ECM Records Discography: 2015-2016

2015

Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen -- Bela Bartok / Alfred Schnittke / Witold Lutoslawski

Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Bela Bartok, composer.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, January, 2015
Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: I Molto ModeratoECM New Series (G) ECM 2446
Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: II Allegretto-
Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Alfred Schnittke, composer.
Sonata No. 2 "Quasi Una Sonata"-
Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Witold Lutoslawski, composer.
Partita For Violin And Piano: I Allegro Giusto-
Partita For Violin And Piano: II Ad Libitum-
Partita For Violin And Piano: III Largo-
Partita For Violin And Piano: IV Ad Libitum-
Partita For Violin And Piano: V Presto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2446   Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen -- Bela Bartok / Alfred Schnittke / Witold Lutoslawski

Enrico Rava Quartet, Gianluca Petrella

Enrico Rava, trumpet; Francesco Diodati, guitar; Gabriele Evangelista, double bass; Enrico Morello, drums; with Gianluca Petrella, trombone.
Artesuono Studio, Udine, Italy, January, 2015
DivaECM (G) ECM 2456
Space Girl-
Don't-
Infant-
Sola-
Not Funny-
Wild Dance-
F. Express-
Cornette-
Overboard-
Happy Shades-
Monkitos-
Improvisation-
Frogs-
* ECM (G) ECM 2456   Enrico Rava Quartet, Gianluca Petrella - Wild Dance

Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band

Ernst Hutter, euphonium; Paul McCandless, English horn, soprano sax; Jan Garbarek, soprano sax; Klaus Graf, alto sax; Gary Burton, vibes; Pat Metheny, guitar; Scott Colley, double bass; Danny Gottlieb, drums; SWR Big Band, Helge Sunde, conductor; Michael Gibbs, arranger, conductor; from tape: Eberhard Weber, electric bass, synthesizer.
"Theaterhaus Stuttgart", Stuttgart, Germany, January, 2015
Resume VariationsECM (G) ECM 2463
Hommage-
Touch-
Maurizius-
Tubingen-
Notes After An Evening-
Street Scenes (digital version only)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2463   Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band - Hommage A Eberhard Weber

Sinikka Langeland, Arve Henriksen, Trygve Seim, Anders Jormin, Markku Ounaskari, Trio Mediaeval

Arve Henriksen, trumpet; Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Anders Jormin, double bass; Markku Ounaskari, percussion; Sinikka Langeland, kantele, vocals; Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Berit Opheim, vocals.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015
Puun LoitsuECM (G) ECM 2448
Sammas-
Jacob's Dream-
The Wolfman-
The Magical Forest-
Koyri-
Kamui-
Karsikko-
Pillar To Heaven-
* ECM (G) ECM 2448   Sinikka Langeland, Arve Henriksen, Trygve Seim, Anders Jormin, Markku Ounaskari, Trio Mediaeval - The Magical Forest

Trygve Seim, Tora Augestad, Frode Haltli, Svante Henryson

Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Frode Haltli, accordion; Svante Henryson, cello; Tora Augestad, vocals.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015
In Your BeautyECM (G) ECM 2449
Seeing Double-
Across The Doorsill-
The Guest House-
Leaving My Self-
When I See Your Face-
Like Every Other Day-
The Drunk And The Madman-
Whirling Rhythms-
There Is Some Kiss We Want-
* ECM (G) ECM 2449   Trygve Seim, Tora Augestad, Frode Haltli, Svante Henryson - Rumi Songs

The Gurdjieff Ensemble, Levon Eskenian

The Gurdjieff Ensemble: Aram Nikoghosyan, oud; Armen Ayvazyan, kamancha; Meri Vardanyan, kanon; Davit Avagyan, tar; Eduard Harutyunyan, tmbuk, cymbal, kshots, burvar, bell; Mesrop Khalatyan, dap, dhol; Norayr Gapoyan, duduk, bass duduk; Avag Margaryan, pogh, zurna; Emmanuel Hovhannisyan, duduk, pku, zurna; Vladimir Papikyan, santur, voice; Levon Eskenian, director.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015
ZuloECM (G) ECM 2451
Mani Asem, Tsaghik Asem-
Msho Shoror-
Havun-
Mankakan Nvag XII-
Lorva Gutanerg-
Manushaki Of Vagharshapat-
Shushiki Of Vagharshapat-
Unabi Of Shushi-
Marali Of Shushi-
Yerangui Of Yerevan-
Het u Araj Of Karin-
Karno Shoror-
Hov Arek-
Gutane Hats Em Berum-
Hoy Nazan-
Havik-
Akna Oror-
* ECM (G) ECM 2451   The Gurdjieff Ensemble, Levon Eskenian - Komitas

Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis, Gerald Cleaver

Gianluca Petrella, trombone; Louis Sclavis, clarinet; Giovanni Guidi, piano; Gerald Cleaver, drums.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015
What We Talk About When We Talk About LoveECM (G) ECM 2462
Just Tell Me Who It Was-
Jeronimo-
Ida Lupino-
Per I Morti Di Reggio Emilia-
Gato!-
La Terra-
No More Calypso?-
Rouge Lust-
Things We Never Planned-
Fidel Slow-
Hard Walk-
Zweig-
The Gam Scorpions-
* ECM (G) ECM 2462   Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis, Gerald Cleaver - Ida Lupino

Komitas -- Lusine Grigoryan

Lusine Grigoryan, piano; Komitas, composer.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015
Seven Songs: I SempliceECM New Series (G) ECM 2514
Seven Songs: II Dolente-
Seven Songs: III Allegro Non Troppo-
Seven Songs: IV Allegretto Semplice, Tempo Rubato-
Seven Songs: V Comodo-
Seven Songs: VI Nobile-
Seven Songs: VII Allegrazza, Energico-
Msho Shoror-
Seven Dances: I Manushaki-
Seven Dances: II Yerangi-
Seven Dances: III Unabi-
Seven Dances: IV Marali-
Seven Dances: V Shushiki-
Seven Dances: VI Het U Araj-
Seven Dances: VII Shoror-
Pieces For Children: I Allegretto Amabile-
Pieces For Children: II Allegretto Amabile-
Pieces For Children: III Vivo-
Pieces For Children: IV Allegro Moderato-
Pieces For Children: V Andantino-
Pieces For Children: VI Lento-
Pieces For Children: VII Vivace-
Pieces For Children: VIII Moderato Con Giubilo-
Pieces For Children: IX Con Alterezza-
Pieces For Children: X Calmo-
Pieces For Children: XI Moderato-
Pieces For Children: XII Andantino Con Tenerezza-
Toghik-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2514   Komitas - Seven Songs -- Lusine Grigoryan

Nik Bartsch's Mobile

Nik Bartsch's Mobile: Sha, bass, contrabass clarinet; Nik Bartsch, piano; Kaspar Rast, drums, percussion; Nicolas Stocker, drums, tuned percussion; Extended: Etienne Abelin, Ola Sendecki, violin; David Schnee, viola; Solme Hong, Ambrosius Huber, cello.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2015
Modul 29_14ECM (G) ECM 2464
Modul 12-
Modul 18-
Modul 5-
Modul 60-
Modul 4-
Modul 44-
Modul 8_11-
* ECM (G) ECM 2464   Nik Bartsch's Mobile - Continuum

Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad

Tord Gustavsen, piano, electronics, synthesizer bass; Jarle Vespestad, drums; Simin Tander, voice.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2015
Your GriefECM (G) ECM 2465
I See You-
Imagine The Fog Disappearing-
A Castle In Heaven-
Journey Of Life-
I Refuse-
What Was Said To The Rose / O Sacred Head-
The Way You Play My Heart-
Rull-
The Source Of Now-
Sweet Melting-
Longing To Praise Thee-
Sweet Melting Afterglow: Part I - Afterglow / Part II - Sweet Morning-
* ECM (G) ECM 2465   Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad - What Was Said

Michel Benita, Ethics

Ethics: Matthieu Michel, flugelhorn; Mieko Miyazaki, koto; Eivind Aarset, guitar, electronics; Michel Benita, double bass; Philippe Garcia, drums.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2015
Back From The MoonECM (G) ECM 2483
River Silver-
I See Altitudes-
Off The Coast-
Yeavering-
Toonari-
Hachi Gatsu-
Lykken-
Snowed In-
* ECM (G) ECM 2483   Michel Benita, Ethics - River Silver

Danish String Quartet -- Thomas Ades / Per Norgard / Hans Abrahamsen

Danish String Quartet: Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Thomas Ades, composer #1-7; Per Norgard, composer #8,9; Hans Abrahamsen, composer #10-19.
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, May, 2015
1.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: I. Venezia NotturnaECM New Series (G) ECM 2453
2.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: II. Das klinget So Herrlich, Das Klinget So Schon-
3.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: III. Auf Dem Wasser Zu Singen-
4.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: IV. Et... (Tango Mortale)-
5.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: V. L'Embarquement-
6.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VI. O Albion-
7.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VII. Lethe-
8.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Lento, Poco Rubato-
9.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Allegro Risoluto-
10.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 1-
11.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 2-
12.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 3-
13.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 4-
14.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 5-
15.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 6-
16.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 7-
17.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 8-
18.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 9-
19.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 10-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2453   Danish String Quartet -- Thomas Ades / Per Norgard / Hans Abrahamsen

