-Saal/Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany, November, 1994 & January, 1995
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 23 In A Major K. 488: Allegro
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 23 In A Major K. 488: Adagio
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 23 In A Major K. 488: Allegro Assai
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 27 In B-Flat Major K. 595: Allegro
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 27 In B-Flat Major K. 595: Larghetto
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 27 In B-Flat Major K. 595: Allegro
same session
Masonic Funeral Music K. 477
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 21 In C Major K. 467: Allegro Maestoso
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 21 In C Major K. 467: Andante
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra No. 21 In C Major K. 467: Allegro Vivace Assai
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K. 550: Molto Allegro
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K. 550: Andante
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K. 550: Menuetto (Allegretto) - Trio
Symphony No. 40 In G Minor K. 550: Allegro Assai

ECM 1567   Terje Rypdal - Double Concerto/5th Symphony

Ronni Le Tekro (electric guitar) Terje Rypdal (electric guitar, composer) Riga Festival Orchestra, Normunds Sne (conductor)
Riga, June, 1998;
Nyhagen, August, 1998
Double Concerto, Op. 58: I
Double Concerto, Op. 58: II
Double Concerto, Op. 58: III
Double Concerto, Op. 58: IV
Riga Festival Orchestra, Normunds Sne (conductor) Terje Rypdal (composer)
5th Symphony, Op. 50: I
5th Symphony, Op. 50: II
5th Symphony, Op. 50: III
5th Symphony, Op. 50: IV

ECM 1568 NS   Giya Kancheli - Caris Mere

Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Maacha Deubner (soprano) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
April, 1994-January, 1995
Midday Prayers
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Maacha Deubner (soprano) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Caris Mere
Jan Garbarek (soprano sax) Vasiko Tevdorashvili (voice) Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Night Prayers

ECM 1569 NS   Alexandr Mosolov -- Herbert Henck

Herbert Henck (piano) Alexandr Mosolov (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, March, 1995
Sonata For Piano No. 2 In B Minor Op. 4: I Sonata - Andante Non Troppo
Sonata For Piano No. 2 In B Minor Op. 4: II Adagio - Espressivo, Sostenuto E Severo (Allegretto)
Sonata For Piano No. 2 In B Minor Op. 4: III Finale - Allegro Tumultuoso, Infernale
Deux Nocturnes Op. 15: I Elegiaco, Poco Stentato
Deux Nocturnes Op. 15: II Adagio
Sonata For Piano No. 5 In D Minor Op. 12: I Lento Grave - Allegro Affanato
Sonata For Piano No. 5 In D Minor Op. 12: II Elegia - Lento
Sonata For Piano No. 5 In D Minor Op. 12: III (Scherzo Marciale) - Presto Con Fuoco
Sonata For Piano No. 5 In D Minor Op. 12: IV Adagio Languente E Patetico - Lento

ECM 1570 NS   Eleni Karaindrou - Ulysses' Gaze -- Kim Kashkashian

Socratis Anthis (trumpet) Vangelis Skouras (French horn) Vangelis Christopoulos (oboe) Andreas Tsekouras (accordion) Kim Kashkashian (viola) Christos Sfetsas (cello) Georgia Voulvi (voice) String Orchestra, Lefteris Chalkiadakis (conductor) Eleni Karaindrou (music -1/10,12/17) traditional (composer -11)
Sound Studio, Athens, Greece, December, 1994
1.Ulysses' Theme
2.Litany - Variation I
3.Ulysses' Theme - Variation I
4.Woman's Theme
5.Ulysses' Theme - Variation II
6.Ulysses' Theme - Variation III
7.The River
8.Ulysses' Theme
9.Ulysses' Theme, Litany
10.Ulysses' Gaze: Woman's Theme / Ulysses' Theme / Lento / Largo / Dance
11.Byzantine Psalm
12.Ulysses' Theme - Variation IV
13.Ulysses' Theme - Variation V
14.Ulysses' Theme - Variation VI
15.Ulysses' Theme, Lento, Largo
16.Litany - Variation II
17.Ulysses' Theme - Variation VII

ECM 1571 NS   Thomas Demenga - J.S. Bach/B.A. Zimmermann

Thomas Demenga (cello) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
February, May & June, 1995
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Prelude
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Allemande
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Courante
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Sarabande
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Menuet 1 & 2
Suite Nr. 2 In d-Moll Fur Violoncello Solo: Gigue
Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Sonate Fur Violine Solo: Praludium
Sonate Fur Violine Solo: Rhapsodie
Sonate Fur Violine Solo: Toccata
Christoph Schiller (viola) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Sonate Fur Viola Solo
Thomas Demenga (cello) Bernd Alois Zimmermann (composer)
Sonate Fur Cello Solo: Rappresentazione
Sonate Fur Cello Solo: Fase
Sonate Fur Cello Solo: Tropi
Sonate Fur Cello Solo: Spazi
Sonate Fur Cello Solo: Versetto

