ECM Records Discography: 2013-2014

2013

Tim Berne's Snakeoil

Oscar Noriega (clarinet, bass clarinet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Matt Mitchell (piano, Tac piano, Wurlitzer piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)
The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY, January, 2013
Son Of Not So SureECM (G) ECM 2339
Static-
Psalm-
OC/DC-
Socket-
Cornered (Duck)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2339   Tim Berne's Snakeoil - Shadow Man

Sinikka Langeland

Trygve Seim (tenor sax) Lars Anders Tomter (viola) Markku Ounaskari (percussion) Sinikka Langeland (kantele, vocals) Tomas Transtromer (words)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 2013
Hare RuneECM (G) ECM 2377
The Light Streams In-
The White Burden-
The Half-Finished Heaven-
The Woodcock's Flight-
Caw Of The Crane-
The Tree And The Sky-
The Magical Bird-
Hymn To The Fly-
Animal Miniatures-
The Blue Tit's Spring Song-
Animal Moment-
* ECM (G) ECM 2377   Sinikka Langeland - The Half-Finished Heaven

Tonu Korvits

Anja Lechner (cello) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits (composer)
Methodist Church, Tallinn, Estonia, February, 2013
Peegeldused Tasasest Maast (The Reflections From A Plainland)ECM New Series (G) ECM 2327
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits (composer)
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth I-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth II-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth III-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth IV-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth V-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth VI-
Laburindid (Labyrinths): Labyrinth VII-
Tonu Korvits (kantele) Kadri Voorand (voice) Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits, Veljo Tormis (composer)
Tasase Maa Laul (The Song Of The Plainland)-
Anja Lechner (cello) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits (composer)
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream I-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream II-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream III-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream IV-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream V-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream VI-
Seitsme Linnu Seitse Und (Seven Dreams Of Seven Birds): Dream VII-
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits, Veljo Tormis (composer)
Viimane Laev (The Last Ship)-
Anja Lechner (cello) Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Tonu Korvits (composer)
Laul (Song)-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2327   Tonu Korvits - Mirror

Dino Saluzzi Group

Felix "Cuchara" Saluzzi (tenor sax, clarinet) Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) Nicolas "Colacho" Brizuela (classical guitar) Jose Maria Saluzzi (classical guitar, requinto guitar) Matias Saluzzi (electric bass, double bass) Quintino Cinalli (drums, percussion)
Saluzzi Music Studio, Buenos Aires, Argentina, March, April & May, 2013
SombrasECM (G) ECM 2370
La Polvadera-
Pueblo: Part I - Labrador-
Pueblo: Part II - Salavina-
Pueblo: Part III - La Tristecita-
A Mi Padre Y A Mi Hijo-
Churqui-
Urkupina: Part I - Salida Del Templo-
Urkupina: Part II - Ruego, Procesion Y Entonacion-
La Fiesta Popular: Part I - La Danza-
La Fiesta Popular: Part II - Galanteo-
La Fiesta Popular: Part III - La Perseguida-
La Fiesta Popular: Part IV - Atardecer-
La Fiesta Popular: Part V - En La Quebrada De Lules-
Tiempos Primeros: Part I - La Arribena-
Tiempos Primeros: Part II - La Casa Paterna-
* ECM (G) ECM 2370   Dino Saluzzi Group - El Valle De La Infancia

John Holloway

Renate Steinmann (violin) Monika Baer, John Holloway (violin, viola) Susanna Hefti (viola) Martin Zeller (bass violin) John Dowland, John Jenkins, William Lawes, Matthew Locke, Thomas Morley, Henry Purcell (composer)
Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, March, 2013
Lachrimae AntiquaeECM New Series (G) ECM 2189
Fantasy Upon One Note-
Lachrimae Antiquae Novae-
2 Airs For 4-
Lachrimae Gementes-
Fantasy No. 12 For 2 Trebles And Bass-
Lachrimae Tristes-
Lamento For 2-
Lachrimae Coactae-
Fantasy For 2 Trebles And Bass-
Lachrimae Amantis-
Fantasy In C For 5-
Lachrimae Verae-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2189   John Holloway - Pavans And Fantasies From The Age Of Dowland

Galina Ustvolskaya -- Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhauser, Reto Bieri

Reto Bieri (clarinet -2/4) Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin) Markus Hinterhauser (piano) Galina Ustvolskaya (composer)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2013
1.Sonata For Violin And PianoECM New Series (G) ECM 2329
2.Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: I Espressivo-
3.Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: II Dolce-
4.Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico-
5.Duet For Violin And Piano-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2329   Galina Ustvolskaya -- Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhauser, Reto Bieri

Billy Hart Quartet

Mark Turner (tenor sax) Ethan Iverson (piano) Ben Street (double bass) Billy Hart (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, April & May, 2013
Lennie GrooveECM (G) ECM 2335
Maraschino-
Teule's Redemption-
Amethyst-
Yard-
Sonnet For Stevie-
Some Enchanted Evening-
Big Trees-
* ECM (G) ECM 2335   Billy Hart Quartet - One Is The Other

Carla Bley Trio

Andy Sheppard (tenor, soprano sax) Carla Bley (piano) Steve Swallow (bass)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2013
UtviklingssangECM (G) ECM 2287
Vashkar-
Les Trois Lagons (D'Apres Henri Matisse): Plate XVII / Plate XVIII / Plate XIX-
Wildlife: Horns / Paws Without Claws / Sex With Birds-
The Girl Who Cried Champagne: Part 1 / Part 2 / Part 3-
* ECM (G) ECM 2287   Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow - Trios

John Abercrombie Quartet

Marc Copland (piano) John Abercrombie (guitar) Drew Gress (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, April, 2013
VertigoECM (G) ECM 2334
LST-
Bacharach-
Greenstreet-
As It Stands-
Spellbound-
Another Ralph's-
Shadow Of A Doubt-
39 Steps-
Melancholy Baby-
* ECM (G) ECM 2334   John Abercrombie Quartet - 39 Steps

Kate Moore -- Saskia Lankhoorn

Saskia Lankhoorn (piano) Kate Moore (composer)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2013
Spin BirdECM New Series (G) ECM 2344
Stories For Ocean Shells-
The Body Is An Ear-
Canon-
Zomer-
Joy-
Sensitive Spot-
Spin Bird-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2344   Kate Moore - Dances And Canons -- Saskia Lankhoorn

Kim Kashkashian, Sivan Magen, Marina Piccinini -- Toru Takemitsu / Claude Debussy / Sofia Gubaidulina