Ferenc Snetberger Trio

Ferenc Snetberger, guitar; Anders Jormin, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2015
Cou CouECM (G) ECM 2468
Titok-
Kek Kerek-
Rambling-
Orange Tango-
Fairytale-
Alom-
Leolo-
Ease-
Renaissance-
Clown-
Rush-
Inference-
* ECM (G) ECM 2468   Ferenc Snetberger, Anders Jormin, Joey Baron - Titok

Mats Eilertsen

Eirik Hegdal, soprano, baritone sax, clarinet, bass clarinet; Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Rob Waring, marimba, vibes; Harmen Fraanje, piano, Fender Rhodes; Thomas T Dahl, guitar; Mats Eilertsen, double bass; Olavi Louhivuori, drums.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2015
CantoECM (G) ECM 2469
Cross The Creek-
March-
Balky-
Lago-
BluBlue-
Wood And Water-
September-
Reminiscent-
Introitus-
* ECM (G) ECM 2469   Mats Eilertsen - Rubicon

Mieczyslaw Weinberg -- Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer, artistic director; Mieczyslaw Weinberg, composer.
Musikverein, Vienna, Austria, June 13, 2015;
Latvian Radio Studio, Riga, Latvia, June 9 & 10, 2015
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: LentoECM New Series (G) ECM 2538/39
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Allegro Molto-
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Adagio-
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Andantino-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Allegro Molto-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Pesante-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Andante Sostenuto-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegro-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Andante-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegretto-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Presto-
same session.
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Moderato Con Moto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegretto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Presto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Largo-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegro Agitato-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Lento-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Allegro Molto - Moderato-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Adagio - Meno Mosso-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Andantino - Adagissimo-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2538/39   Mieczyslaw Weinberg - Chamber Symphonies / Piano Quintet -- Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

Thomas Stronen

Hakon Aase, violin; Lucy Railton, cello; Kit Downes, piano; Ole Morten Vagan, double bass; Thomas Stronen, drums, percussion; Steinar Mossige, percussion #1,2,7,9,10; Siv Oyunn Kjenstad, percussion #1,7,9,10.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2015
1.The Stone CarriersECM (G) ECM 2467
2.Tide-
3.Everything Disappears I-
4.Pipa-
5.I Don't Wait For Anyone-
6.The Drowned City-
7.Lost Souls-
8.Everything Disappears II (Ode To JT)-
9.Time Is A Blind Guide-
10.As We Wait For Time-
11.Simples-
* ECM (G) ECM 2467   Thomas Stronen - Time Is A Blind Guide

Meredith Monk

Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: Bohdan Hilash, woodwinds; Laura Sherman, harp; Allison Sniffin, piano, keyboards, violin, French horn; John Hollenbeck, percussion; Sidney Chen, Ellen Fisher, Katie Geissinger, Meredith Monk, Bruce Rameker, Allison Sniffin, voices; Meredith Monk, composer.
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015
Dark/Light 1ECM New Series (G) ECM 2473
High Realm-
Fractal Activity-
Environs 1-
Eon-
Duet With Shifting Ground-
Environs 2-
Pavement Steps-
Evolution-
Ritual Zone-
Water/Sky Rant-
Memory Zone-
Environs 3-
Harvest-
Dark/Light 2-
High Realm Reprise-
Fractal Mirror-
Ringing-
Spider Web Anthem-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2473   Meredith Monk - On Behalf Of Nature

Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri

Mat Maneri, viola; Craig Taborn, piano; Ches Smith, drums, vibes, timpani.
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015
The BellECM (G) ECM 2474
Barely Intervallic-
Isn't It Over?-
I'll See You On The Dark Side Of The Earth-
I Think-
Wacken Open Air-
It's Always Winter (Somewhere)-
For Days-
* ECM (G) ECM 2474   Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri - The Bell

Golfam Khayam, Mona Matbou Riahi, Naqsh Duo

Naqsh Duo: Mona Matbou Riahi, clarinet; Golfam Khayam, guitar.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
TestamentoECM (G) ECM 2475
Arioso-
Lacrimae-
Battaglia-
Parlando-
Sospiro-
Narrante-
Silenzio-
Lamento-Furioso-
* ECM (G) ECM 2475   Golfam Khayam, Mona Matbou Riahi - Narrante

