ECM Records Discography: 2015-2016

2015

Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen -- Bela Bartok / Alfred Schnittke / Witold Lutoslawski

Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Bela Bartok, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, January, 2015

Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: I Molto ModeratoECM New Series (G) ECM 2446
Sonata No. 2 Sz 76: II Allegretto-

Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Alfred Schnittke, composer.

Sonata No. 2 "Quasi Una Sonata"-

Miranda Cuckson, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Witold Lutoslawski, composer.

Partita For Violin And Piano: I Allegro Giusto-
Partita For Violin And Piano: II Ad Libitum-
Partita For Violin And Piano: III Largo-
Partita For Violin And Piano: IV Ad Libitum-
Partita For Violin And Piano: V Presto-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2446   Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen -- Bela Bartok / Alfred Schnittke / Witold Lutoslawski   2016

Enrico Rava Quartet, Gianluca Petrella

Enrico Rava, trumpet; Francesco Diodati, guitar; Gabriele Evangelista, double bass; Enrico Morello, drums; with Gianluca Petrella, trombone.

Artesuono Recording Studio, Cavalicco, Udine, Italy, January, 2015

DivaECM (G) ECM 2456
Space Girl-
Don't-
Infant-
Sola-
Not Funny-
Wild Dance-
F. Express-
Cornette-
Overboard-
Happy Shades-
Monkitos-
Improvisation-
Frogs-

* ECM (G) ECM 2456   Enrico Rava Quartet, Gianluca Petrella - Wild Dance   2015

Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band

Ernst Hutter, euphonium; Paul McCandless, English horn, soprano sax; Jan Garbarek, soprano sax; Klaus Graf, alto sax; Gary Burton, vibes; Pat Metheny, guitar; Scott Colley, double bass; Danny Gottlieb, drums; SWR Big Band, Helge Sunde, conductor; Michael Gibbs, arranger, conductor; from tape: Eberhard Weber, electric bass, synthesizer.

"Theaterhaus Stuttgart", Stuttgart, Germany, January, 2015

Resume VariationsECM (G) ECM 2463
Hommage-
Touch-
Maurizius-
Tubingen-
Notes After An Evening-
Street Scenes (digital version only)-

* ECM (G) ECM 2463   Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Paul McCandless, Michael Gibbs, Helge Sunde, SWR Big Band - Hommage A Eberhard Weber   2015

Sinikka Langeland, Arve Henriksen, Trygve Seim, Anders Jormin, Markku Ounaskari, Trio Mediaeval

Arve Henriksen, trumpet; Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Anders Jormin, double bass; Markku Ounaskari, percussion; Sinikka Langeland, kantele, vocal; Trio Mediaeval: Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Berit Opheim, vocal.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015

Puun LoitsuECM (G) ECM 2448
Sammas-
Jacob's Dream-
The Wolfman-
The Magical Forest-
Koyri-
Kamui-
Karsikko-
Pillar To Heaven-

* ECM (G) ECM 2448   Sinikka Langeland, Arve Henriksen, Trygve Seim, Anders Jormin, Markku Ounaskari, Trio Mediaeval - The Magical Forest   2016

Trygve Seim, Tora Augestad, Frode Haltli, Svante Henryson

Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Frode Haltli, accordion; Svante Henryson, cello; Tora Augestad, vocal.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, February, 2015

In Your BeautyECM (G) ECM 2449
Seeing Double-
Across The Doorsill-
The Guest House-
Leaving My Self-
When I See Your Face-
Like Every Other Day-
The Drunk And The Madman-
Whirling Rhythms-
There Is Some Kiss We Want-

* ECM (G) ECM 2449   Trygve Seim, Tora Augestad, Frode Haltli, Svante Henryson - Rumi Songs   2016

The Gurdjieff Ensemble, Levon Eskenian

The Gurdjieff Ensemble: Aram Nikoghosyan, oud; Armen Ayvazyan, kamancha; Meri Vardanyan, kanon; Davit Avagyan, tar; Eduard Harutyunyan, tmbuk, cymbal, kshots, burvar, bell; Mesrop Khalatyan, dap, dhol; Norayr Gapoyan, duduk, bass duduk; Avag Margaryan, pogh, zurna; Emmanuel Hovhannisyan, duduk, pku, zurna; Vladimir Papikyan, santur, voice; Levon Eskenian, director.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015

ZuloECM (G) ECM 2451
Mani Asem, Tsaghik Asem-
Msho Shoror-
Havun-
Mankakan Nvag XII-
Lorva Gutanerg-
Manushaki Of Vagharshapat-
Shushiki Of Vagharshapat-
Unabi Of Shushi-
Marali Of Shushi-
Yerangui Of Yerevan-
Het u Araj Of Karin-
Karno Shoror-
Hov Arek-
Gutane Hats Em Berum-
Hoy Nazan-
Havik-
Akna Oror-

* ECM (G) ECM 2451   The Gurdjieff Ensemble, Levon Eskenian - Komitas   2015

Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis, Gerald Cleaver

Gianluca Petrella, trombone; Louis Sclavis, clarinet; Giovanni Guidi, piano; Gerald Cleaver, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015

What We Talk About When We Talk About LoveECM (G) ECM 2462
Just Tell Me Who It Was-
Jeronimo-
Ida Lupino-
Per I Morti Di Reggio Emilia-
Gato!-
La Terra-
No More Calypso?-
Rouge Lust-
Things We Never Planned-
Fidel Slow-
Hard Walk-
Zweig-
The Gam Scorpions-

* ECM (G) ECM 2462   Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis, Gerald Cleaver - Ida Lupino   2016

Komitas -- Lusine Grigoryan

Lusine Grigoryan, piano; Komitas, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015

Seven Songs: I SempliceECM New Series (G) ECM 2514
Seven Songs: II Dolente-
Seven Songs: III Allegro Non Troppo-
Seven Songs: IV Allegretto Semplice, Tempo Rubato-
Seven Songs: V Comodo-
Seven Songs: VI Nobile-
Seven Songs: VII Allegrazza, Energico-
Msho Shoror-
Seven Dances: I Manushaki-
Seven Dances: II Yerangi-
Seven Dances: III Unabi-
Seven Dances: IV Marali-
Seven Dances: V Shushiki-
Seven Dances: VI Het U Araj-
Seven Dances: VII Shoror-
Pieces For Children: I Allegretto Amabile-
Pieces For Children: II Allegretto Amabile-
Pieces For Children: III Vivo-
Pieces For Children: IV Allegro Moderato-
Pieces For Children: V Andantino-
Pieces For Children: VI Lento-
Pieces For Children: VII Vivace-
Pieces For Children: VIII Moderato Con Giubilo-
Pieces For Children: IX Con Alterezza-
Pieces For Children: X Calmo-
Pieces For Children: XI Moderato-
Pieces For Children: XII Andantino Con Tenerezza-
Toghik-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2514   Komitas - Seven Songs -- Lusine Grigoryan   2017