Marina Piccinini (flute) Kim Kashkashian (viola) Sivan Magen (harp) Toru Takemitsu (composer -1) Claude Debussy (composer -2/4) Sofia Gubaidulina (composer -5)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2013
1.And Then I Knew 'Twas WindECM New Series (G) ECM 2345
2.Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp: Pastorale. Lento, Dolce Rubato-
3.Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp: Interlude. Tempo Di Minuetto-
4.Sonata For Flute, Viola And Harp: Final. Allegro Moderato Ma Risoluto-
5.Garten Von Freuden Und Traurigkeiten-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2345   Kim Kashkashian, Sivan Magen, Marina Piccinini - Tre Voci -- Toru Takemitsu / Claude Debussy / Sofia Gubaidulina

Colin Vallon Trio

Colin Vallon (piano) Patrice Moret (double bass) Julian Sartorius (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2013
JuuichiECM (G) ECM 2347
Immobile-
Le Vent-
Cendre-
Fade-
Goodbye-
Le Quai-
Pixels-
Altalena-
Rouge-
Styx-
Coriolis-
* ECM (G) ECM 2347   Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Julian Sartorius - Le Vent

Jean-Louis Matinier, Marco Ambrosini

Jean-Louis Matinier (accordion) Marco Ambrosini (nyckelharpa)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2013
WiosnaECM (G) ECM 2348
Tasteggiata-
Basse Dance-
Szybko-
Presto From Sonata g-Minor (BWV 1001)-
Inventio 4 (BWV 775)-
Taiga-
Qui Est Homo-
Praeludium From Rosary Sonata No. 1-
Oksu-
Hommage-
Kochanie Moje-
Balinese-
Tasteggiata 2-
Sicilienne-
* ECM (G) ECM 2348   Jean-Louis Matinier, Marco Ambrosini - Inventio

Christian Wallumrod Ensemble

Eivind Lonning (trumpet) Espen Reinertsen (tenor sax) Gjermund Larsen (violin, Hardanger fiddle, viola) Tove Torngren (cello) Christian Wallumrod (piano, harmonium, toy piano) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums, vibes)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2013
Stille RockECM (G) ECM 2289
Bunandsbangla-
Tridili #2-
Very Slow-
Startic-
Beatknit-
Folkskiss-
Third Try-
Ornament-
Outstairs-
Exp-
* ECM (G) ECM 2289   Christian Wallumrod Ensemble - Outstairs

Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio

Wolfgang Muthspiel (guitar) Larry Grenadier (double bass) Brian Blade (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2013
JosephECM (G) ECM 2349
Uptown-
Cambiata-
Highline-
Driftwood-
Lichtzelle-
Madame Vonn-
Bossa For Michael Brecker-
* ECM (G) ECM 2349   Wolfgang Muthspiel, Larry Grenadier, Brian Blade - Driftwood

Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark, Karin Nakagawa

Karin Nakagawa (25-string koto) Anders Jormin (double bass) Lena Willemark (voice, fiddle, viola)
Konstepidemin, Gothenburg, Sweden, May, 2013
KrippaingglerECM (G) ECM 2406
Drom-
Jag Star Kvar-
Urbanus-
Hirajoshi-
Minni-
Ogadh Dett-
Lyostraini-
Slingerpolska-
Uoruo-
Lyosfridhn-
Vilda Vindar-
* ECM (G) ECM 2406   Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark, Karin Nakagawa - Trees Of Light

Mark Turner Quartet

Avishai Cohen (trumpet) Mark Turner (tenor sax) Joe Martin (double bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2013
Lathe Of HeavenECM (G) ECM 2357
Year Of The Rabbit-
Ethan's Line-
The Edenist-
Sonnet For Stevie-
Brother Sister 2-
* ECM (G) ECM 2357   Mark Turner Quartet - Lathe Of Heaven

Duo Gazzana -- Poulenc / Walton / Dallapiccola / Schnittke / Silvestrov

Duo Gazzana: Natascia Gazzana (violin) Raffaella Gazzana (piano) Alfred Schnittke (composer -1/5) Francois Poulenc (composer -6/8) Valentin Silvestrov (composer -9) William Walton (composer -10) Luigi Dallapiccola (composer -11)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2013
1.Suite Im Alten Stil: I PastoraleECM New Series (G) ECM 2356
2.Suite Im Alten Stil: II Ballett-
3.Suite Im Alten Stil: III Menuett-
4.Suite Im Alten Stil: IV Fuge-
5.Suite Im Alten Stil: V Pantomime-
6.Sonate Pour Violon And Piano: I Allegro Con Fuoco (excerpt)-
7.Sonate Pour Violon And Piano: II Intermezzo-
8.Sonate Pour Violon And Piano: III Presto Tragico-
9.Hommage A J.S.B.: I Andantino / II Andantino / III Andante-
10.Toccata For Violin And Pianoforte-
11.Tartiniana Seconda: I Pastorale / II Tempo Di Bourree / III Presto; Leggerissimo / IV Variazioni-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2356   Duo Gazzana -- Poulenc / Walton / Dallapiccola / Schnittke / Silvestrov

Tord Gustavsen Quartet

Tore Brunborg (tenor sax) Tord Gustavsen (piano) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Jarle Vespestad (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2013
Right ThereECM (G) ECM 2358
Eg Veit I Himmerik Ei Borg-
Entrance-
The Gift-
Staying There-
Silent Spaces-
Entrance, Var.-
Devotion-
The Embrace-
Bass Transition-
Glow-
The Prodigal Song-
* ECM (G) ECM 2358   Tord Gustavsen Quartet - Extended Circle

Stefano Bollani Quintet

Mark Turner (tenor sax) Stefano Bollani (piano) Bill Frisell (guitar) Jesper Bodilsen (double bass) Morten Lund (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2013
Easy HealingECM (G) ECM 2360
No Pope No Party-
Alobar E Kudra-
Les Hortensias-
Vale-
Teddy-
Ismene-
Tales From The Time Loop-
Joy In Spite Of Everything-
* ECM (G) ECM 2360   Stefano Bollani - Joy In Spite Of Everything

Kappeler/Zumthor

Vera Kappeler (piano, harmonium, toy piano, voice) Peter Conradin Zumthor (drums, toy piano, voice)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2013
Babylon-Suite: Das Erste TierECM (G) ECM 2363
Babylon-Suite: Tor II-
Babylon-Suite: Tor I-
Babylon-Suite: No Pidu Ja Do Lesa-
Babylon-Suite: Annalise-
Babylon-Suite: Traumgesicht-
Babylon-Suite: November-
Babylon-Suite: Tor III-
Babylon-Suite: Bontempi, Var. I-
Babylon-Suite: Bontempi, Var. II-
Babylon-Suite: Tor IV-
* ECM (G) ECM 2363   Kappeler/Zumthor - Babylon-Suite

