ECM Records Catalog: 1000 series

ECM 1000 series (12 inch LP)

ECM 1000   not used

ECM 1001   Mal Waldron Trio - Free At Last

Mal Waldron (piano) Isla Eckinger (bass) Clarence Becton (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, November 24, 1969
Rat Now
Balladina
1-3-234
Rock My Soul
Willow Weep For Me
Boo
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1001 (CD).

ECM 1002   Just Music

Dieter Herrmann (trombone) Alfred Harth (tenor sax, clarinet, bass clarinet, trumpet) Franz Volhard (cello) Thomas Stowsand (cello, flute) Johannes Kramer (guitar) Peter Stock (bass) Thomas Cremer (percussion, clarinet)
Nettekoven Studios, Frankfurt/Main, West Germany, December 13, 1969
Stock-Vol-Hard 2+1
Just A Moment 2+2

ECM 1003   Paul Bley With Gary Peacock

Paul Bley (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Paul Motian (drums)
NYC, April 13, 1963
Blues
Getting Started
When Will The Blues Leave
Long Ago And Far Away
Moor
Paul Bley (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Billy Elgart (drums)
"University Of Washington", Seattle, WA, May 10, 1968
Gary
Big Foot
Albert's Love Theme
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1003 (CD).

ECM 1004   Marion Brown - Afternoon Of A Georgia Faun

Anthony Braxton (alto, soprano sax, clarinet, contrabass clarinet, Chinese musette, flute, percussion) Marion Brown (alto sax, zomari, percussion) Bennie Maupin (tenor sax, alto flute, bass clarinet, acorn, bells, wooden flute, percussion) Chick Corea (piano, bells, gong, percussion) Jack Gregg (bass, percussion) Billy Malone (African drums -2) Andrew Cyrille (percussion) Larry Curtis (percussion -2) William Green (top o' lin, percussion -2) Gayle Palmore (voice, piano, percussion) Jeanne Lee (voice, percussion)
Sound Ideas Studios, NYC, August 10, 1970
1.Afternoon Of A Georgia Faun
2.Djinji's Corner
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1004 (CD).

ECM 1005   Derek Bailey, Evan Parker, Hugh Davies, Jamie Muir, Christine Jeffrey - The Music Improvisation Company

Evan Parker (soprano sax) Hugh Davies (live electronics) Derek Bailey (electric guitar) Jamie Muir (percussion) Christine Jeffrey (voice -1,5)
Merstham Studios, London, England, August 25, 26 & 27, 1970
1.Third Stream Boogaloo
2.Dragon Path
3.Packaged Eel
4.Untitled No. I
5.Untitled No. II
6.Tuck
7.Wolfgang Van Gangbang

ECM 1006   Wolfgang Dauner - Output

Wolfgang Dauner (piano, Ringmodulator, Hohner Electra piano, Clavinet C) Eberhard Weber (bass, cello, guitar) Fred Braceful (percussion, voice)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, September 15 & October 1, 1970
Mudations
Output
Bruch
Nothing To Declare
Abraxas
Brazing The High Sky Full

ECM 1007   Jan Garbarek Quartet - Afric Pepperbird

Jan Garbarek (tenor, bass sax, clarinet, flute, percussion) Terje Rypdal (guitar, bugle) Arild Andersen (bass, African thumb piano, xylophone) Jon Christensen (percussion)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, September 22 & 23, 1970
Scarabee
Mah-Jong
Beast Of Kommodo
Blow Away Zone
MYB
Concentus
Afric Pepperbird
Blupp
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1007 (CD).

ECM 1008   Robin Kenyatta - Girl From Martinique

Robin Kenyatta (flute, alto sax, percussion) Wolfgang Dauner (Hohner Clavinet, piano) Arild Andersen (bass) Fred Braceful (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, October 30, 1970
Girl From Martinique
Blues For Your Mama
Thank You Jesus
We'll Be So Happy

ECM 1009   Chick Corea, David Holland, Barry Altschul - A.R.C.

Chick Corea (piano) David Holland (bass) Barry Altschul (percussion)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, January 11, 12 & 13, 1971
Nefertitti
Ballad For Tillie
A.R.C.
Vadana
Thanatos
Games
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1009 (CD).

ECM 1010   Paul Bley - Ballads

Paul Bley (piano) Mark Levinson (bass) Barry Altschul (drums)
NYC, March 31, 1967
Circles
So Hard It Hurts
Paul Bley (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Barry Altschul (drums)
NYC, July 28, 1967
Ending

ECM 1011   David Holland, Barre Phillips - Music From Two Basses

Barre Phillips (bass) David Holland (bass, cello)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, February 15, 1971
Improvised Piece I
Improvised Piece II
Beans
Raindrops
Maybe I Can Sing It For You
Just A Whisper
Song For Clare
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1011 (CD).