Nik Bartsch's Mobile

Nik Bartsch's Mobile: Sha, bass, contrabass clarinet; Nik Bartsch, piano; Kaspar Rast, drums, percussion; Nicolas Stocker, drums, tuned percussion; Extended: Etienne Abelin, Ola Sendecki, violin; David Schnee, viola; Solme Hong, Ambrosius Huber, cello.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2015

Modul 29_14ECM (G) ECM 2464
Modul 12-
Modul 18-
Modul 5-
Modul 60-
Modul 4-
Modul 44-
Modul 8_11-

* ECM (G) ECM 2464   Nik Bartsch's Mobile - Continuum   2016

Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad

Tord Gustavsen, piano, electronics, synthesizer bass; Jarle Vespestad, drums; Simin Tander, voice.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, April, 2015

Your GriefECM (G) ECM 2465
I See You-
Imagine The Fog Disappearing-
A Castle In Heaven-
Journey Of Life-
I Refuse-
What Was Said To The Rose / O Sacred Head-
The Way You Play My Heart-
Rull-
The Source Of Now-
Sweet Melting-
Longing To Praise Thee-
Sweet Melting Afterglow: Part I - Afterglow / Part II - Sweet Morning-

* ECM (G) ECM 2465   Tord Gustavsen, Simin Tander, Jarle Vespestad - What Was Said   2016

Michel Benita, Ethics

Ethics: Matthieu Michel, flugelhorn; Mieko Miyazaki, koto; Eivind Aarset, guitar, electronics; Michel Benita, double bass; Philippe Garcia, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2015

Back From The MoonECM (G) ECM 2483
River Silver-
I See Altitudes-
Off The Coast-
Yeavering-
Toonari-
Hachi Gatsu-
Lykken-
Snowed In-

* ECM (G) ECM 2483   Michel Benita, Ethics - River Silver   2016

Danish String Quartet -- Thomas Ades / Per Norgard / Hans Abrahamsen

Danish String Quartet: Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Thomas Ades, composer #1-7; Per Norgard, composer #8,9; Hans Abrahamsen, composer #10-19.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, May, 2015

1.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: I. Venezia NotturnaECM New Series (G) ECM 2453
2.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: II. Das klinget So Herrlich, Das Klinget So Schon-
3.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: III. Auf Dem Wasser Zu Singen-
4.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: IV. Et... (Tango Mortale)-
5.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: V. L'Embarquement-
6.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VI. O Albion-
7.Arcadiana - For String Quartet, Op. 12: VII. Lethe-
8.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Lento, Poco Rubato-
9.Quartetto Breve - String Quartet No. 1: Allegro Risoluto-
10.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 1-
11.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 2-
12.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 3-
13.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 4-
14.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 5-
15.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 6-
16.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 7-
17.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 8-
18.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 9-
19.10 Preludes - String Quartet No. 1: 10-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2453   Danish String Quartet -- Thomas Ades / Per Norgard / Hans Abrahamsen   2016

Ferenc Snetberger Trio

Ferenc Snetberger, guitar; Anders Jormin, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2015

Cou CouECM (G) ECM 2468
Titok-
Kek Kerek-
Rambling-
Orange Tango-
Fairytale-
Alom-
Leolo-
Ease-
Renaissance-
Clown-
Rush-
Inference-

* ECM (G) ECM 2468   Ferenc Snetberger, Anders Jormin, Joey Baron - Titok   2017

Mats Eilertsen

Eirik Hegdal, soprano, baritone sax, clarinet, bass clarinet; Trygve Seim, tenor, soprano sax; Rob Waring, marimba, vibes; Harmen Fraanje, piano, Fender Rhodes; Thomas T Dahl, guitar; Mats Eilertsen, double bass; Olavi Louhivuori, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, May, 2015

CantoECM (G) ECM 2469
Cross The Creek-
March-
Balky-
Lago-
BluBlue-
Wood And Water-
September-
Reminiscent-
Introitus-

* ECM (G) ECM 2469   Mats Eilertsen - Rubicon   2016

Mieczyslaw Weinberg -- Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer, artistic director; Mieczyslaw Weinberg, composer.

Musikverein, Vienna, Austria, June 13, 2015;
Latvian Radio Studio, Riga, Latvia, June 9 and 10, 2015

Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: LentoECM New Series (G) ECM 2538/39
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Allegro Molto-
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Adagio-
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Andantino-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Allegro Molto-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Pesante-
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Andante Sostenuto-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegro-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Andante-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegretto-
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Presto-

same session.

Piano Quintet Op. 18: Moderato Con Moto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegretto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Presto-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Largo-
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegro Agitato-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Lento-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Allegro Molto - Moderato-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Adagio - Meno Mosso-
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Andantino - Adagissimo-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2538/39   Mieczyslaw Weinberg - Chamber Symphonies / Piano Quintet -- Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer   2017

Thomas Stronen

Hakon Aase, violin; Lucy Railton, cello; Kit Downes, piano; Ole Morten Vagan, double bass; Thomas Stronen, drums, percussion; Steinar Mossige, percussion #1,2,7,9,10; Siv Oyunn Kjenstad, percussion #1,7,9,10.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2015

1.The Stone CarriersECM (G) ECM 2467
2.Tide-
3.Everything Disappears I-
4.Pipa-
5.I Don't Wait For Anyone-
6.The Drowned City-
7.Lost Souls-
8.Everything Disappears II (Ode To JT)-
9.Time Is A Blind Guide-
10.As We Wait For Time-
11.Simples-

* ECM (G) ECM 2467   Thomas Stronen - Time Is A Blind Guide   2015

Meredith Monk

Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble: Bohdan Hilash, woodwinds; Laura Sherman, harp; Allison Sniffin, piano, keyboards, violin, French horn; John Hollenbeck, percussion; Sidney Chen, Ellen Fisher, Katie Geissinger, Meredith Monk, Bruce Rameker, Allison Sniffin, voices; Meredith Monk, composer.

Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015

Dark/Light 1ECM New Series (G) ECM 2473
High Realm-
Fractal Activity-
Environs 1-
Eon-
Duet With Shifting Ground-
Environs 2-
Pavement Steps-
Evolution-
Ritual Zone-
Water/Sky Rant-
Memory Zone-
Environs 3-
Harvest-
Dark/Light 2-
High Realm Reprise-
Fractal Mirror-
Ringing-
Spider Web Anthem-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2473   Meredith Monk - On Behalf Of Nature   2016

Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri

Mat Maneri, viola; Craig Taborn, piano; Ches Smith, drums, vibes, tympani.

Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2015

The BellECM (G) ECM 2474
Barely Intervallic-
Isn't It Over?-
I'll See You On The Dark Side Of The Earth-
I Think-
Wacken Open Air-
It's Always Winter (Somewhere)-
For Days-

* ECM (G) ECM 2474   Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri - The Bell   2016

Golfam Khayam, Mona Matbou Riahi, Naqsh Duo

Naqsh Duo: Mona Matbou Riahi, clarinet; Golfam Khayam, guitar.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015

TestamentoECM (G) ECM 2475
Arioso-
Lacrimae-
Battaglia-
Parlando-
Sospiro-
Narrante-
Silenzio-
Lamento-Furioso-

* ECM (G) ECM 2475   Golfam Khayam, Mona Matbou Riahi - Narrante   2016

Wolfert Brederode Trio

Wolfert Brederode, piano; Gulli Gudmundsson, double bass; Jasper Van Hulten, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015

ElegiaECM (G) ECM 2476
Olive Tree-
Bemani-
Black Ice-
Cocoon-
Fall-
Terminal-
Conclusion-
Curtains-
Rewind-
Bemani (Var.)-
Glass Room-
Fall (Var.)-

* ECM (G) ECM 2476   Wolfert Brederode Trio - Black Ice   2016

Markus Stockhausen - Florian Weber Duo

Markus Stockhausen, flugelhorn, trumpet; Florian Weber, piano.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, July, 2015

What Can I Do For You?ECM (G) ECM 2477
Mondtraum-
Surfboard-
Ishta-
Emergenzen-
Barycenter-
Emilio-
Possibility I-
Befreiung-
Resonances-
Die Weise Zauberin-
Synergy Melody-
Better World-
Zephir-
Today-

* ECM (G) ECM 2477   Markus Stockhausen, Florian Weber - Alba   2016

Dominique Pifarely Quartet

Dominique Pifarely, violin; Antonin Rayon, piano; Bruno Chevillon, double bass; Francois Merville, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015

Le Peuple Efface IECM (G) ECM 2481
Trace Provisoire I-
Le Peuple Efface II-
Vague I-
Le Regard De Lenz-
Trace Provisoire II-
Tout A Deja Commence-
Vague II-

* ECM (G) ECM 2481   Dominique Pifarely Quartet - Trace Provisoire   2016

Avishai Cohen Quintet

Avishai Cohen, trumpet; Bill McHenry, tenor sax; Yonathan Avishai, piano; Eric Revis, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2015

Life And DeathECM (G) ECM 2482
Dream Like A Child-
Into The Silence-
Quiescence-
Behind The Broken Glass-
Life And Death - Epilogue-

* ECM (G) ECM 2482   Avishai Cohen - Into The Silence   2016

David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith

Tim Berne, alto sax; David Torn, electric guitar, live-looping, electronics; Ches Smith, drums, electronics, tanbou.

The Bunker, Brooklyn Recording, EMPAC & Isokon Studios, September, 2015, and August, 2018

Eye MeddleECM (G) ECM 2613

Tim Berne, alto sax; David Torn, electric guitar, live-looping, electronics; Ches Smith, drums, electronics, tanbou; with Craig Taborn, electronics, piano; Scorchio Quartet: Rachel Golub, Amy Kimball, violin; Martha Mooke, viola; Leah Coloff, cello; Mike Baggetta, Ryan Ferreira, guitar.

Spartan, Before It Hit-

Tim Berne, alto sax; David Torn, electric guitar, live-looping, electronics; Ches Smith, drums, electronics, tanbou.

Soften The Blow-

* ECM (G) ECM 2613   David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith - Sun Of Goldfinger   2019

Roscoe Mitchell Trios

Roscoe Mitchell, sopranino, soprano, alto, bass sax, flute, piccolo, bass recorder, percussion; with James Fei, sopranino, alto sax, contra alto clarinet, electronics; William Winant, percussion, tubular bells, glockenspiel, vibes, marimba, roto toms, cymbals, bass drum, woodblock, tympani; + Hugh Ragin, trumpet, piccolo trumpet; Tyshawn Sorey, trombone, piano, drums, percussion; + Craig Taborn, piano, organ, electronics; Kikanju Baku, drums, percussion; + Jaribu Shahid, double bass, bass guitar, percussion; Tani Tabbal, drums, percussion.

Museum Of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, IL, September, 2015

Spatial Aspects Of The SoundECM (G) ECM 2494/95
Panoply-
Prelude To A Rose-
Dancing In The Canyon-
EP 7849-
Bells For The South Side-

same session.

Prelude To The Card Game, Cards For Drums, And The Final Hand-
The Last Chord-
Six Gongs And Two Woodblocks-
R509A Twenty B-
Red Moon In The Sky / Odwalla-

* ECM (G) ECM 2494/95   Roscoe Mitchell - Bells For The South Side   2017

Vijay Iyer - Wadada Leo Smith Duo

Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Vijay Iyer, piano, Fender Rhodes, electronics.

Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015

PassageECM (G) ECM 2486
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: All Becomes Alive-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: The Empty Mind Receives-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Labyrinths-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Divine Courage-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Uncut Emeralds-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: A Cold Fire-
A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke: Notes On Water-
Marian Anderson-

* ECM (G) ECM 2486   Vijay Iyer, Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke   2016

Jack DeJohnette Trio

Ravi Coltrane, tenor, soprano, sopranino sax; Matthew Garrison, electric bass, electronics; Jack DeJohnette, drums, piano, electronic percussion.