ECM 1572   Dave Holland Quartet - Dream Of The Elders

Eric Person (alto, soprano sax) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Dave Holland (double bass) Gene Jackson (drums) Cassandra Wilson (vocals -4) Maya Angelou (poems -4)
The Power Station, NYC, March, 1995
1.The Winding Way
2.Lazy Snake
3.Claressence
4.Equality
5.Ebb And Flo
6.Dream Of The Elders
7.Second Thoughts
8.Equality

ECM 1573   Steve Kuhn - Remembering Tomorrow

Steve Kuhn (piano) David Finck (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 1995
The Rain Forest
Oceans In The Sky
Lullaby
Trance
Life's Backward Glance
All The Rest Is The Same
Emmanuel
Remembering Tomorrow
The Felling Within
Bittersweet Passages
Silver

ECM 1574   Gateway - In The Moment

John Abercrombie (guitar) Dave Holland (double bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums, KORG Wavedrum, Turkish frame drum, piano)
The Power Station, NYC, December, 1994
In The Moment
The Enhanced Forest
Cinucen
Shrubberies
Soft

ECM 1575/80   Keith Jarrett - At The Blue Note - The Complete Recordings I-VI

Keith Jarrett (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Blue Note", NYC, 1st Set I, June 3, 1994
In Your Own Sweet Way
How Long Has This Been Going On
While We're Young
Partners
No Lonely Nights
Now's The Time
Lament
same personnel
"Blue Note", NYC, 2nd Set II, June 3, 1994
I'm Old Fashioned
Everything Happens To Me
If I Were A Bell
In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Oleo
Alone Together
Skylark
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
same personnel
"Blue Note", NYC, 1st Set III, June 4, 1994
Autumn Leaves
Days Of Wine And Roses
Bop-Be
You Don't Know What Love Is / Muezzin
When I Fall In Love
same personnel
"Blue Note", NYC, 2nd Set IV, June 4, 1994
How Deep Is The Ocean
Close Your Eyes
Imagination
I'll Close My Eyes
I Fall In Love Too Easily / The Fire Within
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
same personnel
"Blue Note", NYC, 1st Set V, June 5, 1994
On Green Dolphin Street
My Romance
Don't Ever Leave Me
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
La Valse Bleue
No Lonely Nights
Straight, No Chaser
same personnel
"Blue Note", NYC, 2nd Set VI, June 5, 1994
Time After Time
For Heaven's Sake
Partners
Desert Sun
How About You

ECM 1581 NS   Heinz Reber - MA: Two Songs -- Kimiko Hagiwara/Dohyung Kim/Junko Kuribayashi

Junko Kuribayashi (piano) Kimiko Hagiwara (soprano) Dohyung Kim (baritone -2) Heinz Reber (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Bern, Switzerland, June, 1994
1.School Of Vienna
2.School Of Athens - School Of No

ECM 1582   Egberto Gismonti Trio - ZigZag

Nando Carneiro (guitar, synthesizer) Egberto Gismonti (10 & 14-string guitar, piano) Zeca Assumpcao (double bass)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 1995
ZigZag
Mestico & Caboclo
Orixas
Carta De Amor
Um Anjo
Forrobodo

ECM 1583 NS   Alfred Schnittke - Psalms Of Repentance

Swedish Radio Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Alfred Schnittke (composer)
Hogalidskyrkan, Stockholm, Sweden, February, 1996
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X
XI
XII

ECM 1584   Pierre Favre - Window Steps

Kenny Wheeler (trumpet, flugelhorn) Roberto Ottaviano (soprano sax) David Darling (cello) Steve Swallow (bass) Pierre Favre (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 1995
Snow
Cold Nose
Lea
Girimella
En Passant
Aguilar
Passage

ECM 1585   Jan Garbarek - Visible World

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax, electronic keyboards, percussion, Meraaker clarinet) Rainer Bruninghaus (piano, synthesizer) Eberhard Weber (bass) Manu Katche (drums) Trilok Gurtu (tabla) Marilyn Mazur (percussion, drums) Mari Boine (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 1995
Red Wind
The Creek
The Survivor
The Healing Smoke
Visible World, Chiaro
Desolate Mountains I
Desolate Mountains II
Visible World, Scuro
Giulietta
Desolate Mountains III
Pygmy Lullaby
The Quest
The Arrow
The Scythe
Evening Land