Wolfert Brederode Trio

Wolfert Brederode, piano; Gulli Gudmundsson, double bass; Jasper Van Hulten, drums.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
ElegiaECM (G) ECM 2476
Olive Tree-
Bemani-
Black Ice-
Cocoon-
Fall-
Terminal-
Conclusion-
Curtains-
Rewind-
Bemani (Var.)-
Glass Room-
Fall (Var.)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2476   Wolfert Brederode Trio - Black Ice

Markus Stockhausen - Florian Weber Duo

Markus Stockhausen, flugelhorn, trumpet; Florian Weber, piano.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015
What Can I Do For You?ECM (G) ECM 2477
Mondtraum-
Surfboard-
Ishta-
Emergenzen-
Barycenter-
Emilio-
Possibility I-
Befreiung-
Resonances-
Die Weise Zauberin-
Synergy Melody-
Better World-
Zephir-
Today-
* ECM (G) ECM 2477   Markus Stockhausen, Florian Weber - Alba

Dominique Pifarely Quartet

Dominique Pifarely, violin; Antonin Rayon, piano; Bruno Chevillon, double bass; Francois Merville, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015
Le Peuple Efface IECM (G) ECM 2481
Trace Provisoire I-
Le Peuple Efface II-
Vague I-
Le Regard De Lenz-
Trace Provisoire II-
Tout A Deja Commence-
Vague II-
* ECM (G) ECM 2481   Dominique Pifarely Quartet - Trace Provisoire

Avishai Cohen Quintet

Avishai Cohen, trumpet; Bill McHenry, tenor sax; Yonathan Avishai, piano; Eric Revis, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015
Life And DeathECM (G) ECM 2482
Dream Like A Child-
Into The Silence-
Quiescence-
Behind The Broken Glass-
Life And Death - Epilogue-
* ECM (G) ECM 2482   Avishai Cohen - Into The Silence

Roscoe Mitchell Trios

Roscoe Mitchell, sopranino, soprano, alto, bass sax, flute, piccolo, bass recorder, percussion; with James Fei, sopranino, alto sax, contra alto clarinet, electronics; William Winant, percussion, tubular bells, glockenspiel, vibes, marimba, roto toms, cymbals, bass drum, woodblock, timpani; + Hugh Ragin, trumpet, piccolo trumpet; Tyshawn Sorey, trombone, piano, drums, percussion; + Craig Taborn, piano, organ, electronics; Kikanju Baku, drums, percussion; + Jaribu Shahid, double bass, bass guitar, percussion; Tani Tabbal, drums, percussion.
Museum Of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, IL, September, 2015
Spatial Aspects Of The SoundECM (G) ECM 2494/95
Panoply-
Prelude To A Rose-
Dancing In The Canyon-
EP 7849-
Bells For The South Side-
same session.
Prelude To The Card Game, Cards For Drums, And The Final Hand-
The Last Chord-
Six Gongs And Two Woodblocks-
R509A Twenty B-
Red Moon In The Sky / Odwalla-
* ECM (G) ECM 2494/95   Roscoe Mitchell - Bells For The South Side

Vijay Iyer - Wadada Leo Smith Duo

Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Vijay Iyer, piano, Fender Rhodes, electronics.
Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015
PassageECM (G) ECM 2486
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: All Becomes Alive-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: The Empty Mind Receives-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Labyrinths-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Divine Courage-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Uncut Emeralds-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Cold Fire-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Notes On Water-
Marian Anderson-
* ECM (G) ECM 2486   Vijay Iyer, Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke

Jack DeJohnette Trio

Ravi Coltrane, tenor, soprano, sopranino sax; Matthew Garrison, electric bass, electronics; Jack DeJohnette, drums, piano, electronic percussion.
Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015
AlabamaECM (G) ECM 2488
In Movement-
Two Jimmys-
Blue In Green-
Serpentine Fire-
Lydia-
Rashied-
Soulful Ballad-
* ECM (G) ECM 2488   Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison - In Movement

Aaron Parks Trio

Aaron Parks, piano; Ben Street, double bass; Billy Hart, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, October, 2015
AdriftECM (G) ECM 2489
Song For Sashou-
Unravel-
Hold Music-
The Storyteller-
Alice-
First Glance-
Melquiades-
Find The Way-
* ECM (G) ECM 2489   Aaron Parks, Ben Street, Billy Hart - Find The Way

