ECM Records Catalog: 2500 series

ECM 2500 series (Compact Disc)

ECM 2500-03   Keith Jarrett - A Multitude Of Angels   2016

Keith Jarrett, piano.

"Teatro Comunale", Modena, Modena, Italy, October 23, 1996

Modena October 23, 1996: Part I
Modena October 23, 1996: Part II
Modena October 23, 1996: Danny Boy

same personnel.

"Teatro Comunale", Ferrara, Italy, October 25, 1996

Ferrara October 25, 1996: Part I
Ferrara October 25, 1996: Part II
Ferrara October 25, 1996: Encore

same personnel.

"Teatro Regio", Turin, Italy, October 28, 1996

Torino October 28, 1996: Part I
Torino October 28, 1996: Part II

same personnel.

"Teatro Carlo Felice", Genova, Italy, October 30, 1996

Genova October 30, 1996: Part I
Genova October 30, 1996: Part II
Genova October 30, 1996: Encore
Genova October 30, 1996: Over The Rainbow

ECM 2504   Louis Sclavis - Asian Fields Variations   2017

Louis Sclavis, clarinet; Dominique Pifarely, violin; Vincent Courtois, cello.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016

Mont Myon
Done And Done
Pensee Furtive
Figure Absente
Asian Fields
Digression
Fifteen Weeks
Les Nuits
Cedre
Sous Le Masque
La Carriere

ECM 2505-07 NS   Gyorgy Kurtag - Complete Works For Ensemble And Choir -- Reinbert De Leeuw, Asko | Schonberg, Netherlands Radio Choir   2017

Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello; Tamara Stefanovich, piano; Elliot Simpson, guitar; Natalia Zagorinskaya, soprano; Gerrie De Vries, mezzo-soprano; Yves Saelens, tenor; Harry Van Der Kamp, bass; Netherlands Radio Choir, Casba Kiraly, spoken word, pianino; Asko | Schonberg, Reinbert De Leeuw, conductor; Gyorgy Kurtag, composer.

Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam, Netherlands;
Philharmonie Haarlem, Haarlem, Netherlands, March, 2013-July, 2016

Four Cappriccios Op. 9: I: Musee De Cluny: La Dame A La Licorne
Four Cappriccios Op. 9: II: Tour Saint Jacques
Four Cappriccios Op. 9: Nyelvlecke (Language Lesson)
Four Cappriccios Op. 9: Ars Poetica
Four Songs To Poems By Janos Pilinszky Op. 11: Alkohol
Four Songs To Poems By Janos Pilinszky Op. 11: In Memoriam F.M. Dosztojevszkij
Four Songs To Poems By Janos Pilinszky Op. 11: Holderlin
Four Songs To Poems By Janos Pilinszky Op. 11: Veres
Grabstein Fur Stephan Op. 15c
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: I. Loneliness In A Space Of...
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: I. Loneliness The Day Has Fallen...
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: II. A Little Erotic Heat
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: II. A Little Erotic Two Interlaced Bodies
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: II. A Little Erotic Why Should I Not Squeal Like A Pig
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: II. A Little Erotic Chastushka
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief You Took My Heart
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Great Misery
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Great Pebbles
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief A Slender Needle
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief I Know My Loved One
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Autumn Flowers Fading
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief In You I See My Salvation
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Your Disappearances
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Without You
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Love Me
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Payment
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief A Plaything
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief Why Did You Utter...
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief In The Cloudburst
Messages Of The Late Miss R. Troussova Op. 17: III. Bitter Experience - Delight And Grief For Everything

same session.

...Quasi Una Fantasia... Op. 27 No. 1: Introduzione. Largo
...Quasi Una Fantasia... Op. 27 No. 1: Presto Minaccioso E Lamentoso (Wie Ein Traumeswirren) Molto Agitato, Sempre Pppp
...Quasi Una Fantasia... Op. 27 No. 1: Recitativo. Grave, Disperato
...Quasi Una Fantasia... Op. 27 No. 1: Aria - Adagio Molto. Lontano, Calmo, Appenia Sentito
Double Concerto Op. 27 No. 2: I. Poco Allegretto - II. L'istesso Tempo - III. Presto Agitato
Double Concerto Op. 27 No. 2: IV. Adagio - Largo
Samuel Beckett: What Is The Word Op. 30b

same session.

Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: So Weary, So Wretched...
Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: Night, An Empty Street, A Lamp, A Drug-store
Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: Blue Evening
Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: Where Can I Go To In This January?
Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: Crucifixion
Songs Of Despair And Sorrow, Op. 18: It's Time
Songs To Poems By Anna Akhmatova, Op. 41: Pushkin
Songs To Poems By Anna Akhmatova, Op. 41: To Alexsandr Block
Songs To Poems By Anna Akhmatova, Op. 41: Dirge - Alexsandr Block's Funeral
Songs To Poems By Anna Akhmatova, Op. 41: Voronezh
Colinda-Balada, Op. 46
Brefs Messages. Op. 47: Fanfare
Brefs Messages. Op. 47: Versetto: Temptavit Deus Abraham
Brefs Messages. Op. 47: Ligatura Y
Brefs Messages. Op. 47: Bornemisza Peter: Az Hit

ECM 2508 NS   Tigran Mansurian - Requiem   2017

Anja Petersen, soprano; Andrew Redmond, baritone; RIAS Kammerchor, Munchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Tigran Mansurian, composer.