ECM 1012   Bobo Stenson, Arild Andersen, Jon Christensen - Underwear

Bobo Stenson (piano) Arild Andersen (bass) Jon Christensen (percussion)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, May 18 & 19, 1971
Underwear
Luberon
Test
Tant W.
Untitled
Rudolf

ECM 1013   David Holland, Derek Bailey - Improvisations For Cello And Guitar

Derek Bailey (guitar) David Holland (cello)
"Little Theater Club", London, England, January, 1971
Improvised Piece III
Improvised Piece IV
Improvised Piece V

ECM 1014   Chick Corea - Piano Improvisations, Vol. 1

Chick Corea (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, April 21 & 22, 1971
Noon Song
Song For Sally
Ballad For Anna
Song Of The Wind
Sometime Ago
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 1
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 2
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 3
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 4
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 5
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 6
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 7
Where Are You Now?-A Suite Of Eight Pictures: Picture 8
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1014 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2140-42.

ECM 1015   Jan Garbarek, Bobo Stenson, Terje Rypdal, Arild Andersen, Jon Christensen - Sart

Jan Garbarek (tenor, bass sax, flute) Bobo Stenson (piano, electric piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Arild Andersen (bass) Jon Christensen (percussion)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, April 14 & 15, 1971
Sart
Fountain Of Tears - Part I And II
Song Of Space
Close Enough For Jazz
Irr
Lontano
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1015 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2146-48.

ECM 1016   Terje Rypdal

Ekkehard Fintl (oboe, English horn) Jan Garbarek (tenor sax, flute, clarinet) Bobo Stenson (electric piano -1,2,4,5) Tom Halversen (electric piano -3) Terje Rypdal (guitar, flute) Bjornar Andresen (electric bass -5) Arild Andersen (electric bass, bass -1/4) Jon Christensen (percussion) Inger Lise Rypdal (voice)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, August 12 & 13, 1971
1.Keep It Like That - Tight
2.Rainbow
3.Electric Fantasy
4.Lontano II
5.Tough Enough
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1016 (CD).

ECM 1017   Keith Jarrett - Facing You

Keith Jarrett (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 10, 1971
In Front
Ritooria
Lalene
My Lady, My Child
Landscape For Future Earth
Starbright
Vapallia
Semblence
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1017 (CD).

ECM 1018/19   Circle - Paris-Concert

Anthony Braxton (reeds, percussion) Chick Corea (piano) David Holland (bass, cello) Barry Altschul (percussion)
"Maison De L'ORTF", Paris, France, February 21, 1971
Nefertitti
Song For The Newborn
Duet
Lookout Farm / 73 degrees Kelvin (Variation-3)
same session
Toy Room-Q & A
No Greater Love
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1018/19 (CD).

ECM 1020   Chick Corea - Piano Improvisations, Vol. 2

Chick Corea (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, April 21 & 22, 1971
After Noon Song
Song For Lee Lee
Song For Thad
Trinkle, Tinkle
Masquellero
Preparation 1
Preparation 2
Departure From Planet Earth
A New Place: Arrival / Scenery / Imps Walk / Rest
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1020 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2140-42.

ECM 1021   Keith Jarrett, Jack DeJohnette - Ruta And Daitya

Keith Jarrett (piano, electric piano, organ, flute) Jack DeJohnette (percussion)
Sunset Sound Recorders, Hollywood, CA, May, 1971
Overture / Communion
Ruta + Daitya
All We Got
Sounds Of Peru / Submergence / Awakening
Algeria
You Know, You Know
Pastel Morning
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1021 (CD).

ECM 1022   Chick Corea - Return To Forever

Joe Farrell (flute, soprano sax) Chick Corea (electric piano) Stan Clarke (electric bass, double bass) Airto Moreira (drums, percussion) Flora Purim (vocals, percussion)
A&R Recording Studios, NYC, February 2 & 3, 1972
Return To Forever
Crystal Silence
What Game Shall We Play Today
Sometime Ago / La Fiesta
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1022 (CD).

ECM 1023   Paul Bley - Open, To Love

Paul Bley (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, September 11, 1972
Closer
Ida Lupino
Started
Open, To Love
Harlem
Seven
Nothing Ever Was, Anyway
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1023 (CD).

ECM 1024   Gary Burton, Chick Corea - Crystal Silence

Gary Burton (vibes) Chick Corea (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 6, 1972
Senor Mouse
Arise, Her Eyes
I'm Your Pal
Desert Air
Crystal Silence
Falling Grace
Feelings And Things
Children's Song
What Game Shall We Play Today
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1024 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2036-39.

ECM 1025   Ralph Towner With Glen Moore - Trios/Solos

Ralph Towner (guitar, piano) Glen Moore (bass) Collin Walcott (tabla)
Sound Ideas Studios, NYC, November 27 & 28, 1972
Brujo
Ralph Towner (guitar, piano)
Winter Light
Paul McCandless (oboe) Ralph Towner (guitar, piano) Glen Moore (bass)
Noctuary
Ralph Towner (guitar, piano)
1x12
Glen Moore (bass)
A Belt Of Asteroids
Ralph Towner (guitar, piano) Glen Moore (bass)
Re: Person I Knew
Ralph Towner (guitar, piano)
Suite: 3x12
Paul McCandless (oboe) Ralph Towner (guitar, piano) Glen Moore (bass)
Raven's Wood
Ralph Towner (guitar, piano)
Reach Me, Friend
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1025 (CD).