Food

Iain Ballamy (sax, electronics) Thomas Stronen (drums, electronics, percussion, Moog, Fender Rhodes) with Christian Fennesz (guitar, electronics)
Holand Sound, Oslo, Norway, June, 2013
First SorrowECM (G) ECM 2417
Where Dry Desert Ends-
This Is Not A Miracle-
The Concept Of Density-
Sinking Gardens Of Babylon-
Death Of Niger-
Exposed To Frost-
Earthly Carriage-
Age Of Innocence-
The Grain Mill-
Without The Laws-
* ECM (G) ECM 2417   Food - This Is Not A Miracle

Myung Whun Chung

Myung Whun Chung (piano) Claude Debussy (composer -1) Frederic Chopin (composer -2,9) Ludwig Van Beethoven (composer -3) Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (composer -4) Franz Schubert (composer -5,8) Robert Schumann (composer -6,7) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer -10)
Teatro La Fenice, Venice, Italy, July, 2013
1.Clair De LuneECM New Series (G) ECM 2342
2.Nocturne In D-flat Major Op. 27/2-
3.Fur Elise-
4.Autumn Song-
5.Impromptu In E-flat Major D 899/2-
6.Traumerei-
7.Arabeske-
8.Impromptu In G-flat Major D 899/3-
9.Nocturne In c-sharp Minor Op. Posth.-
10.12 Variations On Ah! Vous Dirai-Je, Mamam K. 265-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2342   Myung Whun Chung - Piano

Jack DeJohnette Quintet

Roscoe Mitchell (sopranino, soprano, alto sax, Baroque flute, bass recorder) Henry Threadgill (alto sax, bass flute) Muhal Richard Abrams (piano) Larry Gray (double bass, cello) Jack DeJohnette (drums)
"Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park", Chicago, IL, August 29, 2013
ChantECM (G) ECM 2392
Jack 5-
This-
Museum Of Time-
Leave Don't Go Away-
Ten Minutes-
* ECM (G) ECM 2392   Jack DeJohnette - Made In Chicago - Live At The Chicago Jazz Festival

The Jazz Composer's Orchestra Update

Michael Mantler (trumpet) featuring Wolfgang Puschnig (alto sax, flute) Harry Sokal (tenor, soprano sax) David Helbock (piano) Bjarne Roupe (guitar) Nouvelle Cuisine Big Band: Martin Ohrwalder, Aneel Soomary (trumpet) Peter Nickel (trombone) Florian Heigl (bass trombone) Hans Peter Manser, Christoph Walder (French horn) Alexander Rindberger (tuba) Manfred Balasch (soprano sax, flute) Clemens Salesny (soprano sax, clarinet) Fabian Rucker (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet) Chris Kronreif (tenor sax, flute) Florian Fennes (baritone sax) Peter Herbert, Tibor Kovesdi, Manuel Mayr (double bass) Lukas Knofler (drums) Christoph Cech (conductor) radio.string.quartet.vienna: Igmar Jenner, Bernie Mallinger (violin) Cynthia Liao (viola) Asja Valcic (cello) Michael Mantler (composer)
"Porgy & Bess", Vienna, Austria, August 30 & 31 & September 1, 2013
Update OneECM (G) ECM 2391
Update Eight-
Update Nine-
Update Eleven-
Update Five-
Update Six-
Update Ten-
Update Twelve Part 1-
Update Twelve Part 2-
Update Twelve Part 3-
* ECM (G) ECM 2391   Michael Mantler - The Jazz Composer's Orchestra Update

Jacob Young Quintet

Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Jacob Young (guitar) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 2013
I Lost My Heart To YouECM (G) ECM 2366
Therese's Gate-
Bounce-
We Were Dancing-
Sofia's Dance-
Comeback Girl-
1970-
Beauty-
Time Changes-
My Brother-
* ECM (G) ECM 2366   Jacob Young - Forever Young

Zagajewski, Transtromer, Jaccottet -- Burkhard Reinartz

Philippe Jaccottet, Tomas Transtromer, Adam Zagajewski (words) Anja Lais, Burkhard Reinartz, Bruno Winzen (read) with Eivind Aarset, Susanne Abbuehl, Jon Balke, Nik Bartsch's Ronin, Stefano Battaglia Trio, Wolfert Brederode Quartet, Ketil Bjornstad, David Darling, Andrey Dergatchev, Mathias Eick, Sidsel Endresen, Morton Feldman, Food, Michael Galasso, Paul Giger, Arve Henriksen, Benedict Jahnel Trio, Meredith Monk, Arvo Part, Michele Rabbia, Trygve Seim, Steve Tibbetts, Tomasz Stanko, Bobo Stenson Trio, Tarkovsky Quartet, Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer, Christian Wallumrod Ensemble (music) Burkhard Reinartz (producer)
Rheinklang Tonstudio, Cologne, Germany, August, 2013
Simone Weil Blickt Uber Das RhonetalECM New Series (G) ECM 2435
Die Formeln Des Winters-
Die Stimme-
Im Nildelta-
Die Vier Temperamente-
Der Unwissende-
Schneesturm-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2435   Zagajewski, Transtromer, Jaccottet - Eine Olive Des Nichts -- Klangbilder Von Burkhard Reinartz

Vijay Iyer

Miranda Cuckson, Michi Wiancko (violin) Kyle Armbrust (viola) Kivie Cahn-Lipman (cello) Vijay Iyer (piano, electronics)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September, 2013
Spellbound And Sacrosanct, Cowrie Shells And The Shimmering SeaECM (G) ECM 2372
Vuln, Part 2-
Mutations I-X: Mutation I: Air-
Mutations I-X: Mutation II: Rise-
Mutations I-X: Mutation III: Canon-
Mutations I-X: Mutation IV: Chain-
Mutations I-X: Mutation V: Automata-
Mutations I-X: Mutation VI: Waves-
Mutations I-X: Mutation VII: Kernel-
Mutations I-X: Mutation VIII: Clade-
Mutations I-X: Mutation IX: Descent-
Mutations I-X: Mutation X: Time-
When We're Gone-
* ECM (G) ECM 2372   Vijay Iyer - Mutations

