ECM Records Discography: 1997-1998

1997

Jack DeJohnette Quartet

Michael Cain (piano) Jerome Harris (electric guitar, bass guitar) Jack DeJohnette (drums, percussion) Don Alias (percussion)
Right Track Recording, NYC, January, 1997
Welcome BlessingECM (G) ECM 1637
Free Above SeaECM (G) ECM 1637, ECM 1650
Priestesses Of The MistECM (G) ECM 1637
Jack InECM (G) ECM 1637, :rarum 8012
From The Heart / C.M.A.ECM (G) ECM 1637
* ECM (G) ECM 1637   Jack DeJohnette - Oneness
* ECM (G) ECM 1650   Various Artists - Selected Signs, I
* ECM (G) :rarum 8012   Jack DeJohnette - Selected Recordings

John Cage

Margaret Leng Tan (prepared piano, toy piano) American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) John Cage (composer)
SUNY Purchase Performing Arts Center, Theater A, NY, January, 1997
Seventy-FourECM New Series (G) ECM 1696
The Seasons: Prelude I, Winter-
The Seasons: Prelude II, Spring-
The Seasons: Prelude III, Summer-
The Seasons: Prelude IV, Fall-
Concerto For Prepared Piano And Chamber Orchestra: First Part-
Concerto For Prepared Piano And Chamber Orchestra: Second Part-
Concerto For Prepared Piano And Chamber Orchestra: Third Part-
Seventy-Four-
Suite For Toy Piano: I-
Suite For Toy Piano: II-
Suite For Toy Piano: III-
Suite For Toy Piano: IV-
Suite For Toy Piano: V-
Suite For Toy Piano: I-
Suite For Toy Piano: II-
Suite For Toy Piano: III-
Suite For Toy Piano: IV-
Suite For Toy Piano: V-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1696   John Cage - The Seasons

Tomasz Stanko Septet

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) Bernt Rosengren (tenor sax) Joakim Milder (tenor, soprano sax) Bobo Stenson (piano) Terje Rypdal (guitar -6,9,10) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums) Krzysztof Komeda (composer)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 1997
1.SvanteticECM (G) ECM 1636, ECM 1650
2.Sleep Safe And Warm (Version 1)ECM (G) ECM 1636, :rarum 8017
3.Night-Time, Daytime RequiemECM (G) ECM 1636
4.Ballada-
5.LitaniaECM (G) ECM 1636, :rarum 8017
6.Sleep Safe And Warm (Version 2)ECM (G) ECM 1636, ECM 1650
7.RepetitionECM (G) ECM 1636
8.Ballad For Bernt-
9.The Witch-
10.Sleep Safe And Warm (Version 3)-
* ECM (G) ECM 1636   Tomasz Stanko Septet - Litania - Music Of Krzysztof Komeda
* ECM (G) ECM 1650   Various Artists - Selected Signs, I
* ECM (G) :rarum 8017   Tomasz Stanko - Selected Recordings

Anouar Brahem Trio

John Surman (soprano sax, bass clarinet) Anouar Brahem (oud) Dave Holland (double bass)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March 13-15, 1997
BadhraECM (G) ECM 1641
Kashf-
Houdouth-
Talwin-
Waqt-
Uns-
Al Hizam Al Dhahbi-
Qurb-
Mazad-
Kernow-
Hulmu Rabia-
* ECM (G) ECM 1641   Anouar Brahem - Thimar

Giya Kancheli -- Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies

Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
ORF Studio, Vienna, Austria, March-August, 1997
... A La DudukiECM New Series (G) ECM 1646
Trauerfarbenes Land-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1646   Giya Kancheli - Trauerfarbenes Land -- Radio Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies

Maya Homburger, Barry Guy

Maya Homburger (Baroque violin) Barry Guy (double bass) Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, April, 1997;
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1997
Annunciation - Praeludium Of Mystery Sonata No. 1ECM New Series (G) ECM 1643
Maya Homburger (Baroque violin) Barry Guy (double bass) Barry Guy (composer)
Celebration - For Violin-
Immeasurable Sky - Four Songs For Baroque Violin And Double-Bass-
Ceremony - For Baroque Violins-
Still - For Double Bass-
Breathing Earth - For Baroque Violin And Double Bass-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1643   Maya Homburger, Barry Guy - Ceremony

Dominique Pifarely - Francois Couturier Duo

Dominique Pifarely (violin) Francois Couturier (piano)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, April, 1997
Trois ImagesECM (G) ECM 1647
Poros-
Labyrintus-
La Nuit Ravie-
Retours-
Warm Canto-
Vertigo-
Images 4, 2, 3-
Gala-
* ECM (G) ECM 1647   Dominique Pifarely, Francois Couturier - Poros

Bobo Stenson Trio

Bobo Stenson (piano) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 1997
Oleo De Mujer Con SombreroECM (G) ECM 1604, :rarum 8008
NattECM (G) ECM 1604
All My Life-
Eleventh Of January-
War OrphansECM (G) ECM 1604, :rarum 8020
SedimentECM (G) ECM 1604
Bengali Blue-
Melancholia-
* ECM (G) ECM 1604   Bobo Stenson, Anders Jormin, Jon Christensen - War Orphans
* ECM (G) :rarum 8008   Bobo Stenson - Selected Recordings
* ECM (G) :rarum 8020   Jon Christensen - Selected Recordings

Roscoe Mitchell And The Note Factory

Hugh Ragin (trumpet) George Lewis (trombone) Roscoe Mitchell (sax, flute, vocals) Matthew Shipp, Craig Taborn (piano) William Parker (double bass) Jaribu Shahid (bass, vocals) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Tanni Tabbal (drums, percussion, vocals)
Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 1997
LeolaECM (G) ECM 1651
Dream And Response-
For Lester B-
Jamaican Farewell-
Hop Hop Bip Bir Bip-
Nine To Get ReadyECM (G) ECM 1651, :rarum 8006
Bessie HarrisECM (G) ECM 1651
Fallen Heroes-
Move Toward The Light-
Big Red Peaches-
* ECM (G) ECM 1651   Roscoe Mitchell And The Note Factory - Nine To Get Ready
* ECM (G) :rarum 8006   Art Ensemble Of Chicago - Selected Recordings