ECM 1026   Stanley Cowell Trio - Illusion Suite

Stanley Cowell (piano) Stanley Clarke (bass) Jimmy Hopps (drums)
Sound Ideas Studios, NYC, November 29, 1972
Maimoun
Ibn Mukhtarr Mustapha
Cal Massey
Miss Viki
Emil Danenberg
Astral Spiritual

ECM 1027   David Holland Quartet - Conference Of The Birds

Anthony Braxton, Sam Rivers (reeds, flute) David Holland (bass) Barry Altschul (percussion, marimba)
Allegro Sound Studios, NYC, November 30, 1972
Four Winds
Q & A
Conference Of The Birds
Interception
Now Here (Nowhere)
See-Saw
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1027 (CD).

ECM 1028   Paul Motian - Conception Vessel

Sam Brown (guitar) Charlie Haden (bass) Paul Motian (percussion)
Butterfly and Sound Ideas Studios, NYC, November 25 & 26, 1972
Georgian Bay
Paul Motian (percussion)
Ch'i Energy
Sam Brown (guitar) Charlie Haden (bass) Paul Motian (percussion)
Rebica
Keith Jarrett (piano) Paul Motian (percussion)
Conception Vessel
Keith Jarrett (flute) Paul Motian (percussion)
American Indian: Song Of Sitting Bull
Becky Friend (flute) Leroy Jenkins (violin) Charlie Haden (bass) Paul Motian (percussion)
Inspiration From A Vietnamese Lullaby
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1028 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2260-65.

ECM 1029   Jan Garbarek, Arild Andersen, Edward Vesala - Triptykon

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax, flute, baritone sax) Arild Andersen (bass) Edward Vesala (percussion)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 8, 1972
Rim
Selje
J.E.V.
Sang
Triptykon
Etu Hei!
Bruremarsj
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1029 (CD).

ECM 1030   Gary Burton - The New Quartet

Gary Burton (vibes) Michael Goodrick (guitar) Abraham Laboriel (bass) Harry Blazer (drums)
Aengus Studios, Fayville, MA, March 5 & 6, 1973
Open Your Eyes, You Can Fly
Coral
Tying Up Loose Ends
Brownout
Olhos De Gato
Mallet Man
Four Or Less
Nonsequence
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1030 (CD).

ECM 1031   Terje Rypdal - What Comes After

Erik Niord Larsen (oboe, English horn) Terje Rypdal (guitar, flute) Barre Phillips (double bass -1/4,6, piccolo bass -5) Sveinung Hovensjo (electric bass) Jon Christensen (percussion -1/4,6, organ -5)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, August 7 & 8, 1973
1.Bend It
2.Yearning
3.Icing
4.What Comes After
5.Sejours
6.Back Of J.
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1031 (CD).

ECM 1032   Ralph Towner - Diary

Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar, piano, gongs)
April 4 & 5, 1973
Dark Spirit
Entry In A Diary
Images Unseen
Icarus
Mon Enfant
Ogden Road
Erg
The Silence Of A Candle
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1032 (CD).

ECM 1033/34   Keith Jarrett - In The Light

Willi Freivogel (flute) String Section Of The Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, Mladen Gutesha (conductor) Keith Jarrett (composer)
1973
Metamorphosis
Keith Jarrett (piano) Keith Jarrett (composer)
Fughata For Harpsichord
The American Brass Quintet, Keith Jarrett (composer)
Brass Quintet
Keith Jarrett (piano) Keith Jarrett (composer)
A Pagan Hymn
The Fritz Sonnleitner Quartet: Gunter Klein, Fritz Sonnleitner (violin) Siegfried Meinecke (viola) Fritz Kiskalt (cello) Keith Jarrett (composer)
String Quartet
Ralph Towner (guitar) String Section Of The Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, Keith Jarrett (conductor) Keith Jarrett (composer)
Short Piece For Guitar And Strings
Piece For Four Celli And Two Trombones, Keith Jarrett (composer)
Crystal Moment
Keith Jarrett (piano, gong, percussion) String Section Of The Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, Keith Jarrett (conductor) Keith Jarrett (composer)
In The Cave, In The Light
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1033/34 (CD).

ECM 1035-37   Keith Jarrett - Solo-Concerts - Bremen/Lausanne

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Salle De Spectacles D'Epalinges", Lausanne, Switzerland, March 20, 1973
Lausanne, March 20, 1973: Part I a
Lausanne, March 20, 1973: Part I b
Lausanne, March 20, 1973: Part II a
Lausanne, March 20, 1973: Part II b
same personnel
"Kleiner Sendesaal", Bremen, West Germany, July 12, 1973
Bremen, July 12, 1973: Part I
Bremen, July 12, 1973: Part II a
Bremen, July 12, 1973: Part II b
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1035-37 (CD).

ECM 1038   Art Lande, Jan Garbarek - Red Lanta

Jan Garbarek (flute, soprano, bass sax) Art Lande (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 19 & 20, 1973
Quintennaissance
Velvet
Waltz For A
Awakening-Midweek
Verdulac
Miss Fortune
Medley: Open Return-Cancion Del Momento
Medley: Meanwhile
Medley: Cherifen Dream Of Renate
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1038 (CD).