Kim Kashkashian, Lera Auerbach -- Dmitri Shostakovich / Lera Auerbach

Kim Kashkashian (viola) Lera Auerbach (piano) Dmitri Shostakovich (composer) Lera Auerbach (transcriber)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, October, 2013
24 Preludes Op. 24: Moderato C MajorECM New Series (G) ECM 2375
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto A Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Andante G Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Moderato E Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegro Vivace D Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto B Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Andante A Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto F-sharp Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Presto E Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Moderato Non Troppo C-sharp Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto B Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegro Non Troppo G-sharp Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Moderato F-sharp Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Adagio E-flat Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto D-flat Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto B-flat Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Largo A-flat Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto F Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Andantino E-flat Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto Furioso C Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto Poco Moderato B-flat Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Adagio G Minor-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Moderato F Major-
24 Preludes Op. 24: Allegretto D Minor-
Kim Kashkashian (viola) Lera Auerbach (piano) Lera Auerbach (composer)
Arcanum: Advenio-
Arcanum: Cinis-
Arcanum: Postremo-
Arcanum: Adempte-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2375   Kim Kashkashian, Lera Auerbach - Arcanum -- Dmitri Shostakovich / Lera Auerbach

Dino Saluzzi -- Horacio Lavandera

Horacio Lavandera (piano) Dino Saluzzi (music)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 2013
ImagenesECM New Series (G) ECM 2379
Los Recuerdos-
Montanas-
Romance-
La Casa 13-
Claveles-
Moto Perpetuo-
Media Noche-
Vals Para Verenna-
Donda Naci-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2379   Dino Saluzzi - Imagenes - Music For Piano -- Horacio Lavandera

Anna Gourari

Anna Gourari (piano) Sergey Prokofiev (composer)
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, October, 2013
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: I LentamenteECM New Series (G) ECM 2384
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: II Andante-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: III Allegretto-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: IV Animato-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: V Molto Giocoso-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: VI Con Eleganza-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: VII Pittoresco (Arpa)-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: VIII Comodo-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: IX Allegretto Tranquillo-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: X Ridicolosamente-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XI Con Vivacita-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XII Assai Moderato-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XIII Allegretto-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XIV Feroce-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XV Inquieto-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XVI Dolente-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XVII Poetico-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XVIII Con Una Dolce Lentezza-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XIX Presto Agitatissimo E Molto Accentuato-
Visions Fugitives Op. 22: XX Lento Irrealmente-
Anna Gourari (piano) Nikolai Medtner (composer)
Fairy Tale In F minor Op. 26/3-
Anna Gourari (piano) Frederic Chopin (composer)
Sonata No. 3 In B minor Op. 58: I Allegro Maestoso-
Sonata No. 3 In B minor Op. 58: II Scherzo. Molto Vivace-
Sonata No. 3 In B minor Op. 58: III Largo-
Sonata No. 3 In B minor Op. 58: IV Finate: Presto Non Tanto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2384   Anna Gourari - Visions Fugitives

Anja Lechner, Francois Couturier -- Komitas / Gurdjieff / Mompou

Anja Lechner (cello) Francois Couturier (piano) George I. Gurdjieff (composer -1,8,9) Francois Couturier (composer -2,6,7) Komitas (composer -3) Federico Mompou (composer -4,5,9,10)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2013
1.Sayyid Chant And Dance No. 3 / Hymn No. 7ECM New Series (G) ECM 2367
2.Voyage-
3.Chinar Es-
4.Cancion Y Danza VI-
5.Musica Callada XXVIII / Impresiones Intimas I-
6.Soleil Rouge-
7.Papillons-
8.Hymn No. 8 / Night Procession-
9.No. 11 / Fetes Lointaines No. 3-
10.Impresiones Intimas VIII "Secreto"-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2367   Anja Lechner, Francois Couturier - Moderato Cantabile -- Komitas / Gurdjieff / Mompou

Jakob Bro Trio

Jakob Bro (guitar) Thomas Morgan (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2013
GefionECM (G) ECM 2381
Copenhagen-
And They All Came Marching Out Of The Woods-
White-
Lyskaster-
Airport Poem-
Oktober-
Ending-
* ECM (G) ECM 2381   Jakob Bro, Thomas Morgan, Jon Christensen - Gefion

Anat Fort Trio, Gianluigi Trovesi

Anat Fort (piano) Gary Wang (double bass) Roland Schneider (drums) with Gianluigi Trovesi (alto clarinet)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2013
First RaysECM (G) ECM 2382
Earth Talks-
Not The Perfect Storm-
It's Your Song-
Jumpin' In-
Milarepa Part 1-
Song Of The Phoenix I-
Song Of The Phoenix II-
Murmuration-
Meditation For A New Year-
Inner Voices-
Sun-
* ECM (G) ECM 2382   Anat Fort Trio, Gianluigi Trovesi - Birdwatching

Glauco Venier

Glauco Venier (piano, gongs, bells, metals)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, December, 2013
RitualECM (G) ECM 2385
Tiziano's Painting-
Asian Songs And Rhythms No. 40-
Byzantine Icon-
Serenity-
Abstractio-
Prayer-
Gunam-
Madiba-
The Temple - War - Litanies-
Krunk-
Ave Gloriosa-
Visible Spirit-
Deep And Far-
Ce Jour De L'an-
* ECM (G) ECM 2385   Glauco Venier - Miniatures

David Virelles Quintet

David Virelles (piano) Robert Hurst, Thomas Morgan (double bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums) Roman Diaz (biankomeko, vocals)
Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2013
Wind Rose (Antrogofoko Mokoiren)ECM (G) ECM 2386
The Scribe (Tratado De Mpego)-
Biankomeko-
Antillais (A Quintin Bandera)-
Aberinan Y Aberisun-
Seven, Through The Divination Horn-
Stories Waiting To Be Told-
Transmission-
The Highest One-
Efe (A Maria Teresa Vera)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2386   David Virelles - Mboko

Chris Potter Underground Orchestra

Chris Potter (tenor, soprano sax, bass clarinet) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Craig Taborn (piano) Adam Rogers (guitar) Scott Colley (double bass) Fima Ephron (bass guitar) Nate Smith (drums) Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann (violin) Lois Martin (viola) David Eggar (cello)
Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2013
LamentECM (G) ECM 2387
Imaginary Cities 1: Compassion-
Imaginary Cities 2: Dualities-
Imaginary Cities 3: Disintegration-
Imaginary Cities 4: Rebuilding-
Firefly-
Shadow Self-
Sky-
* ECM (G) ECM 2387   Chris Potter Underground Orchestra - Imaginary Cities

Kenny Wheeler Quintet

Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn) Stan Sulzmann (tenor sax) John Parricelli (guitar) Chris Laurence (double bass) Martin France (drums)
Abbey Road Studios, London, England, December, 2013
Seventy-SixECM (G) ECM 2388
Jigsaw-
The Long Waiting-
Canter No. 1-
Sly Eyes-
1076-
Old Time-
Pretty Liddle Waltz-
Nonetheless-
* ECM (G) ECM 2388   Kenny Wheeler - Songs For Quintet