Avatar Studios, NYC, October, 2015

AlabamaECM (G) ECM 2488
In Movement-
Two Jimmys-
Blue In Green-
Serpentine Fire-
Lydia-
Rashied-
Soulful Ballad-

* ECM (G) ECM 2488   Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison - In Movement   2016

Aaron Parks Trio

Aaron Parks, piano; Ben Street, double bass; Billy Hart, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, October, 2015

AdriftECM (G) ECM 2489
Song For Sashou-
Unravel-
Hold Music-
The Storyteller-
Alice-
First Glance-
Melquiades-
Find The Way-

* ECM (G) ECM 2489   Aaron Parks, Ben Street, Billy Hart - Find The Way   2017

Carla Bley Trio

Andy Sheppard, tenor, soprano sax; Carla Bley, piano; Steve Swallow, bass.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015

Andando El Tiempo: Sin FinECM (G) ECM 2487
Andando El Tiempo: Potacion De Guaya-
Andando El Tiempo: Camino Al Volver-
Saints Alive!-
Naked Bridges / Diving Brides-

* ECM (G) ECM 2487   Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard, Steve Swallow - Andando El Tiempo   2016

Marco Ambrosini, Ensemble Supersonus

Wolf Janscha, Jew's harp; Eva-Maria Rusche, harpsichord, square piano; Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel; Marco Ambrosini, nyckelharpa; Anna-Maria Hefele, overtone singing, harp.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015

Fuga XylocopaeECM (G) ECM 2497
Rosary Soanata No. 1-
O Antiqui Sancti-
Erimal Nopu-
Polska-
Ananda Rasa-
Hicaz Humayun Saz Semaisi-
Toccata In E Minor-
Fjordene-
Praeludium - Toccata Per L'elevazione-
2 Four 8-
Ritus-

* ECM (G) ECM 2497   Marco Ambrosini, Ensemble Supersonus - Resonances   2019

Zsofia Boros

Zsofia Boros, classical guitar; Mathias Duplessy, composer #1; Egberto Gismonti, composer #2; Carlo Domeniconi, composer #3-6; Jorge Cardoso, composer #7; Al Di Meola, composer #8; Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, composer #9; Garoto, Anibal Augusto Sardinha, composer #10; Stephan Dickbauer, Alex Pinter, composer #11.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, November, 2015

1.NoctuneECM New Series (G) ECM 2498
2.Celebracao De Nupcias-
3.Koyunbaba Op. 19: I Moderato-
4.Koyunbaba Op. 19: II Mosso-
5.Koyunbaba Op. 19: III Cantabile-
6.Koyunbaba Op. 19: IV Presto-
7.Milonga-
8.Vertigo Shadow-
9.Fantasie-
10.Inspiracao-
11.Gothenburg-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2498   Zsofia Boros - Local Objects   2016

Jakob Bro Trio

Jakob Bro, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, November, 2015

OpalECM (G) ECM 2499
Heroines-
PM Dream-
Full Moon Europa-
Shell Pink-
Heroines (Solo)-
Sisimiut-

* ECM (G) ECM 2499   Jakob Bro - Streams   2016

Quercus -- June Tabor, Iain Ballamy, Huw Warren

Iain Ballamy, tenor, soprano sax; Huw Warren, piano; June Tabor, voice.

Cooper Hall, Frome, England, December, 2015

Auld Lang SyneECM (G) ECM 2522
Once I Loved You Dear-
On Berrow Sands-
Christchurch-
You Don't Know What Love Is-
The Manchester Angel-
Don't Think Twice It's Alright-
Emmeline-
The Shepherd And His Dog-
The Cuckoo-
Somewhere-

* ECM (G) ECM 2522   Quercus - Nightfall -- June Tabor, Iain Ballamy, Huw Warren   2017

2016

Tigran Mansurian -- RIAS Kammerchor, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich

Anja Petersen, soprano; Andrew Redmond, baritone; RIAS Kammerchor, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Tigran Mansurian, composer.

Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem, Berlin, Germany, January, 2016

Requiem: Requiem AeternamECM New Series (G) ECM 2508
Requiem: Kyrie-
Requiem: Dies Irae-
Requiem: Tuba Mirum-
Requiem: Lacrimosa-
Requiem: Domine Jesu Christe-
Requiem: Sanctus-
Requiem: Agnus Dei-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2508   Tigran Mansurian - Requiem   2017

Momo Kodama -- Debussy / Hosokawa

Momo Kodama, piano; Claude Debussy, composer #1,3,5,7-9,11-13,15,17,18; Toshio Hosokawa, composer #2,4,6,10,14,16.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, January, 2016

1.Pour Les Arpeges Composes Etude XIECM New Series (G) ECM 2509
2.Point And Line Etude II-
3.Pour Les Quartes Etude III-
4.Calligraphy, Haiku, 1 Line Etude III-
5.Pour Les Sixtes Etude IV-
6.2 Lines Etude I-
7.Pour Les Sonorites Opposees Etude X-
8.Pour Les Tierces Etude II-
9.Pour Les Huit Doigts Etude VI-
10.Lied, Melody Etude VI-
11.Pour Les "Cinq Doigts" - D'apres Monsieur Czerny Etude I-
12.Pour Les Accords Etude XII-
13.Pour Les Agrements Etude VIII-
14.Ayatori, Magic By 2 Hands, 3 Lines Etude IV-
15.Pour Les Degres Chromatiques Etude VII-
16.Anger Etude V-
17.Pour Les Notes Repetees Etude IX-
18.Pour Les Octaves Etude V-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2509   Momo Kodama - Point And Line -- Debussy / Hosokawa   2017

Theo Bleckmann

Shai Maestro, piano; Ben Monder, guitar; Chris Tordini, double bass; John Hollenbeck, drums; Theo Bleckmann, voice.

Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2016

SemblanceECM (G) ECM 2512
Comedy Tonight-
Fields-
The Mission-
Littlefields-
Elegy-
To Be Shown To Monks At A Certain Temple-
Cortege-
Elegy, Var.-
Take My Life-
Wither-
Alate-

* ECM (G) ECM 2512   Theo Bleckmann - Elegy   2017

Wolfgang Muthspiel Quintet

Ambrose Akinmusire, trumpet; Brad Mehldau, piano; Wolfgang Muthspiel, guitar; Larry Grenadier, double bass; Brian Blade, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, January, 2016

Rising GraceECM (G) ECM 2515
Intensive Care-
Triad Song-
Father And Sun-
Wolfgang's Waltz-
Superonny-
Boogaloo-
Den Wheeler, Den Kenny-
Ending Music-
Oak-

* ECM (G) ECM 2515   Wolfgang Muthspiel - Rising Grace   2016

Ralph Towner Solo

Ralph Towner, classical guitar, 12-string guitar.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016

PilgrimECM (G) ECM 2516
I'll Sing To You-
Saunter-
My Foolish Heart-
Dolomiti Dance-
Clarion Call-
Two Poets-
Shard-
Ubi Sunt-
Biding Time-
Blue As In Bley-
Rewind-

* ECM (G) ECM 2516   Ralph Towner - My Foolish Heart   2017

Colin Vallon Trio

Colin Vallon, piano; Patrice Moret, double bass; Julian Sartorius, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016

SisypheECM (G) ECM 2517
Tsunami-
Smile-
Danse-
L'Onde-
Oort-
Kid-
Reste-
Tinguely-
Morn-
Reste (Var.)-

* ECM (G) ECM 2517   Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Julian Sartorius - Danse   2017

Trio Mediaeval & Arve Henriksen

Berit Opheim, voice; Anna Maria Friman, voice, Hardanger fiddle; Linn Andrea Fuglseth, voice, shruti box; and Arve Henriksen, trumpet.

Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, February, 2016

St Birgitta Hymn - Rosa Rorans BonitatemECM (G) ECM 2520
O Jesu Dulcissime-
Om Odet Skulle Skicka Mig-
Morgunstjarna-
Ris Upp, Drottni Dyrd-
St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis-
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hatt-
Brureslatt-
St Sunniva Hymn - Eterna Christi Munera-
Krummi-
Anda Thinn Gud Mer Gef Thu Vist-
Sulla Lulla-
Du Ar Den Forsta-
Alma Redemptoris Mater-
Bium Bium Bambalo-
Jag Haver Ingen Karare-
Gammelkjerringvalsen-

* ECM (G) ECM 2520   Trio Mediaeval & Arve Henriksen - Rimur   2017

Dominic Miller

Dominic Miller, guitar; Miles Bould, percussion #1,4,5,7.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016

1.What You Didn't SayECM (G) ECM 2518
2.Urban Waltz-
3.Water-
4.Baden-
5.En Passant-
6.Angel-
7.Chaos Theory-
8.Fields Of Gold-
9.Tisane-
10.Valium-
11.Le Pont-

* ECM (G) ECM 2518   Dominic Miller - Silent Light   2017

Benedikt Jahnel Trio

Benedikt Jahnel, piano; Antonio Miguel, double bass; Owen Howard, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016

Further CosequencesECM (G) ECM 2523
The Circuit-
Mirrors-
Mono Lake-
Part Of The Game-
For The Encore-
Interpolation One-
En Passant-

* ECM (G) ECM 2523   Benedikt Jahnel Trio - The Invariant   2017

Bill Frisell - Thomas Morgan Duo

Bill Frisell, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass.

"Village Vanguard", NYC, March, 2016

It Should've Happened A Long Time AgoECM (G) ECM 2525
Subconscious Lee-
Song For Andrew No. 1-
Wildwood Flower-
Small Town-
What A Party-
Poet-Pearl-
Goldfinger-

same session.

All In FunECM (G) ECM 2626
Wildwood Flower / Save The Last Dance For Me-
Mumbo Jumbo-
You Only Live Twice-
Lush Life-
Epistrophy-
Pannonica-
Red River Valley-
In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning-

* ECM (G) ECM 2525   Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan - Small Town   2017
* ECM (G) ECM 2626   Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan - Epistrophy   2019

Denes Varjon -- Maurice Ravel / Robert Schumann / Bela Bartok

Denes Varjon, piano; Robert Schumann, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2016

Fantasiestucke Op.12: Des AbendsECM New Series (G) ECM 2521
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Aufschwung-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Warum?-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Grillen-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: In Der Nacht-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Fabel-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren-
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Ende Vom Lied-

Denes Varjon, piano; Maurice Ravel, composer.

Gaspard De La Nuit: Ondine-
Gaspard De La Nuit: Le Gibet-
Gaspard De La Nuit: Scarbo-

Denes Varjon, piano; Bela Bartok, composer.

Im Freien: Mit Trommeln Und Pfeifen-
Im Freien: Barcarolla-
Im Freien: Musettes-
Im Freien: Klange Der Nacht-
Im Freien: Hetzjagd-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2521   Denes Varjon - De La Nuit -- Maurice Ravel / Robert Schumann / Bela Bartok   2018

Francois Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet

Jean-Marc Larche, soprano sax; Jean-Louis Matinier, accordion; Anja Lechner, cello; Francois Couturier, piano.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2016

ReveECM (G) ECM 2524
Nuit Blanche-
Reve II-
Soleil Sous La Pluie-
Dream III-
Fantasia-
Dream IV-
Urga-
Daydream-
Cum Dederit Delectis Suis Somnum-
Nightdream-
Vertigo-
Traum V-
Traum VI-
Dakus-
Quand Ien Congneu A Ma Pensee-
Reve Etrange...-

* ECM (G) ECM 2524   Francois Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet - Nuit Blanche   2017

Michael Mantler -- Himiko Paganotti, Max Brand Ensemble

Michael Mantler, trumpet; David Helbock, piano; Himiko Paganotti, voice; Max Brand Ensemble: Balduin Wetter, French horn; Tobias Ennemoser, tuba; Annegret Bauerle, flute; Peter Tavernaro, oboe; Gregor Narnhofer, clarinet; Eberhard Reiter, bass clarinet; Simon Frick, Joanna Lewis, violin; Simon Schellnegger, viola; Arne Kircher, cello; Tibor Kovesdi, bass; Sun Yi, vibes, marimba; Christoph Cech, conductor; Richard Graf, artistic director; Michael Mantler, music, words.