ECM 1039   Dave Liebman - Lookout Farm

Dave Liebman (soprano, tenor sax, alto C flute) Richard Beirach (electric, acoustic piano) Frank Tusa (electric, acoustic bass) Jeff Williams (drums) thanks to: John Abercrombie (acoustic, electric guitar) Don Alias (congas, bongos) Steve Sattan (tambourine, cowbell) Badal Roy (tabla) Armen Halburian (percussion) Eleana Sternberg (voice)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, October 10 & 11, 1973
Pablo's Story
Sam's Float
M.D. / Lookout Farm

ECM 1040   Gary Burton - Seven Songs For Quartet And Chamber Orchestra

Gary Burton (vibraharp) Michael Goodrick (guitar) Steve Swallow (bass) Ted Seibs (drums) and Members Of The NDR-Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg, Michael Gibbs (conductor, composer)
Hamburg, West Germany, December, 1973
Nocturne Vulgaire / Arise, Her Eyes
Throb
By Way Of A Preface
Phases
The Rain Before It Falls
Three

ECM 1041   Jan Garbarek-Bobo Stenson Quartet - Witchi-Tai-To

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November 27 & 28, 1973
A.I.R.
Kukka
Hasta Siempre
Witchi-Tai-To
Desireless
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1041 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2146-48.

ECM 1042   Eberhard Weber - The Colours Of Chloe

Ack Van Rooyen (flugelhorn) Rainer Bruninghaus (piano, synthesizer) Eberhard Weber (bass, cello, ocarina) Ralf Hubner (drums -2) Peter Giger (drums, percussion) Cellos Of The Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, The Choir Consists Eberhard Weber And Gisela Schauble
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, December, 1973
1.More Colours
2.The Colours Of Chloe
3.An Evening With Vincent Van Ritz
4.No Motion Picture
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1042 (CD).

ECM 1043   Bennie Maupin - The Jewel In The Lotus

Bennie Maupin (reeds, voice, glockenspiel) Herbie Hancock (piano, electric piano) Buster Williams (bass) Billy Hart (drums) Frederick Waits (drums, marimba) Bill Summers (percussion, water filled garbage can) with Charles Sullivan (trumpet -2,3)
The Record Plant, NYC, March, 1974
1.Ensenada
2.Mappo
3.Excursion
4.Past + Present = Future
5.The Jewel In The Lotus
6.Winds Of Change
7.Song For Tracie Dixon Summers
8.Past Is Past
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1043 (CD).

ECM 1044   Julian Priester Pepo Mtoto - Love, Love

Julian Priester (bass, tenor, alto trombone, baritone horn, post horn, whistle, flute, cowbell, small percussion, ARP 2600 synthesizer, prototype ARP string synthesizer) Mguanda David Johnson (flute, soprano sax -1,3/5) Hadley Caliman (flute, soprano, tenor sax, bass clarinet) Bayete Umbra Zindiko (Fender Rhodes piano, acoustic piano, Clavinet D6) Pat Gleeson (ARP 2600 synthesizer, ARP Odyssey synthesizer, Moog III, Obertheim digital sequencer) Bill Connors (electric guitar -2) Ron McClure (Fender bass -2) Nyimbo Henry Franklin (Fender bass, acoustic bass -1,3/5) Ndugu Leon Chancler (drums -1,3/5) Kamau Eric Gravatt (drums, congas -2)
Different Fur Music, San Francisco, CA, June 28 & September 12, 1973
1.Prologue
2.Love, Love
3.Images
4.Eternal Worlds
5.Epilogue
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1044 (CD).

ECM 1045   Terje Rypdal - Whenever I Seem To Be Far Away

Odd Ulleberg (French horn) Pete Knutsen (Mellotron, electric piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Sveinung Hovensjo (6 & 4-string bass) Jon Christensen (percussion)
Oslo, Norway;
Ludwigsburg, West Germany, 1974
Silver Bird Is Heading For The Sun
The Hunt
Terje Rypdal (electric guitar) Members Of Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Gutesha (conductor)
Whenever I Seem To Be Far Away
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1045 (CD).

ECM 1046   Dave Liebman - Drum Ode

Dave Liebman (soprano, tenor sax, alto flute) Richard Beirach (electric piano) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar) Gene Perla (electric, acoustic bass) Bob Moses, Jeff Williams (drums) Patato Valdez (congas, electric congas) Ray Armando (bongos, percussion) Badal Roy, Collin Walcott (tabla) Barry Altschul, Steve Sattan (percussion) Eleana Steinberg (vocals)
The Record Plant, NYC, May, 1974
Goli Dance
Loft Dance
Oasis
The Call
Your Lady
The Iguana's Ritual
Satya Dhwani (True Sound)
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1046 (CD).

ECM 1047   John Abercrombie - Timeless

Jan Hammer (organ, synthesizer, piano) John Abercrombie (guitar) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, June 21 & 22, 1974
Lungs
Love Song
Ralph's Piano Waltz
Red And Orange
Remembering
Timeless
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1047 (CD).