Johann Sebastian Bach -- Keller Quartett

Keller Quartett: Andras Keller, Janos Pilz (violin) Zoltan Gal (viola) Otto Kertesz (cello) Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)
Altes Stadttheater Eichstatt, Germany, May, 1997
Contrapunctus 1ECM New Series (G) ECM 1652
Contrapunctus 2-
Contrapunctus 3-
Contrapunctus 4-
Contrapunctus 5-
Contrapunctus 6 A 4 In Stylo Franchese-
Contrapunctus 7 A 4 Per Augmentationem Et Diminutionem-
Contrapunctus 8 A 3-
Contrapunctus 9 A 4 Alla Duodecima-
Contrapunctus 10 A 4 Alla Decima-
Contrapunctus 11 A 4-
Contrapunctus 12 A 4-
Contrapunctus Inversus 12 A 4-
Contrapunctus 13 A 3-
Contrapunctus Inversus 13 A 3-
Canon Per Augmentationem In Contrario Motu-
Canon Alla Ottava-
Canon Alla Decima Contrapunto Alla Terza-
Canon Alla Duodecima Contrapunto Alla Quinta-
Contrapunctus 14-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1652   J.S. Bach - Die Kunst Der Fuge -- Keller Quartett

Arvo Part

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Arvo Part (composer)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, June, 1997
Ode IECM New Series (G) ECM 1654/55
Ode III-
Ode IV-
Ode V-
Ode VIECM New Series (G) ECM 1654/55, ECM 2454/55
same session
KondakionECM New Series (G) ECM 1654/55
Ikos-
Ode VII-
Ode VIII-
Ode IX-
Prayer After The Kanon-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1654/55   Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2454/55   Arvo Part - Musica Selecta

Jan Dismas Zelenka

Maurice Bourgue, Heinz Holliger (oboe) Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) Thomas Zehetmair (violin) Klaus Stoll (contrabass) Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) Jonathan Rubin (lute) Jan Dismas Zelenka (composer)
Salle De Musique, La Chaux-De-Fonds, Switzerland, June, 1997
Sonata No. 1 In F Major: Adagio Ma Non TroppoECM New Series (G) ECM 1671/72
Sonata No. 1 In F Major: Allegro-
Sonata No. 1 In F Major: Larghetto-
Sonata No. 1 In F Major: Allegro Assai-
Sonata No. 2 In G Minor: Andante-
Sonata No. 2 In G Minor: Allegro-
Sonata No. 2 In G Minor: Andante-
Sonata No. 2 In G Minor: Allegro-
Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat Minor: Adagio-
Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat Minor: Allegro-
Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat Minor: Largo-
Sonata No. 3 In B-Flat Minor: Tempo Giusto-
same session
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor: Andante-
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor: Allegro-
--
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor: Allegro Ma Non Troppo-
Sonata No. 5 In F Major: Allegro-
Sonata No. 5 In F Major: Adagio-
Sonata No. 5 In F Major: Allegro-
Sonata No. 6 In C Minor: Andante-
Sonata No. 6 In C Minor: Allegro-
Sonata No. 6 In C Minor: Adagio-
Sonata No. 6 In C Minor: Allegro-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1671/72   Zelenka - Trio Sonatas

Peter Erskine Trio

John Taylor (piano) Palle Danielsson (double bass) Peter Erskine (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 1997
Prelude No. 2ECM (G) ECM 1657
Windfall-
For Jan-
The Ant & The Elk-
Siri-
Fable-
Twelve-
Namasti-
* ECM (G) ECM 1657   Peter Erskine, Palle Danielsson, John Taylor - Juni
= ECM (G) ECM 2490-93   Peter Erskine Trio, John Taylor, Palle Danielsson - As It Was

Dave Holland Quintet

Robin Eubanks (trombone) Steve Wilson (soprano, alto sax) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Kilson (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September 25 & 26, 1997
The BalanceECM (G) ECM 1663, :rarum 8010
Mr. B.ECM (G) ECM 1663
Bedouin Trail-
Metamorphos-
Ario-
Herbaceous-
The Benevolent One-
Serenade-
* ECM (G) ECM 1663   Dave Holland Quintet - Points Of View
* ECM (G) :rarum 8010   Dave Holland - Selected Recordings

The Hilliard Ensemble

The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone) Tomas Luis De Victoria (composer -1,6,11) Grraduale Romanum, Toul (composer -2,3,5,7,9,10,12,14,15) Giovanni Pierluigi Da Palestrina (composer -4,8,13,16)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, September, 1997
1.Taedet Animam MeamECM New Series (G) ECM 1653
2.Introitus-
3.Kyrie-
4.Domine Quando Veneris-
5.Graduale-
6.Libera Me Domine-
7.Tractus-
8.Ad Dominum Cum Tribularer Clamavi-
9.Sequentia-
10.Offertorium-
11.Peccantem Me Quotidie-
12.Sanctus-Benedictus-
13.Heu Mihi Domine-
14.Agnus Dei-
15.Communio-
16.Libera Me Domine-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1653   The Hilliard Ensemble - In Paradisum - Music Of Victoria And Palestrina

Hans Otte -- Herbert Henck

Herbert Henck (piano) Hans Otte (composer)
Festeburgkirche, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, September, 1997
Das Buch Der Klange: IECM New Series (G) ECM 1659
Das Buch Der Klange: II-
Das Buch Der Klange: III-
Das Buch Der Klange: IV-
Das Buch Der Klange: V-
Das Buch Der Klange: VI-
Das Buch Der Klange: VII-
Das Buch Der Klange: VIII-
Das Buch Der Klange: IX-
Das Buch Der Klange: X-
Das Buch Der Klange: XI-
Das Buch Der Klange: XII-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1659   Hans Otte - Das Buch Der Klange -- Herbert Henck