Jesus-Christus-Kirche Dahlem, Berlin, Germany, January, 2016

Requiem: Requiem Aeternam
Requiem: Kyrie
Requiem: Dies Irae
Requiem: Tuba Mirum
Requiem: Lacrimosa
Requiem: Domine Jesu Christe
Requiem: Sanctus
Requiem: Agnus Dei

ECM 2509 NS   Momo Kodama - Point And Line -- Debussy / Hosokawa   2017

Momo Kodama, piano; Claude Debussy, composer #1,3,5,7-9,11-13,15,17,18; Toshio Hosokawa, composer #2,4,6,10,14,16.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, January, 2016

1.Pour Les Arpeges Composes Etude XI
2.Point And Line Etude II
3.Pour Les Quartes Etude III
4.Calligraphy, Haiku, 1 Line Etude III
5.Pour Les Sixtes Etude IV
6.2 Lines Etude I
7.Pour Les Sonorites Opposees Etude X
8.Pour Les Tierces Etude II
9.Pour Les Huit Doigts Etude VI
10.Lied, Melody Etude VI
11.Pour Les "Cinq Doigts" - D'apres Monsieur Czerny Etude I
12.Pour Les Accords Etude XII
13.Pour Les Agrements Etude VIII
14.Ayatori, Magic By 2 Hands, 3 Lines Etude IV
15.Pour Les Degres Chromatiques Etude VII
16.Anger Etude V
17.Pour Les Notes Repetees Etude IX
18.Pour Les Octaves Etude V

ECM 2510 NS   Yuuko Shiokawa, Andras Schiff -- Bach / Busoni / Beethoven   2017

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, December, 2016

Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Adagio
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Adagio, Ma Non Tanto
Sonata No. 3 In E Major BWV 1016: Allegro

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ferruccio Busoni, composer.

Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Langsam
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Presto
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante, Piuttosto Grave
Sonata No. 2 In E Minor Op. 36a: Andante Con Moto

Yuuko Shiokawa, violin; Andras Schiff, piano; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Allegro Moderato
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Adagio Espressivo
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Scherzo. Allegro
Sonata No. 10 In G Major Op. 96: Poco Allegretto

ECM 2511 NS   Till Fellner - In Concert -- Beethoven / Liszt   2018

Till Fellner, piano; Franz Liszt, composer.

concert recording, June, 2002;
concert recording, October, 2010

Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Chapelle De Guillaume Tell
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Au Lac De Wallenstadt
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Pastorale
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Au Bord D'une Source
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Orage
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Vallee D'Obermann
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Eglogue
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Le Mal Du Pays
Annees De Pelerinage, Premiere Annee - Suisse: Les Cloches De Geneve

Till Fellner, piano; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

Sonata No. 32 In C Minor Op. 111: Maestoso - Allegro Con Brio E Appassionato
Sonata No. 32 In C Minor Op. 111: Arietta. Adagio Molto Semplice E Cantabile

ECM 2512   Theo Bleckmann - Elegy   2017

Shai Maestro, piano; Ben Monder, guitar; Chris Tordini, double bass; John Hollenbeck, drums; Theo Bleckmann, voice.

Avatar Studios, NYC, January, 2016

Semblance
Comedy Tonight
Fields
The Mission
Littlefields
Elegy
To Be Shown To Monks At A Certain Temple
Cortege
Elegy, Var.
Take My Life
Wither
Alate

ECM 2513 NS   Joseph Brodsky - Elegie An John Donne -- Christian Reiner   2017

Joseph Brodsky, words; Christian Reiner, read.

Garnison 7, Vienna, Austria, 2014-2017

In Memoriam Fedja Dobrowolskij
Strophen II, XI, XXIV, XXVII
Grosse Elegie An John Donne
Aus Nirgendwo In Liebe
Der Polarforscher
Wiegenlied
Wir Sahen Damals Abends Dieses Ross
Fur G.P.
Grosse Elegie An John Donne

ECM 2514 NS   Komitas - Seven Songs -- Lusine Grigoryan   2017

Lusine Grigoryan, piano; Komitas, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2015

Seven Songs: I Semplice
Seven Songs: II Dolente
Seven Songs: III Allegro Non Troppo
Seven Songs: IV Allegretto Semplice, Tempo Rubato
Seven Songs: V Comodo
Seven Songs: VI Nobile
Seven Songs: VII Allegrazza, Energico
Msho Shoror
Seven Dances: I Manushaki
Seven Dances: II Yerangi
Seven Dances: III Unabi
Seven Dances: IV Marali
Seven Dances: V Shushiki
Seven Dances: VI Het U Araj
Seven Dances: VII Shoror
Pieces For Children: I Allegretto Amabile
Pieces For Children: II Allegretto Amabile
Pieces For Children: III Vivo
Pieces For Children: IV Allegro Moderato
Pieces For Children: V Andantino
Pieces For Children: VI Lento
Pieces For Children: VII Vivace
Pieces For Children: VIII Moderato Con Giubilo
Pieces For Children: IX Con Alterezza
Pieces For Children: X Calmo
Pieces For Children: XI Moderato
Pieces For Children: XII Andantino Con Tenerezza
Toghik

ECM 2515   Wolfgang Muthspiel - Rising Grace   2016

Ambrose Akinmusire, trumpet; Brad Mehldau, piano; Wolfgang Muthspiel, guitar; Larry Grenadier, double bass; Brian Blade, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, January, 2016

Rising Grace
Intensive Care
Triad Song
Father And Sun
Wolfgang's Waltz
Superonny
Boogaloo
Den Wheeler, Den Kenny
Ending Music
Oak

ECM 2516   Ralph Towner - My Foolish Heart   2017

Ralph Towner, classical guitar, 12-string guitar.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016

Pilgrim
I'll Sing To You
Saunter
My Foolish Heart
Dolomiti Dance
Clarion Call
Two Poets
Shard
Ubi Sunt
Biding Time
Blue As In Bley
Rewind

ECM 2517   Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Julian Sartorius - Danse   2017

Colin Vallon, piano; Patrice Moret, double bass; Julian Sartorius, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, February, 2016

Sisyphe
Tsunami
Smile
Danse
L'Onde
Oort
Kid
Reste
Tinguely
Morn
Reste (Var.)

ECM 2518   Dominic Miller - Silent Light   2017

Dominic Miller, guitar; Miles Bould, percussion #1,4,5,7.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016

1.What You Didn't Say
2.Urban Waltz
3.Water
4.Baden
5.En Passant
6.Angel
7.Chaos Theory
8.Fields Of Gold
9.Tisane
10.Valium
11.Le Pont

ECM 2519   Chris Potter - The Dreamer Is The Dream   2017

Chris Potter, sax, clarinet, flute, ilimba, samples; David Virelles, piano, celeste; Joe Martin, double bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums, percussion.

Avatar Studios, NYC, June, 2016

Heart In Hand
Ilimba
The Dreamer Is The Dream
Memory And Desire
Yasodhara
Sonic Anomaly

ECM 2520   Trio Mediaeval & Arve Henriksen - Rimur   2017

Berit Opheim, voice; Anna Maria Friman, voice, Hardanger fiddle; Linn Andrea Fuglseth, voice, shruti box; and Arve Henriksen, trumpet.