Carla Bley Trio

Andy Sheppard, tenor, soprano sax; Carla Bley, piano; Steve Swallow, bass.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015
Andando El Tiempo: Sin FinECM (G) ECM 2487
Andando El Tiempo: Potacion De Guaya-
Andando El Tiempo: Camino Al Volver-
Saints Alive!-
Naked Bridges / Diving Brides-
* ECM (G) ECM 2487   Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow - Andando El Tiempo

Zsofia Boros

Zsofia Boros, classical guitar; Mathias Duplessy, composer #1; Egberto Gismonti, composer #2; Carlo Domeniconi, composer #3-6; Jorge Cardoso, composer #7; Al Di Meola, composer #8; Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, composer #9; Garoto, Anibal Augusto Sardinha, composer #10; Stephan Dickbauer, Alex Pinter, composer #11.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015
1.NoctuneECM New Series (G) ECM 2498
2.Celebracao De Nupcias-
3.Koyunbaba Op. 19: I Moderato-
4.Koyunbaba Op. 19: II Mosso-
5.Koyunbaba Op. 19: III Cantabile-
6.Koyunbaba Op. 19: IV Presto-
7.Milonga-
8.Vertigo Shadow-
9.Fantasie-
10.Inspiracao-
11.Gothenburg-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2498   Zsofia Boros - Local Objects

Jakob Bro Trio

Jakob Bro, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, November, 2015
OpalECM (G) ECM 2499
Heroines-
PM Dream-
Full Moon Europa-
Shell Pink-
Heroines (Solo)-
Sisimiut-
* ECM (G) ECM 2499   Jakob Bro, Thomas Morgan, Joey Baron - Streams

Quercus -- June Tabor, Iain Ballamy, Huw Warren

Iain Ballamy, tenor, soprano sax; Huw Warren, piano; June Tabor, voice.
Cooper Hall, Frome, England, December, 2015
Auld Lang SyneECM (G) ECM 2522
Once I Loved You Dear-
On Berrow Sands-
Christchurch-
You Don't Know What Love Is-
The Manchester Angel-
Don't Think Twice It's Alright-
Emmeline-
The Shepherd And His Dog-
The Cuckoo-
Somewhere-
* ECM (G) ECM 2522   Quercus - Nightfall -- June Tabor, Iain Ballamy, Huw Warren

2016

Tigran Mansurian -- RIAS Kammerchor, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich

Anja Petersen, soprano; Andrew Redmond, baritone; RIAS Kammerchor, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Tigran Mansurian, composer.
Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem, Berlin, Germany, January, 2016
Requiem: Requiem AeternamECM New Series (G) ECM 2508
Requiem: Kyrie-
Requiem: Dies Irae-
Requiem: Tuba Mirum-
Requiem: Lacrimosa-
Requiem: Domine Jesu Christe-
Requiem: Sanctus-
Requiem: Agnus Dei-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2508   Tigran Mansurian - Requiem

Momo Kodama -- Debussy / Hosokawa

Momo Kodama, piano; Claude Debussy, composer #1,3,5,7-9,11-13,15,17,18; Toshio Hosokawa, composer #2,4,6,10,14,16.
Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, January, 2016
1.Pour Les Arpeges Composes Etude XIECM New Series (G) ECM 2509
2.Point And Line Etude II-
3.Pour Les Quartes Etude III-
4.Calligraphy, Haiku, 1 Line Etude III-
5.Pour Les Sixtes Etude IV-
6.2 Lines Etude I-
7.Pour Les Sonorites Opposees Etude X-
8.Pour Les Tierces Etude II-
9.Pour Les Huit Doigts Etude VI-
10.Lied, Melody Etude VI-
11.Pour Les "Cinq Doigts" - D'apres Monsieur Czerny Etude I-
12.Pour Les Accords Etude XII-
13.Pour Les Agrements Etude VIII-
14.Ayatori, Magic By 2 Hands, 3 Lines Etude IV-
15.Pour Les Degres Chromatiques Etude VII-
16.Anger Etude V-
17.Pour Les Notes Repetees Etude IX-
18.Pour Les Octaves Etude V-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2509   Momo Kodama - Point And Line -- Debussy / Hosokawa

Theo Bleckmann

Shai Maestro, piano; Ben Monder, guitar; Chris Tordini, double bass; John Hollenbeck, drums; Theo Bleckmann, voice.
Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2016
SemblanceECM (G) ECM 2512
Comedy Tonight-
Fields-
The Mission-
Littlefields-
Elegy-
To Be Shown To Monks At A Certain Temple-
Cortege-
Elegy, Var.-
Take My Life-
Wither-
Alate-
* ECM (G) ECM 2512   Theo Bleckmann, Ben Monder, Shai Maestro, Chris Tordini, John Hollenbeck - Elegy