Mats Eden, Jonas Simonson, Cikada String Quartet

Jonas Simonson (flute, alto flute) Mats Eden (drone fiddle, violin, viola)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1997
HavangECM (G) ECM 1660
Polska Efter Artbergs Kalle Karlstrom-
Stegen Pa Taket - Polska Efter Lejsme Per Larsson-
Variation 1-
Septemberljus-
Den Lycklinga (Beata Virgine)-
Nordafjalls - Efter Torleiv Bjorgum-
Vardag-
Variation 2-
Backahasten-
Sjoraets Polska - Efter Olof Schyman-
Spillet-
Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello)
String Quartet No. 1: Andante Comodo-
String Quartet No. 1: Presto Giocoso-
String Quartet No. 1: Lento Tranquilli-
* ECM (G) ECM 1660   Mats Eden, Jonas Simonson, Cikada String Quartet - Milvus

Joe Maneri, Mat Maneri

Joe Maneri (alto, tenor sax, clarinet, piano) Mat Maneri (violin, electric 6-string violin, baritone violin, electric 5-string viola)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, October, 1997
At The GateECM (G) ECM 1661
There Are No Doors-
Sixty-One Joys-
From Loosened Soil-
Five Fantasies-
Never Said A Mumblin' Word-
Is Nothing Near?-
Body And Soul-
Race You Home-
Gardenias For Gardenis-
Outside The Whole Thing-
Blessed-
* ECM (G) ECM 1661   Joe Maneri, Mat Maneri - Blessed

Philipp Wachsmann - Paul Lytton Duo

Philipp Wachsmann (violin, viola, live electronics) Paul Lytton (percussion, live electronics)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, October, 1997
The Re(de)fining Of Methods And MeansECM (G) ECM 1662
Shuffle-
Leonardo's Spoon-
Choisya-
Shell-
The Lightning Fields: Field 1-
The Lightning Fields: Field 2-
The Lightning Fields: Field 3-
The Lightning Fields: Field 4-
The Lightning Fields: Field 5-
Nu Shu-
Riser-
The Peacock's Tail-
The Whispering Chambers-
A La Table-
The Claw And Spur-
Glide-
From The Chalk Cliffs-
Some Other Season-
* ECM (G) ECM 1662   Philipp Wachsmann, Paul Lytton - Some Other Season

Bent Sorensen -- Christian Lindberg, Oslo Sinfonietta And Cikada, Christian Eggen

Cikada Ensemble, Christian Eggen (conductor) Bent Sorensen (composer)
NRK Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 1997
The Lady And The Lark: Movement IECM New Series (G) ECM 1665
The Lady And The Lark: Movement II-
The Lady And The Lark: Movement III-
The Lady And The Lark: Movement IV-
The Lady And The Lark: Movement V-
Oslo Sinfonietta, Christian Eggen (conductor) Bent Sorensen (composer)
Birds And Bells: Movement I-
Birds And Bells: Movement II-
Birds And Bells: Movement III-
Cikada Ensemble, Christian Eggen (conductor) Bent Sorensen (composer)
The Deserted Churchyards-
Funeral Procession-
Christian Lindberg (trombone) Bent Sorensen (composer)
The Bells Of Vineta-
Cikada String Quartet, Christian Eggen (conductor) Bent Sorensen (composer)
The Lady Of Shalott-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1665   Bent Sorensen - Birds And Bells -- Christian Lindberg, Oslo Sinfonietta And Cikada, Christian Eggen

Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin -- Mozart / Reger / Busoni

Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin (piano) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)
American Academy Of Arts And Letters, NYC, November, 1997
Fugue In C-Minor For Two Pianos K. 426: Allegro ModeratoECM New Series (G) ECM 1676/77
Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin (piano) Max Reger (composer)
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Theme: Andante-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Un Poco Piu Lento-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Agitato-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Andantino Grazioso-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Andante Sostenuto-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Appassionato-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Andante Sostenuto-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Vivace-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Sostenuto-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Vivace-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Poco Vivace-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Andante Con Grazia-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Allegro Pomposo-
Variations And Fugue On A Theme Of Beethoven For Two Pianos Op. 86: Fugue: Allegro Con Spirito-
Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin (piano) Ferruccio Busoni (composer)
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Choral-Variationen-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Fuga I-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Fuga II-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Fuga III-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Intermezzo-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Variatio I-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Variatio II-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Variatio III-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Cadenza-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Fuga IV-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Corale-
Fantasia Contrappuntistica For Two Pianos Busoni-Verzeichnis 256b: Stretta-
Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin (piano) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)
Sonata In D-Major For Two Pianos K. 448/375a: Allegro Con Spirito-
Sonata In D-Major For Two Pianos K. 448/375a: Andante-
Sonata In D-Major For Two Pianos K. 448/375a: Allegro Molto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1676/77   Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin - Music For Two Pianos -- Mozart / Reger / Busoni

Carla Bley

Alison Hayhurst (flute) Sara Lee (clarinet, glockenspiel) Steve Morris (violin) Andrew Byrt (viola) Emma Black (cello) Carla Bley (piano, composer) Steve Swallow (bass) Chris Wells (percussion)
SnakeRanch Studio, London, England, December 5 & 6, 1997
Wolfgang TangoWATT (G) WATT/28
Romantic Notion #4-
End Of ViennaWATT (G) WATT/28; ECM (G) :rarum 8015
Tigers In TrainingWATT (G) WATT/28
Romantic Notion #6-
JonBenet-
* WATT (G) WATT/28   Carla Bley - Fancy Chamber Music
* ECM (G) :rarum 8015   Carla Bley - Selected Recordings