Himmelfahrtskirche, Munich, Germany, February, 2016

St Birgitta Hymn - Rosa Rorans Bonitatem
O Jesu Dulcissime
Om Odet Skulle Skicka Mig
Morgunstjarna
Ris Upp, Drottni Dyrd
St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hatt
Brureslatt
St Sunniva Hymn - Eterna Christi Munera
Krummi
Anda Thinn Gud Mer Gef Thu Vist
Sulla Lulla
Du Ar Den Forsta
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Bium Bium Bambalo
Jag Haver Ingen Karare
Gammelkjerringvalsen

ECM 2521 NS   Denes Varjon - De La Nuit -- Maurice Ravel / Robert Schumann / Bela Bartok   2018

Denes Varjon, piano; Robert Schumann, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2016

Fantasiestucke Op.12: Des Abends
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Aufschwung
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Warum?
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Grillen
Fantasiestucke Op.12: In Der Nacht
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Fabel
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Fantasiestucke Op.12: Ende Vom Lied

Denes Varjon, piano; Maurice Ravel, composer.

Gaspard De La Nuit: Ondine
Gaspard De La Nuit: Le Gibet
Gaspard De La Nuit: Scarbo

Denes Varjon, piano; Bela Bartok, composer.

Im Freien: Mit Trommeln Und Pfeifen
Im Freien: Barcarolla
Im Freien: Musettes
Im Freien: Klange Der Nacht
Im Freien: Hetzjagd

ECM 2522   Quercus - Nightfall -- June Tabor, Iain Ballamy, Huw Warren   2017

Iain Ballamy, tenor, soprano sax; Huw Warren, piano; June Tabor, voice.

Cooper Hall, Frome, England, December, 2015

Auld Lang Syne
Once I Loved You Dear
On Berrow Sands
Christchurch
You Don't Know What Love Is
The Manchester Angel
Don't Think Twice It's Alright
Emmeline
The Shepherd And His Dog
The Cuckoo
Somewhere

ECM 2523   Benedikt Jahnel Trio - The Invariant   2017

Benedikt Jahnel, piano; Antonio Miguel, double bass; Owen Howard, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, March, 2016

Further Cosequences
The Circuit
Mirrors
Mono Lake
Part Of The Game
For The Encore
Interpolation One
En Passant

ECM 2524   Francois Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet - Nuit Blanche   2017

Jean-Marc Larche, soprano sax; Jean-Louis Matinier, accordion; Anja Lechner, cello; Francois Couturier, piano.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2016

Reve
Nuit Blanche
Reve II
Soleil Sous La Pluie
Dream III
Fantasia
Dream IV
Urga
Daydream
Cum Dederit Delectis Suis Somnum
Nightdream
Vertigo
Traum V
Traum VI
Dakus
Quand Ien Congneu A Ma Pensee
Reve Etrange...

ECM 2525   Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan - Small Town   2017

Bill Frisell, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass.

"Village Vanguard", NYC, March, 2016

It Should've Happened A Long Time Ago
Subconscious Lee
Song For Andrew No. 1
Wildwood Flower
Small Town
What A Party
Poet-Pearl
Goldfinger

ECM 2526   David Virelles With Roman Diaz And The Nosotros Ensemble - Gnosis   2017

David Virelles, piano, marimbula; with Roman Diaz, lead vocal, percussion; and the Nosotros Ensemble: Allison Loggins-Hull, flute; Rane Moore, clarinet; Yunior Lopez, viola; Christine Chen, Samuel DeCaprio, cello; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Adam Cruz, Matthew Gold, Mauricio Herrera, Alex Lipowski, percussion; Mauricio Herrera, Melvis Santa, David Virelles, background vocal.

Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016

Del Tabaco Y El Azucar
Fititi Nongo
Lengua I
Erume Kondo
Benkomo
Tierra
De Ida Y Vuelta I
Lengua II
De Ida Y Vuelta II
Nuna
Epilogo
Dos
Caracola
Visiones Sonoras
De Portal
De Tres
De Cuando Era Chiquita
De Coral

ECM 2527   Craig Taborn - Daylight Ghosts   2017

Chris Speed, tenor sax, clarinet; Craig Taborn, piano, electronics; Chris Lightcap, double bass, bass guitar; Dave King, drums, electronic percussion.

Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2016

The Shining One
Abandoned Reminder
Daylight Ghosts
New Glory
The Great Silence
Ancient
Jamaican Farewell
Subtle Living Equations
Phantom Ratio

ECM 2528   John Abercrombie Quartet - Up And Coming   2017

Marc Copland, piano; John Abercrombie, guitar; Drew Gress, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Avatar Studios, NYC, April-May, 2016

Joy
Flipside
Sunday School
Up And Coming
Tears
Silver Circle
Nardis
Jumbles

ECM 2529   no information

ECM 2530/31 NS   J.S. Bach - Suiten Fur Violoncello -- Thomas Demenga   2017

Thomas Demenga, cello; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

Hans Huber-Saal, Basel, Switzerland, February, 2014

Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Prelude
Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Allemande
Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Courante
Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Sarabande
Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Menuet I & II
Suite I G-Dur BWV 1007: Gigue
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Prelude
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Allemande
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Courante
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Sarabande
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Menuet I & II
Suite II d-Moll BWV 1008: Gigue
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Prelude
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Allemande
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Courante
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Sarabande
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Bourree I & II
Suite III C-Dur BWV 1009: Gigue

same session.

Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Prelude
Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Allemande
Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Courante
Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Sarabande
Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Bourree I & II
Suite IV Es-Dur BWV 1010: Gigue
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Prelude
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Allemande
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Courante
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Sarabande
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Gavotte I & II
Suite V c-Moll BWV 1011: Gigue
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Prelude
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Allemande
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Courante
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Sarabande
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Gavotte I & II
Suite VI D-Dur BWV 1012: Gigue

ECM 2532   Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet - December Avenue   2017

Tomasz Stanko, trumpet; David Virelles, piano; Reuben Rogers, double bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June, 2016

Cloud
Conclusion
Blue Cloud
Bright Moon
Burning Hot
David And Reuben
Ballad For Bruno Schulz
Sound Space
December Avenue
The Street Of Crocodiles
Yankiels Lid
Young Girl In Flower

ECM 2533   Gary Peacock Trio - Tangents   2017

Marc Copland, piano; Gary Peacock, double bass; Joey Baron, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2016

Contact
December Greenwings
Tempei Tempo
Cauldron
Spartacus
Empty Forest
Blue In Green
Rumblin'
Talkin' Blues
In And Out
Tangents

ECM 2534   Django Bates' Beloved - The Study Of Touch   2017

Django Bates, piano; Petter Eldh, double bass; Peter Bruun, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2016

Sadness All The Way Down
Giorgiantics
Little Petherick
Senza Bitterness
We Are Not Lost, We Are Simply Finding Our Way
This World
The Study Of Touch
Passport
Slippage Street
Peonies As Promised
Happiness All The Way Up

ECM 2535/36 NS   Andras Schiff - Sonatas & Impromptus -- Franz Schubert   2019

Andras Schiff, fortepiano; Franz Schubert, composer.

Kammermusiksaal H.J. Abs, Beethoven-Haus, Bonn, Germany, July, 2016

Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegro Molto Moderato In c-Moll
Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegro In Es-Dur
Vier Impromptus D 899: Andante In Ges-Dur
Vier Impromptus D 899: Allegretto In As-Dur
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Allegro
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Adagio
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Menuett. Allegretto - Trio
Sonate In c-Moll D 958: Allegro

same session.

Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegro Assai In es-Moll
Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegretto In Es-Dur
Drei Klavierstucke D 946: Allegro In C-Dur
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Allegro
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Andantino
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Scherzo. Allegro Vivace - Trio
Sonate In A-Dur D 959: Rondo. Allegretto

ECM 2537   Michael Mantler - Comment C'est -- Himiko Paganotti, Max Brand Ensemble   2017

Michael Mantler, trumpet; David Helbock, piano; Himiko Paganotti, voice; Max Brand Ensemble: Balduin Wetter, French horn; Tobias Ennemoser, tuba; Annegret Bauerle, flute; Peter Tavernaro, oboe; Gregor Narnhofer, clarinet; Eberhard Reiter, bass clarinet; Simon Frick, Joanna Lewis, violin; Simon Schellnegger, viola; Arne Kircher, cello; Tibor Kovesdi, bass; Sun Yi, vibes, marimba; Christoph Cech, conductor; Richard Graf, artistic director; Michael Mantler, music, words.

Porgy & Bess Studio, Vienna, Austria, April, 2016;
Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, June-July, 2016

Aujourd'hui
Intolerance
Guerre
Commerce
Hiver
Sans Fin
Folie
Pourquoi
Apres
Que Dire De Plus

ECM 2538/39 NS   Mieczyslaw Weinberg - Chamber Symphonies / Piano Quintet -- Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer   2017

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer, artistic director; Mieczyslaw Weinberg, composer.

Musikverein, Vienna, Austria, June 13, 2015;
Latvian Radio Studio, Riga, Latvia, June 9 and 10, 2015

Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Lento
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Allegro Molto
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Adagio
Chamber Symphony No. 3, Op. 151: Andantino
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Allegro Molto
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Pesante
Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 147: Andante Sostenuto
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegro
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Andante
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Allegretto
Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145: Presto

same session.

Piano Quintet Op. 18: Moderato Con Moto
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegretto
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Presto
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Largo
Piano Quintet Op. 18: Allegro Agitato
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Lento
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Allegro Molto - Moderato
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Adagio - Meno Mosso
Chamber Symphony No. 4, Op. 153: Andantino - Adagissimo

ECM 2540-42 NS   Steve Reich - The ECM Recordings   2016

Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, clarinet, bass clarinet; Shem Guibbory, violin; Ken Ishii, cello; Bob Becker, Russ Hartenberger, Glen Velez, marimba, xylophone; David Van Tieghem, marimba, xylophone, piano; Gary Schall, marimba, maracas; Steve Chambers, Nurit Tilles, piano; Steve Reich, piano, marimba; Larry Karush, piano, maracas; James Preiss, metallophone, piano; Rebecca Armstrong, Elizabeth Arnold, Pamela Fraley, voice; Jay Clayton, voice, piano; Steve Reich, composer.

released 1978;
The world premiere: "Town Hall", NYC, April 24, 1976

Music For 18 Musicians: Pulse; Sections I-IV
Music For 18 Musicians: Sections V-X; Pulse

James Dooley, Marshall Farr, James Hamlin, Douglas Hedwig, trumpet; Mort Silver, flute; Virgil Blackwell, Richard Cohen, clarinet; Vincent Gnojek, Ed Joffe, soprano sax; Robert Chausow, Shem Guibbory, violin; Claire Bergmann, Ruth Siegler, viola; Chris Finckel, Michael Finckel, cello; Lewis Paer, Judith Sugarman, contrabass; Bob Becker, David Van Tieghem, xylophone; Russ Hartenberger, Gary Schall, Richard Schwarz, Glen Velez, marimba; James Preiss, vibes; Larry Karush, Edmund Niemann, Steve Reich, Nurit Tilles, piano; Elizabeth Arnold, Jay Clayton, voice; Steve Reich, composer.

Columbia Studios, NYC, February, 1980;
Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, March, 1980

Music For A Large Ensemble

Shem Guibbory, violin; Steve Reich, composer.

Violin Phase

Virgil Blackwell, Mort Silver, clarinet, bass clarinet, flute, piccolo; Robert Chausow, Shem Guibbory, violin; Ruth Siegler, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Edmund Niemann, Nurit Tilles, piano; Steve Reich, composer.

Octet

Voices: Pamela Wood, high soprano; Rebecca Armstrong, Cheryl Bensman, lyric soprano; Jay Clayton, alto; + Percussion: Bob Becker, Russ Hartenberger, Garry Kvistad, Steve Reich, Gary Schall, Glen Velez, tuned tambourine, clapping, maracas, marimba, vibes, crotales; + Winds: Vivian Burdick, oboe; Ellen Bardekoff, English horn; Mort Silver, clarinet, piccolo; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet, flute; + Electric Organs: Edmund Niemann, Nurit Tilles, electronic organ; + Strings: Robert Chausow, Shem Guibbory, violin; Ruth Siegler, viola; Chris Finckel, cello; Lewis Paer, contrabass; George Manahan, conductor; Steve Reich, composer.