Ferenc Snetberger

Ferenc Snetberger (guitar)
"Liszt Academy, Grand Hall", Budapest, Hungary, December, 2013
Budapest - Part IECM (G) ECM 2458
Budapest - Part II-
Budapest - Part III-
Budapest - Part IV-
Budapest - Part V-
Budapest - Part VI-
Budapest - Part VII-
Budapest - Part VIII-
Somewhere Over The Rainbow-
* ECM (G) ECM 2458   Ferenc Snetberger - In Concert

Mette Henriette

o: Mette Henriette (sax) Katrine Schiott (cello) Johan Lindvall (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, 2013-2014
SoECM (G) ECM 2460/61
.oOo.-
The Taboo-
All Ears-
But Careful-
Beneath You-
Once-
We Were To-
3 - 4 - 5-
Hi Dive-
A Void-
The Lost One-
In Circles-
I Do-
O-
O: Eivind Lonning (trumpet) Henrik Norstebo (trombone) Mette Henriette (sax) Andreas Rokseth (bandoneon) Odd Hannisdal, Karin Hellqvist, Sara Ovinge (violin) Bendik Bjornstad Foss (viola) Ingvild Nesdal Sandnes, Katrine Schiott (cello) Johan Lindvall (piano) Per Zanussi (bass) Per Oddvar Johansen (drums, saw)
Passe-
Pearl Rafter-
Veils Ever After-
Unfold-
Wildheart-
Strangers By Midday-
Late A La Carte-
So It Is-
?-
True-
This Will Pass Too-
But We Did-
I-
Breathe-
Off The Beat-
Wind On Rocks-
Bare Blacker Rum-
& The Silver Fox-
Behold-
Better Unheard (Yet To Be Hold)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2460/61   Mette Henriette

2014 (45th anniversary)

Robin Williamson

Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (vibes, drums, gongs, percussion) Robin Williamson (vocals, Celtic harp, guitar, Hardanger fiddle, whistles)
Rockfield Studios, Monmouth, Wales, January, 2014
Trusting In The Rising LightECM (G) ECM 2393
Roads-
Our Evening Walk-
The Cards-
Just West Of Monmouth-
Night Comes Quick In LA-
Alive Today-
These Hands Of Mine-
Swan-
Your Kisses-
Falling Snow-
The Islands Of The Inner Firth-
* ECM (G) ECM 2393   Robin Williamson - Trusting In The Rising Light

Thomas Zehetmair, Orchestre De Chambre De Paris -- Robert Schumann

Thomas Zehetmair (violin, director) Orchestre De Chambre De Paris, Robert Schumann (composer)
Theatre Des Champs-Elysees, Paris, France, February, 2014
Violin Concerto WoO 23: In Kraftigem, Nicht Zu Schnellem TempoECM New Series (G) ECM 2396
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Langsam-
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Lebhaft, Doch Nicht Schnell-
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38: Andante Un Poco Maestoso - Allegro Molto Vivace-
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38: Larghetto-
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38: Scherzo: Molto Vivace - Trio I: Molto Piu Vivace - Trio II-
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38: Allegro Animato E Grazioso-
Phantasy For Violin And Orchestra Op. 131: Im Massigen Tempo - Lebhaft-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2396   Thomas Zehetmair, Orchestre De Chambre De Paris -- Robert Schumann

Savina Yannatou, Primavera En Salonico

Savina Yannatou (voice) and Primavera En Salonico: Kyriakos Gouventas (violin) Yannis Alexandris (oud, guitar) Michalis Siganidis (double bass) Kostas Theodorou (percussion) Harris Lambrakis (nay) Kostas Vomvolos (qanun, accordion)
Sierra Studios, Athens, Greece, February, 2014
Apolitikion Agiou DimitriouECM (G) ECM 2398
A La Scola Del Allianza-
Tin Patrida Mou Ehasa-
Dimo Is Solun Hodeshe-
La Cantiga Del Fuego-
Una Muchacha En Selanica-
Iptidadan Yol Sorarsan-
Qele-Qele-
Calin Davullari-
To Yelekaki-
Salonika-
Inchu Bingyole Mdar?-
Jelena Solun Devojko-
Yedi Kule-
Poulakin Eiha Se Kluvi-
Pismo Dojde Od Soluna Grada-
Apolitikion Agiou Dimitriou-
* ECM (G) ECM 2398   Savina Yannatou, Primavera En Salonico - Songs Of Thessaloniki

Wolfgang Rihm -- Huelgas Ensemble, Minguet Quartett, Paul Van Nevel

Huelgas Ensemble: Axelle Bernage, Sabine Lutzenberger (soprano) Stefan Berghammer, Achim Schulz, Matthew Vine, Terry Wey (tenor) Guillaume Olry, Tim Scott Whiteley (bass) Minguet Quartett: Ulrich Isfort, Annette Reisinger (violin) Aroa Sorin (viola) Matthias Diener (cello) Paul Van Nevel (conductor) Wolfgang Rihm (composer)
Augustinus Muziekcentrum, Antwerp, Belgium, February, 2014
Et LuxECM New Series (G) ECM 2404
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2404   Wolfgang Rihm - Et Lux

David Torn

David Torn (guitar, electric oud)
"EMPAC Concert Hall", Troy, NY;
Cell Labs, NYC, February, 2014
At Least There Was NothingECM (G) ECM 2433
Spoke With Folks-
OK, Shortly-
Was A Cave, There...-
Reaching Barely, Sparely Fraught-
I Could Almost See The Room-
Only Sky-
So Much What-
A Goddamned Specific Unbalance-
* ECM (G) ECM 2433   David Torn - Only Sky

Erkki-Sven Tuur / Brett Dean -- Tonu Kaljuste, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Carlo Gesualdo De Venosa (composer -1,3) Brett Dean (composer -2) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer -4,5)
The Tallinn Methodist Church, Tallinn, Estonia, February, 2014
1.Moro LassoECM New Series (G) ECM 2452
2.Carlo-
3.O Crux Benedicta-
4.L'ombra Della Croce-
5.Psalmody-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2452   Erkki-Sven Tuur / Brett Dean - Gesualdo -- Tonu Kaljuste, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Cymin Samawatie, Cyminology

Benedikt Jahnel (piano) Ralf Schwarz (double bass) Ketan Bhatti (drums, percussion) Cymin Samawatie (vocals) with Martin Stegner (viola)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2014
AaftaabECM (G) ECM 2397
Che Gune Ast-
Baraaye Ranj-
Gozaraan-
Harire Buse-
Talaash Makon-
Dishab-
Phoenix Part I-
Phoenix Part II-
Baraaye To-
* ECM (G) ECM 2397   Cymin Samawatie, Cyminology - Phoenix