Misha Alperin - John Surman Sextet

Arkady Shilkloper (French horn, flugelhorn) John Surman (soprano, baritone sax) Misha Alperin (piano) Terje Gewelt (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums) Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen (percussion)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1997
OvertureECM (G) ECM 1664
First Impression-
Second Impression-
Twilight Hour-
City Dance-
Movement-
Third Impression-
Fourth Impression-
Fifth Impression-
* ECM (G) ECM 1664   Misha Alperin w/ John Surman - First Impression

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer -- John Holloway

John Holloway (violin) Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (composer)
Kloster Fischingen, Switzerland, December, 1997
Chiacona A Violino SoloECM New Series (G) ECM 1668
Sonata Prima-
Sonata Seconda-
Sonata Terza-
Sonata Quarta-
Sonata Quinta-
Sonata Sesta-
Sonata For Scordatura Violin And Basso Continuo-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1668   Johann Heinrich Schmelzer - Unarum Fidium -- John Holloway

Giya Kancheli -- Mstislav Rostropovich

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest Van Vlaanderen, Jansug Kakhidze (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Kunstcentrum deSingel, Antwerp, Belgium, December, 1997
SimiECM New Series (G) ECM 1669
Koninklijk Filharmonisch Orkest Van Vlaanderen, Jansug Kakhidze (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Magnum Ignotum-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1669   Giya Kancheli - Magnum Ignotum -- Mstislav Rostropovich

Kenny Wheeler Trio With Horns

Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn) John Taylor (piano) John Parricelli (guitar) plus John Barclay, Ian Hamer, Henry Lowther, Derek Watkins (trumpet) Pete Beachill, Richard Edwards, Mark Nightingale (trombone) Dave Stewart, Sarah Williams (bass trombone) Tony Faulkner (conductor)
Gateway Studios, Kingston, Surrey, England, December, 1997 & January, 1998
The Long Time Ago SuiteECM (G) ECM 1691
One Plus Three (Version 1)-
Ballad For A Dead Child-
Eight Plus Three / Alice My Dear-
Going For Baroque-
Gnu Suite-
One Plus Three (Version 2)-
* ECM (G) ECM 1691   Kenny Wheeler - A Long Time Ago

Claudio Puntin - Gerdur Gunnarsdottir Duo

Claudio Puntin (clarinet, bass clarinet) Gerdur Gunnarsdottir (violin, vocals)
Radio Bremen Sendesaal, Bremen, Germany, 1997-1999
Ylir / WinterECM (G) ECM 1749
Huldufolk / Fairies-
Einuimm / The Ermite-
Enginn Lai Oorum Frekt / Contemplation-
Skerpia / Midsummer-
Peysireio / Gallop-
Vorpankar / Reflections On Spring-
Hvert Orstutt Spor / Each Little Step-Lullaby-
Sofou Unga Astin Min / Lullaby For An Abandoned Baby-
Huldufolk III / Fairies-
L' Ultimo Abbraccio / Last Embrace-
Kvaeoio Um Fuglana / Fantasy About Birds-
Leysing / Melting, Thaw-
Epilogue-
* ECM (G) ECM 1749   Claudio Puntin, Gerdur Gunnarsdottir - Ylir

Stephan Micus

Stephan Micus (sarangi, 5 dondon, 23 voices)
MCM Studios, Majorca, Spain?, 1997-2000
The Horses Of NizamiECM (G) ECM 1757
Stephan Micus (22 dilruba)
Adela-
Stephan Micus (doussn'gouni)
Night-
Stephan Micus (2 kalimba, voice, sinding, 2 steel drums, percussion)
Mikhail's Dream-
Stephan Micus (shakuhachi)
First Snow-
Stephan Micus (doussn'gouni, 20 nay)
Thirteen Eagles-
Stephan Micus (voice)
Contessa Entellina-
Stephan Micus (6 dilruba, 6 sattar)
Shen Khar Venakhi-
Stephan Micus (2 flowerpots, 8 voices, shakuhachi)
For Yuko-
* ECM (G) ECM 1757   Stephan Micus - Desert Poems

1998

Paul Bley Trio

Paul Bley (piano) Gary Peacock (bass) Paul Motian (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 1998
Not Zero: In Three PartsECM (G) ECM 1670
Entelechy-
Now-
Fig Foot-
Vocal Tracked-
Intente-
Noosphere-
Set Up Set-
Dialogue Amour-
Don't You Know-
Not Zero: In One Part-
* ECM (G) ECM 1670   Paul Bley, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian - Not Two, Not One

Misha Alperin Solo

Misha Alperin (piano)
Misha Alperin's home studio, ???, February, 1998
At HomeECM (G) ECM 1768
Emptiness (Dedicated To Olivier Messiaen)-
Nostalgia-
Seconds-
Nightfall-
Halling-
Light-
Game-
Shadows-
10th Of February (Dedicated To Efim Alperin)-
The Wind-
Njet-
* ECM (G) ECM 1768   Misha Alperin - At Home

Dino Saluzzi, Rosamunde Quartett

Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) plus Rosamunde Quartett: Simon Fordham, Andreas Reiner (violin) Helmut Nicolai (viola) Anja Lechner (cello) Dino Saluzzi (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, March, 1998
Cruz Del SurECM New Series (G) ECM 1638
Salon De Tango-
Milonga De Los Morenos-
... Y Solos - Bajo Una Luna Amarilla - Discuten Sobre El Pasado.-
Miserere-
El Apriete-
... Y Se Encamino Hacia El Destierro.-
Recitativo Final.-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1638   Dino Saluzzi, Rosamunde Quartett - Kultrum

Giya Kancheli -- Gidon Kremer

Gidon Kremer (violin) Maacha Deubner (soprano) Hans Sahl (poems) Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jansug Kakhidze (conductor) Giya Kancheli (composer)
Centre For Music And Culture, Tbilisi, Georgia (country), March, 1998
Lament: Music of mourning in memory of Luigi Nono for violin, soprano and orchestraECM New Series (G) ECM 1656
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1656   Giya Kancheli - Lament -- Gidon Kremer