Tonstudio Bauer, Ludwigsburg, West Germany, October, 1981

Tehillim: Parts I & II
Tehillim: Parts III & IV

** same as ECM (G) ECM 1129 in 1978 entitled Music For 18 Musicians + ECM 1168 in 1980 entitled Octet / Music For A Large Ensemble / Violin Phase + ECM 1215 in 1982 entitled Tehillim.

ECM 2543   no information

ECM 2544   no information

ECM 2545   no information

ECM 2546   Jakob Bro - Returnings   2018

Palle Mikkelborg, trumpet, flugelhorn; Jakob Bro, guitar; Thomas Morgan, double bass; Jon Christensen, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2016

Oktober
Strands
Song For Nicolai
View
Lyskaster
Hamsun
Returnings
Youth

ECM 2547   Julia Hulsmann Trio - Sooner And Later   2017

Julia Hulsmann, piano; Marc Muellbauer, double bass; Heinrich Kobberling, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, September, 2016

From Afar
Thatpujai
You & You
Biz Joluktuk
All I Need
The Poet (for Ali)
Offen
J.J.
Soon
Later
Der Mond

ECM 2548   Avishai Cohen - Cross My Palm With Silver   2017

Avishai Cohen, trumpet; Yonathan Avishai, piano; Barak Mori, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2016

"Will I Die, Miss? Will I Die?"
Theme For Jimmy Greene
340 Down
Shoot Me In The Leg
50 Years And Counting

ECM 2549   Areni Agbabian - Bloom   2019

Areni Agbabian, voice, piano; with Nicolas Stocker, percussion.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, October, 2016

Patience
Petal One
Rain Drops
Yearning
Petal Two
Light Effect
Anganim Arachi Ko
The Water Bride
Mother
Garun A
The River
Anganim Revisited
Sear
Full Bloom
Whiteness
Colored
Seeing More

ECM 2550 NS   Danish String Quartet - Last Leaf   2017

Frederik Oland, violin; Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin, harmonium, piano, glockenspiel; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello, double bass; traditional, music #1,16; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, music #2,7,11; Swedish traditional, music #3; Gjermund Haugen, music #4; Danish traditional, music #5,6,9,14,15; Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, music #8; Faroese traditional, music #10; traditional from The Shetland Islands, music #12; Eva Saether, music #13.

The Kirsten Kjaer Museum, Frostrup, Northern Jutland, Denmark, January, 2017

1.Despair Not, O Heart
2.Shore
3.Polska From Dorotea
4.Tjonneblomen
5.Minuet No. 60
6.AE Romeser
7.Intermezzo
8.Shine You No More
9.Dromte Mig En Drom
10.Staedelil
11.Naja's Waltz
12.Unst Boat Song
13.Fastan
14.Hur Var Du I Aftes Sa Sildig
15.The Dromer
16.Now Found Is The Fairest Of Roses

ECM 2551/52 NS   Thomas Zehetmair - Sei Solo: The Sonatas And Partitas For Violin Solo -- Johann Sebastian Bach   2019

Thomas Zehetmair, violin; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

Propstei St. Gerold, Austria, August, 2016

Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Fuga. Allegro
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Siciliana
Sonata No. 1 In G Minor, BWV 1001: Presto
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Allemanda
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Corrente
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double. Presto
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Sarabande
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Tempo Di Borea
Partita No. 1 In B Minor, BWV 1002: Double
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Grave
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Fuga
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Andante
Sonata No. 2 In A Minor, BWV 1003: Allegro

same session.

Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Allemanda
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Corrente
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Sarabanda
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Giga
Partita No. 2 In D Minor, BWV 1004: Ciaccona
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Adagio
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Fuga
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Largo
Sonata No. 3 In C Major, BWV 1005: Allegro Assai
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Preludio
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Loure
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Gavotte En Rondeau
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Menuet I / Menuet II - Menuet I Da Capo
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Bourree
Partita No. 3 In E Major, BWV 1006: Gigue

ECM 2553/54 NS   J.S. Bach - Six Suites For Viola Solo -- Kim Kashkashian   2018

Kim Kashkashian, viola; J.S. Bach, composer.

American Academy Of Arts And Letters, NYC, November, 2016, and February, 2017

D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Prelude
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Allemande
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Courante
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Sarabande
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Menuet I / II
D Minor BWV 1008 Suite II: Gigue
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Prelude
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Allemande
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Courante
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Sarabande
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Menuet I / II
G Major BWV 1007 Suite I: Gigue
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Prelude
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Allemande
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Courante
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Sarabande
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Gavotte I / II
C Minor BWV 1011 Suite V: Gigue

same session.

E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Prelude
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Allemande
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Courante
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Sarabande
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Bourree I / II
E-flat Major BWV 1010 Suite IV: Gigue
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Prelude
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Allemande
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Courante
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Sarabande
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Bourree I / II
C Major BWV 1009 Suite III: Gigue
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Prelude
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Allemande
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Courante
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Sarabande
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Gavotte I / II
D Major BWV 1012 Suite VI: Gigue

ECM 2555 NS   Franz Schubert - Die Nacht -- Anja Lechner / Pablo Marquez   2018

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Spiegelsaal, Residenz Eichstatt, Germany, November, 2016

Nocturne Nr. 1 In A-Moll: Andantino

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Nacht Und Traume

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 3 In C-Dur: Allegro Moderato

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Die Nacht

same session.

Der Leiermann

same session.

Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Allegro Moderato
Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Adagio
Sonate In A-Moll "Arpeggione" D: Allegretto

same session.

Fischerweise

same session.

Meeres Stille

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 2 In F-Dur: Adagio Cantabile

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Franz Schubert, composer.

Romanze

Anja Lechner, cello; Pablo Marquez, guitar; Friedrich Burgmuller, composer.

Nocturne Nr. 1 In A-Moll: Andantino (Var.)

ECM 2556 NS   Duo Gazzana - Ravel / Franck / Ligeti / Messiaen   2018

Natascia Gazzana, violin; Raffaella Gazzana, piano; Maurice Ravel, composer.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2017

Sonate Posthume

Natascia Gazzana, violin; Raffaella Gazzana, piano; Cesar Franck, composer.