ECM 1586   Egberto Gismonti - Meeting Point

Egberto Gismonti (piano) Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra, Gintaras Rinkevicius (conductor)
Vilnius, Lithuania, June, 1995
Strawa No Sertao - Zabumba
Strawa No Sertao - Maxixe
Musica Para Cordas
Frevo
A Pedrinha Cai
Eterna
Musica De Sobrevivencia

ECM 1587 NS   Michelle Makarski - Caoine -- Biber/Hartke/Reger/Rochberg/Bach

Michelle Makarski (violin) Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, June, 1995
Passacaglia In G Minor
Michelle Makarski (violin) Stephen Hartke (composer)
Caoine
Michelle Makarski (violin) Max Reger (composer)
Chaconne From Sonata In A Minor Op. 91
Michelle Makarski (violin) George Rochberg (composer)
Caprice Variations: No. 18 Allegro Fantastico
Caprice Variations: No. 19 Vivace
Caprice Variations: No. 34 Molto Adagio
Caprice Variations: No. 35 Allegro Molto / Fantastico
Caprice Variations: No. 39 Elegiac / Fantastico
Caprice Variations: No. 41 Allegro Molto
Caprice Variations: No. 42 Nocturnal / Slow
Caprice Variations: No. 47 Arabesque / Fantastico
Caprice Variations: No. 48 Moderately Fast / Fatntastico
Caprice Variations: No. 50 Fantasy
Caprice Variations: No. 51 Quasi Presto / Robusto
Michelle Makarski (violin) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Partita Nr. 1 In B Minor BWV 1002: Allemande -- Double
Partita Nr. 1 In B Minor BWV 1002: Corrente -- Double
Partita Nr. 1 In B Minor BWV 1002: Sarabande -- Double
Partita Nr. 1 In B Minor BWV 1002: Tempo Di Bourree -- Double

ECM 1588   Louis Sclavis Sextet - Les Violences De Rameau

Yves Robert (trombone) Louis Sclavis (clarinet, bass clarinet, soprano sax) Dominique Pifarely (acoustic, electric violin) Francois Raulin (piano, keyboards) Bruno Chevillon (double bass) Francis Lassus (drums)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 1995 & January, 1996
Le Diable Et Son Train
De Ce Trait Enchante
<<Venez Punir Son Injustice>>
Charmes
La Torture D'alphise
Usage De Faux
Reponses A Gavotte
Charmes
Pour Vous ... Ces Quelques Fleurs
Ismenor
Post-Mesotonique

ECM 1589 NS   Meredith Monk - Volcano Songs

Harry Huff, Nurit Tilles (piano) Allison Easter, Dina Emerson, Katie Geissinger, Meredith Monk (voice) Meredith Monk (composer)
Clinton Recording Studios, NYC, July, 1995
Volcano Songs: Duets: Walking Song
Volcano Songs: Duets: Lost Wind
Volcano Songs: Duets: Hips Dance
Volcano Songs: Duets: Cry #1
New York Requiem
Volcano Songs: Solos: Offering
Volcano Songs: Solos: Boat Man
Volcano Songs: Solos: Skip Song
Volcano Songs: Solos: Old Lava
Volcano Songs: Solos: Cry #2
St Petersburg Waltz
Three Heavens And Hells
From Light Songs: Click Song #1
From Light Songs: Click Song #2

ECM 1590 NS   Erkki-Sven Tuur - Crystallisatio -- Tallinn Chamber Orchestra/Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir/Tonu Kaljuste

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, 1994-1995
Architectonics VI
Passion
Illusion
Crystallisatio
Requiem

ECM 1591 NS   Arvo Part - Alina

Vladimir Spivakov (violin) Sergej Bezrodny (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, July, 1995
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Alexander Malter (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Fur Alina
Dietmar Schwalke (cello) Alexander Malter (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Alexander Malter (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Fur Alina
Vladimir Spivakov (violin) Sergej Bezrodny (piano) Arvo Part (composer)
Spiegel Im Spiegel

ECM 1592 NS   Arvo Part - Litany

David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (bass) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia;
Mozart-Saal/Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany, September, 1995
Litany
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Saulius Sondeckis (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Psalom
Trisagion

ECM 1593   Ketil Bjornstad/David Darling - The River

David Darling (cello) Ketil Bjornstad (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1995
The River: I
The River: II
The River: III
The River: IV
The River: V
The River: VI
The River: VII
The River: VIII
The River: IX
The River: X
The River: XI
The River: XII