Jan Garbarek Quartet +

Jan Garbarek (soprano, tenor sax, synthesizer, sampler, percussion) Rainer Bruninghaus (piano, keyboards) Eberhard Weber (bass) Marilyn Mazur (drums, percussion) plus Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Jansug Kakhidze (conductor, vocals) Bugge Wesseltoft (additional synthesizer, electronic effects, accordion) Boys From The Choir Solvguttene, Torstein Grythe (conductor)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway;
Tbilisi, Georgia (country), March, 1998
RitesECM (G) ECM 1685/86
Where The Rivers Meet-
Vast Plain, Clouds-
So Mild The Wind, So Meek The Water-
Song, Tread Lightly-
It's OK To Listen To The Gray Voice-
Her Wild WaysECM (G) ECM 1685/86, :rarum 8018
same session
It's High TimeECM (G) ECM 1685/86
One Ying For Every Yang-
Pan-
We Are The Stars-
The Moon Over Mtatsminda-
Malinye-
The White Clown-
Evenly They Danced-
Last Rite-
* ECM (G) ECM 1685/86   Jan Garbarek - Rites
* ECM (G) :rarum 8018   Eberhard Weber - Selected Recordings

Eleni Karaindrou

Vangelis Skouras (French horn) Vangelis Christopoulos (oboe) Spyros Kazianis (bassoon) Nikos Guinos, Manthos Halkias (clarinet) Iraklis Vavatsikas (accordion) Eleni Karaindrou (piano) Aris Dimitriadis (mandolin) String Orchestra: La Camerata, Athens, Loukas Karytinos (director) Eleni Karaindrou (music)
Athens Concert Hall, Athens, Greece, March & April, 1998
Hearing The TimeECM New Series (G) ECM 1692
By The Sea-
Eternity Theme-
Parting A-
Depart And Eternity Theme-
Borders-
Wedding Dance-
Parting B-
To A Dead Friend-
Eternity Theme, Variation I-
Depart And Eternity Theme, Variation I-
Bus - Part I-
Depart And Eternity Theme, Variation II-
Bus - II-
Trio And Eternity Theme-
The Poet-
Depart And Eternity Theme, Variation III-
Depart-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1692   Eleni Karaindrou - Eternity And A Day

Misha Alperin Trio

Anja Lechner (cello) Misha Alperin (piano, claviola) Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen (percussion, marimba, voice)
"Vossa Jazz Festival", Norway, April 4, 1998
TuesdayECM (G) ECM 1769
Tango-
Adagio-
Second Game-
Dark Drops-
Night-
Heavy Hour-
Far, Far...-
* ECM (G) ECM 1769   Misha Alperin - Night

Jan Garbarek And The Hilliard Ensemble

Jan Garbarek (sax) plus The Hilliard Ensemble: David James (countertenor) Rogers Covey-Crump, John Potter (tenor) Gordon Jones (baritone)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, April, 1998
Quechua SongECM New Series (G) ECM 1700/01
O Lord In Thee Is All My Trust-
Estonian Lullaby-
Remember Me My Dear-
Gloria-
Fayrfax Africanus-
Agnus Dei-
Novus Novus-
Se Je Fays Dueil-
O Ignis Spiritus-
same session
Alleluia Nativitatis-
Delphic Paean-
Strophe And Counter-Strophe-
Mascarados-
Loiterando-
Estonian Lullaby-
Russian Psalm-
Eagle Dance-
When Jesus Wept-
Hymn To The Sun-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1700/01   Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble - Mnemosyne

Charles Lloyd Quartet

Charles Lloyd (tenor sax) John Abercrombie (guitar) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Higgins (drums, percussion)
Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 1998
Voice In The NightECM (G) ECM 1674
God Give Me Strength-
Dorotea's Studio-
Requiem-
Pocket Full Of Blues-
Homage-
Forest Flower: Sunrise / Sunset-
A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing-
* ECM (G) ECM 1674   Charles Lloyd - Voice In The Night

Alexei Lubimov -- Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Prokofiev / Scriabin

Alexei Lubimov (piano) Igor Stravinsky (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, May, 1998;
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, December, 2000
Serenade In A: HymnECM New Series (G) ECM 1679
Serenade In A: Romanza-
Serenade In A: Rondoletto-
Serenade In A: Cadenza Finale-
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)
Sonata No. 2 Op. 61: Allegretto-
Sonata No. 2 Op. 61: Largo-
Sonata No. 2 Op. 61: Moderato (Con Moto)-
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Sergey Prokofiev (composer)
Sonata No. 7 Op. 83: Allegro Inquieto-
Sonata No. 7 Op. 83: Andante Caloroso-
Sonata No. 7 Op. 83: Precipitato-
Alexei Lubimov (piano) Alexander Scriabin (composer)
Sonata No. 9 Op. 68: Moderato Quasi Andante-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1679   Alexei Lubimov - Messe Noire -- Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Prokofiev / Scriabin