Marcin Wasilewski Trio With Joakim Milder

Marcin Wasilewski (piano) Slawomir Kurkiewicz (double bass) Michal Miskiewicz (drums) with Joakim Milder (tenor sax)
Auditorio Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2014
AustinECM (G) ECM 2400
Sudovian Dance-
Spark Of Life-
Do Rycerzy, Do Szlachty, Do Mieszczan-
Message In A Bottle-
Sleep Safe And Warm-
Three Reflections-
Still-
Actual Proof-
Largo-
Spark Of Life (Var.)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2400   Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder - Spark Of Life

Louis Sclavis Quartet

Louis Sclavis (clarinet) Benjamin Moussay (piano, keyboards) Gilles Coronado (guitar) Keyvan Chemirani (percussion)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, March, 2014
Le Parfum De L'ExilECM (G) ECM 2402
L'Homme Sud-
L'Autre Rive-
Sol Et Sole-
Dance For Horses-
Des Feux Lointains-
Cortege-
Duet And Dogs-
Prato Plage-
* ECM (G) ECM 2402   Louis Sclavis Quartet - Silk And Salt Melodies

Stefano Battaglia Trio

Stefano Battaglia (piano) Salvatore Maiore (double bass) Roberto Dani (drums)
"Teatro Vittoria", Torino, Italy, April 28, 2014
In The MorningECM (G) ECM 2429
River Run-
Moon And Sand-
When I Am Dead My Dearest-
The Lake Isle Of Innisfree-
Where Do You Go-
Chick Lorimer-
* ECM (G) ECM 2429   Stefano Battaglia Trio - In The Morning - Music Of Alec Wilder

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan, April 30, 2014
Part IXECM (G) ECM 2450
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Giovanni Guidi Trio

Giovanni Guidi (piano) Thomas Morgan (double bass) Joao Lobo (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2014
TrillyECM (G) ECM 2403
Carried Away-
Game Of Silence-
The Cobweb-
Baiiia-
The Debate-
Where They'd Lived-
Quizas Quizas Quizas-
Migration-
Trilly, Var.-
I'm Through With Love-
The Night It Rained Forvever-
* ECM (G) ECM 2403   Giovanni Guidi Trio - This Is The Day

Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet

Yann Keerim (piano) Dimitris Tsekouras (double bass) Dimitris Emmanouil (drums) Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
Sierra Studios, Athens, Greece, April, 2014
Eight WindsECM (G) ECM 2407
Yerma-
21st March-
Thrace-
Aegean Sea-
In Circles-
Lyric-
Street Dance-
Forever-
21st March, Var.-
Stillness-
Eight Winds, Var.-
* ECM (G) ECM 2407   Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet - Eight Winds

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Bunkamura Orchard Hall", Tokyo, Japan, May 6, 2014
Part VIECM (G) ECM 2450
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano): same personnel
"Kioi Hall", Tokyo, Japan, May 9, 2014
Part IIECM (G) ECM 2450
same session
Part V-
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Mathias Eick Quintet

Mathias Eick (trumpet) Gjermund Larsen (violin) Jon Balke (piano) Mats Eilertsen (double bass) Helge Norbakken (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2014
MidwestECM (G) ECM 2410
Hem-
March-
At Sea-
Dakota-
Lost-
Fargo-
November-
* ECM (G) ECM 2410   Mathias Eick - Midwest

Paolo Fresu - Daniele Di Bonaventura Duo

Paolo Fresu (trumpet, flugelhorn) Daniele Di Bonaventura (bandoneon)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2014
Da Capo CadenzaECM (G) ECM 2412
Ton Kozh-
O Que Sera / El Pueblo Unido Jamas Sera Vencido-
Non Ti Scordar Di Me-
Sketches-
Apnea-
Te Recuerdo Amanda-
La Mia Terra-
Kyrie Eleison-
Quando Me'n Vo-
Se Va La Murga-
Calmo-
In Maggiore-
* ECM (G) ECM 2412   Paolo Fresu, Daniele Di Bonaventura - In Maggiore

Jokleba

Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals, kalimba, flute) Jon Balke (electronics, piano) Audun Kleive (electronics, drums, percussion)
Madstun, Fall, Norway;
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2014
Vridd 1ECM (G) ECM 2413
Bell Jar-
Blind Owl-
Beyond The Glass-
The Nightwood-
Rodion-
Horla-
Vridd 2-
Tremens-
Brighton-
One Flew Over-
Curious Incident-
Below The Vulcano-
Vridd 3-
* ECM (G) ECM 2413   Jokleba - Outland

Anouar Brahem Quartet With Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana

Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet, soprano sax) Francois Couturier (piano) Anouar Brahem (oud) Bjorn Meyer (bass) with Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Pietro Mianiti (conductor)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2014
Improbable DayECM (G) ECM 2423/24
Ashen Sky-
Deliverance-
Souvenance-
Tunis At Dawn-
Youssef's Song-
same session
January-
Like A Dream-
On The Road-
Kasserine-
Nouvelle Vague-
* ECM (G) ECM 2423/24   Anouar Brahem - Souvenance

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Roy Thomson Hall", Toronto, ON, Canada, June 25, 2014
Part IECM (G) ECM 2450
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Tigran Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Tigran Hamasyan (piano) Jan Bang (live samples, samples) Eivind Aarset (guitar)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2014
Traces IECM (G) ECM 2414/15
Tsirani Tsar-
Traces II-
Traces III-
Traces IV-
Traces V / Garun A-
Traces VI-
Garun A (Var.)-
same session
Traces VII-
Traces VIII-
Shushiki-
Hoy Nazan-
Traces IX-
Traces X-
Angel Of Girona / Qeler Tsoler-
* ECM (G) ECM 2414/15   Tigran Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang - Atmospheres

Trio Mediaeval

Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman (voice, Hardanger fiddle, melody chimes) Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice, portable organ, melody chimes) Berit Opheim (voice, melody chimes)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, June, 2014
Vespers ReponsoryECM New Series (G) ECM 2416
Ama-
Ave Rex Angelorum-
Ecce Quod Natura Mutat Sua Jura-
Ave Maria Stella-
Vespers Antiphon And Psalm I, II, III-
Joseph Fili David-
Ave Regina Caelorum-
Alleluia: A Newe Work-
Morgonljos-
Vespers Antiphon And Psalm IV, V-
Fammi Cantar L'Amor-
Gud Unde Oss Her Al Leve Sa-
Benedicti E Llaudati-
Klokkeljom-
Special Antiphon-
Ingen Vinner Frem Til Den Evige Ro-
Fryd Dig, Di Kristi Brud-
I Hamrinum-
Vale, Dulcis Amice-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2416   Trio Mediaeval - Aquilonis