ECM 1048   Paul Motian - Tribute

Carlos Ward (alto sax) Sam Brown (acoustic, electric guitar) Paul Metzke (electric guitar) Charlie Haden (bass) Paul Motian (percussion)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, May, 1974
Victoria
Tuesday Ends Saturday
War Orphans
Sod House
Song For Che
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1048 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2260-65.

ECM 1049   Keith Jarrett, Jan Garbarek - Luminessence

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax) Strings Of Sudfunk Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, Mladen Gutesha (conductor) Keith Jarrett (composer)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, April 29 & 30, 1974
Numinor
Windsong
Luminessence
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1049 (CD).

ECM 1050   Jan Garbarek, Keith Jarrett, Palle Danielsson, Jon Christensen - Belonging

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax) Keith Jarrett (piano) Palle Danielsson (bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, April 24 & 25, 1974
Spiral Dance
Blossom
'Long As You Know You're Living Yours
Belonging
The Windup
Solstice
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1050 (CD).

ECM 1051   The Gary Burton Quintet With Eberhard Weber - Ring

Gary Burton (vibraharp) Mick Goodrick (guitar -1/3,5,6) Pat Metheny (guitar, electric 12-string guitar) Steve Swallow (bass) Bob Moses (percussion) with Eberhard Weber (bass)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, July 23 & 24, 1974
1.Mevlevia
2.Unfinished Sympathy
3.Tunnel Of Love
4.Intrude
5.Silent Spring
6.The Colours Of Chloe
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1051 (CD).

ECM 1052   Steve Kuhn - Trance

Steve Kuhn (acoustic, electric piano) Steve Swallow (electric bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums) Sue Evans (percussion)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, November 11 & 12, 1974
Trance
A Change Of Face
Squirt
The Sandhouse
Something Everywhere
Silver
The Young Blade
Life's Backward Glance
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1052 (CD).

ECM 1053   Michael Naura - Vanessa

Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) Wolfgang Schluter (vibes, marimba, percussion) Michael Naura (piano) Eberhard Weber (bass) Joe Nay (drums)
Windrose Studios, Hamburg, West Germany, September, 1974
Salvatore
Hills
Baboon
Vanessa
Listen To Me
Black Pigeon

ECM 1054   Richard Beirach - Eon

Richard Beirach (piano) Frank Tusa (bass) Jeff Williams (drums)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, November, 1974
Nardis
Places
Seeing You
Eon
Bones
Mitsuku

ECM 1055   Gary Burton, Steve Swallow - Hotel Hello

Gary Burton (vibraharp, organ, marimba) Steve Swallow (bass, piano)
Aengus Studios, Fayville, MA, May 13 & 14, 1974
Chelsea Bells (For Hern)
Hotel Overture + Vamp
Hotel Hello
Inside In
Domino Biscuit
Vashkar
Sweet Henry
Impromptu
Sweeping Up
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1055 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 1055/56.

ECM 1055/56   Gary Burton, Steve Swallow - Hotel Hello / Ralph Towner, Gary Burton - Matchbook

Gary Burton (vibraharp, organ, marimba) Steve Swallow (bass, piano): same session
Aengus Studios, Fayville, MA, May 13 & 14, 1974
Chelsea Bells (For Hern)
Hotel Overture + Vamp
Hotel Hello
Inside In
Domino Biscuit
Vashkar
Sweet Henry
Impromptu
Sweeping Up
Gary Burton (vibraharp) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, July 26 & 27, 1974
Drifting Petals
Some Other Time
Brotherhood
Icarus
Song For A Friend
Matchbook
1 x 6
Aurora
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
** same contents as ECM (G) ECM 1055 + ECM 1056.

ECM 1056   Ralph Towner, Gary Burton - Matchbook

Gary Burton (vibraharp) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar): same session
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, July 26 & 27, 1974
Drifting Petals
Some Other Time
Brotherhood
Icarus
Song For A Friend
Matchbook
1 x 6
Aurora
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1056 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 1055/56.

ECM 1057   Bill Connors - Theme To The Gaurdian

Bill Connors (guitar)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1974
Theme To The Gaurdian
Childs Eyes
Song For A Crow
Sad Hero
Sea Song
Frantic Desire
Folk Song
My Favorite Fantasy
The Highest Mountain
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1057 (CD).

ECM 1058   Steve Kuhn - Ecstasy

Steve Kuhn (piano)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1974
Silver
Prelude In G
Ulla
Thoughts Of A Gentleman / The Saga Of Harrison Crabfeathers
Life's Backward Glance
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2090-92.

ECM 1059   Arild Andersen - Clouds In My Head

Knut Riisnaes (tenor, soprano sax, flute) Jon Balke (piano) Arild Andersen (bass) Pal Thowsen (drums)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1975
305 W 18 ST
Last Song
Outhouse
Song For A Sad Day
Clouds In My Head
Cycles
SIV
The Sword Under His Wings
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2143-45.

ECM 1060   Ralph Towner, Solstice - Solstice

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax, flute) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar, piano) Eberhard Weber (bass, cello) Jon Christensen (drums, percussion)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1974
Oceanus
Visitation
Drifting Petals
Nimbus
Winter Solstice
Piscean Dance
Red And Black
Sand
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1060 (CD).