Porgy & Bess Studio, Vienna, Austria, April, 2016;
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June-July, 2016

Aujourd'huiECM (G) ECM 2537
Intolerance-
Guerre-
Commerce-
Hiver-
Sans Fin-
Folie-
Pourquoi-
Apres-
Que Dire De Plus-

* ECM (G) ECM 2537   Michael Mantler - Comment C'est -- Himiko Paganotti, Max Brand Ensemble   2017

John Abercrombie Quartet

Marc Copland, piano; John Abercrombie, guitar; Drew Gress, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Avatar Studios, NYC, April-May, 2016

JoyECM (G) ECM 2528
Flipside-
Sunday School-
Up And Coming-
Tears-
Silver Circle-
Nardis-
Jumbles-

* ECM (G) ECM 2528   John Abercrombie Quartet - Up And Coming   2017

David Virelles With Roman Diaz And The Nosotros Ensemble

David Virelles, piano, marimbula; with Roman Diaz, lead vocal, percussion; and the Nosotros Ensemble: Allison Loggins-Hull, flute; Rane Moore, clarinet; Yunior Lopez, viola; Christine Chen, Samuel DeCaprio, cello; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Adam Cruz, Matthew Gold, Mauricio Herrera, Alex Lipowski, percussion; Mauricio Herrera, Melvis Santa, David Virelles, background vocal.

Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016

Del Tabaco Y El AzucarECM (G) ECM 2526
Fititi Nongo-
Lengua I-
Erume Kondo-
Benkomo-
Tierra-
De Ida Y Vuelta I-
Lengua II-
De Ida Y Vuelta II-
Nuna-
Epilogo-
Dos-
Caracola-
Visiones Sonoras-
De Portal-
De Tres-
De Cuando Era Chiquita-
De Coral-

* ECM (G) ECM 2526   David Virelles With Roman Diaz And The Nosotros Ensemble - Gnosis   2017

Craig Taborn Quartet

Chris Speed, tenor sax, clarinet; Craig Taborn, piano, electronics; Chris Lightcap, double bass, bass guitar; Dave King, drums, electronic percussion.

Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016

The Shining OneECM (G) ECM 2527
Abandoned Reminder-
Daylight Ghosts-
New Glory-
The Great Silence-
Ancient-
Jamaican Farewell-
Subtle Living Equations-
Phantom Ratio-

* ECM (G) ECM 2527   Craig Taborn - Daylight Ghosts   2017

Gary Peacock Trio

Marc Copland, piano; Gary Peacock, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2016

ContactECM (G) ECM 2533
December Greenwings-
Tempei Tempo-
Cauldron-
Spartacus-
Empty Forest-
Blue In Green-
Rumblin'-
Talkin' Blues-
In And Out-
Tangents-

* ECM (G) ECM 2533   Gary Peacock Trio - Tangents   2017

Stefano Battaglia Solo

Stefano Battaglia, piano, prepared piano.

Fazioli Concert Hall, Sacile, Italy, May, 2016

DestinoECM (G) ECM 2570/71
Pelagos-
Migralia-
Lamma Bada Yatathanna-
Processional-
Halap-
Dogon-
Life-

same session.

Lampedusa-
Hora Mundi-
Lamma Bada Yatathanna (Var.)-
Exilium-
Migration Mantra-
Horgos E Roszke-
Ufratu-
Heron-
Brenner Toccata-

* ECM (G) ECM 2570/71   Stefano Battaglia - Pelagos   2017

Ketil Bjornstad, Anneli Drecker -- Lars Saabye Christensen

Ketil Bjornstad, piano; Anneli Drecker, voice; Lars Saabye Christensen, poems.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2016

Mayflower, New YorkECM (G) ECM 2440
Duxton, Melbourne-
Kempinski, Berlin-
L'Hotel, Paris-
Palace, Copenhagen-
Astor Crowne, New Orleans-
The Grand, Krakow-
Palazzo Londra, Venice-
Vier Jahreszeiten, Hamburg-
Savoy, Lisbon-
Mayday Inn, Hong Kong-
Lutetia, Paris-
Schloss Elmau-

* ECM (G) ECM 2440   Ketil Bjornstad, Anneli Drecker - A Suite Of Poems -- Lars Saabye Christensen   2018

Chris Potter Quartet

Chris Potter, sax, clarinet, flute, ilimba, samples; David Virelles, piano, celeste; Joe Martin, double bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums, percussion.

Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2016

Heart In HandECM (G) ECM 2519
Ilimba-
The Dreamer Is The Dream-
Memory And Desire-
Yasodhara-
Sonic Anomaly-

* ECM (G) ECM 2519   Chris Potter - The Dreamer Is The Dream   2017

Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet

Tomasz Stanko, trumpet; David Virelles, piano; Reuben Rogers, double bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June, 2016

CloudECM (G) ECM 2532
Conclusion-
Blue Cloud-
Bright Moon-
Burning Hot-
David And Reuben-
Ballad For Bruno Schulz-
Sound Space-
December Avenue-
The Street Of Crocodiles-
Yankiels Lid-
Young Girl In Flower-

* ECM (G) ECM 2532   Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet - December Avenue   2017

Django Bates' Beloved

Django Bates, piano; Petter Eldh, double bass; Peter Bruun, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2016

Sadness All The Way DownECM (G) ECM 2534
Giorgiantics-
Little Petherick-
Senza Bitterness-
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way-
This World-
The Study Of Touch-
Passport-
Slippage Street-
Peonies As Promised-
Happiness All The Way Up-

* ECM (G) ECM 2534   Django Bates' Beloved - The Study Of Touch   2017

Keith Jarrett Solo

Keith Jarrett, piano.

"Philharmonic Hall", Munich, Germany, July 16, 2016

Munich, Part I-XII: Part IECM (G) ECM 2667/68
Munich, Part I-XII: Part II-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part III-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part IV-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part V-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part VI-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part VII-

same session.

Munich, Part I-XII: Part VIII-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part IX-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part X-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part XI-
Munich, Part I-XII: Part XII-
Answer Me, My Love-
It's A Lonesome Old Town-
Somewhere Over The Rainbow-

* ECM (G) ECM 2667/68   Keith Jarrett - Munich 2016   2019

Andras Schiff -- Franz Schubert

Andras Schiff, fortepiano; Franz Schubert, composer.

Kammermusiksaal H.J. Abs, Beethoven-Haus, Bonn, Germany, July, 2016

Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegro Molto Moderato In c-MollECM New Series (G) ECM 2535/36
Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegro In Es-Dur-
Vier Impromptus D 899: Andante In Ges-Dur-
Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegretto In As-Dur-
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Allegro-
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Adagio-
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Menuett. Allegretto - Trio-
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Allegro-

same session.

Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegro Assai In es-Moll-
Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegretto In Es-Dur-
Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegro In C-Dur-
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Allegro-
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Andantino-
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Scherzo. Allegro Vivace - Trio-
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Rondo. Allegretto-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2535/36   Andras Schiff - Sonatas & Impromptus -- Franz Schubert   2019

Jakob Bro Quartet

Palle Mikkelborg, trumpet, flugelhorn; Jakob Bro, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Jon Christensen, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2016

OktoberECM (G) ECM 2546
Strands-
Song For Nicolai-
View-
Lyskaster-
Hamsun-
Returnings-
Youth-

* ECM (G) ECM 2546   Jakob Bro - Returnings   2018

Marcin Wasilewski Trio

Marcin Wasilewski, piano; Slawomir Kurkiewicz, double bass; Michal Miskiewicz, drums.

"Jazz Middelheim", Antwerp, Belgium, August 12, 2016

Spark Of Life / Sudovian DanceECM (G) ECM 2592
Message In A Bottle-
Three Reflections-
Night Train To You-
Austin-
Actual Proof-

* ECM (G) ECM 2592   Marcin Wasilewski Trio - Live   2018

Arvo Part -- NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic, Tonu Kaljuste

NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic, Tonu Kaljuste, conductor; Arvo Part, composer.

Main Hall Of The National Forum Of Music, Wroclaw, Poland, August, 2016, and October, 2015

Symphony No. 1 'Polyphonic': I CanonsECM New Series (G) ECM 2600
Symphony No. 1 'Polyphonic': II Prelude And Fugue-
Symphony No. 2: I-
Symphony No. 2: II-
Symphony No. 2: III-
Symphony No. 3: I-
Symphony No. 3: II-
Symphony No. 3: III-
Symphony No. 4 "Los Angeles": I Con Sublimita. Marcando Con Maesta. Pacato-
Symphony No. 4 "Los Angeles": II Affannoso. Un Poco Piu Affannato-
Symphony No. 4 "Los Angeles": III Insistentamente. Con Intimo Sentimento - Coda. Deciso-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2600   Arvo Part - The Symphonies -- NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic, Tonu Kaljuste   2018

Bruno Maderna, Luciano Berio -- Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Girolamo Frescobaldi, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2016

Tre Pezzi: Recercar Super LA-FA-SOL-LA-REECM New Series (G) ECM 2485
Tre Pezzi: Christe-
Tre Pezzi: Kyrie-
Tre Pezzi: Bergamasca-

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Giovanni Legrenzi, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.

La Basadonna-

Pablo Marquez, guitar; Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Luciano Berio, composer.

Chemins V (Su Sequenza XI)-

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Giovanni Gabrieli, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.

Canzone A Tre Cori-

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Tommaso Lodovico Da Viadana, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.

Le Sinfonie: La Napolitana-
Le Sinfonie: La Venetiana-
Le Sinfonie: La Veronese-
Le Sinfonie: La Romana-
Le Sinfonie: La Mantovana-

Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor; Unico Wilhelm Van Wassenaer, composer; Bruno Maderna, transcriber.

"Palestrina-Konzert": Grave Assai Sostenuto-
"Palestrina-Konzert": Andante-
"Palestrina-Konzert": Vivace-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2485   Bruno Maderna, Luciano Berio - Now, And Then -- Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana, Dennis Russell Davies   2017

Thomas Zehetmair -- Johann Sebastian Bach

Thomas Zehetmair, violin; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, August, 2016

Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: AdagioECM New Series (G) ECM 2551/52
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Fuga. Allegro-
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Siciliana-
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Presto-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Allemanda-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Corrente-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double. Presto-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Sarabande-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Tempo Di Borea-
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double-
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Grave-
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Fuga-
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Andante-
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Allegro-

same session.

Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Allemanda-
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Corrente-
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Sarabanda-
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Giga-
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Ciaccona-
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Adagio-
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Fuga-
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Largo-
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Allegro Assai-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Preludio-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Loure-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Gavotte En Rondeau-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Menuet I / Menuet II - Menuet I Da Capo-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Bourree-
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Gigue-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2551/52   Thomas Zehetmair - Sei Solo: The Sonatas And Partitas For Violin Solo -- Johann Sebastian Bach   2019

Bjorn Meyer

Bjorn Meyer, 6-string electric guitar, acoustic bass guitar.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2016

AldebaranECM (G) ECM 2566
Provenance-
Three Thirteen-
Squizzle-
Trails Crossing-
Traces Of A Song-
Pendulum-
Banyan Waltz-
Pulse-
Dance-
Garden Of Silence-
Merry-Go-Round-

* ECM (G) ECM 2566   Bjorn Meyer - Provenance   2017

Arild Andersen Trio

Tommy Smith, tenor sax; Arild Andersen, double bass; Paolo Vinaccia, drums.

"Jazzfreunde Bad Ischl", Bad Ischl, Austria, September 29, 2016

MiraECM (G) ECM 2594
Science-
Venice-
North Of The North Wind-
Blussy-
In-House-

* ECM (G) ECM 2594   Arild Andersen - In-House Science   2018

Louis Sclavis

Louis Sclavis, clarinet; Dominique Pifarely, violin; Vincent Courtois, cello.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016

Mont MyonECM (G) ECM 2504
Done And Done-
Pensee Furtive-
Figure Absente-
Asian Fields-
Digression-
Fifteen Weeks-
Les Nuits-
Cedre-
Sous Le Masque-
La Carriere-

* ECM (G) ECM 2504   Louis Sclavis - Asian Fields Variations   2017

Julia Hulsmann Trio

Julia Hulsmann, piano; Marc Muellbauer, double bass; Heinrich Kobberling, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2016

From AfarECM (G) ECM 2547
Thatpujai-
You & You-
Biz Joluktuk-
All I Need-
The Poet (for Ali)-
Offen-
J.J.-
Soon-
Later-
Der Mond-

* ECM (G) ECM 2547   Julia Hulsmann Trio - Sooner And Later   2017

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Avishai Cohen, trumpet; Yonathan Avishai, piano; Barak Mori, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016

"Will I Die, Miss? Will I Die?"ECM (G) ECM 2548
Theme For Jimmy Greene-
340 Down-
Shoot Me In The Leg-
50 Years And Counting-

* ECM (G) ECM 2548   Avishai Cohen - Cross My Palm With Silver   2017

Areni Agbabian

Areni Agbabian, voice, piano; with Nicolas Stocker, percussion.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, October, 2016

PatienceECM (G) ECM 2549
Petal One-
Rain Drops-
Yearning-
Petal Two-
Light Effect-
Anganim Arachi Ko-
The Water Bride-
Mother-
Garun A-
The River-
Anganim Revisited-
Sear-
Full Bloom-
Whiteness-
Colored-
Seeing More-

* ECM (G) ECM 2549   Areni Agbabian - Bloom   2019

Marc Sinan - Oguz Buyukberber Duo

Oguz Buyukberber, clarinet; Marc Sinan, guitar.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 2016

Upon Nothingness, YellowECM (G) ECM 2558
There I-
Upon Nothingness, Blue-
There II-
Upon Nothingness, Green-
There III-
There IV-
There V-
Upon Nothingness, White-
Upon Nothingness, Red-

* ECM (G) ECM 2558   Marc Sinan, Oguz Buyukberber - White   2018

J.S. Bach -- Kim Kashkashian

Kim Kashkashian, viola; J.S. Bach, composer.