Wolfgang Muthspiel Quintet

Ambrose Akinmusire, trumpet; Brad Mehldau, piano; Wolfgang Muthspiel, guitar; Larry Grenadier, double bass; Brian Blade, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, January, 2016
Rising GraceECM (G) ECM 2515
Intensive Care-
Triad Song-
Father And Sun-
Wolfgang's Waltz-
Superonny-
Boogaloo-
Den Wheeler, Den Kenny-
Ending Music-
Oak-
* ECM (G) ECM 2515   Wolfgang Muthspiel, Ambrose Akinmusire, Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier, Brian Blade - Rising Grace

Ralph Towner Solo

Ralph Towner, classical guitar, 12-string guitar.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016
PilgrimECM (G) ECM 2516
I'll Sing To You-
Saunter-
My Foolish Heart-
Dolomiti Dance-
Clarion Call-
Two Poets-
Shard-
Ubi Sunt-
Biding Time-
Blue As In Bley-
Rewind-
* ECM (G) ECM 2516   Ralph Towner - My Foolish Heart

Colin Vallon Trio

Colin Vallon, piano; Patrice Moret, double bass; Julian Sartorius, drums.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016
SisypheECM (G) ECM 2517
Tsunami-
Smile-
Danse-
L'Onde-
Oort-
Kid-
Reste-
Tinguely-
Morn-
Reste (Var.)-
* ECM (G) ECM 2517   Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Julian Sartorius - Danse

Trio Mediaeval & Arve Henriksen

Berit Opheim, voice; Anna Maria Friman, voice, Hardanger fiddle; Linn Andrea Fuglseth, voice, shruti box; and Arve Henriksen, trumpet.
Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, February, 2016
St Birgitta Hymn - Rosa Rorans BonitatemECM (G) ECM 2520
O Jesu Dulcissime-
Om Odet Skulle Skicka Mig-
Morgunstjarna-
Ris Upp, Drottni Dyrd-
St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis-
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hatt-
Brureslatt-
St Sunniva Hymn - Eterna Christi Munera-
Krummi-
Anda THinn Gud Mer Gef THu Vist-
Sulla Lulla-
Du Ar Den Forsta-
Alma Redemptoris Mater-
Bium Bium Bambalo-
Jag Haver Ingen Karare-
Gammelkjerringvalsen-
* ECM (G) ECM 2520   Trio Mediaeval & Arve Henriksen - Rimur

Dominic Miller

Dominic Miller, guitar; Miles Bould, percussion #1,4,5,7.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016
1.What You Didn't SayECM (G) ECM 2518
2.Urban Waltz-
3.Water-
4.Baden-
5.En Passant-
6.Angel-
7.Chaos Theory-
8.Fields Of Gold-
9.Tisane-
10.Valium-
11.Le Pont-
* ECM (G) ECM 2518   Dominic Miller - Silent Light

Benedikt Jahnel Trio

Benedikt Jahnel, piano; Antonio Miguel, double bass; Owen Howard, drums.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016
Further CosequencesECM (G) ECM 2523
The Circuit-
Mirrors-
Mono Lake-
Part Of The Game-
For The Encore-
Interpolation One-
En Passant-
* ECM (G) ECM 2523   Benedikt Jahnel Trio - The Invariant

Bill Frisell - Thomas Morgan Duo

Bill Frisell, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass.
"Village Vanguard", NYC, March, 2016
It Should've Happened A Long Time AgoECM (G) ECM 2525
Subconscious Lee-
Song For Andrew No. 1-
Wildwood Flower-
Small Town-
What A Party-
Poet-Pearl-
Goldfinger-
* ECM (G) ECM 2525   Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan - Small Town

Francois Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet

Jean-Marc Larche, soprano sax; Jean-Louis Matinier, accordion; Anja Lechner, cello; Francois Couturier, piano.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2016
ReveECM (G) ECM 2524
Nuit Blanche-
Reve II-
Soleil Sous La Pluie-
Dream III-
Fantasia-
Dream IV-
Urga-
Daydream-
Cum Dederit Delectis Suis Somnum-
Nightdream-
Vertigo-
Traum V-
Traum VI-
Dakus-
Quand Ien Congneu A Ma Pensee-
Reve Etrange...-
* ECM (G) ECM 2524   Francois Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet - Nuit Blanche