ECM 1061   John Abercrombie, Dave Holland, Jack DeJohnette - Gateway

John Abercrombie (guitar) Dave Holland (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, March, 1975
Back-Woods Song
Waiting
May Dance
Unshielded Desire
Jamala
Sorcery I
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1061 (CD).

ECM 1062   Collin Walcott - Cloud Dance

Collin Walcott (sitar, tabla) John Abercrombie (guitar) Dave Holland (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, March, 1975
Margueritte
Prancing
Night Glider
Scimitar
Vadana
Eastern Song
Padma
Cloud Dance
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1062 (CD).

ECM 1063   Enrico Rava - The Pilgrim And The Stars

Enrico Rava (trumpet) John Abercrombie (guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, June, 1975
The Pilgrim And The Stars
Parks
Bella
Pesce Naufrago
Surprise Hotel
By The Sea
Blancasnow
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1063 (CD).

ECM 1064/65   Keith Jarrett - The Koln Concert

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Oper Koln", Cologne, West Germany, January 24, 1975
Koln, January 24, 1975: Part I
Koln, January 24, 1975: Part II a
same session
Koln, January 24, 1975: Part II b
Koln, January 24, 1975: Part II c
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1064/65 (CD).

ECM 1066   Eberhard Weber - Yellow Fields

Charlie Mariano (soprano sax, shenai, nagaswaram) Rainer Bruninghaus (keyboards) Eberhard Weber (bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, September, 1975
Touch
Sand-Glass
Yellow Fields
Left Lane
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1066 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2133-35.

ECM 1067/68   Terje Rypdal - Odyssey

Torbjorn Sunde (trombone) Brynjulf Blix (organ) Terje Rypdal (guitar, string ensemble, soprano sax) Sveinung Hovensjo (6 & 4-string Fender bass) Svein Christiansen (drums)
Arne Bendiksen Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1975
Darkness Falls
Midnite
Adagio
Better Off Without You
same session
Over Birkerot
Fare Well
Ballade
Rolling Stone
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2136-38.

ECM 1069   Kenny Wheeler - Gnu High

Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn) Keith Jarrett (piano) Dave Holland (bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Generation Sound Studios, NYC, June, 1975
Heyoke
'Smatter
Gnu Suite
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1069 (CD).

ECM 1070   Keith Jarrett - Arbour Zena

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax) Keith Jarrett (piano) Charlie Haden (bass) string orchestra: Members Of Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart, Mladen Gutesha (conductor) Keith Jarrett (composer)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, October, 1975
Runes (Dedicated To The Unknown)
Solara March (Dedicated To Pablo Casals And The Sun)
Mirrors (Dedicated To My Teachers)
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1070 (CD).

ECM 1071   Tomasz Stanko - Balladyna

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Tomasz Szukalski (tenor, soprano sax) Dave Holland (bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, December, 1975
First Song
Tale
Num
Duet
Balladyna
Last Song
Nenaliina
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1071 (CD).

ECM 1072   Gary Burton Quintet - Dreams So Real

Gary Burton (vibraharp) Mick Goodrick (guitar) Pat Metheny (electric 12-string guitar) Steve Swallow (bass) Bob Moses (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, December, 1975
Dreams So Real
Ictus / Syndrome
Jesus Maria
Vox Humana
Doctor
Intermission Music
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1072 (CD).

ECM 1073   Pat Metheny - Bright Size Life

Pat Metheny (6-string guitar, electric 12-string guitar) Jaco Pastorius (bass) Bob Moses (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, December, 1975
Bright Size Life
Sirabhorn
Unity Village
Missouri Uncompromised
Midwestern Nights Dream
Unquity Road
Omaha Celebration
Round Trip / Broadway Blues
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1073 (CD).

ECM 1074   Jack DeJohnette's Directions - Untitled

Alex Foster (tenor, soprano sax) Warren Bernhardt (piano, electric piano, Clavinet, cowbell) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar) Mike Richmond (bass, electric bass) Jack DeJohnette (drums -1/3,5/7, drums, tenor sax -4)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1976
1.Flying Spirits
2.Pansori Visions
3.Fantastic
4.The Vikings Are Coming
5.Struttin
6.Morning Star
7.Malibu Reggae

ECM 1075   Jan Garbarek Bobo Stenson Quartet - Dansere

Jan Garbarek (sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Palle Danielsson (bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1975
Dansere
Svevende
Bris
Skrik And Hyl (as Skrik + Hyl)
Lokk (Etter Thorvald Tronsgard)
Til Vennene
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1075 (CD).
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2146-48.

ECM 1076   Barre Phillips - Mountainscapes

John Surman (baritone, soprano sax, bass clarinet, synthesizer) Dieter Feichtner (synthesizer) Barre Phillips (bass) Stu Martin (drums, synthesizer) with John Abercrombie (guitar -8)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, March, 1976
1.Mountainscape I
2.Mountainscape II
3.Mountainscape III
4.Mountainscape IV
5.Mountainscape V
6.Mountainscape VI
7.Mountainscape VII
8.Mountainscape VIII
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1076 (CD).