ECM 1594   Peter Erskine - As It Is

John Taylor (piano) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Peter Erskine (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1995
Glebe Ascending
The Lady In The Lake
Episode
Woodcocks
Esperanca
Touch Her Soft Lips And Part
Au Contraire
For Ruth
Romeo And Juliet

ECM 1595 NS   Franz Schubert - Trio In Es-Dur, Notturno -- Thomas Demenga/Hansheinz Schneeberger/Jorg Ewald Dahler

Hansheinz Schneeberger (violin) Thomas Demenga (cello) Jorg Ewald Dahler (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
July, 1995
Trio In Es-Dur Fur Klavier, Violine Und Violoncello Op. 100, D 929: Allegro
Trio In Es-Dur Fur Klavier, Violine Und Violoncello Op. 100, D 929: Andante Con Moto
Trio In Es-Dur Fur Klavier, Violine Und Violoncello Op. 100, D 929: Scherzando (Allegro Moderato) Mit Trio
Trio In Es-Dur Fur Klavier, Violine Und Violoncello Op. 100, D 929: Allegro Moderato
Trio In Es-Dur Fur Klavier, Violine Und Violoncello Op. Posth. 148, D 897 - Notturno: Adagio

ECM 1596   Misha Alperin - North Story

Arkady Shilkloper (French horn, flugelhorn) Tore Brunborg (tenor sax) Misha Alperin (piano) Terje Gewelt (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1995
Morning
Psalm No. 1
Ironical Evening
Alone
Afternoon
Psalm No. 2
North Story
Etude
Kristi-Blodsdraper (Fucsia)

ECM 1597   Joe Maneri/Joe Morris/Mat Maneri - Three Men Walking

Joe Maneri (clarinet, alto, tenor sax, piano) Mat Maneri (electric 6-string violin) Joe Morris (electric guitar)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, October & November, 1995
Calling
What's New
Bird's In The Belfry
If Not Now
Let Me Tell You
Through A Glass Darkly
Three Men Walking
Deep Paths
Diuturnal
Fevered
Gestalt
To Anne's Eyes
Arc And Point
For Josef Schmid

ECM 1598 NS   Gyorgy Kurtag - Musik Fur Streichinstrumente -- Keller Quartett

Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Otto Kertesz (cello) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Casino Zogernitz, Vienna, Austria, November, 1995
Aus Der Ferne III, Fur Streichquartett
Officium Breve, In Memoriam Andreae Szervansky, Op. 28
Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Otto Kertesz, Miklos Perenyi (cello) Gyorgy Kurtag (celeste, composer)
Ligatura -- Message To Frances-Marie (The Answered Unanswered Question), Op. 31/b, Fur 2 Violoncelli, 2 Violinen Und Celesta, Version 1
Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Otto Kertesz (cello) Gyorgy Kurtag (composer)
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: I Poco Agitato
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: II Con Moto
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: III Vivacissimo / Lento
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: IV Con Spirito
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: V Molto Ostinato
Quartetto Per Archi, Op. 1: VI Adagio
same session
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: I
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: II
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: III quarter note = 160-152
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: IV Presto
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: V Lontano, Calmo, Appena Sentito
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: VI
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: VII
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: VIII Con Slancio
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: IX Pesante, Con Moto / Leggiero
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: X Molto Agitato
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: XI
Hommage A Mihaly Andras, 12 Mikroludien Fur Streichquartett, Op. 13: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Otto Kertesz, Miklos Perenyi (cello) Gyorgy Kurtag (celeste, composer)
Ligatura -- Message To Frances-Marie (The Answered Unanswered Question), Op. 31/b, Fur 2 Violoncelli, 2 Violinen Und Celesta, Version 2

ECM 1599 NS   Eduard Brunner - Dal Niente -- Lachenmann/Stockhausen/Stravinsky/Boulez/Scelsi/Yun

Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Isang Yun (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, October, 1995
Piri
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Igor Stravinsky (composer)
Three Pieces For Clarinet Solo: I
Three Pieces For Clarinet Solo: II
Three Pieces For Clarinet Solo: III
Piece For Clarinet Solo (Dedicated To Pablo Picasso)
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Pierre Boulez (composer)
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier A Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier D Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier F Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier E Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier B Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier C Original
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier C Miroir
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier D Miroir
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier E Miroir
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier A Miroir
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier B Miroir
Domaines Pour Clarinette Seule: Cahier F Miroir
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Karlheinz Stockhausen (composer)
In Freundschaft
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Giacinto Scelsi (composer)
Preghiera Per Un'Ombra
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) Helmut Lachenmann (composer)
Dal Niente (Interieur III)