Sonate: Allegretto Ben Moderato
Sonate: Allegro
Sonate: Recitativo-Fantasia. Ben Moderato
Sonate: Allegretto Poco Mosso

Natascia Gazzana, violin; Raffaella Gazzana, piano; Gyorgy Ligeti, composer.

Duo

Natascia Gazzana, violin; Raffaella Gazzana, piano; Olivier Messiaen, composer.

Theme Et Variations

ECM 2557 NS   Reto Bieri And Meta4 - Quasi Morendo -- Johannes Brahms / Gerard Pesson / Salvatore Sciarrino   2019

Reto Bieri, clarinet; Meta4: Minna Pensola, Antti Tikkanen, violin; Atte Kilpelainen, viola; Tomas Djupsjobacka, cello; Salvatore Sciarrino, composer.

RSI Studio Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland, November, 2018

Let Me Die Before I Wake

Reto Bieri, clarinet; Meta4: Minna Pensola, Antti Tikkanen, violin; Atte Kilpelainen, viola; Tomas Djupsjobacka, cello; Johannes Brahms, composer.

Quintet In B Minor Op. 115: Allegro
Quintet In B Minor Op. 115: Adagio
Quintet In B Minor Op. 115: Andantino
Quintet In B Minor Op. 115: Con Moto

Reto Bieri, clarinet; Meta4: Minna Pensola, Antti Tikkanen, violin; Atte Kilpelainen, viola; Tomas Djupsjobacka, cello; Gerard Pesson, composer.

Nebenstuck

ECM 2558   Marc Sinan, Oguz Buyukberber - White   2018

Oguz Buyukberber, clarinet; Marc Sinan, guitar.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, October, 2016

Upon Nothingness, Yellow
There I
Upon Nothingness, Blue
There II
Upon Nothingness, Green
There III
There IV
There V
Upon Nothingness, White
Upon Nothingness, Red

ECM 2559   Kit Downes - Obsidian   2018

Kit Downes, pipe organ; with Tom Challenger, tenor sax #5.

St John, Snape, Suffolk, England;
St Edmund, Bromeswell, Suffolk, England;
Union Chapel, London, England, November, 2016

1.Kings
2.Black Is The Colour
3.Rings Of Saturn
4.Seeing Things
5.Modern Gods
6.The Bone Gambler
7.Flying Foxes
8.Ruth's Song For The Sea
9.Last Leviathan
10.The Gift

ECM 2560   Larry Grenadier - The Gleaners   2019

Larry Grenadier, double bass.

Avatar Studios, NYC, December, 2016

Oceanic
Pettiford
The Gleaner
Woebegone
Gone Like The Season Does
Compassion; The Owl Of Cranston
Vineland
Lovelair
Bagatelle 1
Bagatelle 2
My Man's Gone Now
A Novel In A Sigh

ECM 2561 NS   Danish String Quartet - Prism I -- Beethoven / Shostakovich / Bach   2018

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranger.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, November, 2016

Fugue In E-flat Major BWV 876

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Dmitri Shostakovich, composer.

String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Elegy. Adagio
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Serenade. Adagio
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Intermezzo. Adagio
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Nocturne. Adagio
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Funeral March. Adagio Molto
String Quartet No. 15 In E-flat Minor Op. 144: Epilogue. Adagio

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Maestoso - Allegro
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Adagio, Ma Non Troppo E Molto Cantabile
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Scherzo. Vivace
String Quartet No. 12 In E-flat Major Op. 127: Finale. Allegro

ECM 2562 NS   Danish String Quartet - Prism II -- Beethoven / Schnittke / Bach   2019

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Johann Sebastian Bach, composer; Emanuel Aloys Forster, arranger.

Historischer Reitstadel, Neumarkt, Germany, May, 2017

Fugue In B Minor BWV 869

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Alfred Schnittke, composer.

String Quartet No. 3: Andante
String Quartet No. 3: Agitato
String Quartet No. 3: Pesante

Frederik Oland, Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen, violin; Asbjorn Norgaard, viola; Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin, cello; Ludwig Van Beethoven, composer.

String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Adagio Ma Non Troppo - Allegro
String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Presto
String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Poco Scherzando. Andante Con Moto Ma Non Troppo
String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Alla Danza Tedesca. Allegro Assai
String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Cavatina. Adagio Molto Espressivo
String Quartet No. 13 In B-flat Major Op. 130: Overtura. Allegro - Fuga

ECM 2563   no information

ECM 2564   no information

ECM 2565   no information

ECM 2566   Bjorn Meyer - Provenance   2017

Bjorn Meyer, 6-string electric guitar, acoustic bass guitar.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, August, 2016

Aldebaran
Provenance
Three Thirteen
Squizzle
Trails Crossing
Traces Of A Song
Pendulum
Banyan Waltz
Pulse
Dance
Garden Of Silence
Merry-Go-Round

ECM 2567   Norma Winstone - Descansado: Songs For Films   2018

Klaus Gesing, soprano sax, bass clarinet; Glauco Venier, piano; Norma Winstone, voice; with Mario Brunello, cello; Helge Andreas Norbakken, percussion.

Artesuono Recording Studio, Cavalicco, Udine, Italy, March, 2017

His Eyes, Her Eyes
What Is A Youth?
Descansado
Vivre Sa Vie
Lisbon Story
Malena
Il Postino
Amarcord (I Remember)
Meryton Town Hall
Touch Her Soft Lips And Part
Theme From Taxi Driver (So Close To Me Blues)
Vivre Sa Vie (Var.)

ECM 2568   Sungjae Son, Near East Quartet - Near East Quartet   2018

Sungjae Son, tenor sax, bass clarinet; Suwuk Chung, guitar; Soojin Suh, drums; Yulhee Kim, vocal, percussion; with Sori Choi, traditional Korean percussion #3.

Stradeum Studio, Seoul, South Korea, December, 2017

1.Ewha
2.Mot
3.Baram
4.Galggabuda
5.Garam
6.Pa:do
7.Ebyul
8.Jinyang

ECM 2569   Stephan Micus - Inland Sea   2017

Stephan Micus, balanzikom, nyckelharpa.