American Academy Of Arts And Letters, NYC, November, 2016, and February, 2017

D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: PreludeECM New Series (G) ECM 2553/54
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Allemande-
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Courante-
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Sarabande-
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Menuet I / II-
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Gigue-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Prelude-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Allemande-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Courante-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Sarabande-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Menuet I / II-
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Gigue-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Prelude-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Allemande-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Courante-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Sarabande-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Gavotte I / II-
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Gigue-

same session.

E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Prelude-
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Allemande-
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Courante-
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Sarabande-
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Bourree I / II-
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Gigue-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Prelude-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Allemande-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Courante-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Sarabande-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Bourree I / II-
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Gigue-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Prelude-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Allemande-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Courante-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Sarabande-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Gavotte I / II-
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Gigue-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2553/54   J.S. Bach - Six Suites For Viola Solo -- Kim Kashkashian   2018

Franz Schubert -- Anja Lechner / Pablo Marquez

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Spiegelsaal, Residenz Eichstatt, Germany, November, 2016

Nocturne Nr. 1 In A-Moll: AndantinoECM New Series (G) ECM 2555

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Nacht Und Traume-

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 3 In C-Dur: Allegro Moderato-

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Die Nacht-

same session.

Der Leiermann-

same session.

Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Allegro Moderato-
Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Adagio-
Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Allegretto-

same session.

Fischerweise-

same session.

Meeres Stille-

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 2 In F-Dur: Adagio Cantabile-

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Romanze-

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 1 In A-Moll: Andantino (Var.)-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2555   Franz Schubert - Die Nacht -- Anja Lechner / Pablo Marquez   2018

Kit Downes

Kit Downes, pipe organ; with Tom Challenger, tenor sax #5.

St John, Snape, Suffolk, England;
St Edmund, Bromeswell, Suffolk, England;
Union Chapel, London, England, November, 2016

1.KingsECM (G) ECM 2559
2.Black Is The Colour-
3.Rings Of Saturn-
4.Seeing Things-
5.Modern Gods-
6.The Bone Gambler-
7.Flying Foxes-
8.Ruth's Song For The Sea-
9.Last Leviathan-
10.The Gift-

* ECM (G) ECM 2559   Kit Downes - Obsidian   2018

Danish String Quartet -- Beethoven / Shostakovich / Bach

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranger.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, November, 2016

Fugue In E-flat Major BWV 876ECM New Series (G) ECM 2561

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Dmitri Shostakovich, composer.

String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Elegy. Adagio-
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Serenade. Adagio-
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Intermezzo. Adagio-
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Nocturne. Adagio-
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Funeral March. Adagio Molto-
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Epilogue. Adagio-

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Maestoso - Allegro-
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Adagio, Ma Non Troppo E Molto Cantabile-
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Scherzo. Vivace-
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Finale. Allegro-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2561   Danish String Quartet - Prism I -- Beethoven / Shostakovich / Bach   2018

Yuuko Shiokawa, Andras Schiff -- Bach / Busoni / Beethoven

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, December, 2016

Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: AdagioECM New Series (G) ECM 2510
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro-
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Adagio, Ma Non Tanto-
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro-

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ferruccio Busoni, composer.

Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Langsam-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Presto-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante, Piuttosto Grave-
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante Con Moto-

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Allegro Moderato-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Adagio Espressivo-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Scherzo. Allegro-
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Poco Allegretto-

* ECM New Series (G) ECM 2510   Yuuko Shiokawa, Andras Schiff -- Bach / Busoni / Beethoven   2017

Larry Grenadier Solo

Larry Grenadier, double bass.

Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2016

OceanicECM (G) ECM 2560
Pettiford-
The Gleaner-
Woebegone-
Gone Like The Season Does-
Compassion / The Owl Of Cranston-
Vineland-
Lovelair-
Bagatelle 1-
Bagatelle 2-
My Man's Gone Now-
A Novel In A Sigh-

* ECM (G) ECM 2560   Larry Grenadier - The Gleaners   2019

Steve Tibbetts Trio

Michelle Kinney, cello, drones; Steve Tibbetts, guitar, piano; Marc Anderson, percussion, handpan.

Dave Ray Avenue, St. Paul, MN, 2016

BloodworkECM (G) ECM 2599
Life Of Emily-
Life Of Someone-
Life Of Mir-
Life Of Lowell-
Life Of Joel-
Life Of Alice-
Life Of Dot-
Life Of Carol-
Life Of Joan-
Life Of El-
End Again-
Start Again-

* ECM (G) ECM 2599   Steve Tibbetts - Life Of   2018

Stephan Micus

Stephan Micus, 5 14-string guitar, bass duduk, Tibetan cymbals, steel string guitar.

MCM Studios, ???, 2016-2018

the eastern gateecm (g) ecm 2639

Stephan Micus, 4 bronze kalimba, sinding, voice.

The BridgeECM (G) ECM 2639

Stephan Micus, 2 kalimba, duduk.

The River-

Stephan Micus, kalimba, sinding, 13 Indian cane whistles, 7 voices.

Fireflies-

Stephan Micus, solo duduk.

The Moon-

Stephan Micus, kalimba, sinding, voice.

The Poet-

Stephan Micus, solo kalimba.

All The Way-

Stephan Micus, sinding, 2 dondon, 8 Indian cane whistles, nay.

Black Hill-

Stephan Micus, bronze kalimba, voice.

The Forest-

Stephan Micus, 5 14-string guitar, bass duduk, sinding, Tibetan cymbals.

The Western Gate-

* ECM (G) ECM 2639   Stephan Micus - White Night   2019
* ecm (g) ecm 2639   no information