Julia Hulsmann Quartet With Theo Bleckmann

Tom Arthurs (trumpet, flugelhorn) Julia Hulsmann (piano) Marc Muellbauer (double bass) Heinrich Kobberling (drums) with Theo Bleckmann (vocals)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2014
Mack The KnifeECM (G) ECM 2418
Alabama Song-
Your Technique-
September Song-
This Is New-
River Chanty-
A Clear Midnight-
A Noisless Patient Spider-
Beat! Beat! Drums!-
Little Tin God-
Speak Low-
Great Big Sky-
* ECM (G) ECM 2418   Julia Hulsmann Quartet w/ Theo Bleckmann - A Clear Midnight - Kurt Weill And America

Vijay Iyer Trio

Vijay Iyer (piano) Stephan Crump (double bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2014
StarlingsECM (G) ECM 2420
Chorale-
Diptych-
Hood-
Work-
Taking Flight-
Blood Count-
Break Stuff-
Mystery Woman-
Geese-
Countdown-
Wrens-
* ECM (G) ECM 2420   Vijay Iyer Trio - Break Stuff

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano)
"Salle Pleyel", Paris, France, July 4, 2014
Part IIIECM (G) ECM 2450
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano): same personnel
"Auditorium Parco Della Musica", Rome, Italy, July 11, 2014
Part IVECM (G) ECM 2450
same session
Part VII-
same session
Part VIII-
* ECM (G) ECM 2450   Keith Jarrett - Creation

Elina Duni Quartet

Colin Vallon (piano) Patrice Moret (double bass) Norbert Pfammatter (drums) Elina Duni (voice)
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2014
FellenzaECM (G) ECM 2401
Syte-
Ylberin-
Une Ne Koder, Ti Ne Koder-
Kur Te Pashe-
Delja Rude-
Une Do Te Vete-
Taksirat-
Nene Moj-
Bukuroshe-
Ti Ri Ti Ti Klarinate-
Dallendyshe-
* ECM (G) ECM 2401   Elina Duni Quartet - Dallendyshe

Gavin Bryars

PRISM Quartet: Timothy McAllister (soprano sax) Robert Young (alto sax) Matthew Levy (tenor sax) Taimur Sullivan (baritone sax) The Crossing, Donald Nally (conductor) Thomas Traherne (words) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Gould Hall, Curtis Institute Of Music, Philadelphia, PA, July, 2014;
Saint Paul's Episcopal Church, Philadelphia, PA, June, 2015
The Fifth Century: I - We See The Heavens With Our EyesECM New Series (G) ECM 2405
The Fifth Century: II - As Sure As There Is A Space Infinite-
The Fifth Century: III - Infinity Of Space Is Like A Painter's Table-
The Fifth Century: IV - Eternity Is A Mysterious Absence Of Times And Ages-
The Fifth Century: V - Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly-
The Fifth Century: VI - His Omnipresence Is Our Field Of Joys-
The Fifth Century: VII - Our Bridegroom And Our King Being Everywhere-
The Crossing, Donald Nally (conductor) Petrarch (words) Gavin Bryars (composer)
Two Love Songs: I - Io Amai Sempre-
Two Love Songs: II - Solo Et Pensoso-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2405   Gavin Bryars - The Fifth Century

Franz Schubert -- Andras Schiff

Andras Schiff (Fortepiano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Kammermusiksaal H.J. Abs, Beethoven-Haus, Bonn, Germany, July, 2014
Ungarische Melodie In h-Moll D 817ECM New Series (G) ECM 2425/26
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Molto Moderato E Cantabile-
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Andante-
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Menuett. Allegro Moderato - Trio-
Sonate In G-Dur D 894 (Op. 78): Allegretto-
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Moderato In C-Dur-
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Andantino In As-Dur-
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Allegretto Moderato In f-Moll-
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Moderato In cis-Moll-
Moments Musicaux D 780 (Op. 94): Allegretto In As-Dur-
same session
Allegretto In c-Moll D 915-
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegro Moderato In f-Moll-
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegretto In As-Dur-
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Andante In B-Dur-
Vier Impromptus D 935 (Op. 142): Allegro Scherzando In f-Moll-
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Molto Moderato-
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Andante Sostenuto-
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Scherzo. Allegro Vivace Con Delicatezza - Trio-
Sonate In B-Dur D 960: Allegro Ma Non Troppo - Presto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2425/26   Franz Schubert -- Andras Schiff

Carolin Widmann, Chamber Orchestra Of Europe -- Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy / Robert Schumann

Carolin Widmann (violin) Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (composer)
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Germany, July, 2014
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Allegro Molto AppassionatoECM New Series (G) ECM 2427
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Andante - Allegretto Non Troppo-
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra Op. 64: Allegro Molto Vivace-
Carolin Widmann (violin) Chamber Orchestra Of Europe, Robert Schumann (composer)
Violin Concerto WoO 23: In Kraftigem, Nicht Zu Schnellem Tempo-
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Langsam-
Violin Concerto WoO 23: Lebhaft, Doch Nicht Schnell-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2427   Carolin Widmann, Chamber Orchestra Of Europe -- Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy / Robert Schumann

Gary Peacock Trio

Marc Copland (piano) Gary Peacock (double bass) Joey Baron (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2014
GaiaECM (G) ECM 2428
Shadows-
This-
And Now-
Esprit De Muse-
Moor-
Noh Blues-
Christa-
Vignette-
Gloria's Step-
Requiem-
* ECM (G) ECM 2428   Gary Peacock Trio - Now This

Andrew Cyrille Quartet

Richard Teitelbaum (synthesizer, piano) Bill Frisell (guitar) Ben Street (double bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums, percussion)
Brooklyn Recording, Brooklyn, NY, July, 2014
Coltrane TimeECM (G) ECM 2430
Kaddish-
Sanctuary-
Say-
Dazzling (Perchordially Yours)-
Herky Jerky-
Begin-
Manfred-
Song For Andrew No. 1-
* ECM (G) ECM 2430   Andrew Cyrille Quartet - The Declaration Of Musical Independence

Third Reel

Nicolas Masson (tenor, soprano sax, clarinet) Roberto Pianca (guitar) Emanuele Maniscalco (drums, piano)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2014
Gilberto StimmungECM (G) ECM 2431
Afterwards-
Fourth Reel-
Simple-
Lara's Song-
Strand-
White-
Happy People-
Many More Days-
Hill-
Fast Forward-
Two-Part Chorale-
White Epilogue-
* ECM (G) ECM 2431   Third Reel - Many More Days