MCM Studios, ???, 2014-2016

Haze

Stephan Micus, 2 chord zither, shakuhachi.

Sowing Wind

Stephan Micus, 3 nyckelharpa.

Dawn

Stephan Micus, balanzikom, voice.

Flor Del Sur

Stephan Micus, bass zither, shakuhachi.

Reaping Storm

Stephan Micus, plucked nyckelharpa, 6 percussive nyckelharpa, 3 bowed nyckelharpa, steel string guitar, genbri, bass zither.

Dancing Clouds

Stephan Micus, 3 genbri, 16 voices.

Virgen De La Mar

Stephan Micus, 2 bass zither, 2 nyckelharpa, 3 steel string guitar, genbri.

For Shirin And Khosru

Stephan Micus, 3 nyckelharpa.

Dusk

Stephan Micus, 5 percussive nyckelharpa, chord zither, voice, shakuhachi.

Nuria

ECM 2570/71   Stefano Battaglia - Pelagos   2017

Stefano Battaglia, piano, prepared piano.

Fazioli Concert Hall, Sacile, Italy, May, 2016

Destino
Pelagos
Migralia
Lamma Bada Yatathanna
Processional
Halap
Dogon
Life

same session.

Lampedusa
Hora Mundi
Lamma Bada Yatathanna (Var.)
Exilium
Migration Mantra
Horgos E Roszke
Ufratu
Heron
Brenner Toccata

ECM 2572   Jon Balke, Siwan - Nahnou Houm   2017

Siwan: Jon Balke, keyboards; Helge Norbakken, percussion; Derya Turkan, kemence; Pedram Khavar Zamini, tumbak; Mona Boutchebak, vocal; Barokksolistene: Alison Luthmers, Oivind Nussle, violin; Bjarte Eike, violin, leader; Per Buhre, Torbjorn Kohl, Milos Valent, viola; Judith Maria Blomsterberg, Mime Brinkmann, cello; Johannes Lundberg, double bass.

Madstun, Fall, Norway;
The Village Recording, Copenhagen, Denmark, January, 2017

Duda
Desmayar Se
Castigo
Del Rey
Ma Kontou
Nahnou Houm
Zem Zemeh
Aun Bebiendo
Arco Y Flecha
Sin Nada Querer
Itimad

ECM 2573   Maciej Obara Quartet - Unloved   2017

Maciej Obara, alto sax; Dominik Wania, piano; Ole Morten Vagan, double bass; Gard Nilssen, drums.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, January, 2017

Ula
One For
Joli Bord
Unloved
Sleepwalker
Echoes
Storyteller

ECM 2574   Shinya Fukumori Trio - For 2 Akis   2018

Matthieu Bordenave, tenor sax; Walter Lang, piano; Shinya Fukumori, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, March, 2017

Hoshi Meguri No Uta
Silent Chaos
Ai San San
For 2 Akis
The Light Suite: Kojo No Tsuki; Into The Light; The Light
No Goodbye
Spectacular
Mangetsu No Yube
Emeraude
When The Day Is Done
Hoshi Meguri No Uta (Var.)

ECM 2575   Barre Phillips - End To End   2018

Barre Phillips, double bass.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, March, 2017

Quest: Part 1
Quest: Part 2
Quest: Part 3
Quest: Part 4
Quest: Part 5
Inner Door: Part 1
Inner Door: Part 2
Inner Door: Part 3
Inner Door: Part 4
Outer Window: Part 1
Outer Window: Part 2
Outer Window: Part 3
Outer Window: Part 4

ECM 2576   Thomas Stronen, Time Is A Blind Guide - Lucus   2018

Hakon Aase, violin; Lucy Railton, cello; Ayumi Tanaka, piano; Ole Morten Vagan, double bass; Thomas Stronen, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, March, 2017

La Bella
Friday
Release
Lucus
Fugitive Pieces
Baka
Wednesday
Tension
Truth Grows Gradually
Islay
Weekend

ECM 2577   Andy Sheppard Quartet - Romaria   2018

Andy Sheppard, tenor, soprano sax; Eivind Aarset, guitar; Michel Benita, double bass; Sebastian Rochford, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2017

And A Day...
Thirteen
Romaria
Pop
They Came From The North
With Every Flower That Falls
All Becomes Again
Forever...

ECM 2578   Nicolas Masson, Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Lionel Friedli - Travelers   2018

Nicolas Masson, tenor, soprano sax, clarinet; Colin Vallon, piano; Patrice Moret, double bass; Lionel Friedli, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, April, 2017

Gagarine
Fuchsia
Almost Forty
The Deep
Travelers
Philae
Wood
Blurred
Jura

ECM 2579   Tim Berne's Snakeoil - Incidentals   2017

Oscar Noriega, clarinet, bass clarinet; Tim Berne, alto sax; Matt Mitchell, piano, electronics; Ryan Ferreira, electric guitar; Ches Smith, drums, vibes, percussion, tympani.

The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY, December, 2014

Hora Feliz
Stingray Shuffle
Sideshow
Incidentals Contact
Prelude One; Sequel Too

ECM 2580   Anouar Brahem - Blue Maqams   2017

Django Bates, piano; Anouar Brahem, oud; Dave Holland, double bass; Jack DeJohnette, drums.

Avatar Studios, NYC, May, 2017

Opening Day
La Nuit
Blue Maqams
Bahia
La Passante
Bom Dia Rio
Persepolis's Mirage
The Recovered Road To Al-Sham
Unexpected Outcome

ECM 2581   Vijay Iyer Sextet - Far From Over   2017

Graham Haynes, cornet, flugelhorn, electronics; Steve Lehman, alto sax; Mark Shim, tenor sax; Vijay Iyer, piano, Fender Rhodes; Stephan Crump, double bass; Tyshawn Sorey, drums.

Avatar Studios, NYC, April, 2017

Poles
Far From Over
Nope
End Of The Tunnel
Down To The Wire
For Amiri Baraka
Into Action
Wake
Good On The Ground
Threnody

ECM 2582   Bobo Stenson Trio - Contra La Indecision   2018

Bobo Stenson, piano; Anders Jormin, double bass; Jon Falt, drums.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, May, 2017

Cancion Contra La Indecision
Doubt Thou The Stars
Wedding Song From Poniky
Three Shades Of A House
Elegie
Cancion Y Danza VI
Alice
Oktoberhavet
Kalimba Impressions
Stilla
Hemingway Intonations

ECM 2583   Mark Turner, Ethan Iverson - Temporary Kings   2018

Mark Turner, tenor sax; Ethan Iverson, piano.