Michael Mantler -- Himiko Paganotti, Max Brand Ensemble

Michael Mantler, trumpet; David Helbock, piano; Himiko Paganotti, voice; Max Brand Ensemble: Balduin Wetter, French horn; Tobias Ennemoser, tuba; Annegret Bauerle, flute; Peter Tavernaro, oboe; Gregor Narnhofer, clarinet; Eberhard Reiter, bass clarinet; Simon Frick, Joanna Lewis, violin; Simon Schellnegger, viola; Arne Kircher, cello; Tibor Kovesdi, bass; Sun Yi, vibes, marimba; Christoph Cech, conductor; Richard Graf, artistic director; Michael Mantler, music, words.
Porgy & Bess Studio, Vienna, Austria, April, 2016;
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June-July, 2016
Aujourd'huiECM (G) ECM 2537
Intolerance-
Guerre-
Commerce-
Hiver-
Sans Fin-
Folie-
Pourquoi-
Apres-
Que Dire De Plus-
* ECM (G) ECM 2537   Michael Mantler - Comment C'est -- Himiko Paganotti, Max Brand Ensemble

John Abercrombie Quartet

Marc Copland, piano; John Abercrombie, guitar; Drew Gress, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.
Avatar Studios, NYC, April-May, 2016
JoyECM (G) ECM 2528
Flipside-
Sunday School-
Up And Coming-
Tears-
Silver Circle-
Nardis-
Jumbles-
* ECM (G) ECM 2528   John Abercrombie Quartet - Up And Coming

David Virelles With Roman Diaz And The Nosotros Ensemble

David Virelles, piano, marimbula; with Roman Diaz, lead vocals, percussion; and the Nosotros Ensemble: Allison Loggins-Hull, flute; Rane Moore, clarinet; Yunior Lopez, viola; Christine Chen, Samuel DeCaprio, cello; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Adam Cruz, Matthew Gold, Mauricio Herrera, Alex Lipowski, percussion; Mauricio Herrera, Melvis Santa, David Virelles, backing vocals.
Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016
Del Tabaco Y El AzucarECM (G) ECM 2526
Fititi Nongo-
Lengua I-
Erume Kondo-
Benkomo-
Tierra-
De Ida Y Vuelta I-
Lengua II-
De Ida Y Vuelta II-
Nuna-
Epilogo-
Dos-
Caracola-
Visiones Sonoras-
De Portal-
De Tres-
De Cuando Era Chiquita-
De Coral-
* ECM (G) ECM 2526   David Virelles With Roman Diaz And The Nosotros Ensemble - Gnosis

Craig Taborn Quartet

Chris Speed, tenor sax, clarinet; Craig Taborn, piano, electronics; Chris Lightcap, double bass, bass guitar; Dave King, drums, electronic percussion.
Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016
The Shining OneECM (G) ECM 2527
Abandoned Reminder-
Daylight Ghosts-
New Glory-
The Great Silence-
Ancient-
Jamaican Farewell-
Subtle Living Equations-
Phantom Ratio-
* ECM (G) ECM 2527   Craig Taborn - Daylight Ghosts

Gary Peacock Trio

Marc Copland, piano; Gary Peacock, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2016
ContactECM (G) ECM 2533
December Greenwings-
Tempei Tempo-
Cauldron-
Spartacus-
Empty Forest-
Blue In Green-
Rumblin'-
Talkin' Blues-
In And Out-
Tangents-
* ECM (G) ECM 2533   Gary Peacock Trio - Tangents

Chris Potter Quartet

Chris Potter, sax, clarinet, flute, ilimba, samples; David Virelles, piano, celeste; Joe Martin, double bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums, percussion.
Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2016
Heart In HandECM (G) ECM 2519
Ilimba-
The Dreamer Is The Dream-
Memory And Desire-
Yasodhara-
Sonic Anomaly-
* ECM (G) ECM 2519   Chris Potter, David Virelles, Joe Martin, Marcus Gilmore - The Dreamer Is The Dream

Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet

Tomasz Stanko, trumpet; David Virelles, piano; Reuben Rogers, double bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June, 2016
CloudECM (G) ECM 2532
Conclusion-
Blue Cloud-
Bright Moon-
Burning Hot-
David And Reuben-
Ballad For Bruno Schulz-
Sound Space-
December Avenue-
The Street Of Crocodiles-
Yankiels Lid-
Young Girl In Flower-
* ECM (G) ECM 2532   Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet - December Avenue