Andy Sheppard Quartet

Andy Sheppard (tenor, soprano sax) Eivind Aarset (guitar) Michel Benita (double bass) Sebastian Rochford (drums)
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2014
Tipping PointECM (G) ECM 2432
I Want To Vanish-
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 1)-
Origin Of Species-
They Aren't Perfect And Neither Am I-
Medication-
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 2)-
The Impossibility Of Silence-
I See Your Eyes Before Me-
A Letter-
Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)-
Looking For Ornette-
* ECM (G) ECM 2432   Andy Sheppard Quartet - Surrounded By Sea

Ralph Alessi, Gary Versace, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits

Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Gary Versace (piano) Drew Gress (double bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2014
Here TomorrowECM (G) ECM 2438
Window Goodbyes-
Smooth Descent-
Heist-
Gone Today, Here Tomorrow-
I To I-
Scratch-
Shush-
Quiver-
Do Over-
* ECM (G) ECM 2438   Ralph Alessi, Gary Versace, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits - Quiver

Jon Balke

Jon Balke (piano, sound images)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2014;
Madstun, Fall, Norway, unknown date
HeliolatryECM (G) ECM 2444
This Is The Movie-
Bucolic-
On And On-
Bolide-
Amarinthine-
Shibboleth-
Mute-
Slow Spin-
Boodle-
Dragoman-
Kantor-
Geminate-
Telesthesia-
Geminate Var.-
Heliolatry Var.-
* ECM (G) ECM 2444   Jon Balke - Warp

Frode Haltli, Arditti Quartet, Trondheim Soloists -- Bent Sorensen / Hans Abrahamsen

Frode Haltli (accordion) Trondheim Soloists, Bent Sorensen (composer)
Selbu Kirke, Norway, October & November, 2014
It Is Pain Flowing Down Slowly On A White WallECM New Series (G) ECM 2496
Frode Haltli (accordion) Hans Abrahamsen (composer)
Air-
Frode Haltli (accordion) Arditti Quartet: Irvine Arditti, Ashot Sarkissjan (violin) Ralf Ehlers (viola) Lucas Fels (cello) Hans Abrahamsen (composer)
Three Little Nocturnes: I. Andante Amabile-
Three Little Nocturnes: II. Allegro Appassionata-
Three Little Nocturnes: III. Langsam Gehend, Immer Zogernd, Mit Unsicheren, Immer Schleppenden Schritten-
Frode Haltli (accordion) Bent Sorensen (composer)
Sigrid's Lullaby-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2496   Frode Haltli, Arditti Quartet, Trondheim Soloists - Air -- Bent Sorensen / Hans Abrahamsen

Tigran Hamasyan, Yerevan State Chamber Choir, Harutyun Topikyan

Tigran Hamasyan (piano, prepared piano) Yerevan State Choir, Harutyun Topikyan (conductor)
Argo Recording Studio, Yerevan, Armenia, October, 2014
Ov Zarmanali 1ECM (G) ECM 2447
Ankanim Araji Qo-
Ov Zarmanali 2-
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 1-
Bazum En Qo Gtutyunqd-
Nor Tsaghik-
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 2-
Hayrapetakan Maghterg 3-
Havoun Havoun-
Voghormea Indz Astvats-
Sirt Im Sasani 1-
Surb Astvats-
Sirt Im Sasani 2-
Orhnyal E Astvats-
* ECM (G) ECM 2447   Tigran Hamasyan, Yerevan State Chamber Choir, Harutyun Topikyan - Luys I Luso

John Potter, Anna Maria Friman, Ariel Abramovich, Jacob Heringman

Ariel Abramovich, Jacob Heringman (lute) John Potter (voice) Anna Maria Friman (voice, Hardanger fiddle) Lope De Vega (composer -1) John Paul Jones (composer -1/3) Gustavo Adolfo Becquer (composer -2) anonymous (composer -3) John Fletcher, Peter Warlock (composer -4) Thomas Campion (composer -5,6,8) Picforth (composer -7,12) Tony Banks (composer -9,11) Alfred Edward Housman, Ernest John Moeran (composer -10) Sting (composer -13)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, November, 2014
1.Amores Pasados: I. Al Son De Los ArroyuelosECM New Series (G) ECM 2441
2.Amores Pasados: II. No Dormia-
3.Amores Pasados: III. So Ell Encina-
4.Sleep-
5.Follow Thy Fair Sun-
6.Oft Have I Sighed-
7.In Nomine 1-
8.The Cypress Curtain Of The Night-
9.Follow Thy Fair Sun (Var.)-
10.Oh Fair Enough Are Sky And Plain-
11.The Cypress Curtain Of The Night (Var.)-
12.In Nomine 2-
13.Bury Me Deep In The Greenwood-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2441   John Potter, Anna Maria Friman, Ariel Abramovich, Jacob Heringman - Amores Pasados

Giya Kancheli -- Gidon Kremer, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer (violin) Kremerata Baltica, Giya Kancheli (composer)
Lithuanian National Radio And Television, Vilnius, Lithuania, November, 2014
ChiaroscuroECM New Series (G) ECM 2442
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Gidon Kremer (violin) Kremerata Baltica, Giya Kancheli (composer)
Twilight-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2442   Giya Kancheli - Chiaroscuro

Tim Berne's Snakeoil

Oscar Noriega (clarinet, bass clarinet) Tim Berne (alto sax) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Ryan Ferreira (electric, acoustic guitar) Ches Smith (drums, vibes, percussion, timpani)
The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY, December, 2014
Lost In ReddingECM (G) ECM 2443
Small World In A Small Town-
Embraceable Me-
Angles-
You've Been Watching Me-
Semi Self Detached-
False Impressions-
* ECM (G) ECM 2443   Tim Berne's Snakeoil - You've Been Watching Me

Michael Formanek With Ensemble Kolossus

Michael Formanek (double bass) with Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Ralph Alessi, Dave Ballou, Shane Endsley (trumpet) Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein (trombone) Jeff Nelson (bass, contrabass trombone) Loren Stillman (alto sax, flute) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet) Brian Settles (tenor sax, flute) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Tim Berne (baritone sax) Patricia Brennan (marimba) Kris Davis (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Mark Helias (conductor)
Systems Two, Brooklyn, NY, December, 2014
The DistanceECM (G) ECM 2484
Exoskeleton Prelude-
Exoskeleton: Part I - Impenetrable / Part II - Beneath The Shell / Part III - @Heart-
Exoskeleton: Part IV - Echoes / Part V - Without Regrets-
Exoskeleton: Part VI - Shucking While Jiving / Part VII - A Reptile Dysfunction-
Exoskeleton: Part VIII - Metamorphic-
* ECM (G) ECM 2484   Michael Formanek, Ensemble Kolossus - The Distance