Auditorio Stelio Molo RSI, Lugano, Switzerland, June, 2017

Lugano
Temporary Kings
Turner's Chamber Of Unlikely Delights
Dixie's Dilemma
Yesterday's Bouquet
Unclaimed Freight
Myron's World
Third Familiar
Seven Points

ECM 2584   Mathias Eick - Ravensburg   2018

Mathias Eick, trumpet; Hakon Aase, violin; Andreas Ulvo, piano; Audun Erlien, electric bass; Torstein Lofthus, drums; Helge Andreas Norbakken, drums, percussion.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, June, 2017

Family
Children
Friends
August
Parents
Girlfriend
Ravensburg
For My Grandmothers

ECM 2585   Maria Farantouri, Cihan Turkoglu - Beyond The Borders   2019

Christos Barbas, ney; Anja Lechner, cello; Izzet Kizil, percussion; Meri Vardanyan, kanon; Cihan Turkoglu, saz, kopuz, voice; Maria Farantouri, voice.

Sierra Studios, Athens, Greece, June, 2017

Drama Koprusu
Yo Era Ninya
Dyo Kosmoi Mia Angalia
Triantafylia
Wa Habibi
Ta Panta Rei
Lahtara Gia Zoi
Anoihtos Kaimos
Kele Kele

ECM 2586   Kristjan Randalu - Absence   2018

Kristjan Randalu, piano; Ben Monder, guitar; Markku Ounaskari, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2017

Forecast
Lumi I
Sisu
Lumi II
Escapism
Adaption I
Adaption II
Partly Clouded
Absence

ECM 2587   Elina Duni - Partir   2018

Elina Duni, voice, piano, guitar, percussion.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, July, 2017

Amara Terra Mia
Let Us Dive In
Meu Amor
Lamma Bada Yatathanna
Vishnja
Lusnak Gisher
Oyfn Veg
Kanga E Kurbetit
Ani Kaj Lulije
Vaj Si Kenka
Je Ne Sais Pas
Schonster Abestarn

ECM 2588   John Surman - Invisible Threads   2018

John Surman, soprano, baritone sax, bass clarinet; Rob Waring, vibes, marimba; Nelson Ayres, piano.

Rainbow Studio, Oslo, Norway, July, 2017

At First Sight
Autumn Nocturne
Within The Clouds
Byndweed
On Still Waters
Another Reflection
The Admiral
Pitanga Pitomba
Summer Song
Concentric Circles
Stoke Damerel
Invisible Threads

ECM 2589   Andrew Cyrille - Lebroba   2018

Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Bill Frisell, guitar; Andrew Cyrille, drums.

Reservoir Studios, NYC, July, 2017

Worried Woman
Turiya:Alice Coltrane; Meditations And Dreams:Love
Lebroba
TGD
Pretty Beauty

ECM 2590/91   Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette - After The Fall   2018

Keith Jarrett, piano; Gary Peacock, double bass; Jack DeJohnette, drums.

"New Jersey Performing Arts Center", Newark, NJ, November 14, 1998

The Masquerade Is Over
Scrapple From The Apple
Old Folks
Autumn Leaves

same session.

Bouncin' With Bud
Doxy
I'll See You Again
Late Lament
One For Majid
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Moment's Notice
When I Fall In Love

ECM 2592   Marcin Wasilewski Trio - Live   2018

Marcin Wasilewski, piano; Slawomir Kurkiewicz, double bass; Michal Miskiewicz, drums.

"Jazz Middelheim", Antwerp, Belgium, August 12, 2016

Spark Of Life; Sudovian Dance
Message In A Bottle
Three Reflections
Night Train To You
Austin
Actual Proof

ECM 2593   Florian Weber - Lucent Waters   2018

Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Florian Weber, piano; Linda May Han Oh, double bass; Nasheet Waits, drums.

Studios La Buissonne, Pernes-les-Fontaines, France, September, 2017

Brilliant Waters
Melody Of A Waterfall
From Cousteau's Point Of View
Honestlee
Butterfly Effect
Time Horizon
Fragile Cocoon
Schimmelreiter

ECM 2594   Arild Andersen - In-House Science   2018

Tommy Smith, tenor sax; Arild Andersen, double bass; Paolo Vinaccia, drums.

"Jazzfreunde Bad Ischl", Bad Ischl, Austria, September 29, 2016

Mira
Science
Venice
North Of The North Wind
Blussy
In-House

ECM 2595   no information

ECM 2596   no information

ECM 2597   no information

ECM 2598 NS   Stefano Scodanibbio - Alisei -- Daniele Roccato, Ludus Gravis Ensemble   2018

Daniele Roccato, double bass; Stefano Scodanibbio, music.

Pitch Audio Research, Perugia, Italy;
Studio Controfase, Roma, Italy, February and March, 2014

Alisei

Ludus Gravis: Stefano Battaglia, Paolo Di Gironimo, Simone Masina, Andrea Passini, Giacomo Piermatti, Francesco Platoni, Daniele Roccato, Alessandro Schillaci, double bass; Tonino Battista, conductor; Stefano Scodanibbio, music.

Ottetto

Daniele Roccato, double bass; Stefano Scodanibbio, music.

Due Pezzi Brillanti: I
Due Pezzi Brillanti: II

Giacomo Piermatti, Daniele Roccato, double bass; Stefano Scodanibbio, music.

Da Una Certa Nebbia

ECM 2599   Steve Tibbetts - Life Of   2018

Michelle Kinney, cello, drones; Steve Tibbetts, guitar, piano; Marc Anderson, percussion, handpan.

Dave Ray Avenue, St. Paul, MN, 2016

Bloodwork
Life Of Emily
Life Of Someone
Life Of Mir
Life Of Lowell
Life Of Joel
Life Of Alice
Life Of Dot
Life Of Carol
Life Of Joan
Life Of El
End Again
Start Again