ECM 1077   Edward Vesala - Nan Madol

Kaj Backlund (trumpet) Sakari Kukko (flute) Juhani Aaltonen (soprano sax) Juhani Poutanen (violin, alto violin) Teppo Hauta-aho (double bass) Edward Vesala (drums, percussion, flute)
Alppi Studio, Helsinki, Finland, April 25 & 26, 1974
Nan Madol
Juhani Aaltonen (soprano sax) Edward Vesala (harp)
Love For Living
Edward Vesala (percussion)
Call From The Sea
Kaj Backlund (trumpet) Juhani Aaltonen (tenor sax, piccolo) Juhani Poutanen (violin) Elisabeth Leistola (harp) Teppo Hauta-aho (double bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
The Way Of ...
Kaj Backlund (trumpet) Mircea Stan (trombone) Pentti Lahti, Seppo Paakkunainen (soprano sax) Charlie Mariano (alto sax, snaga varam) Juhani Aaltonen (tenor sax) Juhani Poutanen (violin) Teppo Hauta-aho (double bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Areous Vlor Ta
Charlie Mariano, Seppo Paakkunainen (flute) Juhani Aaltonen (flute, bells, voice) Pentti Lahti (bass clarinet) Teppo Hauta-aho (double bass, voice) Edward Vesala (drums, percussion, flute) Juhani Poutanen (voice, bells)
The Wind
** reissue of JAPO (G) JAPO 60007.

ECM 1078   Enrico Rava - The Plot

Enrico Rava (trumpet) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1976
Tribe
On The Red Side Of The Street
Amici
Dr. Ra And Mr. Va
Foto Di Famiglia
The Plot
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1078 (CD).

ECM 1079   Jack DeJohnette - Pictures

John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar -3/5) Jack DeJohnette (drums, piano, organ)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1976
1.Picture 1
2.Picture 2
3.Picture 3
4.Picture 4
5.Picture 5
6.Picture 6
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1079 (CD).

ECM 1080   John Abercrombie, Ralph Towner - Sargasso Sea

Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar, piano) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1976
Fable
Avenue
Sargasso Sea
Over And Gone
Elbow Room
Staircase
Romantic Descension
Parasol
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1080 (CD).

ECM 1081   Art Lande - Rubisa Patrol

Mark Isham (trumpet, flugelhorn, soprano sax) Art Lande (piano) Bill Douglass (bass, flute, bamboo flute) Glenn Cronkhite (drums, percussion)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1976
Celestial Guests / Many Chinas
Jaimi's Birthday Song
Romany
Bulgarian Folk Tune
Corinthian Melodies
For Nancy
Jaimi's Birthday Song
A Monk In His Simple Room
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1081 (CD).

ECM 1082   Arild Andersen - Shimri

Juhani Aaltonen (tenor, soprano sax, flute, percussion) Lars Jansson (piano) Arild Andersen (bass) Pal Thowsen (drums, percussion)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1976
Shimri
No Tears
Ways Of Days
Wood Song
Vaggvisa For Hanna
Dedication
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2143-45.

ECM 1083   Terje Rypdal - After The Rain

Terje Rypdal (electric, acoustic guitar, string ensemble, piano, electric piano, soprano sax, flute, tubular bells, bells) Inger Lise Rypdal (voice)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1976
Autumn Breeze
Air
Now And Then
Wind
After The Rain
Kjare Maren
Little Bell
Vintage Year
Multer
Like A Child, Like A Song
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1083 (CD).

ECM 1084   Eberhard Weber - The Following Morning

Rainer Bruninghaus (piano) Eberhard Weber (bass) Members Of Philharmonic Orchestra, Oslo (celli, French horns, oboe)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1976
T. On A White Horse
Moana I
The Following Morning
Moana II
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1084 (CD).

ECM 1085   Keith Jarrett - The Survivors' Suite

Dewey Redman (tenor sax, percussion) Keith Jarrett (piano, soprano sax, bass recorder, celeste, Osi drum) Charlie Haden (bass) Paul Motian (drums, percussion)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, April, 1976
The Survivors' Suite: Beginning
The Survivors' Suite: Conclusion
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1085 (CD).

ECM 1086/87   Keith Jarrett - Hymns/Spheres

Keith Jarrett (trinity organ)
Ottobeuren Abbey, Ottobeuren, West Germany, September, 1976
Hymn Of Remembrance
Spheres: 1st Movement
Spheres: 2nd Movement
Spheres: 3rd Movement
Spheres: 4th Movement
same session
Spheres: 5th Movement
Spheres: 6th Movement
Spheres: 7th Movement
Spheres: 8th Movement
Spheres: 9th Movement
Hymn Of Release