Django Bates' Beloved

Django Bates, piano; Petter Eldh, double bass; Peter Bruun, drums.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2016
Sadness All The Way DownECM (G) ECM 2534
Giorgiantics-
Little Petherick-
Senza Bitterness-
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way-
This World-
The Study Of Touch-
Passport-
Slippage Street-
Peonies As Promised-
Happiness All The Way Up-
* ECM (G) ECM 2534   Django Bates' Beloved - The Study Of Touch

Bruno Maderna, Luciano Berio -- Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Girolamo Frescobaldi, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2016
Tre Pezzi: Recercar Super LA-FA-SOL-LA-REECM New Series (G) ECM 2485
Tre Pezzi: Christe-
Tre Pezzi: Kyrie-
Tre Pezzi: Bergamasca-
Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Giovanni Legrenzi, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.
La Basadonna-
Pablo Marquez, guitar; Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Luciano Berio, composer.
Chemins V (Su Sequenza XI)-
Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Giovanni Gabrieli, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.
Canzone A Tre Cori-
Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Tommaso Lodovico Da Viadana, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.
Le Sinfonie: La Napolitana-
Le Sinfonie: La Venetiana-
Le Sinfonie: La Veronese-
Le Sinfonie: La Romana-
Le Sinfonie: La Mantovana-
Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Unico Wilhelm Van Wassenaer, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.
"Palestrina-Konzert": Grave Assai Sostenuto-
"Palestrina-Konzert": Andante-
"Palestrina-Konzert": Vivace-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2485   Bruno Maderna, Luciano Berio - Now, And Then -- Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies

Bjorn Meyer

Bjorn Meyer, 6-string electric guitar, acoustic bass guitar.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2016
AldebaranECM (G) ECM 2566
Provenance-
Three Thirteen-
Squizzle-
Trails Crossing-
Traces Of A Song-
Pendulum-
Banyan Waltz-
Pulse-
Dance-
Garden Of Silence-
Merry-Go-Round-
* ECM (G) ECM 2566   Bjorn Meyer - Provenance

Louis Sclavis

Louis Sclavis, clarinet; Dominique Pifarely, violin; Vincent Courtois, cello.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016
Mont MyonECM (G) ECM 2504
Done And Done-
Pensee Furtive-
Figure Absente-
Asian Fields-
Digression-
Fifteen Weeks-
Les Nuits-
Cedre-
Sous Le Masque-
La Carriere-
* ECM (G) ECM 2504   Louis Sclavis, Dominique Pifarely, Vincent Courtois - Asian Fields Variations

Julia Hulsmann Trio

Julia Hulsmann, piano; Marc Muellbauer, double bass; Heinrich Kobberling, drums.
Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2016
From AfarECM (G) ECM 2547
Thatpujai-
You & You-
Biz Joluktuk-
All I Need-
The Poet (for Ali)-
Offen-
J.J.-
Soon-
Later-
Der Mond-
* ECM (G) ECM 2547   Julia Hulsmann Trio - Sooner And Later

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Avishai Cohen, trumpet; Yonathan Avishai, piano; Barak Mori, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016
"Will I DIe, Miss? Will I Die?"ECM (G) ECM 2548
Theme For Jimmy Greene-
340 Down-
Shoot Me In The Leg-
50 Years And Counting-
* ECM (G) ECM 2548   Avishai Cohen - Cross My Palm With Silver

Kit Downes

Kit Downes, pipe organ; with Tom Challenger, tenor sax #5.
St John, Snape, Suffolk, England;
St Edmund, Bromeswell, Suffolk, England;
Union Chapel, London, England, November, 2016
1.KingsECM (G) ECM 2559
2.Black Is The Colour-
3.Rings Of Saturn-
4.Seeing Things-
5.Modern Gods-
6.The Bone Gambler-
7.Flying Foxes-
8.Ruth's Song For The Sea-
9.Last Leviathan-
10.The Gift-
* ECM (G) ECM 2559   Kit Downes - Obsidian

Yuuko Shiokawa, Andras Schiff -- Bach / Busoni / Beethoven

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.
Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, December, 2016
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: AdagioECM New Series (G) ECM 2510
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro-
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Adagio, Ma Non Tanto-
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro-
Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ferruccio Busoni, composer.
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Langsam-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Presto-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante, Piuttosto Grave-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante Con Moto-
Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Allegro Moderato-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Adagio Espressivo-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Scherzo. Allegro-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Poco Allegretto-
* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2510   Yuuko Shiokawa, Andras Schiff -- Bach / Busoni / Beethoven