Harald Bergmann

Harald Bergmann (concept, assemblage) Walter Schmidinger (voice) Scardanelli: Andre Wilms, Ernst Zimmer: Udo Kroschwald, Lotte Zimmer: Geno Lechner, Waiblinger: Baki Davrak, Schwab: Jurgen Lehmann, Rauber: Rainer Sellien, Marie Nathusius: Amalie Bizer, Wurm: Raimund Gross, Die Maske: John Chambers, Dr. Gmelin: Gunther Weinmann, Tischlergeselle: Gottfried Pipping, Zeuge Schwab: Heinz E. Hirscher, Zeuge Waiblinger: Ernst Specht, Zeugin Lotte Zimmer: Gertrud Fritz, Zeugin Marie Nathusius: Elisabeth Scheib, Sammler: Wolfgang Rin, Erzahler 1: Hans Treichler, Erzahler 2: Egon Schafer (voices) Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Peter Schneider, Franz Schubert (composer)
Riet-Studio and Audio-Vision-Studios, Berlin, Germany & Studio Babelsberg, Potsdam, Germany, May, 1998;
IRCAM Paris, France, December, 1997
Ich Heisse Scardanelli!ECM New Series (G) ECM 1761
Der Fruhling. (Wenn Neu Das Licht...)-
Der Name Ist Gefalscht-
Vorgeschichte-
An Zimmern.-
Walzer-
Zeugenberichte-
Das Angenehme Dieser Welt-
Der Fruhling. (Der Mensch Vergisst Die Sorgen...)-
Der Fruhling. (Die Sonne Kehrt Zu Neuen Freuden...)-
Die Aussicht. (Der Off'ne Tag...)-
Der Herbst. (Die Sagen, Die Der Erde...)-
Der Winter. (Wenn Sich Das Jahr Geandert...)-
Der Winter. (Wenn Sich Der Tag Des Jahres...)-
Larghetto-
Lieber Bellarmin!-
Aber Dreifach Fuhlt' Ich Ihn-
Besuch Christoph Schwab-
Seine Unheimlich Langen Fingernagel-
Im Lieblichen Blaue I-
Im Lieblichen Blaue II-
Im Lieblichen Blaue III-
Seit Derer Nacht-
Dr. Gmelins Sektionsbericht-
Der Herbst. (Das Glanzen Der Natur...)-
Liebste Mutter!-
Die Aussicht. (Wenn In Der Ferne...)-
Schlussszene-
Lottes Todesbericht-
Epilog-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1761   Harald Bergmann - Scardanelli

Terje Rypdal

Terje Rypdal, Ronni Le Tekro (electric guitar) Riga Festival Orchestra, Normunds Sne (conductor) Terje Rypdal (composer)
Riga, June, 1998;
Nyhagen, August, 1998
Double Concerto, Op. 58: IECM (G) ECM 1567
Double Concerto, Op. 58: IIECM (G) ECM 1567, :rarum 8007
Double Concerto, Op. 58: IIIECM (G) ECM 1567
Double Concerto, Op. 58: IV-
Riga Festival Orchestra, Normunds Sne (conductor) Terje Rypdal (composer)
5th Symphony, Op. 50: I-
5th Symphony, Op. 50: II-
5th Symphony, Op. 50: III-
5th Symphony, Op. 50: IV-
* ECM (G) ECM 1567   Terje Rypdal - Double Concerto/5th Symphony
* ECM (G) :rarum 8007   Terje Rypdal - Selected Recordings

Joe Maneri Trio

Joe Maneri (alto, tenor sax, clarinet, piano, voice) Mat Maneri (electric 6-string violin, baritone violin) Barre Phillips (double bass)
Hardstudios, Winterthur, Switzerland, June, 1998
RohnliefECM (G) ECM 1678
A Long Way From Home-
Sunned-
When The Ship Went Down-
The Aftermath-
Bonewith-
Flaull Clon Sleare-
Hold The Tiger-
Canzone Di Peppe-
The Field-
Nelgat-
Elma My Dear-
Third Hand-
Pilvetslednah-
* ECM (G) ECM 1678   Joe Maneri, Barre Phillips, Mat Maneri - Tales Of Rohnlief

Paul Giger

Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, composer, arranger) Marius Ungureanu (viola) Beat Schneider (cello) anonymous (composer)
Niguliste Church, Tallinn, Estonia, June, 1998
OrganumECM New Series (G) ECM 1681
Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, composer, arranger) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
Karma Shadub-
Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, composer, arranger) Marius Ungureanu (viola) Beat Schneider (cello) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Notker Balbulus, Tuotilo (composer)
Tropus-
Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, composer, arranger) Marius Ungureanu (viola) Beat Schneider (cello) Notker Balbulus, Tuotilo (composer)
Alleluja-
Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, composer, arranger) Marius Ungureanu (viola) Beat Schneider (cello) Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Hildegard V. Bingen, Peter Roth (composer)
O Ignis-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1681   Paul Giger - Ignis

Paul Giger Trio

Robert Dick (C flute, glissando flute, C bass flute, F bass, contrabass flute) Paul Giger (violin, violino d'amore, viola d'amore, footbells) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)
June, 1998 & 2000
Vindonissa - IntroECM (G) ECM 1836
Oogoogajoo-
Introitus-
Lava Coils-
Kyrie-
Fractal Joy-
Chorale-
Afterlife Calypso-
Gloria Et Tarantella-
An Ear On Buddhas Belly-
Vindonissa-
* ECM (G) ECM 1836   Paul Giger, Robert Dick, Satoshi Takeishi - Vindonissa

Arnold Schonberg / Franz Schubert -- Thomas Larcher

Thomas Larcher (piano) Arnold Schonberg (composer)
DRS Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland, July, 1998
Klavierstuck Op. 11 Nr. 1 - Massige ViertelECM New Series (G) ECM 1667
Thomas Larcher (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Klavierstuck es-Moll D 946 Nr. 1 - Allegro Assai - Andante - Tempo I - Andantino - Tempo II-
Thomas Larcher (piano) Arnold Schonberg (composer)
Klavierstuck Op. 11 Nr. 2 - Sehr Langsam-
Thomas Larcher (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Klavierstuck Es-Dur D 946 Nr. 2 - Allegretto - L'Istesso Tempo-
Klavierstuck C-Dur D 946 Nr. 3 - Allegro-
Thomas Larcher (piano) Arnold Schonberg (composer)
Klavierstuck Op. 11 Nr. 3 - Bewegte Achtel-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Leicht, Zart-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Langsam-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Sehr Langsame Viertel-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Rasch, Aber Leicht-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Etwas Rasch-
Sechs Kleine Klavierstucke Op. 19: Sehr Langsam-
Thomas Larcher (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Allegretto c-Moll D 915-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1667   Arnold Schonberg / Franz Schubert - Klavierstucke -- Thomas Larcher

Erkki-Sven Tuur -- David Geringas, Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies

David Geringas (cello) Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) Erkki-Sven Tuur (composer)
ORF Studio, Vienna, Austria, July & August, 1998
Symphony No. 3: Contextus IECM New Series (G) ECM 1673
Symphony No. 3: Contextus II-
Concerto For Violoncello And Orchestra-
Lighthouse-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1673   Erkki-Sven Tuur - Flux -- David Geringas, Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Dennis Russell Davies

Tomasz Stanko Sextet

Tomasz Stanko (trumpet) John Surman (baritone sax, bass clarinet) Dino Saluzzi (bandoneon) Michelle Makarski (violin) Anders Jormin (double bass) Jon Christensen (drums)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, August, 1998
DominoECM (G) ECM 1680
Litania (Part One)-
Stone Ridge-
... Y Despues De Todo-
Litania (Part Two)-
Quintet's TimeECM (G) ECM 1680, :rarum 8017
Pantronic-
The Lark In The DarkECM (G) ECM 1680
Love Theme From Farewell To Maria-
... From The Green Hill-
Buschka-
Roberto Zucco-
Domino's Intro-
Argentyna-
* ECM (G) ECM 1680   Tomasz Stanko - From The Green Hill
* ECM (G) :rarum 8017   Tomasz Stanko - Selected Recordings

Veljo Tormis -- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor) Veljo Tormis (composer)
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia, August, 1998
How Can I Recognize My HomeECM New Series (G) ECM 1687
Singing Aboard Ship-
Curse Upon Iron-
The Singer's Childhood-
Songs Of The Ancient Sea-
The Bishop And The Pagan-
Litany To Thunder-
The Lost Geese-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1687   Veljo Tormis - Litany To Thunder -- Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste

John Abercrombie Sextet

Kenny Wheeler (trumpet, flugelhorn) Joe Lovano (tenor sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Dan Wall (organ) John Abercrombie (guitar) Adam Nussbaum (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, September, 1998
Just In TuneECM (G) ECM 1683
Open Land-
Spring Song-
Gimme Five-
Speak Easy-
Little Booker-
Free Piece Suit(e)-
Remember When-
That's For Sure-
* ECM (G) ECM 1683   John Abercrombie - Open Land

Ketil Bjornstad - David Darling Duo

David Darling (cello) Ketil Bjornstad (piano)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1998
Epigraph No. 1ECM (G) ECM 1684
UplandECM (G) ECM 1684, ECM 1750
WakeningECM (G) ECM 1684
Epigraph No. 1, Var. 1-
Pavane-
Fantasia-
Epigraph No. 1, Var. 2-
The Guest-
After Celan-
Song For TKJDECM (G) ECM 1684, ECM 1750
Silent DreamECM (G) ECM 1684
The Lake-
Gothic-
Epigraph No. 1, Var. 3-
Le Jour S'endort-
Factus Est Repente-
* ECM (G) ECM 1684   Ketil Bjornstad, David Darling - Epigraphs
* ECM (G) ECM 1750   Various Artists - Selected Signs, II - Suite For Sampler

Per Gudmundson Trio/The Nordan Project

Per Gudmundson (fiddle, octave fiddle, Swedish bagpipes, vocals) Ale Moller (mandola, natural flute, hammered dulcimer, folk harp, shawm, vocals) Lena Willemark (vocals, fiddle, octave fiddle, wooden flute)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 1998
Abba FaderECM (G) ECM 1690
Stjarnan-
Tjugmyren-
Kolarpolskan-
I Hela Naturen / Mjukfoten-
Forgaves / Vindlaren-
Kare Sol / Sjungar Lars-Polska-
Hemvandaren-
Fafanglighet-
Silder / Bingsjo Stora Langdans-
Dromsken-
Skur Leja-
Metaren-
Roligs Per-latar-
Om Stenen / Snygg Olle-
Morgonlat-
* ECM (G) ECM 1690   Per Gudmundson, Ale Moller, Lena Willemark - Frifot

Heiner Goebbels -- Ensemble Modern, Josef Bierbichler

Josef Bierbichler (voice) Ensemble Modern, Peter Altenberg, Bertolt Brecht (text) Heiner Goebbels (composer)
"Hebbel-Theater", Berlin, Germany, October, 1998
Anmut Sparet Nicht Noch MuheECM New Series (G) ECM 1779
Allegro Assai - Aus: Kleine Sinfonie / Moment Musical-
Andante - Aus: Suite Fur Septett Nr. 1-
Und Ich Werde Nicht Mehr Sehen-
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: I-
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: II-
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: III-
Vier Wiegenlieder Fur Arbeitermutter: IV-
Horstuck I ("Einen Moment, Gnadige Frau ...")-
Ballade Von Der Haltbaren Graugans-
Mutter Beimlein-
Vom Sprengen Des Gartens-
Ballade Vom Zerrissenen Rock-
Horatios Monolog / Bericht Vom 1. Mai-
Horstuck II ("Ich Mochte Ihnen Einen Vorschlag Machen ...")-
Kleine Passacaglia - Aus: Funf Orchesterstucke-
Finale: Improvisation - Aus: Funf Orchesterstucke-
Uber Den Selbstmord-
Kriegslied "Grossvater Stoffel"-
"Die Fabriken" - Aus: Orchestersuite Nr. 3. / Streichquartett-Fragment-
Und Endlich Stirbt Die Sehnsucht Doch-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1779   Heiner Goebbels - Eislermaterial -- Ensemble Modern, Josef Bierbichler

Carla Bley - Steve Swallow Duo

Carla Bley (piano) Steve Swallow (bass) Carla Bley, Steve Swallow, Kurt Weill (composer)
live on tour in Europe, October, 1998
MajorWATT (G) WATT/29; ECM (G) :rarum 8015
A Dog's LifeWATT (G) WATT/29
Satie For Two-
Lost In The Stars-
King Korn-
Playing With Water-
Musique Mecanique: Part I / Part II / Part III-
* WATT (G) WATT/29   Carla Bley, Steve Swallow - Are We There Yet?
* ECM (G) :rarum 8015   Carla Bley - Selected Recordings

Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga

Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga (cello) Alexander Knaifel (composer)
Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, November, 1998
Lux AeternaECM New Series (G) ECM 1695
Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga (cello) Thomas Demenga (composer)
Duo? O, Du...-
Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga (cello) Jean Barriere (composer)
Sonata No. 10, G Major: Andante-
Sonata No. 10, G Major: Adagio-
Sonata No. 10, G Major: Allegro Prestissimo-
Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga (cello) Roland Moser (composer)
Wendungen-
Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga (cello) Barry Guy (composer)
Redshift-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1695   Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga - Lux Aeterna

Helmut Lachenmann -- Peter Eotvos, Ensemble Modern

Ensemble Modern Orchestra, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Helmut Lachenmann (composer)
Alte Oper, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November, 1998;
Radiostudio Hessischer Rundfunk, Frankfurt/Main, Germany, November, 1994
Schwankungen Am RandECM New Series (G) ECM 1789
Ensemble Modern, Peter Eotvos (conductor) Helmut Lachenmann (composer)
Mouvement (- Vor Der Erstarrung)-
"... Zwei Gefuhle...", Musik Mit Leonardo-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1789   Helmut Lachenmann - Schwankungen Am Rand -- Peter Eotvos, Ensemble Modern

Dave Holland Quintet

Robin Eubanks (trombone, cowbell) Chris Potter (soprano, alto, tenor sax) Steve Nelson (vibes, marimba) Dave Holland (double bass) Billy Kilson (drums)
Avatar Studios, NYC, December 10-12, 1998
Prime DirectiveECM (G) ECM 1698, :rarum 8010
Looking UpECM (G) ECM 1698
Make Believe-
A Seeking Spirit-
High Wire-
Jugglers Parade-
Candelight Vigil-
Wonders Never Cease-
Down Time-
* ECM (G) ECM 1698   Dave Holland Quintet - Prime Directive
* ECM (G) :rarum 8010   Dave Holland - Selected Recordings

Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

Evan Parker (tenor, soprano sax, khene) Philipp Wachsmann (violin, viola, live electronics, sound processing) Lawrence Casserley, Walter Prati, Marco Vecchi (live electronics, sound processing) Barry Guy (double bass) Paul Lytton (percussion, live electronics)
Gateway Studios, Kingston, Surrey, England, December, 1998
The Crooner (For Johnny Hartman)ECM (G) ECM 1693
Serpent In Sky-
Travel In The Homeland-
Spouting Bowl-
Collect Calls (Milano-Kingston) (Bugged)-
Aka Lotan-
Reanascreena-
At Home In The Universe (For Stuart Kauffman)-
Writing On Ice-
Phloy In The Frame-
DrawnInward-
* ECM (G) ECM 1693   Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble - Drawn Inward

Franz Schubert -- Andras Schiff, Yuuko Shiokawa

Andras Schiff (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Schloss Mondsee, Mondsee, Austria, December, 1998
Fantasie C-Dur Fur Klavier Op. 15 D 760 ("Wanderer-Fantasie"): Allegro Con Fuoco, Ma Non Troppo / Adagio / Presto / AllegroECM New Series (G) ECM 1699
Yuuko Shiokawa (violin) Andras Schiff (piano) Franz Schubert (composer)
Fantasie C-Dur Fur Violine Und Klavier Op. Posth. 159 D 934: Andante Molto / Allegretto / Andantino / Tempo I / Allegro Vivace / Allegretto / Presto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 1699   Franz Schubert - Fantasie C-Dur Fur Klavier / Fantasie C-Dur Fur Violine Und Klavier -- Andras Schiff, Yuuko Shiokawa

Trygve Seim

Arve Henriksen (trumpet, trumpophone, vocals) Oyvind Braekke (trombone) Hild Sofie Tafjord (French horn) David Gald (tuba) Havard Lund (clarinet, bass clarinet) Trygve Seim (tenor, soprano sax) Nils Jansen (bass, sopranino sax, contrabass clarinet) Stian Carstensen (accordion) Morten Hannisdal, Bernt Simen Lund (cello) Per Oddvar Johansen, Paal Nilssen-Love (drums) Sidsel Endresen (recitation)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, December, 1998, January & December, 1999
SorrowsECM (G) ECM 1744
Ulrikas Dans-
Intangible Waltz-
Different Rivers-
Bhavana-
The Aftermath: African Sunrise-
Search Silence-
For Edward-
Breathe-
Between-
* ECM (G) ECM 1744   Trygve Seim - Different Rivers

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett (piano)
Cavelight Studio, Oxford, NJ, 1998
I Loves You, PorgyECM (G) ECM 1675
I Got It Bad And That Ain't Good-
Don't Ever Leave Me-
Someone To Watch Over Me-
My Wild Irish Rose-
Blame It On My Youth / Meditation-
Something To Remember You By-
Be My Love-
Shenandoah-
I'm Through With Love-
* ECM (G) ECM 1675   Keith Jarrett - The Melody At Night, With You

Magnetic North Orchestra

Arve Henriksen (trumpet) Per Jorgensen (trumpet, vocals) Morten Halle (sax, flute) Jon Balke (piano, keyboards) Anders Jormin (bass) Audun Kleive (drums) plus Cikada String Quartet: Henrik Hannisdal, Odd Hannisdal (violin) Marek Konstantynowicz (viola) Morten Hannisdal (cello)
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway & AudioPol DA, Skein, Norway Solarized, 1998
Present PositionEmArcy (N) 547 123-2; ECM (G) ECM 2182/83
Solarized-
Dark And Slow-
Vertical-
In Degrees-
Circular-
LinearEmArcy (N) 547 123-2
CurveEmArcy (N) 547 123-2; ECM (G) ECM 2182/83
Encoded-
Elusive Song-
* EmArcy (N) 547 123-2   Magnetic North Orchestra - Solarized
* ECM (G) ECM 2182/83   Jon Balke - Magnetic Works 1993-2001