ECM 1088   Edward Vesala - Satu

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Palle Mikkelborg (flugelhorn) Torbjorn Sunde (trombone) Juhani Aaltonen, Knut Riisnaes (flute) Rolf Malm (bass clarinet) Tomasz Szukalski (soprano sax) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1976
Satu
Palle Mikkelborg, Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Torbjorn Sunde (trombone) Juhani Aaltonen (flute) Rolf Malm (bass clarinet) Knut Riisnaes, Tomasz Szukalski (tenor sax) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Ballade For San
Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Palle Mikkelborg (trumpet, flugelhorn) Torbjorn Sunde (trombone) Tomasz Szukalski (soprano sax) Juhani Aaltonen, Knut Riisnaes (tenor sax) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Star Flight
Palle Mikkelborg, Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Torbjorn Sunde (trombone) Rolf Malm (bass clarinet) Juhani Aaltonen (soprano sax) Tomasz Szukalski (soprano, tenor sax) Terje Rypdal (guitar) Palle Danielsson (bass) Edward Vesala (drums)
Komba
Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Juhani Aaltonen (alto flute) Palle Danielsson (bass) Edward Vesala (drums) String Section
Together
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1088 (CD).

ECM 1089   Egberto Gismonti - Danca Das Cabecas

Egberto Gismonti (8-string guitar, piano, wood flute, voice) Nana Vasconcelos (percussion, berimbau, corpo, voice)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1976
Quarto Mundo #1
Danca Das Cabecas
Aguas Luminosas
Celebracao De Nupcias
Porta Encantada
Quarto Mundo #2
Tango
Bambuzal
Fe Cega Faca Amolada
Danca Solitaria
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1089 (CD).

ECM 1090/91   Keith Jarrett - Staircase

Keith Jarrett (piano)
Studio Davout, Paris, France, May, 1976
Staircase: Part 1
Staircase: Part 2
Staircase: Part 3
Hourglass: Part 1
Hourglass: Part 2
same session
Sundial: Part 1
Sundial: Part 2
Sundial: Part 3
Sand: Part 1
Sand: Part 2
Sand: Part 3
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1090/91 (CD).

ECM 1092   The Gary Burton Quartet With Eberhard Weber - Passengers

Gary Burton (vibraharp) Pat Metheny (electric guitar) Steve Swallow (bass guitar) Dan Gottlieb (drums) with Eberhard Weber (bass)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 1976
Sea Journey
Nacada
The Whopper
B & G (Midwestern Nights Dream)
Yellow Fields
Claude And Betty
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1092 (CD).

ECM 1093   Jan Garbarek - Dis

Jan Garbarek (tenor, soprano sax, wood flute) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar) with Jan Erik Kongshaug (wind harp -1,3,6) Den Norske Messingsekstett (brass) (-4)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1976
1.Vandrere
2.Krusning
3.Viddene
4.Skygger
5.Yr
6.Dis
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1093 (CD).

ECM 1094   Steve Kuhn And Ecstasy - Motility

Steve Slagle (soprano, alto sax, flute) Steve Kuhn (piano) Harvie Swartz (bass) Michael Smith (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, January, 1977
The Rain Forest
Oceans In The Sky
Catherine
Bittersweet Passages
Deep Tango
Motility
The Child Is Gone
A Danse For One
Places I've Never Been
** part of ECM (G) ECM 2090-92.

ECM 1095   Ralph Towner, Solstice - Sound And Shadows

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax, flute) Ralph Towner (12-string guitar, classical guitar, piano, French horn) Eberhard Weber (bass, cello) Jon Christensen (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1977
Distant Hills
Balance Beam
Along The Way
Arion
Song Of The Shadows
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1095 (CD).

ECM 1096   Collin Walcott - Grazing Dreams

Don Cherry (trumpet, wood flute, doussn'gouni) Collin Walcott (sitar, tabla) John Abercrombie (electric, acoustic guitar, electric mandolin) Palle Danielsson (bass) Dom Um Romao (berimbau, chica, tambourine, percussion)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1977
Changeless Faith: Song Of The Morrow
Changeless Faith: Gold Sun
Changeless Faith: The Swarm
Changeless Faith: Mountain Morning
Changeless Faith: Jewel Ornament
Changeless Faith: Grazing Dreams
Changeless Faith: Samba Tala
Changeless Faith: Moon Lake
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1096 (CD).

ECM 1097   Pat Metheny - Watercolors

Lyle Mays (piano) Pat Metheny (guitar, 12-string guitar, 15-string Harpguitar) Eberhard Weber (bass) Dan Gottlieb (drums)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1977
Watercolors
Icefire
Oasis
Lakes
River Quay
Suite: Florida Greeting Song / Legend Of The Fountain
Sea Song
** also issued on ECM (G) ECM 1097 (CD).

ECM 1098   Julian Priester And Marine Intrusion - Polarization

Julian Priester (trombone, string ensemble) Ron Stallings (tenor, soprano sax) Curtis Clark (piano) Ray Obiedo (electric, acoustic guitar) Heshima Mark Williams (electric bass) Augusta Lee Collins (drums)
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, January, 1977
Polarization
Rhythm Magnet
Wind Dolphin
Coincidence
Scorpio Blue
Anatomy Of Longing

ECM 1099   John Taylor, Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler - Azimuth

Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn, trumpet) John Taylor (piano, synthesizer) Norma Winstone (vocals)
Talent Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 1977
Sirens' Song
O
Azimuth
The Tunnel
Greek Triangle
Jacob
** part of ECM (G) ECM 1546-48.